CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, November 30, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

AUTO RACING

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

Kalaheo Boys Invitational: KalaheoNanakuli loser vs. MaryknollRoosevelt loser, 3:30 p.m.; PunahouKailua loser vs. Mid-PacificMililani loser, 5 p.m.; PunahouKailua winner vs. Mid-PacificMililani winner, 6:30 p.m.; KalaheoNanakuli winner vs. MaryknollRoosevelt winner, 8 p.m., Kalaheo H.S. Gym.

Rodeo

Hawaii Cowhorse Championships: Two Year Old Horses in Training, Snaffle Bit Futurity, Reining, Barrel Racing (qualifying), Team Cow Sorting, 5 p.m., New Town and Country Stables, Waimanalo.

FOOTBALL

Chevron State Tournament: Championship --St. Louis vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

Surfing

Rip Curl Cup: 9 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.



Tomorrow

AUTO RACING

Fastest Street Car Shootout: Gates open, 4 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

College men: Chaminade vs. San Francisco State, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

RODEO

Hawaii Cowhorse Championships: Cutting finals, Amateur Cutting, Barrel Racing finals, Super Horse, Buckaroo, Steer Stomping, Team Cow Sorting, 9 a.m., New Town and Country Stables, Waimanalo.

Surfing

Rip Curl Cup: 9 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.


BASKETBALL

Pacific West

Through Nov. 29 PacWest Overall

W L W L

Montana St.-Billings 0 0 3 0

Brigham Young-Hawaii 0 0 4 2

Hawaii-Hilo 0 0 4 2

Hawaii Pacific 0 0 3 2

Chaminade 0 0 1 3

Western New Mexico 0 0 0 3

Yesterday

Brigham Young-Hawaii 84, Alaska-Anchorage 78
Hilo 63, San Francisco State 61
Hawaii Pacific 65, St. Martin's (Wash.) 61

Monday

Chaminade 88, North Park 73

Sunday

Hilo 87, South Carolina State 69
Hampton 83, Hawaii Pacific 76

Saturday

Oklahoma Panhandle State 85, Western New Mexico 76
Montana State-Billings 101, Minot State 86
Louisiana State 64, Hilo 62
Hawaii Pacific 81, Liberty 46

Friday

Wisconsin 78, Hilo 62
Notre Dame 98, Hawaii Pacific 58
Brigham Young-Hawaii 85, Metro State 70

Nov. 22

No. 9 Cal State San Bernardino 75, Brigham Young-Hawaii 63

Nov. 21

Houston 76, Chaminade 73

This week's schedule

Today (All times HST)

Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Missouri-Rolla, at Anchorage
Western New Mexico at Fort Lewis

Tomorrow

Western New Mexico vs. Adams State at Durango, Colo., TBA
Brigham Young-Hawaii at Alaska-Anchorage, 6 p.m.
Hawaii Pacific at Seattle Pacific, 5 p.m.
Chadron State at Montana State-Billings
San Francisco State at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Schools' Individual Leaders

Scoring G Pts Avg

Scott Prather, Hilo 5 111 22.2

Nash Subotic, HPU 4 78 19.5

Alexus Foyle, BYUH 5 87 17.4

Leon Ballard, CU 4 69 17.3

Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 5 72 14.4

Scott Salisbury, BYUH 5 71 14.2

David LaQua, Hilo 5 67 13.4

Derk Mgbeke, Hilo 5 62 12.4

Albert Powell, CU 4 46 11.5

Jaborri Thomas, CU 4 46 11.5

Rebounding G Rbs Avg

Scott Salisbury, BYUH 5 54 10.8

Zack Anderson, HPU 4 30 7.5

Leon Ballard, CU 4 28 7.0

Mike Donegan, CU 4 28 7.0

Alexus Foyle, BYUH 5 34 6.8

Kyle Bartholomew, Hilo 5 27 5.4

Assists G As Avg

Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 5 26 5.2

Scott Salisbury, BYUH 5 24 4.8

John Avilla, HPU 4 18 4.5

Scott Prather, Hilo 5 21 4.2

Nic Walters, HPU 4 13 3.3

Kashif Reyes, CU 4 10 2.5

Steal leaders G Stl Avg

Scott Prather, Hilo 5 16 3.2

John Avilla, HPU 4 9 2.3

Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 5 10 2.0

Derk Mgbeke, Hilo 5 9 1.8

Larz Stewart, HPU 4 7 1.8

Block leaders G Blk Avg

Zack Anderson, HPU 4 6 1.5

Garreth Read, Hilo 5 7 1.4

Alexus Foyle, BYUH 5 4 1.3

Scott Salisbury, BYUH 5 4 1.3

Field goal percentage* G FGM FGA %

Igor Beljanski, CU 4 10 15 .667

Scott Prather, Hilo 5 43 68 .632

Zack Anderson, HPU 4 15 24 .625

Alexus Foyle, BYUH 5 37 64 .578

Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 5 26 48 .542

*min 10 field goals made

3-point percentage* G FGM FGA %

Scott Prather, Hilo 5 11 25 .440

Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 5 9 21 .429

Nash Subotic, HPU 4 15 38 .395

Albert Powell, CU 4 10 26 .385

David LaQua, Hilo 5 9 27 .333

*min 9 3-pointers made

Free-throw percentage* G FTM FTA %

Yuta Tabuse, BYUH 5 18 20 .900

Nash Subotic, HPU 4 19 23 .826

John Kirk, CU 4 13 16 .813

Keli'i Naihe, BYUH 5 11 14 .786

Brady Hayle, Hilo 5 17 22 .773


*min 10 ftm



NABC/Division II Bulletin
National Rankings

Preseason rankings, as of Oct. 15

1. Kentucky Wesleyan; 2. Charleston; 3. Florida Southern; 4. Western Washington; 5. Northeastern State;
6. Tampa; 7. Washbur; 8. St. Cloud State; 9. Cal State San Bernardino; 10. Adelphi;
11. Southern Indiana; 12. South Dakota State; 13. Longwood; 14. St. Anselm; 15. Wingate;
16. Seattle Pacific; 17. Henderson State; 18. Clarion; 19. Angelo State; 20. St. Joseph's (Ind.);
21. Nebraska-Kearney; 22. Grand Valley State; 23. Johnson C. Smith; 24. Northwest Missouri State; 25. Northern Kentucky

Pre-Season All-America Teams:

Super 16 : Kalan Smith (Charleston), Kenny Tate (Edinboro), Brent Mason (St. Joseph's, Ind.), John Flynn (Grand Valley State), Malik Moore (American International), Eddie Williams (Adelphi), Rado Rancik (St. Cloud State), Chad Koenen (Southwest State), Christophe Humbert (Florida Southern), Niki Arinze (Henderson State), Derick Singleton (St. Paul's), Djuan Hankins (Wingate), Matt Miller (Drury), Eddin Santiago (Missouri Southern), Bobby Burries (Cal State-San Bernardino), Jacob Stevenson (Western Washington)



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com