CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, July 5, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

American Legion: California All-Stars vs. Kalani, 2 p.m., Kahala Recreation Field.

Basketball

ILH Boys Summer League: Maryknoll vs. AOPAssets, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. St. Louis, 7 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Iolani, 8 p.m.; Raiders vs. Lutheran, 9 p.m., Iolani H.S. Gym.

Kalaheo Lady Mustangs: Kalaheo Blue vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.; Kalani vs. Maryknoll, 6 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Sacred Hearts, 7 p.m.; Kalaheo Orange vs. Kaimuki, 8 p.m., Kalaheo H.S. Gym.

Football

Pass League: Punahou vs. Iolani, 4 p.m.; Punahou B vs. Iolani B, 5:15 p.m., Iolani H.S. Field.

Golf

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: First round, 7 a.m., Mauna Kea Course.

World Junior Masters Championships: Final round, ages 13-18, 6:44 a.m., Mililani Golf Course.

SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Soccer Tournament: 2:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin at 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Basketball

Basketball in Paradise II: Elimination games, 4 p.m., 5 p.m., 6 p.m., Radford H.S. gym.

ILH Boys Summer League: University vs. Iolani, 7 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. AOPAssets, 8 p.m.; Raiders vs. Kamehameha, 9 p.m., Iolani H.S. Gym.

NCAA Summer League: Central Medical Clinic vs. Team Crossover, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Mango Moon, 7:30 p.m., Roosevelt H.S. Gym.

Golf

Mauna Kea Pro-Am:: Second round, TIME TBA, Mauna Kea Course.

SOCCER

AYSO Rainbow Soccer Tournament: 2:30 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.


SURFING

Rio Surf International

Final

1. Trent Munro (Aus) 23.25 - US $30,000.
2. Mark Occhilupo (Aus) 13.75 - US $16,000.

Semifinals (Losers finish equal third, receive US $10,000)

SF1: Trent Munro (Aus.) 23.8 def. Joel Parkinson (Aus) 22.05.
SF2: Mark Occhilupo (Aus.) 19.0 def. CJ Hobgood (USA) 17.75.


PADDLEBOARDING

Hui O He'e Nalu

Independence Day Paddleboard Race
3.5 miles, Sunset Beach to Waimea

Overall

Men: 1. Jamie Mitchell, 30:42.6; 2. Dawson Jones, 31:21.8; 3. Matt Barnett, 31:33.4.
13-and-under: 1. Derek Doeh, 42:54.9; 2. Noelle Carroll, 46:32.0; 3. CJ Owens, 55:14.1.
Surfboard 12 foot and under

Men

19-and-under: 1. Kyle Pao, 52:21.5; 2. Eli Blanchard, 1:08:43.2; 3. Derek Roth, 1:29:38.8.
20-29: 1. Talo Shipman, 43:03.0; 2. Brian Akau, 49:11.3; 3. Trevor Moore, 53:05.2.
30-39: 1. Brad Akeo, 39:03.4; 2. Rick Ching, 46:03.2; 3. Robert Swan, 50:20.3.
40-and-over: 1. Romulo Fonseca, 44:46.7; 2. Tim Shanley, 47:10.2; 3. Scott Bridgman, 52:33.2.

Women

18-and-under: 1. Sarah Bridgman, 52:31.9; 2. Kendra Ditcher, 57:03.9; 3. Sunny Dawson, 59:16.0.
19-and-over: 1. Kanani Dilcher, 47:35.0; 2. Sarah Taylor, 56:24.3; 3. Tonya Harrington, 56:28.9.

Paddleboard 12 foot and under

Men

19: 1. Nathan Carroll, 33:36.7; 2. Perry Turnbull, 37:07.2; 3. Ian Souter, 37:08.4.
20-29: 1. Christian Jensen, 35:01.9; 2. Mike Menkewicz, 38:55.6; 3. Pono Warner, 39:32.4.
30-39: 1. mathew Sack, 32:53.6; 2. Aaron Napoleon, 33:02.2; 3. Glenn Wachiel, 34:05.1.
40-49: 1. Dennis Pang, 33:43.5; 2. Rick Williams, 34:20.9; 3. Sean Ginella 35:01.5.
50-and-over: 1. ken Bailey, 34:35.8; 2. David Hancock, 39:20.5; 3. Jim Rawlinson, 42:46.5.

Women

19-and-under: 1. Tiana Ahue, 43:30.3.
20-29: 1. Kanesa Duncan, 37:56.7; 2. Jodi Jackson, 39:24.1; 3. Kelsey Buell, 44:17.5.
30-and-over: 1. Dreama Carroll, 40:06.9; 2. Kym McKenzie, 40:41.3; 3. Sue Brown, 41:36.3.

Unlimited board

39-and-under: 1. David Skimin, 31:56.8; 2. Doug Lock, 32:17.3; 3. Paul Moreno, 33:04.4.
40-and-over: 1. Buddy Sheppard, 31:33.5; 2. Duane Webster, 32:21.2; 3. George Ramos, 32:44.6.

Tandum

Overall: 1. Team Fong, 41:51.6; 2. Yester, 42:28.6; 3. Fram, 44:24.8.


SAILING

Transpacific Yacht Race

By handicap ratings

DIVISION 1 (started July 1)

1. Pegasus (RP 75), Philippe Kahn, Santa Cruz, Calif., 1,561 miles to go.
2. Chance (RP 74), Bob McNulty, Corona del Mar, Calif., 1,567.
3. Pyewacket (ReichelPugh 73), Roy E. Disney, Los Angeles, Calif., 1,578.
4. Merlin's Reata (Lee 68), Al Micallef, Ft. Worth, Tex., 1,661.

DIVISION 2 (started July 1)

1. Grand Illusion (Santa Cruz 70), James McDowell, Haiku, H.I. 1,654.
2. J-Bird III (Transpac 52), David Janes, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,644.
3. Taxi Dancer (RP 68), Brian W. Mock, Corona del Mar, Calif., 1,693.
4. Ragtime (Spencer 65), Hui Holokai Syndicate, Owen MinneyTrisha Steele, Honolulu, 1,722.
5. Yassou (Transpac 52), Jim and Nancy Demetriades, Beverly Hills, Calif., 1,746.
6. Mongoose (SC 70), Robert Saielli, La Jolla, Calif., 1,772.
7. Medicine Man (Andrews 61), Bob Lane, Long Beach, Calif., 1,760.
8. DH--Étranger (Jutson 50), Howard Gordon, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 1,800.

DIVISION 3 (started June 30)

1. Cantata (Andrews 53), Brent Vaughan, Oceanside, Calif., 1,390.
2. Bengal II (Ohashi 52), Yoshihiko Murase, Nagoya, Japan, 1,331.
3. Firebird (NelsonMarek 55), Greg Sands, Long Beach, Calif., 1,418.
4. Rocket Science (Riptide 55), Nguyen Le, Amsterdam, 1,365.
5. Baronesa V (Open 40), Shuichi Ogasawara, Miyagi, Japan, 1,408.

DIVISION 4 (started June 30)

1. Bull (Sydney 40 OD-T), Seth Radow, Marina del Rey, Calif., 1,468.
2. Sensation (1D35), Mike Thomas, Detroit, Mich., 1,496.
3. Ouch (J120), Ted Mayes, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 1,531.
4. DH--Watercolors (Sabre 402), Michael Abraham, Newport Beach, Calif., 1,602.
5. Uproarious (Olson 40), Robert Bussard, Santa Fe, N.M., 1,587.
6. DH--Two Guys On the Edge (Sonoma 30), Dan Doyle, Honolulu, H.I., 1,648.
7. Mystere (Swan 42), Jorge Morales, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 1,646.
WITHDRAWN -- LawnDart (Fast 40), Bill Allan, Nanaimo, B.C., 2,175.

ALOHA DIVISION A (started June 25)
DH-Doublehanded

1. Willow Wind (Cal 40), Wendy Siegal, Sunset Beach, Calif., 853.
2. Shanakee II (Pedrick 75), Jim Warmington, Balboa, 595.
3. Seda (Ericson 41), Josef Sedivec, Bonita, Calif., 960.
4. Sea Dancer (Ericson 35), Al Wheatman, Marina del Rey, 1,035.
5. Gecko (Tartan 41), Jim Fabrick, Laguna Beach, 975.
6. Bonaire (Moody 65), Gil Jones and Associates, Newport Beach, 904.

ALOHA DIVISION B (started June 25)

1. Stardust (Wylie 46), Peter and Patricia Anderson, Laguna Beach, 767.
2. Axapac (Wylie 39), Barry Ruff, Vancouver, B.C., 872.


PADDLING

OHCRA

59th Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial regatta
At Waikiki
Yesterday's results
Team standings

AA division--1. Lanikai Canoe Club, 86 points; 2. Outrigger, 82; 3. Kailua, 63; 4. Hui Nalu, 61; 5. Hui Lanakila, 43.
A division--1. Anuenue, 21; 1(tie). Waikiki Surf, 21; 3. Healani, 12; 4. Leeward Kai, 5; Keahiakahoe, 5; 6. Makaha, 4; 7. Kai Oni, 1; 8. Waimanalo, 0; 9. Honolulu Club, 0.

Boys

12-and-under--(14 mile): 1. Lanikai (Beau Moody, Kim River, Patrick Dolan, Scott Steiner, Chris Kono, John Foti), 1:39.55; 2. Outrigger, 1:43.23; 3. Leeward Kai, 1:44.52; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:48.50.
13--(14 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Ramsey Brown, Sam Taylor, Kyle Akana, Adam Aana Kepa, James Hakuole, Kalama Heine), 1:36.44; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:43.88; 3. Outrigger, 1:44.08; 4. Kailua, 1:45.90.
14--(14 mile): 1. Outrigger (Tairii Marshall, Tairua Marshall, Blasie Dubiel, Christopher Moy, Tauarii Nahaleamaram, Kenoi Kino), 1:32.22; 2. Lanikai, 1:34.03; 3. Hui Nalu, 1:35.27; 4. Leeward Kai, 1:37.95.
15--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger (Peter Vanlier Ribbink, Kyle Morgan, Sonny Sinclair, Greg Moore, brett Bechert, Walter Guild), 3:37.50; 2. Hui Lanakila, 3:37.83; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:38.68; 4. Kailua 3:55.33.
16--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger (Jared Watamull, Tate Edwards, Makena Carr, Billy Lawson, Benjamin Gottlieb, Marc Haine), 3:38.21; 2. Kailua, 3:40.87; 3. Waikiki Surf, 3:49.21; 4. Hui Nalu, 3:50.16.
18--(12 mile): 1. Lanikai (Travis Branch, Milan Tresnek, Tim Sullivan, Ethan Creps, Kevin Shimmon, Karel Tresnak, Jr.), 7:28.84; 2. Hui Nalu, 7:38.29; 3. Kailua, 7:39.35; 4. Outrigger, 7:40.00.

Men's

Novice B--(12 mile): 1. Lanikai (Kelly Tam Sing, Christopher Sullivan, Millard Brown, Stanley McCrea, Taylor Roberts, Jim Foti), 3:28.08; 2. Kailua, 3:45.40; 3. Hui Lanakila, 3:46.42; 4. Waikiki Surf, 3:48.75.
Novice A--(1 mile): 1. Outrigger (Michael Nakano, Steve Torkildson, Rick Hobson, Jimmy Steiner, Ryan Hanneberg, Jimmy Austin), 7:02.85; 2. Lanikai, 7:04.94; 3. Hui Lanakila, 7:19.99; 4. Kailua, 7:37.99.
Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (John Chang, Joe Laurel, Manny Kulukulualani, Mel Puu, Keanu Kuna, Noeland Cladeira), 6:58.02; 2. Hui Nalu, 6:58.79; 3. Kailua, 6:59.89; 4. Outrigger, 7:09.95.
Sophomore--(1 mile): 1. Lanikai (Mike Pederson, Mike Judd, Kalani Irvine, Ikaika Harbottle, Peter Abcarian, Jim Foti), 6:38.75; 2. Kailua, 6:50.67; 3. Hui Nalu, 6:54.87; 4. Hui Lanakila, 7:00.28.
Junior--(112 mile): 1. Outrigger (Christian Siegfried, Victor Sherman, Jon Bryan, John Eveleth, Kilipaki Vaughn, Jimmy Austin), 7:08.49; 2. Lanikai, 7:11.45; 3. Hui Nalu, 7:22.95; 4. Waikiki Surf, 7:24.81.
Senior--(112 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Bill Pratt, Wyatt Jones, Steve Kelly, Maui Kjeldsen, Chris Ball, Billy Balding), 10:04.62; 2. Lanikai, 10:17.73; 3. Outrigger, 10:21.97; 4. Kailua, 10:38.14.
Masters 53--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger ( Tay Perry, Roger Cundall, Chris Mckenzie, Joseph Dubiel, Glenn Perry, Bruce Ames), 3:48.91; 2. Lanikai, 3:53.15; 3. Anuenue, 3:58.50; 4. Healani, 3:58.9.
45--(12 mile): 1. Lanikai (George Nadin, Jared St. John, Bill Tibbets, Mike Swanson, Steve Quetevi, Scott Frietas), 3:57.65; 2. Outrigger, 3:58.17; 3. Kailua, 4:02.22; 4. Hui Lanakila, 4:11.33
Open 4 (12 mile): 1. Lanikai (Kai Bartlett, Andrew Penny, Karel Tresnak Jr., Jim Foti), 3:38.73; 2. Anuenue, 3:51.02; 3. Hui Nalu, 3:59.91; 4. Kailua, 4:02.33.
35--(1 mile): 1. Lanikai (Bruce Lukas, John Foti, Cory Mehau, Peter Binney, Alan Carvlaho, Scott Frietas), 7:16.97; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:27.84; 3. Outrigger, 7:29.80; 4. Kailua, 7:42.65.

Girls

12-and-under--(14 mile): 1. Lanikai (Claire Dewey, Karlyn Kurokawa, Krystal Kurokawa, Elizabeth Mahaulu, Amber Meek, John Foti), 1:27.41; 2. Kailua, 1:27.9; 3. Hui Nalu, 1:28.16; 4. Makaha, 1:29.90.
13--(14 mile): 1. Kailua (Cher Kalama, Julie Kalama, Leeana Wilson, Malia Pestana, Chauntelle Franks, Pat Von), 1:40.84; 2. Hui Lanakila, 1:41.65; 3. Lanikai, 1:44.71; 4. Hui Nalu, 1:48.21.
14--(14 mile): 1. Kailua (Dara Hazama, Melissa Pestana, Elena Bryant, Rachel Humel, Wendy Fragale), 1:45.79; 2. Hui Lanakila, 1:46.19; 3. Outrigger 1:46.76; 4. Leeward Kai, 1:48.29.
15--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger (Sally Torkildson, Avery Cavanaugh, Jennifer Tolkin, Ali Rigg, Amy Lawson, Marc Haine), 4:01.31; 2. Kailua, 4:01.83; 3. Lanikai, 4:03.37; 4. Makaha, 4:09.18.
16--(12 mile): 1. Waikiki Surf (Amanda Kippen, Kanani Souza, Shawn Ferriera, Angelica Chong, Randi Tamura, Jim Beaton), 4:23.99; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:30.98; 3. Lanikai, 4:31.99; 4. Kailua, 4:32.59.
18--(12 mile): 1. Kailua (Rachel Hamasaki, Kanoe Marciel, Kristen Mailheau, Cari Kalama, Joelle Humel, Pat Von), 3:56.90; 2. Anuenue, 3:57.43; 3. Lanikai, 4:00.34; 4. Healani, 4:35.42

Women

Novice A--(1 mile): 1. Anuenue (Sarah Burgess, Denise Kameda, Ola Nahala, Faith Saito, Nohea Torres, David Napoleon), 4:02.50; 2. Hui Nalu, 4:05.22; 3. Hui Lanakila, 4:15.69; 4. Kai Oni, 4:18.29.
Novice B--(12 mile): 1. Healani (Tyra Padello, Luanne Smith, Anne Neal, Stacy Acma, Georgina Lililich, Kealii Paiaina), 1:41.66; 2. Waikiki Surf, 1:49.74; 3. Lanikai, 1:50.22; 4. Kailua, 1:50.87.
Freshmen--(1 mile): 1. Kailua (Tracy Kane, Hillary Broad, Christy Borton, Lilia Kapuniai, Tara Lelmley, Mike Willet), 8:00.67; 2. Outrigger, 8:03.38; 3. Keahiakahoe, 8:13.35; 4. Healani, 8:19.41.
Sophomore--(1 mile): 1. Hui Nalu ( Megan Harrington, Kelly Wong, Tammy Kaneaiakala, Ann Malama, Ginger Lockette, Wyatt Jones), 7:22.05; 2. Outrigger, 7:22.32; 3. Anuenue, 8:10.53; 4. Lanikai, 8:23.66.
Junior--(112 mile): 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Nau Kamalii, Patricia Nagatani, Kaili Chun, Diana Allen, Marc Haine), 7:40.13; 2. Hui Lanakila, 7:56.33; 3. Hui Nalu, 8:15.00; 4. Kailua, 8:23.92.
Senior--(112 mile): 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Traci Phillips, Mailia Kamasugi, Patricia Nagatani, Kisi Haine, Marc Haine), 11:45.98; 2. Hui Nalu, 11:55.88; 3. Lanikai, 12:35.32; 4. Kailua, 12:47.34.
Masters 53--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger (Diane Stowell, Ann Cundall, Patty Mowat, Barbera Bryan, Gerri Pedesky, Marc Haine), 4:01.70; 2. Anuenue, 4:02.09; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:19.73; 4. Lanikai, 4:20.67.
Masters 45--(12 mile): 1. Kailua (Jay Jones, Molly Mosher, Fay Leong, Lynn Kaita, Darrlyn Ferrera, Pat Von), 4:31.07; 2. Lanikai, 4:38.18; 3. Hui Nalu, 4:38.78; 4. Outrigger, 4:48.14.
Open 4--(12 mile): 1. Outrigger (Allison Guard, Karin Hanson, Katy Bourne, Walter Guild), 3:50.10; 2. Kailua, 4:24.03; 3. Makaha, 4:24.46; 4. Hui Lanakila, 4:25.11.
Masters 35--(1 mile): 1. Lanikai (Alison Freitas, Terrell Kelley, Gay Mcphail, Ferol Kaalele, Cathy Bender), 8:08.87; 2. Outrigger, 8:37.92; 3. Kailua, 8:40.26; 4. Waikiki Surf, 9:09.26.

Mixed

12-and-under--(14 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Nanea Baird, David Sato, Kai Perkins, Melissa Jasper, Brilin Flemming, Kaui Pelekane), 1:49.01; 2. Anuenue, 1:50.58; 3. Hui Lanakila, 1:51.84; 4. Lanikai, 1:52.95.
Novice B--(14 mile): 1. Hui Lanakila (Mike Desiltes, Bill Hanrahan, Kori Shlachter, Shirley Matsumoto, Lynette Awaya, Butch Ukishima), 1:26.50; 2. Healani, 1:27.14; 3. Hui Nalu, 1:28.74; 4. Leeward Kai, 1:49.64.
Masters --(12 mile): 1. Lanikai (Robert Nottage, Judith Sanguiliano, Thomas Stanley, Heidi Berengue, Tai Hawkins, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 3:49.60; 2. Hui Nalu, 3:52.48; 3. Hui Lanakila, 3:53.04; 4. Healani, 3:53.80.
Senior Masters--(12 mile): 1. Hui Nalu (Bob Rochleau, Keola James, Diane Almadova, Pat Chung, Kim Meyer, Bruce Blankenfield), 3:46.98; 2. Lanikai, 3:48.47; 3. Kailua, 3:50.54; 4. Outrigger, 3:54.11.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com