CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, November 22, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL

BYUH Thanksgiving Tournament: Men, Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Cal State San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.



Tomorrow

AUTO RACING

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

BYUH Thanksgiving Tournament: Men, Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Metro State (Colo.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

City Bank/Aloha Airlines Big Island Invitational: Men, Colorado State vs. South Carolina State, noon; Louisiana State vs. Weber State, 2:30 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Mercer, 5 p.m.; Wisconsin vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

HPU Thanksgiving Classic: Men, Vanderbilt vs. Hampton (Va.), noon; Monmouth (N.J.) vs. Akron, 2 p.m.; Tennessee-Chattanooga vs. Liberty, 4:30 p.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Panda Travel Rainbow Wahine Classic: Penn State vs. Florida Atlantic, 12:30 p.m.; Oklahoma State vs. Weber State, 2:40 p.m.; Stanford vs. Minnesota, 4:50 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Wyoming, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

FOOTBALL

Chevron State Tournament: Semifinals, Waimea vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Kailua, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

SOCCER

Thanksgiving Boys Tournament: Pac-Five vs. Kapaa, 1 p.m.; Mililani vs. Waiakea, 3 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Hilo, 7 p.m., at Kaiser H.S. Stadium Field.

Thanksgiving Girls Tournament: McKinley vs. Pac-Five, 4 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Campbell, 6:40 p.m.; Nanakuli vs. St. Francis, 8 p.m., at Roosevelt H.S. Field.

SOFTBALL

Thanksgiving Classic: Field A, University vs. Kalani, 9 a.m.; Kalani vs. Mid-Pacific, 11 a.m.; University vs. Lahainaluna, 1 p.m.; Lahainaluna vs. Keaau, 3 p.m. Field B, Mid-Pacific vs. Nanakuli, 9 a.m.; Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's vs. Campbell, 11 a.m.; Nanakuli vs. Keaau, 1 p.m.; Campbell vs. Kealakehe, 3 p.m. Field C, Hawaii Baptist/St. Andrew's vs. Castle, 9 a.m.; Castle vs. Kalaheo, 11 a.m.; Kealakehe vs. Waiakea, 1 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Waiakea, 3 p.m., at Koko Head District Park.


BASKETBALL

Golden Masters

At Kaneohe District Park

Hawaiian Arrangements 55, Hawaiian Hawks 44

Hang Loose 71, Why 38

High scorers--HA: Kali Watson 20, Glenn Martin 12. HH: Fred Benco 15, Dennis Sallas 10. HL: Doug Torres 20, Harry Abasial 16. Why: Gerry Fasteen 17, Charles Ah Nee 10.


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Football News All-Americans

First team

Offense
QB
--Rex Grossman, Florida.
RB--William Green, Boston College; Luke Staley, Brigham Young.
WR--Lee Evans, Wisconsin; Jabar Gaffney, Florida.
TE--Daniel Graham, Colorado.
OL--Toniu Fonoti, Nebraska; Eric Heitmann, Stanford; Bryant McKinnie, Miami (Fla.); Terrence Metcalf, Mississippi; Mike Williams, Texas.
PK--Travis Dorsch, Purdue.
Defense
DL
--Wendell Bryant, Wisconsin; Dwight Freeney, Syracuse; Julius Peppers, North Carolina; Larry Tripplett, Washington.
LB--Larry Foote, Michigan; E.J. Henderson, Maryland; Robert Thomas, UCLA.
DB--Keyuo Craver, Nebraska; Quentin Jammer, Texas; Edward Reed, Miami (Fla.); Roy Williams, Oklahoma.
P--Dave Zastudil, Ohio.

Second team

Offense
QB
--David Carr, Fresno State.
RB--Bruce Perry, Maryland; Travis Stephens, Tennessee.
WR--Josh Reed, Louisiana State; Darius Watts, Marshall.
TE--Chris Baker, Michigan State.
OL--Jonathan Goodwin, Michigan; Levi Jones, Arizona State; Seth McKinney, Texas A&M; Mike Pearson, Florida; Jon Stinchcomb, Georgia.
PK--Jarvis Wallum, Wyoming.
Defense
DL
--Alex Brown, Florida; Greg Gathers, Georgia Tech; Alan Harper, Fresno State; Chris Kelsay, Nebraska.
LB--Rocky Calmus, Oklahoma; Levar Fisher, North Carolina State; Ben Taylor, Virginia Tech.
DB--Kevin Curtis, Texas Tech; Mike Doss, Ohio State; Tank Williams, Stanford; Eugene Wilson, Illinois.
P--Brooks Barnard, Maryland.

Third team

Offense
QB
--Eric Crouch, Nebraska.
RB--Leonard Henry, East Carolina; Levron Williams, Indiana.
WR--Ashley Lelie, Hawaii; Billy McMullen, Virginia.
TE--Justin Peelle, Oregon.
OL--LeCharles Bentley, Ohio State; Andy Eby, Kansas State; Melvin Fowler, Maryland; Joaquin Gonzalez, Miami (Fla.); Kyle Young, Clemson.
PK--Seth Marler, Tulane.
Defense
DL
--Aaron Hunt, Texas Tech; Dennis Johnson, Kentucky; Terrell Suggs, Arizona State; DeWayne White, Louisville.
LB--Kalimba Edwards, South Carolina; Kevin Mitchell, Oregon; Josh Thornhill, Michigan State.
DB--Michael Lewis, Colorado; Troy Polamalu, Southern Cal; Kevin Thomas, Nevada-Las Vegas; Lamont Thompson, Washington State.
P--Glenn Pakulak, Kentucky.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH All-Stars

Varsity boys

Co-players of the year
Rickey Estrada, Kamehameha, Sr., outside hitter; Isaac Kneubuhl, Kamehameha, Jr., outside hitter.
Coach of the year
Luis Ramirez, Iolani.

First team

Setter: Kupono Nuuhiwa, Sr., Punahou. Outside hitters: Matthew Bninski, Sr., Hawaii Baptist; Jonathan Grobe, Sr. Iolani. Opposite: Max DeWolf, Jr., St. Louis. Middle blockers: David Hoke, Sr., Kamehameha; Tyler McCready, Sr., Iolani.

Second team

Setter: Ainoa Miyashiro, So., Kamehameha. Outside hitters: Chad Kamalani-Coleman, Sr., Damien; Derrick Low, So., Iolani. Opposite: Adam Tuifagu, So., Kamehameha. Middle blockers: John Freese, Sr., Punahou; William Melemai, Jr., Kamehameha.

Honorable mention

Hawaii Baptist: Bryan Carvalho. Iolani: Todd Blankenship, Sean Carney, Ryan Char, Reid Hedani, Eric Ideta, Joseph Udell. Kamehameha: Eric Kalima. Lutheran: Wesley Kawachi, Peter Lee, Mathew Taira. Mid-Pacific: Jonathan Hee, Daniel Herschman, Justin Ogasawara. Maryknoll: Jason Kennedy, Ian Woodward. Punahou: David Ansdell, Gary Johnson, Ryan Zabriskie. St. Louis: Tamahere McCabe, Kekoa Nahele, Jarett Villanueva.

Varsity Girls

Player of the year
Kanoe Kamana'o, Iolani, Jr., setter/outside hitter.
Coach of the year
Ann Kang, Iolani.

First team

Setter: Nanea Holmes, Sr., La Pietra. Outside hitters: La'akea Campbell, Sr., Iolani; Ashley Elliazar, Sr., Iolani; Michelle Look, Sr., Punahou; Aneli Otineru, Fr., Punahou. Middle blocker: Elizabeth Narkon, Sr., St. Francis.

Second team

Setter: Tiffany Butac, Jr., Hawaii Baptist. Outside hitters: Mounia Nihipali, So., Kamehameha; Blair Nonaka, Sr., Iolani; Kristen Ponce, So., Kamehameha. Middle blockers: Alecia Arnott, Jr., La Pietra; Puna Richardson, Jr., Punahou.

Honorable mention

Hanalani: Jennifer Braceros, Krista Catian, Lehua Kamakawiwaole. Hawaii Baptist: Tiffany Butac, Alethia Criz, Stephanie Malin, Kara Morita. Iolani: Ashley Aratani, Fabriann Gin, Kristin Kutara, Jackie Sasaki, Raeceen Woolford. Kamehameha: Courtney Chai, Kelley Cho, Kekai Crabbe, Hokulii Tamayori. La Pietra: Kanoe Cathcart, Ali Rigg. Maryknoll: Alyssa Chang, Sarah Fong, Melanie Tang. Punahou: Daya Mau, Seisha Sukekane. St. Andrew's: Kimberly Hirota, Robyn Kaneshiro, Melissa McMahon, Tatiana Tauotaha, Si'i Vulangi. St. Francis: Jonnilyn Brown. Sacred Hearts: Lauren Akase, Christi-Anne Haia, Chantelle Leon-Guerrero.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com