CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, October 27, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

AUTO RACING

Super Saturday Street Car: Races begin, 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

CROSS COUNTRY

ILH: Iolani, Kamehameha, Pac-Five, Punahou, St. Andrew's Priory, Damien, St. Louis, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

OIA Junior Varsity Championship: 3 p.m., Nanakuli H.S. Field.

FOOTBALL

ILH: Pac-Five at Punahou, 2:30 p.m.

OIA: Waianae vs. Kahuku at Aloha Stadium, Kailua vs. Kaimuki at Kaiser, varsity games begin 25 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. JV games.

GOLF

Hawaii State Open: Final round, 7 a.m., Makaha Resort Golf Club.

KAYAKING

ILH: Iolani, Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific, Pac-Five, Punahou, 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH boys playoffs: Hawaii Baptist at St. Louis, 2 p.m.

ILH girls playoffs: La Pietra at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; at Kamehameha.

OIA junior varsity girls playoffs: Mililani at Nanakuli; Kaimuki at Aiea; Waianae at Kahuku; Kaiser at Moanalua. Games start at 5 p.m.

OIA girls playoffs: Kaiser at Waianae; Waipahu at Pearl City; Moanalua at Kahuku; Roosevelt at Kalani. Games start at 6 p.m.

OIA boys playoffs: Moanalua at Nanakuli; Leilehua at Pearl City; Kahuku at Farrington; Radford at Kalaheo. Games start at 7 p.m.

PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Weightlifting

Oahu Open Championships: 3 p.m., Ward Warehouse Ampitheater

WATER POLO

ILH boys: Division II Tournament, third place, 4:45 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m., Iolani Pool.

Tomorrow

VOLLEYBALL

PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 2 p.m., UHH Gym.

WAC women: Hawaii vs. Boise State, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


GOLF

Senior Championship

At Oklahoma City
Purse: $2.5 million
Second round, par-72

Bruce Lietzke 71-63 -- 134

Bob Gilder 67-68 -- 135

Gil Morgan 70-66 -- 136

Tom Kite 68-68 -- 136

Tom Watson 71-66 -- 137

Jose Maria Canizares 70-68 -- 138

Hale Irwin 72-68 -- 140

Bruce Fleisher 70-70 -- 140

Doug Tewell 71-70 -- 141

Gary McCord 75-67 -- 142

Walter Hall 74-68 -- 142

Tom Jenkins 70-72 -- 142

Stewart Ginn 73-70 -- 143

John Schroeder 72-71 -- 143

John Bland 70-73 -- 143

Larry Nelson 75-69 -- 144

Dana Quigley 74-70 -- 144

Mike McCullough 73-71 -- 144

Jim Thorpe 72-72 -- 144

Jim Ahern 69-75 -- 144

Jim Colbert 74-71 -- 145

Vicente Fernandez 72-73 -- 145

Bruce Summerhays 69-76 -- 145

Leonard Thompson 75-71 -- 146

Sammy Rachels 71-75 -- 146

Allen Doyle 73-74 -- 147

Terry Mauney 74-75 -- 149

John Jacobs 77-73 -- 150

Ed Dougherty 74-76 -- 150

Hugh Baiocchi 75-77 -- 152



Buy.com Championship

At Prattville, Ala.
Purse: $600,000
Second round, par-72

Chad Campbell 71-72 -- 143

Pat Bates 71-72 -- 143

Rod Pampling 69-74 -- 143

Brian Kamm 74-71 -- 145

Bo Van Pelt 72-73 -- 145

Vic Wilk 74-72 -- 146

Paul Claxton 73-73 -- 146

Jason Dufner 73-73 -- 146

Brenden Pappas 72-74 -- 146

Jason Buha 72-74 -- 146

Eric Meeks 70-76 -- 146

Tim Petrovic 70-76 -- 146

Pat Perez 74-73 -- 147

Brett Quigley 73-74 -- 147

Keoke Cotner 71-76 -- 147

Tjaart Van Der Walt 73-75 -- 148

Deane Pappas 72-76 -- 148

Ben Crane 72-76 -- 148

Rob McKelvey 72-76 -- 148

Jay Delsing 71-77 -- 148

Chris Couch 76-73 -- 149

Jason Hill 75-74 -- 149

John Rollins 75-74 -- 149

Kelly Gibson 73-76 -- 149

Don Reese 68-81 -- 149

Steve Haskins 74-76 -- 150

Charles Raulerson 73-77 -- 150

Guy Boros 73-77 -- 150

Tom Carter 72-78 -- 150

Darron Stiles 72-78 -- 150

Michael Long 76-75 -- 151

Tommy Biershenk 77-75 -- 152

Omar Uresti 75-77 -- 152

Sonny Skinner 73-79 -- 152

Jason Caron 73-79 -- 152



Hawaii State Open

At Makaha Resort GC
Championship division

Brandan Kop 67-73 -- 140

Kevin Hayashi 72-68 -- 140

Ed Tischler 71-72 -- 143

Beau Yokomoto 74-69 -- 143

Jarrett Hamamoto 74-70 -- 144

Henry Sieradzki 71-73 -- 144

Will Yanagisawa 71-73 -- 144

Kevin Carll 72-73 -- 145

Mike Rich 72-73 -- 145

Andrew Feldmann 72-74 -- 146

Regan Lee 75-71 -- 146

Stan Souza 75-71 -- 146

Joe Phengsavath 77-69 -- 146

Ron Castillo, Jr. 75-71 -- 146

Gabriel Wilson 69-78 -- 147

Jerry Mullen 80-67 -- 147

Casey Kobashigawa 72-75 -- 147

Paul Hellum 74-74 -- 148

Daryl Inaba 75-73 -- 148

Brain Sasada 78-70 -- 148

Casey Nakama 74-75 -- 149

Sheldon Sakamoto 73-76 -- 149

Larry Stubblefield 76-73 -- 149

John Ironside 79-70 -- 149

Brady Yokooji 74-76 -- 150

Deron Doi 75-75 -- 150

Shannon Sibayan 77-73 -- 150

Earl Medeiros 80-70 -- 150

Jonathan Ota 75-76 -- 151

Philip Fecteau 75-76 -- 151

Brad Bowen 77-74 -- 151

Scott Smith 77-74 -- 151

Philip Chun 82-69 -- 151

Tommy Hines 71-81 -- 152

Ivan Cunningham 76-76 -- 152

Tommy Kim 77-75 -- 152

Del-Marc Fujita 78-74 -- 152

Matt Hall 71-82 -- 153

Dean Dorothy 77-76 -- 153

Tim Newbolt 78-75 -- 153

Louie Lee 78-75 -- 153

Shane Abe 76-77 -- 153

John Hearn 75-79 -- 154

Alan Creighton 77-77 -- 154

Rohn Stark 79-75 -- 154

Randy Shibuya 81-73 -- 154

Ben Hongo 77-77 -- 154

Lance Suzuki 79-75 -- 154

Jae-Kyo Jung 76-79 -- 155

Reynold Lee 79-76 -- 155

Steven Pleas 79-76 - 155

Mark West 75-81 -- 156

Faitala Sofa 77-79 -- 156

Neal Takara 79-77 -- 156

Jay Taise 79-77 -- 156

Jay Shannon 74-82 -- 156

Jason Numata 77-79 -- 156

Devin Sasai 81-75 -- 156

Senior divison

Dean Prince 68-72 -- 140

Rodney Acia 72-76 -- 148

Ron Kiaaina 70-79 -- 149

Don Wilburn 74-79 -- 153

John King 73-81 -- 154

Steven Geshell 75-80 -- 155

Mike Iyoki 75-81 -- 156

Wendell Kop 76-80 -- 156

Tommy Ukauka 77-79 -- 156

William Hunt 78-79 -- 157

Roy Nishimoto 78-80 -- 158

Clif Council 80-78 -- 158

Women's division

Christel Tomori 73-78 -- 151

Sally Soranaka 75-76 -- 151

Michelle Wie 80-71 -- 151

Dawn Kaneshiro 76-77 -- 153

Ayumi Hori 80-79 -- 159

Suh Eun Jung 82-78 -- 160

Lesly Ann Komoda 80-82 -- 162

Sarah Neville 81-81 -- 162

Makoto Miyata 81-83 -- 164

Launa Crites 80-85 -- 165

Marga Stubblefield 82-85 -- 167

Amanda Wilson 84-83 -- 167

Today's tee times

1st Tee--7:52 a.m.: Taise, Shannon; 8 a.m.: Jung, R. Lee, Pleas; 8:08 a.m.: Hearn, Creighton, Stark; 8:16 a.m.: Fujita, Hall, Dorothy;

8:24 a.m.: Bowen, Smith, P. Chun; 8:33 a.m.: Yokooji, Doi, Sibayan; 8:42: Sakamoto, L. Stubblefield, Ironside; 8:51 a.m.: Inaba, Sasada, Nakama; 9 a.m.: Mullen, Kobashigawa, Hellum;

9:10 a.m.: Phengsavath, Castillo, Wilson; 9:20 a.m.: Feldmann, Lee, Souza; 9:30 a.m.: Yanagisawa, Carll, Rich; 9:40 a.m.: Yokomoto; Hamamoto, Sieradzki;

9:50 a.m.: B. Kop, K. Hayashi, Tischler.

10th Tee--7:52 a.m.: Numata, Sasai; 8 a.m.: West, Sofa, Takara; 8:08 a.m.: Shibuya, Hongo, Suzuki; 8:16 a.m.: Newbolt, L. Lee, Abe; 8:24 a.m.: Hines, Cunningham, Kim;

8:33 a.m.: E. Medeiros, Ota, Fecteau; 8:42 a.m.: Crites, M. Stubblefield, Wilson; 8:51 a.m.: Komoda, Neville, Miyata; 9 a.m.: Kaneshiro, Hori, Jung; 9:10 a.m.: Tomori, Soranaka, Wie;

9:20 a.m.: Hunt, Nishimoto, Council; 9:30 a.m.: Iyoki, W. Kop, Ukauka; 9:40 a.m.: Wilburn, King, Geshell; 9:50 a.m.: Prince, Acia, Kiaaina.


BOWLING

ILH

Varsity boys

Punahou 3, Damien 0

Mid Pac 3, UH 0

St. Loius 2, Maryknoll 1

HBA 2, Kamehameha 1

Assets 3, Academy Pacific

Junior varsity boys

UH 3, Mid Pac 0; St. Louis 3, Assets 0; Lutheran 2, Maryknoll 1; HBA 2, Kamehameha 1


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Junior varsity boys

Punahou B. def. Kamehameha W., 15-9, 15-11

St. Louis def. HBA, 15-13, 15-6

Junior varsity girls

UH Lab def. Sacred Hearts, 5-9, 17-15, 12-10

St. Andrews def. MPI, 15-13, 15-13

Punahou G. def. Word of Life, 15-4, 15-10


PREP FOOTBALL

ILH

St. Louis 69, Damien 0

At Kaiser H.S. Field

St. Louis (5-0-1) 27 21 0 21 -- 69

Damien (0-6) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

StL -- Kainoa Fernandez 59 punt return (run failed)

StL -- Jason Rivers 75 pass from Bobby George (Michael Houar kick)

StL -- Rivers 24 pass from George (Houar kick)

StL -- Rivers 43 pass from George (Houar kick)

StL -- B.J. Batts 21 run (Houar kick)

StL -- Tito Sallas 15 pass from George (Houar kick)

StL -- Prince Brown 16 run (Houar kick)

StL -- Justin Cabansag 1 run (Houar kick)

StL -- Brian Rafael 7 pass from Andy Kubic (Houar kick)

StL -- Guy Rodrigues 48 punt return (Houar kick)

RUSHING -- St. Louis: Prince Brown 5-32, Justin Cabansag 8-47, Ross Dickerson 1-15, Batts 3-38, Kubic 1-(-1), Chris Sokugawa 1-2. Damien: Destin Alameida 5-(-19), Daniel Chaves 6-14, Michael Lau 6-(-9), Rocky Takapu 11-14, Gaison Ganiko 5-13 .

PASSING -- St. Louis: George 6-8-0 -183, Kubic 3-3-0-71, Sokugawa 2-4-1-18. Damien: Alameida 0-5-2-0.

RECEIVING -- St. Louis: Rivers 3-142, Dickerson 1-16, Fernandez 1-10, Sallas 1-15, Keahua Bowman 1-49, Makaala Kuewa 1-3, Rafael 2-21, Sam Kaneshiro 1-16.

Kamehameha 28, Iolani 14

At Kaiser H.S. Field

Iolani (4-2) 0 0 6 8 -- 14

Kamehameha (5-0-1) 7 7 0 14 -- 28

Kam -- Kelena Ho'okano 2 run (Kekoa Smith kick)

Kam -- Keoni Ruth 17 pass from Caleb Spencer (Smith kick)

Iol -- Teo Bennett 1 run (kick failed)

Iol -- Kala Ka'aihue 40 interception return (Raynold Stowers pass from Kila Ka'aihue)

Kam -- Spencer 1 run (Smith kick)

Kam -- Nikolas Soo 2 fumble return (Smith kick)

RUSHING -- Iolani: Bennett 10-10, Stowers 2-(-10), Ka'aihue 9-(-17). Kamehameha: Ho'okano 22-101, Spencer 8-17, Dane Montez 1-6, Keano Noa 1-1, Tyler Perkins 1-(-2), Kawai Akina 1-(-4).

PASSING -- Iolani: Ka'aihue 12-24-2-104. Kamehameha: Spencer 17-27-2-205.

RECEIVING -- Iolani: Nate Kawamura 3-18, Jon Yasuda 2-15, Stowers 1-(-5), Ikaika Goo 3-31, Bennett 2-36, Jay Marcouiller 1-9. Kamehameha: Keano Noa 4-39, Sy Cullen 1-18, Josh Vierra 5-60, Ruth 3-46, Ho'okano 1-10, Kahe Santos 1-2, Noa Peterson 2-30.



OIA RED

Campbell 14, McKinley 6

At Roosevelt H.S. Field

Campbell (4-4, 5-4) 0 0 7 7 -- 14

McKinley (3-5, 4-5) 6 0 0 0 -- 6

McK -- Lorgan Pau 1 run (kick failed)

Cam -- Aliikea Basham 49 pass from Jonah Canionero (Saito kick)

Cam -- William Ishikawa fumble recovery in endzone (Saito kick)

RUSHING -- Campbell: Saito 14-40, Ben Buchanan 1-1, Canionero 5-(-1), Anthony Dutro 7-25, Shaun Arnold 1-1, Bashman 1-14. McKinley: Kimo Terry 8-28, Pau 8-26, Abel Werner 2-(-4), Anapuni Coleman 5-(-36).

PASSING -- Campbell: Canionero 11-22-1-160, Saito 0-3-0-0. McKinley: Anapuni Coleman 12-32-2-114, Abel Werner 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING -- Campbell: Basham 5-104, Dutro 1-1, Gino Venti 3-46, Arnold 1-10, Saito 1-(-1). McKinley: Dominick Souza-Larimore 2-5, Tyson Kaneshiro 2-14, Terry 6-94, Pau 2-1.

Junior varsity -- Campbell 36, McKinley 31

Castle 41, Leilehua 0

At Leilehua H.S. Field

Castle (7-1, 7-2) 14 27 0 0 -- 41

Leilehua (0-8, 0-9) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Cas -- Treston Kaneao 5 yd run after Botelho Fumble (Nolan Miranda kick)

Cas -- Dayton Ah Nee 11 pass from Joel Botelho (Miranda kick)

Cas -- Daniel Devers 1 run (Miranda kick)

Cas -- Kawika Sebay 63 fumble return (Miranda kick)

Cas -- Loren Lum 35 pass from Botelho (kick failed)

Cas -- Jared Suzui 3 run (Miranda kick)

RUSHING -- Castle: Jared Suzui 1-3, Darin Hamada 3-17, Emil Kruse 3-17, Daniel Devers 1-1, Joel Botelho 4-42. Leilehua: Shaun Somera 2-10, MacKenzie Hanson 1-(-6), Yonni Perez 7-22, PJ San Nicolas 7-17.

PASSING -- Castle: Joel Botelho 11-18-0-201, Hamada 1-2-0-7. Leilehua: Spencer Omalza 24-35-2-180.

RECEIVING -- Castle: Ikaika Ho 2-50, Ah Nee 1-11, Lum 4-77, Miranda 1-24, Suzui 1-22, Random Ah-Mow 1-15, Kruse 1-2, #37 1-7. Leilehua: Eddie Garma 1-9, JaWann Jackson 7-48, Zachary Anduha 1-8, Nick Ratliff 1-26, Hanson 4-22, Steve Dumlao 1-3, TK Pagan 9-64.

Junior varsity -- Leilehua 34, Castle 13

OIA white

Moanalua 61, Kalani 0

At Moanalua H.S. Field

Kalani (0-8, 0-9) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Moanalua (2-6) 40 14 7 0 -- 61

Moan -- Brian Bertulfo 72 pass from Rik Fukushima (Fukushima kick)

Moan -- James Strombach 52 pass from Fukushima (Demetrious Hawkins run)

Moan -- Strombach 25 pass from Fukushima (kick failed)

Moan -- Bertulfo 11 pass from Fukushima (Fukushima kick)

Moan -- Hawkins 1 run (kick failed)

Moan -- Strombach 22 pass from Fukushima (Fukushima kick)

Moan -- Strombach 14 pass from Fukushima (Fukushima kick)

Moan -- Adamm Bird 25 run (Fukushima kick)

Moan -- Fukushima 2 run (Fukushima kick)

RUSHING -- Kalani: Reid Pamatigan 6-6, Nicholas Wong 14-33, Jon Kuba 2-10, Travis Canonizado 2-2, Stephen Travis 2-(-10), Keaka Lee 3-19. Moanalua: Hawkins 5-35, Strombach, Noah Palmerton 1-3, Fukushima 5-15, Bird 2-24, Joel Bareng 1-20.

PASSING -- Kalani: Travis 1-6-0-5, Wong 0-1-0-0, Putt 3-14-4-24. Moanalua: Fukushima 17-23-0-441.

RECEIVING -- Kalani: Wong 2-13, Kuba 1-5, Yorke Ashiba 1-11. Moanalua: Thomas Foster 2-33, Strombach 8-197, Shalomar Silva 1-41, Bertulfo 2-83, James Westbrook 1-25, Choung Tran 1-17, Bird 2-43.

Junior varsity -- Moanalua 7, Kalani 6



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com