CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, October 17, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

VOLLEYBALL

OIA East: Kailua at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kalani, Farrington at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Kaiser, Kaimuki at McKinley. Junior Varsity-5 p.m., Girls-6 p.m., Boys-7 p.m.

ILH boys: Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow

AIR RIFLERY

ILH: Varsity shoulder to shoulder, 3:30 p.m., at St. Louis.

OIA girls: Individual championship, noon, McKinley.

BOWLING

OIA East: Kalani vs. McKinley, Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, Castle vs. Kalaheo, Kaiser vs. Kailua, Farrington vs. Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m., Waialae Bowl.


VOLLEYBALL

OIA

Yesterday

Varsity boys

Nanakuli def. Mililani, 14-11, 14-10

Radford def. Kapolei, 14-4, 15-3

Waipahu def. Waialua 12-10, 15-5

Varsity girls

Nanakuli def. Mililani, 15-5, 15-5

Radford def. Kapolei, 15-6, 13-15, 15-11

Waipahu def. Waialua 15-5, 12-14, 15-11


JUDO

U.S. Open Championships

At Las Vegas, Nevada

Results of Hawaii participants

men's 60 kilograms

Silver medal--Taylor Takata.

Women's 78 kilograms

Bronze medal--Amy Tong.

GOLF


Professional leaders
Senior PGA Tour earnings

Through The Transamerica


Trn Money

1. Allen Doyle 32 $2,491,742

2. Bruce Fleisher 29 $2,313,177

3. Hale Irwin 24 $2,037,958

4. Larry Nelson 26 $1,771,436

5. Jim Thorpe 33 $1,747,804

6. Gil Morgan 22 $1,736,908

7. Dana Quigley 35 $1,479,091

8. Doug Tewell 26 $1,383,339

9. Tom Kite 21 $1,289,338

10. Ed Dougherty 34 $1,289,233

11. Mike McCullough 33 $1,275,760

12. Walter Hall 33 $1,242,779

13. Jose Maria Canizares 28 $1,135,509

14. Bob Gilder 28 $1,132,986

15. Tom Jenkins 34 $1,038,736

16. Jim Colbert 27 $896,056

17. Bruce Lietzke 8 $877,733

18. Sammy Rachels 25 $864,068

19. Bruce Summerhays 32 $861,337

20. Leonard Thompson 29 $818,418

21. Tom Watson 12 $810,547

22. Vicente Fernandez 27 $795,912

23. Jim Ahern 29 $795,820

24. John Jacobs 34 $690,081

25. Isao Aoki 20 $676,735

26. Gary McCord 18 $674,799

27. Stewart Ginn 26 $672,224

28. Hugh Baiocchi 33 $669,131

29. John Bland 28 $667,044

30. Terry Mauney 29 $657,886

Also

33. Steven Veriato 30 $525,043

40. Dave Eichelberger 31 $479,724



Buy.com Tour earnings

Through Gila River Classic


Trn Money

1. Chad Campbell 22 $365,752

2. Heath Slocum 17 $337,090

3. Rod Pampling 24 $284,673

4. Deane Pappas 22 $260,883

5. John Rollins 23 $219,454

6. Tim Petrovic 21 $217,259

7. Jonathan Byrd 18 $214,261

8. Jeff Gove 23 $194,309

9. Pat Bates 22 $167,761

10. Bo Van Pelt 22 $167,395

11. Matt Peterson 19 $166,467

12. Jason Hill 24 $164,139

13. Richard Zokol 19 $164,072

14. Michael Long 21 $159,235

15. Todd Barranger 25 $156,962

16. Paul Claxton 24 $151,600

17. Steve Haskins 23 $149,889

18. Ryuji Imada 23 $149,431

19. Tjaart Van der Walt 21 $139,884

20. Sonny Skinner 22 $138,194

21. Chris Couch 24 $137,769

22. Kelly Gibson 22 $137,629

23. Brenden Pappas 24 $135,352

24. Jason Dufner 11 $126,672

25. Jim Benepe 15 $124,697

26. Ben Crane 24 $123,874

27. D.A. Points 18 $121,186

28. Pat Perez 24 $116,498

29. Keoke Cotner 24 $116,419

30. David Gossett 12 $116,288



OJGA Stroke Play

At Turtle Bay
Sunday, par-72

Boys (13-14)

Travis Toyama 39-38 -- 77

Arnold Sano 39-40 -- 79

Lance Hirai 41-40 -- 81

Matthew Morita 43-38 -- 81

Chad Kajiwara 43-41 -- 84

Cody Kim 45-41 -- 86

Scott Chulakote 42-45 -- 87

Brandon Nahale 46-42 -- 88

Aaron Ouchi 44-45 -- 89

Dane Serikaku 45-44 -- 89

Justin Chin 45-45 -- 90

Samuel Dunn 51-43 -- 94

Joseph Au 49-49 -- 98

Boys (15-17)

Andrew Llarenas 37-36 -- 73

Samuel Rodriguez 37-41 -- 78

Kevin Tomisato 41-39 -- 80

Chase Chulakote 40-40 -- 80

Richard Snead 41-42 -- 83

Pila Young 39-44 -- 83

Andrew Kam 44-42 -- 86

Chad Nahale 42-46 -- 88

Greg Gaines 47-43 -- 90

Jason Wong 45-47 -- 92

Girls

Tiffany Takao 37-41 -- 78

Wendee Augustiro 35-44 -- 79

Britney Choy 41-39 -- 80

Megan Sakamoto 42-40 -- 82

Melanie Lee 44-39 -- 83

Randi Ono 43-41 -- 84

Ashlee Augustiro 44-44 -- 88

Miya Argent 46-45 -- 91



Golf Team Hawaii

At Hawaii Country Club
Weekend's results
36 holes

ages 7-9

Tommy Yamashito 63-62 -- 125

Christian Agosto 63-70 -- 133

Hee Sue Condry 63-72 -- 135

Ryan Kuroiwa 64-76 -- 140

Cole Yamane 73-79 -- 152

Kamana Akagi 73-81 -- 154

Joshua Defreitas 76-81 -- 157

Scott Yamashito 72-86 -- 158

Brenan Furtado 80-79 -- 159

Alice Kim 81-88 -- 169

10-12

Michael Jay Sato 71-72 --143

Jared Sawada 74-76 -- 150

Eric Broadfoot 84-79 -- 163

Vince Victorino 82-87 -- 169

Ariel Bollinger 87-86 -- 173

Riley Fujisaki 94-90 -- 184

Matthew Kim 98-96 -- 194

Nicklaus Ah Quin 102-115 -- 117

Skyler Suzuki 109-112 -- 221

Michelle Choi 114-111 -- 225

18 holes

Melvin Tupinio 46-46 -- 92

Choi Einstein 50-47 -- 97

Blaine Furtado 50-53 -- 103

Andy Okita 54-49 -- 103

Andrew Baltazar 59-56 -- 115

Brittney Arakaki 69-66 -- 135


BOWLING

ILH

At Kalihi Bowl
Yesterday

Varsity girls

Hawaii Baptist 3, Punahou 0

Iolani 3, Mid-Pacific 0

Maryknoll 2, Kamehameha 1

Sacred Hearts 3, Hanalani 0

St. Andrew's 2, Lutheran 1

High games--230: Jamie Burgette, HBA. 196: Renee Jong, SHA. 192: Aloha Ho, Kam. 185: Niccole Akau, LHS. 178: Tersha Enriques, Iol. 176: Rena Chock, Mrykl. 169: Melissa Miyakawa, StA. 168: Melanie Young, MPI. 166: Alison Tamiya, Pun. 155: Tiffany Delacruz, Han.

High series--524: J. Burgette, HBA. 505: A. Ho, Kam. 504: N. Akau, LHS. 493: Tiffany Kaneshiro, Mrykl. 454: Janna Chow, Pun. 452: T. Enriques, Iol. 441: R. Jong, SHA. 440: M. Miyakawa, StA. 431: M. Young, MPI. 390: T. Delacruz, Han.

Junior varsity girls

Hawaii Baptist 2, Mid-Pacific 1

Iolani 3, Sacred Hearts 0

Kamehameha 2, Academy of the Pacific 1

Punahou 3, St. Andrew's 0



OIA West

At Aiea Bowl
Yesterday

Varsity boys

Aiea 3, Campbell 0

Leilehua 3, Radford 0

Mililani 3, Waianae 0

Pearl City 2, Kapolei 1

Waipahu 3, Nanakuli 0

High games--251: Jason Kotani, Aiea. 235:Kanani Villa, Kap. 226: Jansen Ono, PC; Ronald Dias II, Nan. 210: Syrus Urasaki, Waip; Noeau Kahele, Mili. 209: Matthew Bull, Lei. 203: Jason Leonard, Camp. 192: John-Mark Saludez, Rad. 190: Christopher Roane, Waian.

High series--705: J. Kotani, Aiea. 615: J. Ono, PC. 605: K. Villa, Kap. 583: Sean Pomaikai, Nan. 553: Paul Acfalle, Waip. 509: Jansen Yoshimura, Camp. 495: J.M. Saludez, Rad. 480: Jonathan Alameda, Lei. 436: Whitney Shimatsu, Mili. 402: Haines Rego, Waian.

Varsity girls

Aiea 2, Campbell 1

Leilehua 3, Radford 0

Mililani 3, Waianae 0

Pearl City 3, Kapolei 0

Waipahu 2, Nanakuli 1

High games--243: Desire'e Mariani, Nan. 212: Coryn Narikawa, Aiea. 208: Mandi Ishihara, PC; Tara Lyn Miyamoto, PC. 194: Lynn Quizon, Lei. 192: Laura Dela Cruz, Waip. 177: Shaina Carnate, Kap; Cilicia Armington, Camp. 169: Suzann Jackson, Mili. 157: Jennifer Ramos, Rad. 148:Jordanne Erice, Waian.

High series--666: D. Mariani, Nan. 550: T.L. Miyamoto, PC. 537: C. Narikawa, 476: Samantha Masuda, Kap. 470: L. Dela Cruz, Waip. 465: C. Armington, Camp. 443: Larissa Acacio, Lei. 407: Erika Enomoto, Mili. 383: J. Erice, Waian. 375: Nichole Petesch, Rad.

Final team standings

Boys--1. Pearl City, 2212-412. 2. Aiea, 21-6. 3. Waipahu, 20-7. 4. Mililani, 1912-712. 5. Leilehua, 1312-1312. 6. Kapolei, 13-11. 7. Campbell, 1112-1512. 8. Radford, 10-17. 9. Waianae, 3-24. 10. Nanakuli, 1-26.

Girls--1. Pearl City, 26-1. 2. Aiea, 19-8. 3. Waipahu, 18-9. 4. Mililani, 16-11. 5. Kapolei, 14-10. 6. Leilehua, 12-15. 7. Radford, 11-16. 8. Campbell, 10-17. 9. Nanakuli, 9-18. 10. Waianae, 0-27.

Championship teams

Boys--Radley Balde, Ryan Chang, Jansen Ono, Michael Saiki, Joshua Wong, Dane Yasuda.

Girls--Jodi-Ann Gum, Sky Hieda, Jennifer Iha, Mandi Ishihara, Tara Lyn Miyamoto, Carah Nakayama, Cori Shinkawa, Stacie Yoza.

Leading individual averages

Boys--205: Blaine Endo, Waip. 203: Joseph Graham, Waip. 202: Jason Kotani, Aiea; Toby Sambueno, Aiea. 201: Kellen Inafuku, Mili.

Girls--193: Jodi-Ann Gum, PC. 190: Sky Hieda, PC. 186: Shaina Carnate, Kap. 185: Desire'e Mariani, Nan. 180: Mandi Ishihara, PC.


MOTOCROSS

HMA Races

Sunday's results

PW 50--1. Booboo Santamaria. 2. Jacy Shimahara. 3. Thomas Buntanbah.

50 beginner--1. Brandon Moniz. 2. Kawai Keliihoomalu-Abregano. 3. Preston Cummings.

50 advance--1. Rusty Naparan. 2. Jaren Rodrigues. 3. Pali Galdeira.

60/65cc--1. Cody Correia. 2. Russell Sharpe. 3. Curren Fujio.

80cc--1. Rick Rodrigues. 2. Kainoa Kamakaala. 3. Kai Pattison.

Powderpuff--1. Brittany Correia. 2. Brittany Andres. 3. Natalie Eichner.

125 novice--1. Jace Montalbo. 2. Steve Morse. 3. Brennen Rodrigues.

250 novice--1. Kyle Newalu. 2. Rainos Hayes. 3. Robert Moody.

125 amateur--1. Mark Stultz. 2. Miles McKeone.

250 amateur--1. Kelwin Jiminez. 2. Chris Montayre. 3. Woodley Thompson.

125 expert--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Robert Rodrigues. 3. Kepa Alameda.

250 expert--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Cory Onaka. 3. Trank Pascual.

Masters--1. Brent Kuniyoshi. 2. Mike Zane. 3. Allan Vasconcellos.

Open--1. Cory Onaka. 2. Ben Benavente. 3. Sam Bird.

Vet B--1. Anthony Empting. 2. William Bryant, Jr. 3. Brandt Kam.

Barkbusters--1. Mike Sulastri. 2. Kelwin Jiminez. 3. Raymond Carvalho.

ATV--1. Kekoa Andrade. 2. Patrick Moniz.

Vet A--1. Wayne Rhodan. 2. Sam Bird. 3. Howard McKeone.


ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Boys

>> Matt Bninski, Hawaii Baptist volleyball: Recorded 30 kills and four blocks in wins over Maryknoll and Damien as the Eagles won the ILH fifth-place tournament and qualified for the league's second round.

Girls

>>Kanoe Kamana'o, Iolani volleyball: Served six aces in the Raiders' win over St. Andrew's last week to clinch the ILH first-round championship.



HONOR ROLL

Air Riflery

>> Michael Maeda and Kimberly Mizo, Roosevelt: Both shot match highs of 222 to lead the Rough Riders boys and girls teams over Farrington.

Bowling

>> Darren Hidani, Mililani: Rolled a high series of 657 to lead Mililani over Kapolei.

>> Jason Leonard, Campbell: Rolled a high game of 255 and a high series of 627 to help the Sabers beat Waianae.

>> Jarrett Mizo, Roosevelt: Bowled a high series of 602 in a loss to Kalani.

Cross Country

>> Todd Iacovelli, Punahou: Finished in 16:12 to lead the Buffanblu to a team victory in the Punahou Invitational last Saturday.

>> Christal Cuadra, Pac-Five: Finished 39 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor to help the Wolfpack to a second place team finish in the Punahou invitational.

Football

>> Teo Bennett, Iolani: Rushed for 185 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Raiders to a rout of Pac-Five.

>> Inoke Funaki, Kahuku: Tossed four touchdown passes and averaged over 35 yards per completion in limited duty versus Leilehua.

>> Joel Botelho, Castle: Ran in a score and threw for two more on his way to 272 total yards against Campbell.

>> Brenton Harbottle, Kailua: Scored twice and rushed for 201 yards on 14 carries as the Surfriders came from behind to beat Farrington.

>> Justin Rellin, Radford: Averaged more than 22 yards per carry and scored three touchdowns in the Rams' shutout win over Kalani.

>> Lole Laolagi, Aiea: Hit four different receivers for five touchdowns and ran in a sixth touchdown from 17 yards against Pearl City.

>> Marc Esteban, Kaiser: Caught seven passes for 119 yards and a touchdown to spoil Waialua's homecoming.

>> Justin Uale and JP Kennedy, Kamehameha: Recorded three sacks each against Damien.

>> Jason Fong-Aiu, Kamehameha: Recovered a fumble and intercepted a pass versus the Monarchs.

>> Travis Atualevao, Waipahu: Rushed for 138 yards and a touchdown to lead the Marauders to their fourth consecutive win.

>> James Strombach, Moanalua: Caught eight passes for 102 yards and two touchdowns against Waipahu.

>> Soloni Taumalolo, Kaimuki: Scored twice and rushed for 97 yards on 12 carries in a losing effort against Mililani.

>> Corey Higa, Roosevelt: Hauled in a 99-yard touchdown and totaled 137 yards on three receptions.

>> Chris Mols, Roosevelt: Threw for 313 yards and four scores against Kalaheo.

>> Dahson Gonzales, Kapaa: Ran 15 times for 146 yards and a touchdown in a win over Kauai.

Girls' Volleyball

>> Ashley Kau, University: Racked up 16 kills and 14 digs in the Junior 'Bows' match against Kamehameha last week.

>> Jennifer Loo, Mililani: The junior had 12 kills and eight digs in the Trojans' loss to Pearl City.

Boys Water Polo

>> Luke Oda, Iolani: Scored four goals in the Raiders' 10-5 win over Kamehameha last Friday.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com