CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, August 15, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

Auto Racing

Team X-treme Challenge: Gates open at 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Volleyball

Iolani Girls Invitational: Lower gym--Pool B: El Molino (Calif.) vs. Farrington, 9:45 a.m., Mater Dei (Calif.) vs. Waiakea, 10:45 a.m., Mater Dei (Calif.) vs. El Molino (Calif.), 11:45 a.m., Hawaii Baptist vs. Farrington, 12:45 p.m. Pool A: Laguna Beach (Calif.) vs. Leilehua, 2:30 p.m., Iolani vs. Laguna Beach (Calif.), 3:30 p.m., Iolani vs. Peace River (Canada), 5:30 p.m., Clovis West (Calif.) vs. Iolani, 6:30 p.m., Peace River (Canada) vs. Laguna Beach (Calif.), 7:30 p.m.

Upper gym--Pool A: Peace River (Canada) vs. Clovis West (Calif.), 9:45 a.m., Leilehua vs. Iolani, 10:45 a.m., Leilehua vs. Peace River (Canada), 11:45 a.m., Laguna Beach (Calif.) vs. Clovis West (Calif.), 12:45 p.m. Pool B: Hawaii Baptist vs. Mater Dei (Calif.), 2:30 p.m., Waiakea vs. Hawaii Baptist, 3:30 p.m.; Waiakea vs. El Molino (Calif.), 4:30 p.m., Farrington vs. Mater Dei (Calif.), 5:30 p.m., Farrington vs. Waiakea, 6:30 p.m., El Molino (Calif.) vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7:30 p.m. All games at Iolani School.



Tomorrow

Volleyball

Iolani Girls Invitational: Lower gym--Pool D: Roosevelt vs. El Toro (Calif.), 9:45 a.m., Mira Costa (Calif.) vs. Aiea, 10:45 a.m., Mira Costa (Calif.) vs. Roosevelt, 11:45 a.m., Lanai vs. El Toro (Calif.), 12:45 p.m. Pool C: St. Joseph's vs. Waianae, 2:30 p.m., Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) vs. St. Joseph's, 3:30 p.m., El Dorado (Calif.) vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m., El Dorado (Calif.) vs. Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), 6:30 p.m., Kamehameha vs. St. Joseph's, 7:30 p.m.

Upper gym--Pool C: Kamehameha vs. El Dorado (Calif.), 9:45 a.m., Waianae vs. Harvard-Westlake (Calif.), 10:45 a.m., Waianae vs. Kamehameha, 11:45 a.m., St. Joseph's vs. El Dorado (Calif.), 12:45 p.m. Pool D: Lanai vs. Mira Costa (Calif.), 2:30 p.m., Aiea vs. Lanai, 3:30 p.m.; Aiea vs. Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m., El Toro (Calif.) vs. Mira Costa (Calif.), 5:30 p.m., El Toro (Calif.) vs. Aiea, 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Lanai, 7:30 p.m. All games at Iolani School.


AUTO RACING

SCCA Solo II

At Barbers Point

Results listed by best times

STOCK

Super
--Joyce Murray, Mazda RX7, 46.325.

A--1. Colin Sato, Honda S2000, 43.000. 2. Collyer Young, Porsche 911 Carrera, 43.925. 3. Eugene Van Orman, BMW M3, 45.155. 4. Franceen Sato, Honda S2000, 46.011. 5. Jayson Guzman, BMW M3, 47.052. 6. Derrick Naruse, Porsche Carrera, 47.120. 7. Andy Barnes, BMW Z3, 47.491. 8. Shiva Hiremath, Porsche 944 S2, 50.571.

B--1. Panos Prevedouros, Mazda Miata, 44.469. 2. George Atkins, BMW Z3, 44.789.

E--1. Bill Taylor, Mazda 323 GTX, 49.060. 2. Jesse Weinberger, Plymouth Laser RS, 49.502. 3. Marcus Suzuki, Nissan 240SX, 49.637. 4. Rossmann Benitez, Nissan 180SX, 51.271. 5. Terry Bowlden, Honda Civic, 51.849. 6. Kanoa Cooke, Nissan Sentra SE-1, 54.226.

G--1. Reid Morimoto, Acura Type R, 43.875. 2. Derrick Wong, Acura RSX-S, 47.841. 3. Richie Miao, Subaru WRX, 48.501. 4. Michael Friedman, Subaru WRX, 48.655. 5. Joe Tham, Honda Prelude, 49.806.

H--1. Tim Wolf, Honda Accord, 49.225. 2. Evan Takayama, VW Golf, 50.688.

STREET PREPARED

A--Kyle Tanaka, Toyota MR2, 48.015.

B--1. Curtis Lee, Datsun 240Z, 40.686. 2. Garrett Chew, Datsun 240Z, 41.987. 3. Jennifer Lee, Datsun 240Z, 42.471. 4. Jeff Young, Datsun 280ZX, 48.381.

C--1. Dean Kawasaki, Toyota Corolla, 43.744. 2. Jason Dovgan, Mazda Miata, 44.774. 3. Robert Casteel, Honda Civic, 47.483. 4. William McGill, Mazda Miata, 49.028. 5. Eric Chang, Honda Civic, 51.030. 6. Aaron Toma, BMW 325, 51.871. 7. Kevin Ng, Honda Civic, 52.062.

D--1. Clifford Goto, Dodge Neon R/T, 44.344. 2. Ricky Tom, Honda Prelude, 45.625. 3. Gary Kitagawa, Honda Prelude SI, 45.929. 4. Andy Park, Honda Prelude, 46.589. 5. Earl Izawa, VW Scirocco, 47.078. 6. Michael Durrett, Saturn SL2, 48.429. 7. Mike Sakamoto, Nissan 240SX, 49.476. 8. Debbie Jeffries, Honda Prelude, 50.164. 9. Jason Menor, Volkswagen GTI 16V, 50.699. 10. Franklin Sue, Toyota Corolla, 51.140. 11. David Kauka, Nissan 240SX, 53.285. 12. Reed Asato, Nissan 240SX, 54.397. 13. Seth Stabenberg, Mitsubishi Eclipse GS, 56.419. 14. Nick Nakashima, Nissan 240SX, 56.445.

E--1. Neal Arakaki, Chevy Camaro Z2, 43.538. 2. Micah Watts, Ford Contour, 45.682. 3. Scott Presson, Pontiac Grand Prix, 48.024.

F--1. Keith Binning, Toyota Corolla, 46.394. 2. Robert Hechtmen, VW Golf, 48.015. 3. Lincoln Loo, Volvo 740 Turbo, 49.317. 4. Elliot Loo, Volvo 740 Turbo, 49.382. 5. Troy Morioka, Honda Accord, 51.696.

PREPARED

C--Elliot Woo, Ford Mustang, 47.059.

MODIFIED

D--1. William Lindemann, Chevy Corvette, 44.616. 2. Charles Lindemann, Chevy Corvette, 45.332.

E--Robert Igarashi, VW Sonic GTI, 43.158.

F--Keith Greer, Red Devil F440, 44.037.

Street--1. Jon Matsushige, Chevy Camaro SS, 43.355. 2. Martin Barrozo, Nissan 240SX, 46.368. 3. Rick Nakama, Nissan 240SX, 48.745.

STREET TOURING

Street tires--1. Joseph Battista, Subaru Impreza, 44.794. 2. Vernon Pires, Subaru Impreza, 45.392. 3. Francis Lining, Subaru Impreza, 45.567. 4. Kalani Kitamura, Subaru Impreza, 45.574. 5. Earl Huang, Subaru WRX, 45.600. 6. Jason Tokunaga, Subaru Impreza, 47.207. 7. David Contreras, Subaru Impreza, 47.882. 8. Ryan Nakama, Subaru WRX Wagon, 49.438. 9. Mitchell Loo, Toyota Celica GT, 51.042.


WATER POLO

Hawaiian Invitational

Yesterday's results

Men

Paumalu "A" 4, Hi Islands 3
UCSB 9, Paulama "B" 3
Olympic 16, Paumalu "A" 2
New England 8, Rainbow 4

Women

Canada Youth 6, Santa Barbara 2
Oakland 8, Fullerton 1
Rainbow "B" 3, Manchester 4
Rainbow "A" 8, Oakland 7

Girls 14-U

Commerce 7, Hi Islands "B" 0
Hi Islands "A" 0, CDM Jr. WP 6
SD Shores 0 (DQ), Commerce 5

Girls 16-U

Hi Islands "A" 11, Riverside 2
Commerce "A" 7, Hi Islands "C" 4
Alpine Port 1, Rancho "B" 3
CDM Jr. WP 3, Hi Islands "B" 0
Coronado 4, Commerce "B" 8
Sunny Hills 9, Hi Islands "B" 5
Commerce "A" 8, Porterville 1
Riverside 3, Rancho "B" 2

Girls 18-U

Newport 12, Bainbridge 1
Coronado 5, Club Ted 8
CDM 8, Hi Islands "B" 1
Calgary 7, Irvine 4
Alpine Port 6, Bainbridge 0
Hi Islands "A" 11, Sierra Nevada 2

Boys 14-U

Newport 7, San Miguel 4
Commerce 13, Hi Islands "B" 4
Hi Islands "A" 5, New Zealand 0 (DQ)
CDM Jr. WP 17, Rainbows 9

Boys 16-U

Tsunami 10, Hi Islands "C" 4
San Miguel 14, Riverside 6
Agoura 5, Rainbow 0
So. Cal WP 14, Simi 4
New Zealand 4, Lamorindas 13
S.E.T. 3, New Zealand 10
Hi Islands "A" 12, Bainbridge 1
Rosebowl 19, Hi Islands "B" 1
East 13, Porterville 2

Boys 18-U

Newport 11, Sierra Nevada 4
Bainbridge 5, Wolfpack 9
Lamorinda 6, San Miguel 4
S.E.T. 7, Agoura 7
So. Cal 11, Hi Islands "B" 4
Olympic 3, Mission V. 7
East 8, Riverside 4
Hi Islands "A" 9, Burlingame 7

Coed 12-U

Newport 2, Commerce 10
Rosebowl 8, Hi Islands 10


SOFTBALL

Babe Ruth World Series

At Abbeville, La.
Pool-play results

16-and-under

Pearl City Pearls 6, Wash. Township (N.J.) 2, 8 innings

Pearl City Pearls 002 000 04 -- 6
Wash. Township 000 200 00 -- 2

PC battery--Kehau Yamaguchi, Miki Asamura (8) and Natalie Fujimoto.

PC leading hitters--Lindsey Fujita, 2b, 2 RBIs; Shelly Joslin, 2 RBIs; Charity Senas, 2 RBIs.


GOLF

Zone 54

At Makaha Resort Golf Club
Saturday

Ages 8-10

David Gans 30, Bryson Watabu 31, Andrew Ouchi 31, Christopher Lum 32, Hayley Young 33, Whitney Nakama 34, Trevor Lam 37, Alex Chu 38, Evan Nagano 38, Jay Kishi 40, Reiko Ramos 48.

Ages 11-12

Jonathan Khil 43, Ian Horie 44, Micah Aiu 46, Christopher Bento 46, Jaymie Nakama 48, Jace Mitsuka 48, Eric Imada 49, Reyn Mukawa 49, Landon Hamada 51, Jeremy Bac 51, Lance Horiuchi 52.

Ages 13-17

Grant Murakami 49, Jaren Ishii 53, Margot Miyasaka 54, Jason Iwasa 54, Christopher Chu 58, Manu Stanton 60, Ren Shiroma 64.



OJGA 54-Hole Tournament

At Hawaii Executive and Hickam Par-3 Courses
Final results

Boys 9-10 years 0ld

Colton Knedler 62-63-64 -- 189
Ryan Yoshida 69-67-62 -- 198
Ryne Mizushima 78-69-70 -- 217
Tadd Fujikawa 73-68-79 -- 220
Brett Komoto 73-79-69 -- 221

Mixed 7-8

Christian Agosto 66-67-66 -- 199
Hee Sue Condry 71-64-66 -- 201
Ryan Kuroiwa 66-64-71 -- 201
Cyd Okino 73-65-64 -- 202
Kristen Sawada 68-63-71 -- 202



Senior PGA Tour earnings

Through The 3M Championship


Trn Money
1. Bruce Fleisher 23 $2,031,982
2. Allen Doyle 25 $1,987,452
3. Larry Nelson 22 $1,636,039
4. Hale Irwin 18 $1,585,083
5. Gil Morgan 17 $1,504,817
6. Dana Quigley 27 $1,181,491
7. Doug Tewell 20 $1,126,439
8. Mike McCullough 26 $1,124,285
9. Jose Maria Canizares 24 $1,063,874
10. Jim Thorpe 25 $1,024,330
11. Ed Dougherty 26 $967,843
12. Bob Gilder 21 $952,646
13. Tom Kite 17 $927,173
14. Tom Watson 12 $810,547
15. Walter Hall 25 $792,544
16. Jim Colbert 21 $765,764
17. Jim Ahern 22 $738,423
18. Leonard Thompson 24 $738,365
19. Tom Jenkins 26 $734,916
20. Sammy Rachels 20 $590,093
21. Bruce Summerhays 25 $576,609
22. John Bland 22 $567,224
23. Vicente Fernandez 19 $555,885
24. Stewart Ginn 20 $550,779
25. Hugh Baiocchi 25 $547,385
26. Isao Aoki 16 $503,962
27. John Schroeder 20 $488,474
28. Terry Mauney 21 $474,085
29. J.C. Snead 20 $467,497
30. Bob Eastwood 22 $459,120
31. Dave Eichelberger 25 $439,249
32. Bobby Walzel 17 $424,581



Buy.com Tour earnings

Through The Fort Smith Classic


Trn Money
1. Heath Slocum 17 $337,090
2. Deane Pappas 16 $206,739
3. Chad Campbell 16 $186,573
4. Jonathan Byrd 12 $186,125
5. Tim Petrovic 16 $185,332
6. Rod Pampling 17 $174,192
7. Matt Peterson 16 $156,942
8. Todd Barranger 19 $148,999
9. Pat Bates 16 $143,406
10. Paul Claxton 17 $142,175

Also

21. Keoke Cotner 17 $110,861



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com