CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, November 10, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

AUTO RACING

Super Saturday Street Car: Races begin, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

BASKETBALL

College men's exhibitions: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Alumni, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Northwest All-Stars, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

College women's exhibition: Hawaii vs. New Zealand Tall Pines, 1 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

CROSS COUNTRY

HHSAA championship: 9 a.m., Kauai Community College.

FOOTBALL

WAC: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA junior varsity playoffs: Kapolei vs. Roosevelt, 2 p.m., Kahuku vs. Kailua, 4 p.m. Both games at Kahuku.

KAYAKING

ILH championship: 9 a.m., Ala Wai Canal.

VOLLEYBALL

Nissan Boys State Tournament: Semifinals, Kamehameha vs. Kealakehe, 2 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Iolani, 3:30 p.m. Third place, Kamehameha-Kealakehe loser vs. Kalaheo-Iolani loser, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, Kamehameha-Kealakehe winner vs. Kalaheo-Iolani winner, 8 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m., McCabe Gym.

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL

College men's exhibition: Hawaii vs. EA Sports West All-Stars, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

VOLLEYBALL

PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 2 p.m., McCabe Gym.


BOWLING

HHSAA Championships

Boys

Team standings -- 1. Pearl City, 8777 pins; 2. Aiea, 8671; 3. Kalani, 8329; 4. Kailua, 8217; 5. HBA, 8090; 6. Waiakea, 8065; 7. Hilo, 7927; 8. Punahou, 7805; 9. Kauai, 7803; 10. Maui, 7240.

Individual -- 1. Ryan Chang, Pearl City, 1947; 2. Sakae Watanabe, Hilo, 1921; 3. Bronson Teramoto, Kailua, 1911; 4. Kellen Inafuku, Mililani, 1904; 5. Cy Hiyane, Moanalua, 1891; 6. Jesse Cummings, Pearl City, 1885; 7. Jarret Mizo, Roosevelt, 1881; 8. Chris Choy, Kealakehe, 1867; 9. Jansen Yoshimura, Campbell, 1863; 10. Chad Uyehara, HBA, 1859; 11. Grayson Kealalio, Aiea, 1856; 12. Josheph Graham, Waipahu, 1846; 13. Blaine Endo, Waipahu, 1793; 14. Jacob Wong, KS, 1782; 15. Darren Hidani, Mililani, 1781.

Girls

Overall -- 1. Pearl City, 7995; 2. HBA, 7243; 3. Maryknoll, 7213; 4. Kalani, 7146; 5. Waiakea, 7108; 6. Iolani, 6862; 7. Baldwin, 6832; 8. Roosevelt, 6691; 9. Kauai, 6567; 10. Kealakehe, 6382; 11. Aiea, 6370.

Individual -- 1. Shaina Carnate, Kapolei, 1745; 2. Desiree Mariani, Nanakuli, 1718; 3. Sky Hieda, Pearl City, 1688; 4. Kimberly Chu, Kaiser, 1643; 5. Jodi-Ann Gum, Pearl City, 1635; 6. Mandi Ishihara, Pearl City, 1630; 7. Kassie Otake, Waiakea, 1626; 8. Dawn Yamane, Kalani, 1617; 9. Taralyn Miyamoto, Pearl City, 1600; 10. Teri-Lyn Tsukayama, Maryknoll, 1578; 11. Paget Kahapea, McKinley, 1577; 12. Starr Hamamoto, Waiakea, 1553; 13. Samanthan Masuda, Kapolei, 1551; 14. Dena Ikeda, Kona, 1521; 15. Misti Ige, Roosevelt, 1521.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com