CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, May 16, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

OIA varsity girls tournament: Third place, Roosevelt vs. Leilehua, 6 p.m.; Championship, Aiea vs. Kalaheo, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

OIA junior varsity girls championship: Kaimuki vs. Farrington, 4 p.m., at University of Hawaii, Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.


BOXING

Professional

ESPN Tuesday Night Fights
Yesterday's results
At Hawaii Convention Center

IFBA junior middleweight
Ann Wolfe, Austin, Texas, decisioned Vienna Williams, Philadelphia.

Junior Bantamweight
Jose Navarro, Los Angeles, KO Carlos Zambrano, Nebraska, third round.

Flyweight
Brian Viloria, Honolulu, Hawaii
, decisioned Ben Jun Escobia, Philippines.

junior featherweights
Fernando "Bobby Boy" Velardez, San Bernardino, Calif., KO, Jesus Salud, Honolulu, Hawaii, eighth round.

Final Fight Statistics
Viloria-Escobia

Total punches:ThrownConnectedPct.
Viloria331144.440
Escobia212 35.170
Power punches:ThrownConnectedPct.
Viloria216114.530
Escobia174 34.200
Jabs:ThrownConnectedPct.
Viloria11530.260
Escobia 38 1.003


SURFING

Billabong Pro

At Teahupoo, Tahiti
Round Four

Joca Junior (Brz) 17.0 def. Renan Rocha (Brz) 10.9
CJ Hobgood (USA) 24.75 def. Andy Irons (Haw) 6.65
Guilherme Herdy (Brz) 17.15 def. Shea Lopez (USA) 16.25
Mark Occhilupo (Aus) 18.75 def. Sunny Garcia (Haw) 7.0
Richie Lovett (Aus) 23.0 def. Bruce Irons (Haw) 18.25
Flavio Padaratz (Brz) 14.75 def. Michael Lowe (Aus) 7.35
Shane Powell (Aus) 17.5 def. Shane Dorian (Haw) 6.75
Cory Lopez (USA) 24.75 def. Kalani Robb (Haw) 13.5

Quarterfinals

CJ Hobgood (USA) 22.4 def. Joca Junior (Brz) 13.35
Mark Occhilupo (Aus) 22.4 def. Guilherme Herdy (Brz) 14.9
Flavio Padaratz (Brz) 19.9 def. Richie Lovett (Aus) 13.75
Cory Lopez (USA) 24.6 def. Shane Powell (Aus) 22.15

Semifinals

CJ Hobgood (USA) 24.5 def. Mark Occhilupo (Aus) 24.0
Cory Lopez (USA) 21.75 def. Flavio Padaratz (Brz) 17.35

Final

Cory Lopez (USA) 25.05 def. CJ Hobgood (USA) 23.85


SOFTBALL

All-WAC

First team

PlayerTeamYr.Pos.
Michelle MumawHawaiiSo.C
Stacey PorterHawaiiFr.1B
Natalie GonzalesHawaiiJr.2B
Kate JuddHawaiiSo.SS
Lindsay FossattiFresno StJr.3B
Christy CerecedesLMUJr.OF
Anna TrauemichtLMUSr.OF
Becky WittFresno StSr.OF.
Brandi McGuireTulsaSo.UT
Desiree DuranHawaiiSr.P

Second team

PlayerTeamYr.Pos.
Roxanne StaniorskiSan Jose StSo.C
Marissa SmithPortland StSr.1B
Laura Eckley$LMUSr.1B
Vanessa ApplegatePortland StJr.SS
Veronica RamosSan Jose StSo.3B
Stacie HiranoHawaiiJr.OF
Tiffany WhippleFresno StJr.OF
Tyree WoodruffHawaiiSr.OF
Leslie PooleFresno StSo.P

Player of the Year -- Kate Judd, Hawaii
Pitcher of the Year
-- Desiree Duran, Hawaii
Freshman of the Year -- Stacey Porter, Hawaii
Coach of the Year -- Margie Wright, Fresno State



NCAA Division I Regionals

At Tucson, Ariz.
Tomorrow

Cal State Fullerton vs. Texas Tech, 9 a.m.
Hawaii vs. Southwest TexasState, 11:30 a.m.
Arizona vs. St. Peter's, 2 p.m.
Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.


JUDO

OIA West Tournament

Individual Championships
Saturday's results
At Pearl City High School

Boys

105
1. Daniel Han, Campbell; 2. Kyle Sekiya, Leilehua; 3. Bryce Nakaoka, Pearl City.
114
1. Justin Takaki, Mililani; 2. Landon Tomita, Aiea.
123
1. Justan Galvez, Mililani; 2. John Reyes, Campbell; 3. Jonathan Shinsato, Mililani; 4. A. M. George, Kapolei; 5. Aaron Cabildo, Pearl City.
132
1. Matt Migita, Aiea; 2. Brandon Iwane, Aiea; 3. Joseph jimiez, Wailua; 4. Damiel Porras-Montibo; 5. Grant Kurosawa, Aiea; 6. Marc Daog, Pearl City.
141
1. Everett Pavo, Pearl City; 2. Craig Tauyan, Campbell; 3. Brian Denny, Pearl City; 4. Brelen Odagiri, Aiea; 5. Travis Barrett, Pearl City; 6. Evan Kuranishi, Aiea.
150
1. Joel Akimoto, Pearl City; 2. Takeshi Young, Pearl City; 3. Joel Billena, Campbell; 4. Kylan Kaneshiro, Pearl City; 5. Ryan Kuranishi, Aiea; 6. Alex Takemoto, Aiea.
165
1. Isaac Drumelier, Pearl City; 2. Brandon Horiuchi, Aiea; 3. Anthony Camacho, Leilehua; 4. Jacob Dalton, Campbell; 5. Travis Miyamoto, Aiea; 6. Tappy Andrews, Waipahu.
180
1. Kyle Kikuchi, Pearl City; 2. Brad Bumanglag, Campbell; 3. Grady Bolosan, Pearl City; 4. Asa Chun, Wailua; 5. Ray Kaneshige, Pearl City.
200
1. Sam Gorman, Pearl City; 2. Leonard Graham, Pearl City; 3. Andrew Acosta, Pearl City.
275
1. Kalani Takase, Mililani; 2. Nick Cabral, Aiea; 3. Gavin Takeya, Aiea; 4. tim Izon, Leilehua.

Girls

96
1. Kara Maeda, Mililani; 2. Cali Matsumua, Kapolei; 3. Brianne Gustillo, Pearl City; 4. Kyla Kitashiro, Pearl City; 5. Marjorie Villamor, Leilehua.
103
1. Carrie Nishimura, Pearl City; 2. Lori Iwamasa, Mililani; 3. Angelee Honma, Aiea; 4. Jennifer Kong, Pearl City; 5. Felicia Valdez, Leilehua.
109
1. Ashlyn Domingo, Pearl City; 2. Sherylann Miyashiro, Aiea; 3. Traci Hamamoto, Pearl City; 4. Kristen Nichols, Mililani; 5. Cheryl Inouye, Pearl City; 6. Kyra Hayashi, Mililani.
115
1. Natalie Ebisu, Pearl City; 2. Stephanie Say, Pearl City; 3. Evette Mendiha, Campbell; 4. Amy Mizokawa, Aiea.
121
1. Kasie Carvalho, Aiea; 2. Taryn Kurosawa, Aiea.
128
1. Tina Greig, Kapolei; 2. Kacey kikuchi, Pearl City; 3. Trisha Menio, Wailua; 4. Cherf Sugai, Wailua.
136
1. Britani Kaialau, Kapolei.
145
1. Marissa Kobayashi, Pearl City; 2. Jo Ann Linuma, Pearl City.
160
1. Kelsey Nakata, Waipahu; 2. Terri Osumi, Aiea; 3. Terri Maeda, Pearl City; 4. Gina Maeda, Pearl City.
200
1. Margot Kimura, Pearl City.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com