CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, December 7, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

AUTO RACING

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

Tesoro Invitational: Women, round-robin, Hawaii vs. Baylor, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

McKinley Tournament: Moanalua vs. King Kekaulike, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Kealakehe, 6:30 p.m.; McKinley vs. Aiea, 8 p.m., at McKinley High School.

FOOTBALL

Hawaii Union Builders Foundation Goodwill Football Classic: East vs. West, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

SOCCER

OIA West boys: Waipahu at Mililani, Waialua at Pearl City, Aiea at Waianae, 5:15 p.m. Leilehua at Campbell, 5:30 p.m.

OIA West girls: Waipahu at Mililani, Waialua at Pearl City, Aiea at Waianae, 7 p.m. Leilehua at Campbell, 7:15 p.m.

Surfing

Rip Curl Cup: 9 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.

Tomorrow

AUTO RACING

NAPA South Pacific Championships: Gates open, 4 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

McKinley Tournament: Aiea vs. Roosevelt, 10 a.m.; Mililani vs. Kaimuki, 11:30 a.m.; Kealakehe vs. Moanalua, 1 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. McKinley, 2:30 p.m., at McKinley High School.

Tesoro Invitational: Women, round-robin, Baylor vs. Illinois-Chicago, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

FOOTBALL

College: Hawaii vs. Brigham Young, 11:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

SOCCER

OIA East boys: Kalani at McKinley, Farrington at Kaiser, 2 p.m. Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Kailua, 3:30 p.m. Castle at Moanalua, 4:30 p.m.

OIA East girls: Farrington at Kaiser, Kalani at McKinley, 3:45 p.m. Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Kailua, 5:15 p.m. Castle at Moanalua, 6:15 p.m.

SOFTBALL

OIA East: Kalani at Kailua, Kalaheo vs. Farrington at Lanakila Rec Center, Kaiser at Castle, Roosevelt at Moanalua, McKinley vs. Kahuku at BYU-Hawaii, 1 p.m.

OIA West: Kapolei at Campbell, Waialua at Pearl City, Radford at Waianae, Nanakuli at Leilehua, Waipahu at Aiea, 1 p.m.

OIA East Junior Varsity: Kailua at Kalaheo, Castle at Kalani, Moanalua at McKinley, 10 a.m.

OIA West Junior Varsity: Mililani at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Radford, 10 a.m.

ILH: Iolani at Mid-Pacific, La Pietra at Kamehameha, Sacred Hearts at Punahou, 1:30 p.m.; University vs. HBA/St. Andrews/St. Francis at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.

Surfing

Xbox Gerry Lopez Pipeline Masters: 9 a.m., surf permitting, Pipeline.


VOLLEYBALL

UCLA def. Hawaii

30-25, 30-28, 22-30, 30-22

Bruins (21-8)


g k e att pct. bs ba d

Bowles 4 11 3 29 .276 0 1 11

Porter 4 16 4 45 .267 0 6 6

Selsor 4 3 1 11 .182 0 2 7

Fendrick 4 10 4 30 .200 0 0 14

Eckmier 4 10 0 22 .455 2 6 4

Zartman 4 0 0 2 .000 0 0 11

Ringel 1 4 0 8 .500 0 0 1

Lee 4 0 0 0 .000 0 0 7

Wright 4 8 3 21 .238 1 5 1

Murphy 1 0 0 0 .000 0 1 0

Cullen 3 0 0 2 .000 0 3 1

Totals 4 62 15 170 .276 4 24 63

WAHINE (29-6)


g k e att pct. bs ba d

Vakasausau 4 1 0 3 .333 0 0 13

Willoughby 4 35 18 88 .193 1 0 13

Tano 4 3 0 10 .300 0 0 8

Ilustre 4 0 0 2 .000 0 0 9

Duggins 4 5 4 12 .083 1 1 16

Villaroman 4 0 0 1 .000 0 0 12

Nikolic 3 1 0 1 1.000 0 0 3

Carey 4 3 1 11 .182 0 1 4

Gustin 4 16 12 45 .089 0 0 2

Totals 4 64 35 173 .168 2 2 80

Key--g: games; k: kills; e: hitting errors; att: attempts; pct.: hitting percentage; bs: block solos; ba: block assists; d: digs.

Aces--UCLA (5): Selsor 3, Bowles, Zartman. Hawaii (6): Willoughby 2, Gustin 2, Duggins, Carey.

Assists--UCLA (52):Selsor 44, Bowles 4, Lee 3, Zartman. Hawaii (58): Vakasausau 46, Carey 6, Willoughby 3, Villaroman 2, Duggins.

T--2:13. Officials--Patsy Malta, Kim Pickering.


WATER POLO

ILH

Boys All-Stars

Player of the year: Aviv Grill, Punahou

Coaches of the year: Ken Smith, Punahou; Mark Cornish, Iolani

First team -- Damon Jones, So., Iolani; Blake Horita, Jr., Iolani; Patrick Statchel, Jr., Kamehameha; Kaiwi Lyman Mersereau, Sr., Pac-Five; Forrest Schwartz, Jr. Punahou; CJ Smith, Jr., Punahou; (goalie) Robbie Field, Jr., Punahou.

Second team -- Luke Oda, So., Iolani; Ian Kusao, Sr., Iolani; Joshua Tyau, Sr., Kamehameha; Nicholas Tyau, Sr., Punahou; Kyle Morgan, Jr., Punahou; Nick Borreca, Sr., Punahou; (goalie) James Street, So., Iolani.


GOLF

Aloha Section PGA

Head Pro-Assistant Pro Championship

At Hualalai Golf Club

Howard Kihune/Brian Sasada 65-68 -- 133

John Freitas/Duane Otte 65-69 -- 133

Ron Castillo Jr./Matt Hall 68-68 -- 136

Howard Kihune/Kirk Nelson 67-69 -- 136

Kitt Felte/Todd O'Neal 68-68 -- 136

Kitt Felte/Tim Newbolt 71-66 -- 137

Andrew Feldmann/Shane Abe 66-72 -- 138

Kevin Semtner/John Lynch 69-70 -- 139

John Freitas/Ian Pattullo 67-72 -- 139

Kitt Felte/Stephen Sanchez 71-68 -- 139

Ron Castillo Jr./Chad Dusenberry 70-70 -- 140

Ron Castillo Jr./Andrew Zanzig 69-72 -- 141

Rusty Hathaway/Elliot Gouveia 73-68 -- 141

Andrew Feldmann/Brad Buck 69-72 -- 141


DIVISION II

Pacific West Basketball

Through Nov. 29
PacWest Overall
W L W L

Montana State-Billings 0 0 4 0

Brigham Young-Hawaii 0 0 6 2

Hawaii-Hilo 0 0 4 2

Hawaii Pacific 0 0 3 3

Chaminade 0 0 2 3

Western New Mexico 0 0 0 6

Today

Puerto Rico at MSU-Billings

Tomorrow

Puerto Rico at MSU-Billings

Dec. 11

Montana State-Northern at BYUH, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14

Montana State-Northern at HPU, 7:30 p.m.

Individual Leaders

Scoring G FG 3FG FT Pts Avg

1. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 45 11 20 121 20.2

2. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 8 63 0 27 153 19.1

3. Nash Subotic, HPU 6 31 19 23 104 17.3

4. Danny Phillips, MSUB 4 18 15 18 69 17.3

5. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 4 18 1 31 68 17.0

6. Leon Ballard, CU 5 32 5 12 81 16.2

7. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 6 33 20 6 92 15.3

8. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 6 31 11 10 83 13.8

9. Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 8 38 16 15 107 13.4

10. David Carse, MSUB 4 13 7 20 53 13.3

Rebounding G Off Def Tot Avg

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 22 61 83 10.4

2. Brian Cook, MSUB 4 11 23 34 8.5

3. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 8 15 49 64 8.0

4. Leon Ballard, CU 5 10 27 37 7.4

5. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 6 17 26 43 7.2

6. Mike Donegan, CU 5 21 14 35 7.0

7. Dan Thompson, MSUB 4 5 22 27 6.8

8. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 4 9 16 25 6.3

9. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 6 10 27 37 6.2

9. Zack Anderson, HPU 6 16 21 37 6.2

Field-goal percentage* G FG FGA Pct

1. Mike Donegan, CU 5 16 26 .615

2. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 45 76 .592

3. Dan Thompson, MSUB 4 19 35 .543

4. Brian Jackson, WNMU 6 30 56 .536

5. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 33 62 .532

6. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 8 63 121 .521

7. L.T. Williams, WNMU 6 22 43 .512

8. Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 8 38 76 .500

9. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 4 18 38 .474

10. Leon Ballard, CU 5 32 69 .464

* Minimum 3.0 made per game

Assists G A Avg

1. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 40 5.00

2. Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 8 38 4.75

3. Jeremiah King, WNMU 6 26 4.33

4. Nic Walters, HPU 6 24 4.00

5. William Davison, MSUB 4 15 3.75

6. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 22 3.67

7. David Carse, MSUB 4 14 3.50

8. John Avilla, HPU 6 20 3.33

9. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 6 15 2.50

10. Albert Powell, CU 5 11 2.20

Free-throw percentage* G M Att Pct

1. Dan Thompson, MSUB 4 14 16 .875

2. David Carse, MSUB 4 20 23 .870

3. Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 8 26 31 .839

4. Jerett Skrifvars, MSUB 4 31 37 .838

5. William Davison, MSUB 4 19 23 .826

6. Nash Subotic, HPU 6 23 28 .821

7. Danny Phillips, MSUB 4 18 22 .818

8. John Kirk, CU 5 17 21 .810

9. Brady Hyde, Hilo 5 17 22 .773

10. Brian Cook, MSUB 4 13 17 .765

* Minimum 2.0 made per game

Steals G St Avg

1. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 18 3.00

2. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 20 2.50

3. Jeremiah King, WNMU 6 12 2.00

4. John Avilla, HPU 6 11 1.83

5. Danny Phillips, MSUB 4 7 1.75

5. Brian Cook, MSUB 4 7 1.75

7. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 6 10 1.67

7. Derek Mgbeke, Hilo 6 10 1.67

9. Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 8 13 1.63

10. Alvin Stephenson, HPU 6 9 1.50

10. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 6 9 1.50

3-pointers* G M Att Pct

1. Keith Krause, MSUB 3 4 6 .667

2. Dallas Jensen, BYUH 7 14 29 .483

3. Brian Skinner, BYUH 8 10 22 .455

4. Tyree Gardner, BYUH 8 8 18 .444

5. Brady Hyde, Hilo 5 6 14 .429

6. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 11 26 .423

7. Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 8 16 38 .421

8. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 6 6 15 .400

9. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 6 11 28 .393

10. Nick Spajic, HPU 5 14 36 .389

10. David Carse, MSUB 4 7 18 .389

* Minimum 1.0 made per game

3-pointers made G M Avg

1. Danny Phillips, MSUB 4 15 3.75

2. Joey Ramirez, WNMU 6 20 3.33

3. Nash Subotic, HPU 6 19 3.17

4. Nick Spajic, HPU 5 14 2.80

5. Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 8 16 2.00

5. Dallas Jensen, BYUH 7 14 2.00

5. Albert Powell, CU 5 10 2.00

8. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 11 1.83

8. Malcolm Connor, WNMU 6 11 1.83

10. David Carse, MSUB 4 7 1.75

Blocked shots G Blk Avg

1. Brian Cook, MSUB 4 9 2.25

2. Pablo Broering, BYUH 8 12 1.50

3. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 10 1.25

4. Zack Anderson, HPU 6 7 1.17

4. Garreth Read, Hilo 6 7 1.17

6. Brian Jackson, WNMU 6 6 1.00

7. Nate Block, HPU 6 5 0.83

8. Alexus Foyle, BYUH 8 6 0.75

9. L.T. Williams, WNMU 6 4 0.67

9. Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 6 4 0.67

Assist/turnover ratio* G A Avg TO Avg Ratio

1. William Davison, MSUB 4 15 3.8 6 1.5 2.50

2. Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 8 38 4.8 17 2.1 2.24

3. John Avilla, HPU 6 20 3.3 10 1.7 2.00

3. David Carse, MSUB 4 14 3.5 7 1.8 2.00

5. Scott Prather, Hilo 6 22 3.7 15 2.5 1.47

6. Jeremiah King, WNMU 6 26 4.3 19 3.2 1.37

7. Scott Salisbury, BYUH 8 40 5.0 31 3.9 1.29

8. Nic Walters, HPU 6 24 4.0 20 3.3 1.20

* Minimum 3.0 assists/game



[TOP PERFORMERS]

Alexus Foyle, Brigham Young-Hawaii basketball: In his first year with the Seasiders, this 6-foot-6 junior forward from tiny St. Vincent in the Caribbean has made a big splash in the local hoops scene. The current PacWest Player of the Week combined for 66 points and 30 rebounds in powering BYUH to three road wins and the AT&T Alascom Jamboree tournament championship. Foyle was named the tournament's most outstanding player.

Kyle Bartholomew, Hawaii-Hilo basketball: Logging 15 points, 10 rebounds, five steals, two blocks and two assists, the Vulcan forward also proved cool in the clutch with two free throws with three seconds remaining to seal a 63-61 victory over San Francisco State.

Hawaii Pacific, men's tennis: Mikael Maatta, Blaz Jurjec and Jan Tribler each won their singles matches over NCAA Division I University of Hawaii opponents, sealing the City Intercollegiate Tournament championship for the Sea Warriors.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com