CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, July 6, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

Auto Racing

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin at 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Basketball

Basketball in Paradise II: Elimination games, 4 p.m., 5 p.m., 6 p.m., Radford H.S. gym.

ILH Boys Summer League: University vs. Iolani, 7 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. AOP/Assets, 8 p.m.; Raiders vs. Kamehameha, 9 p.m., Iolani Gym.

NCAA Summer League: Central Medical Clinic vs. Team Crossover, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Mango Moon, 7:30 p.m., Roosevelt H.S. Gym.

Golf

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: Second round, TIME TBA, Mauna Kea Course.

SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Soccer Tournament: 2:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

SWIMMING

Keo Nakama Invitational: Noon, Palolo Recreation Center.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Super Saturday Street Car: Races begin at 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Basketball

Basketball in Paradise II: Semifinals, 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.; final, 4:30 p.m., Sacred Hearts gym.

ILH Boys Summer League: Maryknoll vs. Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Iolani-2, 7 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist vs. Damien, 8 p.m.; Iolani vs. Punahou, 9 p.m., Iolani. Gym.

Kalaheo Lady Mustangs: Campbell vs. Kalani, 10 a.m.; Kalaheo Orange vs. Moanalua, 11 a.m.; Kaimuki vs. Mid-Pacific, noon; Kalaheo Blue vs. Castle, 1 p.m., Kalaheo H.S. Gym.

NCAA Summer League: Mango Moon vs. Honolulu Ford, 6 p.m.; Gaspro vs. Team Crossover, 7:30 p.m., Roosevelt H.S. Gym.

Bowling

Hawaii TV Bowling: 9 a.m. open singles qualifying, 12:30 taping, Subase Bowling Center.

Equestrian

Aloha State Games: English, 8 a.m., Western, 11 a.m., Barbers Point.

Football

Pass League: St. Louis vs. Nanakuli, 9 a.m.; Punahou vs. Campbell, 10:30 a.m.; Damien vs. Moanalua, noon; Kamehameha vs. Aiea, 1:30 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Kaiser 1, 3 p.m.; Iolani vs. Kalaheo, 4:30 p.m., all games at St. Louis H.S. Field.

Golf

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: Third round, 7 a.m., Mauna Kea Course.

HSGA Junior Tour Series: 7 a.m., Koolau Golf Course.

SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Soccer Tournament: Semifinals, 8:30 a.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

SURFING

China Uemura's 18th Longboard Classic: 8 a.m., Kuhio Beach.

SWIMMING

Keo Nakama Invitational: 8 a.m., Palolo Recreation Center.

Water Polo

Aloha State Games: 3-9 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatics Center.


SAILING

Transpacific Yacht Race

San Pedro, Calif., to Honolulu
(DH-double handed)
Yesterday's standings

Division I (started July 1)
1. Chance (R/P 74), Bob McNulty, Corona del Mar, Calif., 1,313 miles to go. 2. Pyewacket (Reichel/Pugh 73), Roy E. Disney, Los Angeles, Calif., 1,318. 3. Pegasus (R/P 75), Philippe Kahn, Santa Cruz, Calif., 1,321. 4. Merlin's Reata (Lee 68), Al Micallef, Ft. Worth, Tex., 1,661.
Division II (started July 1)
1. Grand Illusion (Santa Cruz 70), James McDowell, Haiku, 1,403. 2. J-Bird III (Transpac 52), David Janes, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,418. 3. Taxi Dancer (R/P 68), Brian W. Mock, Corona del Mar, Calif., 1,436. 4. Ragtime (Spencer 65), Hui Holokai Syndicate, Owen Minney/Trisha Steele, Honolulu, 1,491. 5. Medicine Man (Andrews 61), Bob Lane, Long Beach, Calif., 1,494. 6. Yassou (Transpac 52), Jim and Nancy Demetriades, Beverly Hills, Calif., 1,506. 7. Mongoose (SC 70), Robert Saielli, La Jolla, Calif., 1,541. 8. DH--Étranger (Jutson 50), Howard Gordon, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 1,585.
Division III (started June 30)
1. Cantata (Andrews 53), Brent Vaughan, Oceanside, Calif., 1,200. 2. Bengal II (Ohashi 52), Yoshihiko Murase, Nagoya, Japan, 1,113. 3. Firebird (Nelson/Marek 55), Greg Sands, Long Beach, Calif., 1,217. 4. Rocket Science (Riptide 55), Nguyen Le, Amsterdam, 1,158. 5. Baronesa V (Open 40), Shuichi Ogasawara, Miyagi, Japan, 1,215.
Division IV (started June 30)
1. Bull (Sydney 40 OD-T), Seth Radow, Marina del Rey, Calif., 1,278. 2. Sensation (1D35), Mike Thomas, Detroit, Mich., 1,320. 3. Ouch (J/120), Ted Mayes, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 1,344. 4. DH--Watercolors (Sabre 402), Michael Abraham, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,422. 5. Uproarious (Olson 40), Robert Bussard, Santa Fe, N.M., 1,400. 6. Mystere (Swan 42), Jorge Morales, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 1,472. 7. DH--Two Guys On the Edge (Sonoma 30), Dan Doyle, Honolulu, 1,485.
Aloha Division A (started June 25)
1. Willow Wind (Cal 40), Wendy Siegal, Sunset Beach, Calif., 717. 2. Shanakee II (Pedrick 75), Jim Warmington, Balboa, 405. 3. Seda (Ericson 41), Josef Sedivec, Bonita, Calif., 822 4. Sea Dancer (Ericson 35), Al Wheatman, Marina del Rey, 908. 5. Gecko (Tartan 41), Jim Fabrick, Laguna Beach, 842. 6. Bonaire (Moody 65), Gil Jones and Associates, Newport Beach, 756.
Aloha Division B
1. Stardust (Wylie 46), Peter and Patricia Anderson, Laguna Beach, 608. 2. Axapac (Wylie 39), Barry Ruff, Vancouver, B.C., 720.


RUNNING

4th of July 5K

At Schofield Barracks
Wednesday's results

Men

12-and-under: 1. Ryan Watts, 24 minutes, 37 seconds; 2. Todd Stephens, 28:28.0; 3. Joe Senesi, 30:48.
13-19: 1. Trevor Saunders, 17:09; 2. Rafael Chacon, 17:35; 3. Ryan Gillia, 17:46.
20-29: 1. Rich Rogers, 15:30; 2. Gerardo Avila, 16:04; 3. Kevin Rathbun, 16:12.
30-39: 1. Richard Trevino, 16:17; 2. Gary Brimmer, 16:38; 3. Eric Johnson, 17:33.
40-49: 1. Farley Simon, 15:58; 2. Colin Hillman, 17:37; 3. Ben Cavazos, 18:28.
50-59: 1. Charles Puckett, 22:35; 2. Dan Woods, 23:24; 3. Arthur Wiendandt, 23:58.
60-69: 1. Geoff Howard, 20:46; 2. Pat Inch, 25:05; 3. William Thompson, 29:27.
70-and-over: 1. Bob Henninger, 29:34; 2. Naoto Inada, 41:33; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 48:40.

Women

12-and-under: 1. Meghan Baker, 24:16; 2. Holly Birdsong, 31:08; 3. Kelly Raymond, 34:35.
13-19: 1. Nicole Woitovitch, 21:59; 2. Ashley Birger, 22;35; 3. Ayaka Mitsunari, 24:33.
20-29: 1. Kimberly Bursack, 19:58; 2. Patricia Keena, 20:35; 3. Asti Tomsic, 22:00.
30-39: 1. Kimberly Guthrie, 21:04; 2. Julia Nilsan, 21:47; 3. Catherine Ross, 21:57.
40-49: 1. Ellen Lucas, 20:53; 2. Yong Miller, 24:11; 3. Hyum Sin Kang, 24:42.
50-59: 1. Susan Block, 28:30; 2. Janice Demetropolis, 28:30; 3. Man Kyu Pak, 31:42.
60-69: 1. Carole Kleve, 30:36; 2. Joan Davis, 49:40.


SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Tournament

At Waipio Soccer Complex
Wednesday's results

Boys

Under 19
Pearl City 5, Diamond Bar (Calif.)1
West Oahu 0, Honolulu2 O
Pacific Palisades (Calif.) 0, Aiea 0
Kaneohe 2, Albuquerque (NM) 1
Kailua 1, Honolulu 0
Under 16
Gerber (Calif.) 3, Anchorage (Alaska) 0
Aiea 7, Honolulu 0
Roseville (Calif.) 2, Pearl City 0
Lake Elmo (Minn.) 4, Diamond Head 1
Under 14
Kaneohe 3, Hacienda HGTS (Calif.) 0
Aiea 4, Diamond Head-2 0
Honolulu 1, Diamond Head-1 1
So. Redondo Bch (Calif.) 2, Pearl City 2
Palos Verdes (Calif.) 1, West Oahu 1
Under 12
Kailua 4, Honolulu 0
San Juan Capistrano (Calif.) 3, West Oahu 1
Pearl City 3, Mililani 1
Aiea 1, East Kauai 0
Palos Verdes (Calif.) 1, Kaneohe 0

Girls

Under 19
Honolulu-2 2, Cedar City-1 (Utah) 0
Kailua 2, Culver City (Calif.) 0
Leeward 4, Cedar City-2 (Utah) 0
Kaneohe 2, Aiea 1
Diamond Head 3, Honolulu-1 1
Honolulu-3 2, Albuquerque (NM) 0
Pearl City 4, Mililani 3
Under 16
Aiea 3, Ventura (Calif.) 0
Hacienda Heights (Calif.) 1, Vancouver (British Columbia) 0
Cypress 1, Honolulu 0
Under 14
South Pasedena (Calif.) 1, Hilo 1
Honolulu 3, South Redondo Beach (Calif.) 0
Mililani-2 0, Mission Viejo (Calif.) 0
Aiea 3, West Oahu 0
Mililani 4, Burbank (Calif.) 1
Pearl City 2, Diamond Head 1
Under 12 morning
Mission Viejo (Calif.) 3, Honolulu-2 0
Rancho Palos Verdes (Calif.) 1, Kaneohe 0
South Redondo Beach (Calif.) 4, West Oahu 0
Kailua-2 4, Kaneohe 0
North Huntington Beach 1, Diamond Head 1
Walnut (Calif.) 1, Kailua 0
Aiea 1, Honolulu-1 0
San Juan Capistrano-1 (Calif.) 2, Diamond Head-2 1
Mililani 6, Pearl City-2 0
Pearl City-1 3, Mililani-2 1
San Juan Capistrano-2 (Calif.) 5, Leeward 1
Under 12 afternoon
Kailua-2 3, Honolulu-2 0
Mission Viejo (Calif.) 4, West Oahu 0
Kaneohe 3, Leeward 0
South Redondo Beach (Calif.) 1, Kaneohe 0
Mililani-1 6, Diamond Head-1 0
Walnut (Calif.) 3, Mililani-2 1
Pearl City-2 2, San Juan Capistrano-2 (Calif.) 1
San Juan Capistrano-1 (Calif.) 0, Kailua-1 0
North Huntington Beach 2, Honolulu-1 1
Pearl City-1 8, Diamond Head-2 0
Aiea 3, Rancho Palos Verdes (Calif.) 0


SOFTBALL

West Oahu Babe Ruth

16-and-under

Pearl City Pearls 4, Mililani Bubbies 0
Pearl CityPearls 3, Mililani Bubbies 2
Winning pitcher--Miki Asamura (both games)


BASEBALL

Summer League

At Yokohama, Japan

Tuesday's result

Hawaii Island Movers000100010--2 7 2
Nittaidai100000011--3 5 2

S. Yamashita, R. Shimabuku (7), J. Perry (8), K. Yamaoka (9) and J. Wallace; S. Ueda, T. Fueta (6), M. Sato (8), E. Mogi (9) and A. Shibazaki.
WP--Mogi. LP--Perry.
Leading hitters--HIM: M. Thayer RBI.

Wednesday's result

Nittaidai000002021--5 9 3
Hawaii Island Movers000000001--1 10 2

E. Mogi, D. Imai (7), S. Ueda (9) and ; B. Lee, K. Yamaoka (6), D. Fitzgerald (8).

WP--Mogi. LP--Lee.
Leading hitters--HIM: K. Park 2-3, 2b. K. McConnell 2-5; J. Perry 2-5; T. Swope RBI.



American Legion

Wednesday

West Oahu 13, Kalani 2

Yesterday

California 7, Kalani 3



Cal Ripken League

At Wai Kahala
Monday, July 1
Minor division

Waipio 11, Wai Kahala 2
Kaimuki 10, Whitmore 6
Whitmore 2, Kaimuki 6

Major division

Wai Kahala-1 7, Wai Kahala-2 5
Mililani 10, Wailua 2
Wai Kahala-3 4, Kaimuki 1



Hawaii Region Bronco

At Wailuki, Maui
Wednesday's results

Mililani B 9, Mililani A 6
Hilo 5, Makakilo/Kapolei 3
Windward 6, Maui Red 5
Maui Blue 7, West Kauai 6



Babe Ruth Championship

At Punahou
13 to 15-years-old

Champion

Punahou Blue

Games (2 out of 3)

Punahou Blue 6, Punahou Gold 3 (8 innings)
Punahou Blue 4, Punahou Gold 3


KARATE

AAU/USA National Championships

At New Orleans, Lousiana
IKF Hawaii team results

Men


AgeDivisionShort KobudoLong KobudoKataKumiteTeam KobudoTeam KataTeam Kumite
Jesse Huang6IntermediateGoldSilverGoldGoldSilverGoldGold
Kalei Sadarananda6IntermediateSilverGoldSilver GoldSilverGold Gold
Torin Kringel8BeginnerXGoldBronzeBronzeGoldBronzeX
Kainoa Thomas8BeginnerXSilver4thXGoldBronzeX
John West8BeginnerXBronzeGoldGoldSilverGoldGold
Raphael Escalona9AdvanceGoldGoldSilverSilverXXSilver
Travis Yamaguchi9AdvanceGoldGoldBronzeXXXSilver
Roland Longstreet10BeginnerXSilver5thgoldXXX
Lanning Henriques10IntermediateXX XXXBronzeX
Brian Ishikawa12IntermediateSilver 4thSilverGoldXBronzeSilver
Shane Segretti13AdvanceX4thBronzeSilverGoldGoldGold
Masakazu Kurita14AdvanceGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
x-George Kotaka23AdvanceGoldGoldGoldGoldXXX
Derek KawabataNABeginnerGoldGoldGoldSilverXXX
Anthony DiBrogrozcio77NoviceGoldXGoldX XX X

x-Gold in Kata and Kumite Grand Championship

Women


AgeDivisionShort KobudoLong KobudoKataKumiteTeam KobudoTeam KataTeam Kumite
Micha Pouvave8BeginnerXGoldBronzeGoldGoldGoldBronze
Noelani Mikami9AdvanceGoldGoldGoldgoldGold GoldSilver
Lara Graham10BeginnerXsilverGoldSilverXXX
China West10IntermediateGoldGoldBronzeGoldXBronzeX
Emily Ishikawa11IntermediateaGoldGoldsilverBronzeXXGold
Pasza Pouavae11AdvanceGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Eimi Kurita12AdvanceGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Shyna Martinez-Kiesel14AdvanceGold4th5thSilverGoldgoldBronze
x-Elisa Au20AdvanceSilverGoldSilverGoldXXX
Malia Chang42IntermediateGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Janet Ishikawa50IntermediateGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGoldGold
Melita Yasuda44AdvanceGoldGoldGoldSilverGoldGoldGold


GOLF

Buy.Com Hershey Open

At Hershey, Pa.
Purse: $425,000

First round leaders, par-71

John Rollins32-33--65
Joe Daley34-33--67
Jay Hobby35-33--68
Steve Haskins34-34--68
Rob Bradley33-35--68
Bobby Elliott34-34--68
Charley Hoffman35-33--68
Gary Hallberg35-33--68
Deane Pappas33-35--68
Also
Keoke Cotner37-38--75



World Junior Masters

At Mililani

Boys
13-15
Casey Kobashigawa73-75-72--220
Bronson Kalilikane76-71-76--223
Erik Flores71-75-77--223
Christian Garcia77-75-80--232
Jong Hoon Kim72-78-83--233
Adam Thomas80-77-79--236
Brandon Abreu73-81-84--238
Sean Kim87-77-84--238
Arnold Sano76-87-86--249
David Yamasaki79-83-88--250
Joseph Camacho85-83-87--255
Sang Joon Park85-81-92--258
Dane Serikaku83-85-91--259
16-18
Derek O’Neill70-72-73--215
Nick Mason71-69-76--216
Kevin Shimomura72-69-76--217
Kellan Anderson72-73-77--222
B.K. Suhr75-71-77--223
Christo Greyling75-75-78--228
Earl Medeiros74-80-74--228
Nate Itoga78-74-80--232
Reggie Bergholtz79-77-80--236
Jared Yamane79-78-81--238
Hyun Jin Jun75-81-85--241
Girls
Joan Shimozaki75-74-76--225
Ayumi Hori74-79-76--229
Ashley Yamaguchi81-79-83--243
Kayla Morinaga89-90-95--274
Kristine Higa90-93-93--276
Shari Horio93-100-97--290
Cassie Kim122-116-122--360



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com