Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Sunday, April 22, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Francis Wong Stadium.

Biathlon

Natatorium Biathlon/Relay: 7 a.m., Kapiolani Park.

Golf

Mid-Pacific Open: Final round, 7 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.

Running

Race Against Violence: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Manoa Recreation Center.

Softball

PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, HPU Windward field.

Water Polo

MPSF women: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.



Tomorrow

Golf

ILH: Varsity championships, noon, at Makaha West.

Softball

PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 11 a.m.


RUNNING

3D Marines 10-mile run

Men

Overall: 1. Chris Larson 1:00:17.7; 2. John Mannie 1:00:35.9; 3. John Hatala 1:02:42.4. 18-29: 1. Tyson Battle 1:05:00.5; 2. Seth Lewis 1:08:42.4; 3. Jose Torres 1:10:25.4. 30-39: 1. Michael Phillips 1:06:18.5; 2. Shawn Peterson 1:08:24.8; 3. Mike Cohen 1:12:17.3. 40-49: 1. Neil Voje 1:03:18.9; 2. Ben Cavazan 1:07:36.2; 3. Marty Smith 1:13:12.2. 50-59: 1. R.f. Vercauteren 1:22:24.7; 2. Lou Bracco 1:24:57.9; 3. Jackson Harris 1:27:22.9.

women

Overall: 1. Mary Sele 1:03:47.9; 2. Teresa Condron 1:12:37.5; 3. Barbara Heller 1:22:25.0. 17 and under: 1. Victoria Castaneda 1:34:21. 18-29: 1. Hope Pittenger 1:34:46.6; 2. Elizabeth Gonalez 1:34:53.4; 3. Megan Nichols 1:41:0.7. 30-39: 1. Renee Reilly 1:26:19.2; 2. Theresa Michal 1:29:51.9; 3. Kelly Trimble 1:35:34. 40-49: 1. Caroline Beach-Ojerio 1:37:32.2; 2. Beth Blackburn 1:47:09. 50-59: 1. Patricia Carroll 1:23:01.0; 2. Sandra Burges 1:26:16.6; 3. Sue Walters 1:30:37.9.



10K

MEN

Overall: 1. David Lemarr 46:22.2; 2. Nicholas Hermes 47:04.4; 3. Thoma Elders 47;36.9. Fast Formation: 1. H. Coelho 53:20.7. 17 and under: 1. Patrick Dolan 55:51.3; 2. Kyle Dubois 58:02. 18-29: 1. Rusty Wall 48:58.2; 2. Daniel Wolf 50:50.4; 3. Jeremy Alls 50:56.5. 30-39: 1. Gary Bow 48:59.8; 2. Jeffrey Smith 51:40.8; 3. Earl Richardson 53:59. 40-49: 1. Carmelo Guzman 51:27.3; 2. Cal Swaln 52:02.1; 3. Charles Coffelt 55:42. 50-59: 1. Bob Mumper 55:33. 60 and over: 1. George Murray 1:00:20.3; 2. Siegried Ramier 1:11:14.

WOMEN

Overall: 1. Susan Erb 51:58.8; 2. Karen Blake 52:29.5; 3. Andrea Kinlop 53:24.6. 18-29: 1. Rebecca Edelson 53.47.6; 2. Kelly Smith 56:08.8; 3. Katrina Herzfeld 58:23.6. 30-39: 1. Ionana Gutierrez 57:23.6; 2. Shari Cottet 57:58.5; 3. Carolyn Conley 1:04:06.0. 40-49: 1. Debra Mitchell 56:06.2; 2. Leslie Oorloff 1:10:59.5.



Pineapple Run

At Wahiawa

Men's 10K

Open: 1 Christian Friis, 32:25; 2 John R. Smith, 33:58; 3 Raul Portillo, 34:05. 12 and under: 1 Joshua Mason, 50: 57; 2 Robert Butler 54:03; 3 Chaz Chun, 1:17:27. 13-19: 1 Geoff Hibshman, 48:27; 2 Ryan Ynigues, 48:33; 3 Shaun Hibshman, 49:03. 20-29: 1 Ronnie Silverhorn, 38:27; 2 RJ Baker, 39:51; 3 Michael Chavis, 41:15. 30-39: Louis Tomsic, 36:15; 2 Corey Jenkins, 38:08; 3 Steve Villiger, 38:30. 40-49: 1 Craig Knohl, 36:21; 2 Jay Kauwalo 37:41; 3 Chris Neal, 40:07. 50-59: 1 K.C. Marshment, 46:28; 2 Bob Duffy, 47:01; 3 Allen Doane, 47:08. 60-69: 1 Ken Mohica 44:05; 2 Donald Fujii, 1:01:08; 3 William Thompson, Jr. 1:03:44. 70 and over: 1 Dave Rarangol, 1:05:32; 2 Skip Stall, 1:17:38; 3 Jerry Ogata, 1:18:08.

Women's 10K

Open: 1 Tina Eakin, 39:59; 2 Jeannie Wokasch, 40:26; 3 Tammy Agader, 41:21. 13-19: 1 Candice Butler, 1:02:54; 2 Kelly Guarino, 1:04:08; Erica Martenson, 1:19:04; 20-29: 1 Asti Tomsic, 44:30; 2 Lubka Tomasovich, 46:10; 3 Stephanie Dunbar, 49:01. 30-39: 1 Susan Dezso, 42:33; 2 Cat Sawai, 47:35; 3 Marcie Hinton, 50:12. 40-49: 1 Connie Comiso, 44:18; 2 Jane Wilkins, 49:11; 3 Koko Guevarra, 49:14. 50-59: 1 Valerie Wheadon, 47:19; 2 Trudy Sniffen, 50:55; 3 Karen Loomis, 52:57. 60-69: 1 Darlene Heck, 1:03:36; 2 Dianne Snyder, 1:10:48; 3 Patricia Hunter, 1:15:50. 70 and over: 1 Barbara Zamparelli, 59:21; 2 Marie Boles, 1:10:30; 3 Bonnie Kolsom, 1:33:52.

Men's 5K

Open: 1 Nathaniel Sebren, 18:58; 2 Ryan Thornton, 19:29; 3 Adam Craighead, 20:32. 12 and under: 1 Rory Lavallee, 37:16; 2 Erik Wessel, 37:56; 3 Austin Harris, 38:58. 13-19: 1 Kenneth Buffa, 23:25; 2 David Horton, 39:59. 20-29: 1 Barry Walsh, 24:05; 2 Matthew Goldenson, 29:30; 3 Earmon Wilcher, 42:45. 30-39: 1 Keith Tamashiro, 22:36; 2 Michael Houston, 24:32; 3 Tracy Vincent, 25:23. 40-49: 1 Mark Correia, 24:19; 2 Oliver Grant, 29:30. 50-59: 1 William Horton, 39:48; 2 Roger Schlagheck, 46:04. 60-69: 1 Clifford Fujii, 26:37; 2 Samuel Ng, 52:48. 70 and over: 1 Toshio Kunishige, 33:38; 2 Joseph Lenchanko, 43:27.

Women's 5K

Open: 1 Julie Walsh, 24:03; 2 Jamie Kemp-Mescan, 24:08; 3 Dortha Skeet, 24:31. 12 and under: 1 Rebecca Hibshman, 29:33; 2 Kristina Pascua, 36:35; 3 Erica Pascua, 36:37. 13-19: 1 Megan Spieles, 43:55; 2 Caitlin Ono 45:09; 3 Caryn Ono, 45:11. 20-29: 1 Erin Wilcher, 42:00; 2 Michelle Hubbard, 46:42; 3 Jennifer Soriano, 48:44. 30-39: 1 Demetropolis Jan, 25:46; 2 Susan Sawai, 26:49; 3 Michelle Challgren, 29:47. 40-49: 1 Nadine Meheula, 29:24; 2 Bette Egami, 32:22; 3 Sandy Lavallee, 37:16. 50-59: 1 Charlotte Koyanagi, 37:50; 2 A. Linnea Karlsson, 39:57; 3 Lavina Agader, 45:05.


PREP BASKETBALL

ILH Varsity girls

Friday's results

Sacred Hearts 61, Mid-Pacific 38

Mid-Pacific (1-9) 2 14 7 15 -- 38
Sacred Hearts (4-5) 18 7 17 19 -- 61

Mid-Pacific: Kelli Kajiwara 9, Kristy Minamishin 0, Stacie Shimabukuro , Kim Hee 0, Shannon Nishi 17, Kristen Tamashiro 0, Kristen Young 0, Stephanie Toshi 2, Valerie Aficial 6, Caroline Beddow 4, Stevie Kawatomari 0.

Sacred Hearts: Kelly Figueira 2, Tina Boncales 4, Cherise Madriaga 0, Katie Rutland 2, Brittney Aiwohi 15, NIcole Raiola 4, Kimberlee Young 3, Pua Reis 10, Jenilee Dowda 11, Samanta Alapa 6, Lani Faumuina 4.

3-point goals -- Mid-Pacific: 2 (Kajiwara 2). Sacred Hearts: 5 (Aiwohi 3, Young, Dowda).


GOLF

Las Vegas Senior

At Las Vegas
Second round leaders, par-72

Jerry McGee -- 69-67 -- 136
Bruce Fleisher -- 70-68 -- 138
Walter Hall -- 72-67 -- 139
Howard Twitty -- 72-67 -- 139
Vicente Fernandez -- 69-70 -- 139
Doug Tewell -- 74-66 -- 140
Hale Irwin -- 72-69 -- 141
Larry Nelson -- 69-72 -- 141
Jose Maria Canizares -- 68-73 -- 141
Dave Stockton -- 73-69 -- 142
David Graham -- 76-67 -- 143
Allen Doyle -- 72-71 -- 143
Dana Quigley -- 72-71 -- 143
DeWitt Weaver -- 71-72 -- 143
Tom Jenkins -- 71-72 -- 143
John Mahaffey -- 71-72 -- 143
Walt Morgan -- 71-72 -- 143
Stewart Ginn -- 68-75 -- 143
Hugh Baiocchi -- 68-75 -- 143
Bob Murphy -- 77-67 -- 144
Mark Hayes -- 74-70 -- 144
Steve Stull -- 73-71 -- 144
Bruce Summerhays -- 73-71 -- 144
Bobby Walzel -- 71-73 -- 144
Frank Conner -- 75-70 -- 145
John Schroeder -- 74-71 -- 145
Terry Dill -- 74-71 -- 145
Gibby Gilbert -- 73-72 -- 145
Mike McCullough -- 73-72 -- 145
Leonard Thompson -- 73-72 -- 145
Jim Ahern -- 72-73 -- 145
Jesse Patino -- 72-73 -- 145
Ed Dougherty -- 72-73 -- 145
Jim Thorpe -- 71-74 -- 145
Bob Gilder -- 71-74 -- 145
J.C. Snead -- 71-74 -- 145
Sammy Rachels -- 77-69 -- 146
Jim Holtgrieve -- 75-71 -- 146
Dale Douglass -- 75-71 -- 146
Bob Eastwood -- 74-72 -- 146
Hubert Green -- 72-74 -- 146
Joe Inman -- 76-71 -- 147
Barry Jaeckel -- 76-71 -- 147
Jim Colbert -- 75-72 -- 147
Isao Aoki -- 75-72 -- 147
Andy North -- 73-75 -- 148
Graham Marsh -- 73-75 -- 148
Simon Hobday -- 74-75 -- 149
John Bland -- 73-76 -- 149
Bob Dickson -- 73-76 -- 149
Jim Albus -- 72-77 -- 149
George Burns -- 72-77 -- 149
Bob Duval -- 71-78 -- 149
Rocky Thompson -- 74-76 -- 150
Ed Brooks -- 77-74 -- 151
Lanny Wadkins -- 77-74 -- 151
Bill Brask -- 76-75 -- 151
Larry Ziegler -- 76-75 -- 151
Fred Gibson -- 75-76 -- 151
Dave Eichelberger -- 74-77 -- 151
John Jacobs -- 77-75 -- 152
David Lundstrom -- 75-77 -- 152



Buy.com Arkansas Classic

At Hot Springs Village, Ark.
Third round, par-72

Brett Quigley -- 65-69-71 -- 205
John Elliott -- 69-71-69 -- 209
David Gossett -- 71-69-70 -- 210
Andrew Morse -- 74-72-66 -- 212
Emlyn Aubrey -- 73-72-67 -- 212
Richard Zokol -- 68-75-69 -- 212
David Kirkpatrick -- 71-71-70 -- 212
Ben Bates -- 71-71-70 -- 212
Tim Petrovic -- 73-68-71 -- 212
TJ Cosgrove -- 72-75-66 -- 213
Paul Curry -- 74-72-67 -- 213
Jeff Sanday -- 70-75-68 -- 213
Joel Kribel -- 74-70-69 -- 213
Michael Long -- 73-70-70 -- 213
Tommy Biershenk -- 70-74-69 -- 213
Mike Grob -- 69-74-70 -- 213
Ryuji Imada -- 73-68-72 -- 213

Also

Keoke Cotner -- 71-70-76 -- 217



LPGA Longs Drugs

At Lincoln, Calif.
Second round leaders, par-72

Se Ri Pak -- 66-71 -- 137
Michele Redman -- 68-70 -- 138
Denise Killeen -- 72-69 -- 141
Karen Weiss -- 70-71 -- 141
Rachel Teske -- 69-72 -- 141
Rosie Jones -- 74-68 -- 142
Mi Hyun Kim -- 73-69 -- 142
Laura Diaz -- 70-72 -- 142
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc -- 70-72 -- 142
Cindy Figg-Currier -- 72-71 -- 143
Nancy Scranton -- 72-71 -- 143
Helen Alfredsson -- 71-72 -- 143
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman -- 71-72 -- 143
Tina Fischer -- 71-72 -- 143
Mhairi McKay -- 70-73 -- 143
Luciana Bemvenuti -- 70-73 -- 143
Cindy Flom -- 70-74 -- 144
Marnie McGuire -- 74-71 -- 145
Michelle McGann -- 74-71 -- 145
Annika Sorenstam -- 73-72 -- 145
Leta Lindley -- 73-72 -- 145
Annette DeLuca -- 72-73 -- 145
Amy Fruhwirth -- 71-74 -- 145
Pat Hurst -- 70-75 -- 145
Fiona Pike -- 69-76 -- 145
Pamela Kerrigan -- 69-76 -- 145
Charlotta Sorenstam -- 75-71 -- 146
Kathryn Marshall -- 74-72 -- 146
Jen Hanna -- 74-72 -- 146
Vicki Fergon -- 74-72 -- 146
Jennifer Feldott -- 73-73 -- 146
Liselotte Neumann -- 73-73 -- 146
Becky Morgan -- 73-73 -- 146
Vickie Odegard -- 73-73 -- 146
Barb Mucha -- 72-74 -- 146
Cristie Kerr -- 72-74 -- 146
Kris Tschetter -- 72-74 -- 146
Juli Inkster -- 79-68 -- 147
Ashli Bunch -- 76-71 -- 147
Patti Liscio -- 75-72 -- 147
Suzy Green -- 75-72 -- 147
Nanci Bowen -- 75-72 -- 147
Dorothy Delasin -- 75-72 -- 147
Kate Golden -- 74-73 -- 147
Gail Graham -- 73-74 -- 147
Maria Hjorth -- 73-74 -- 147
Kelli Kuehne -- 72-75 -- 147
Gloria Park -- 72-75 -- 147
Michelle Ellis -- 72-75 -- 147
Marianne Morris -- 71-76 -- 147
Nicole Materne -- 73-74 -- 147
Smriti Mehra -- 78-70 -- 148
Suzanne Strudwick -- 77-71 -- 148
Pearl Sinn -- 76-72 -- 148
Penny Hammel -- 76-72 -- 148
Alicia Dibos -- 75-73 -- 148
Angela Stanford -- 75-73 -- 148
Alison Nicholas -- 75-73 -- 148
Michelle Murphy -- 75-73 -- 148
Leslie Spalding -- 75-73 -- 148
Jill McGill -- 74-74 -- 148
Marilyn Lovander -- 74-74 -- 148
Tamie Durdin -- 74-74 -- 148



Ben Hogan Cougar Classic

At Provo, Utah
Final results

Team standings

1. San Diego State 848; 2. UC-Santa Barbara 865; 3. Tulsa 868; 4. Brigham Young 869; 5. (tie) Colorado State, Hawaii 871; 7. Wyoming 875; 8. Fresno State 876; 9. Texas-El Paso 881; 10. Utah 881; 11. (tie) Nevada, Boise State 887. 13. Weber State 888; 14. Air Force 889; 15. Utah State 920; 16. Southern Utah 956.

Individual scoring leaders

Lars Johansson, San Diego State -- 72-69-68--209
John Lepak, San Diego State -- 68-72-71--211
David Inglis, Tulsa -- 72-72-68--212
Billy Harvey, BYU -- 74-70-68--212
Christian Helland, Santa Barbara -- 75-68-69--212
Dustin Volk, Weber St. -- 76-68-69--213
Dan Swanson, Texas-El Paso -- 73-70-70--213
Nick Watney, Fresno State -- 74-68-71--213
Russ Nygard, Hawaii -- 73-73-69--215
Luka Sestero, Boise St. -- 70-73-72--215
Brett Tobyne, Colorado State -- 73-74-68--215

Other Hawaii participants

Scott Carlyle -- 76-74-67--217
Matthew Kodama -- 73-75-73--221
Justin Kim -- 78-74-70--222
Norman-Ganin Asao -- 85-71-75--231



Upcoming tournaments

17th annual Child's Play Tournament: Thursday, 11 a.m., Makaha Golf Club West Course. Fee: $200 per player. Benefit for the Child & Family Services. Information: 543-8464.

University of Hawaii-Hilo Vulcan Benefit: Saturday, noon shotgun start, Waikoloa Kings Course. Fee: $150 per player, includes awards dinner. Format: 18-hole stroke play. Information: Earl Tamiya (808) 974-7493; Dennis Miyashiro(808) 935-6034 or Edgar Torigoe (808) 935-4073.

Hawaii Golf Representatives Demo Day: Conducting its first manufacturer's rep "Demo Day" for the year 2001, Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Koolau Golf Course. The public is welcome to hit golf balls at no charge using golf clubs supplied by Callaway, Cleveland, Kasco/Orlimar, Liquid Metal/Black TI/Pure Spin, MacGregor, Taylor Made, Titleist, U.S. Kids/Sonar Tec and Wilson. A short clinic on "Increasing Your Driving Distance" will be conducted at noon by Randy Chang, with a long driving contest to follow. A barbecue lunch and beverages will be available for a nominal price with prizes given away every half hour. Information: 247-7088.

PCH Dynasty Invitational: May 3, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, Ala Wai Golf Course. Benefit for Palolo Chinese Home. Format: three-person modified scramble. Fee: $110 per player. Awards banquet to follow at Hee Hing Restaurant. Information: Paul Gunter, 739-6032.

Halau Hula Olana Golf Tournament: May 11, noon shotgun start, Leilehua Golf Course. Check in, 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Registration deadline is April 27, 2001. Individual entry: $100. Team entry: $400. Team entry and tee box sponsor: $900. Information: Vaughn, 847-5757.

UH Men's Volleyball Booster Club Tournament: May 11, 12 noon shotgun start, Koolau Golf Course. Maximum handicaps for men (24) and women (36). Cost: $125 (per golfer), includes green fees, cart, buffet dinner and awards ceremony. Information: 623-8786.

Golf Media Association Scholarship Tournament: May 18, 11 a.m. registration, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start, Coral Creek Golf Course. Maximum handicaps 24 (men), 36 (women). Cost: $125. Proceeds to Bill Gee and Monte Ito scholarships. Entry forms at Oahu golf shops. Information: 625-9860 or 239-2301.

51st annual Jennie K. Wilson Women's Invitational: May 18-20, Mid-Pacific Country Club. Open to golfers with handicaps of 21 or less. Also open to golfers of any age with a single-digit handicap. Information: Kathy Ordway, 262-2428, or Bonnie Tong, 261-3681.

Mamala Bay Club Championship: May 26-28, Hickam Air Force Base. Open to active and retired military members and their dependents, DOD civilians and other authorized users of course. Fee: $30 plus green fees. Entry deadline: May 14. Information: 449-2047 or 449-6490.

27th annual Noenoe Invitational: May 26-27, Volcano Golf and Country Club. Fee: $90 (VGCC Members) $110. Information: (808) 935-6155.



Holes-in-one

Donald Yannell: Kaneohe, No. 8, 165-yards, 6-iron, Honolulu Country Club, April 15.

Jimmy Higa: Pearl City: No. 5, 196 yards, 4-iron, Makaha Valley Country Club, April 15

Ray Perez: Mililani: No. 1, 155-yards, 23-degree fairway wood, Walter J. Nagorski course, April 17.

Owen Goto: Waipahu: No. 11, 169-yards, 5-iron, Ewa Villages G.C., April 18.

For listings

To get your tournament listed, call the Star-Bulletin sports department at 529-4785, or fax the information to 529-4787. Holes-in-one still have to be reported to the pro shop at the course played.


NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

2001 Draft

(x-compensatory selection)

First Round

1. Atlanta (from San Diego), Michael Vick, qb, Virginia Tech.
2. Arizona, Leonard Davis, t, Texas.
3. Cleveland, Gerard Warren, dt, Florida.
4. Cincinnati, Justin Smith, de, Missouri.
5. San Diego (from Atlanta), LaDainian Tomlinson, rb, TCU.
6. New England, Richard Seymour, dt, Georgia.
7. San Francisco (from Dallas through Seattle), Andre Carter, de, California
8. Chicago, David Terrell, wr, Michigan.
9. Seattle (from San Francisco), Koren Robinson, wr, North Carolina State.
10. Green Bay (from Seattle), Jamal Reynolds, de, Florida State.
11. Carolina, Dan Morgan, lb, Miami.
12. St. Louis (from Kansas City), Damione Lewis, dt, Miami.
13. Jacksonville, Marcus Stroud, dt, Georgia.
14. Tampa Bay (from Buffalo), Kenyatta Walker, ot, Florida.
15. Washington, Rod Gardner, wr, Clemson.
16. New York Jets (from Pittsburgh), Santana Moss, wr, Miami.
17. Seattle (from Green Bay), Steve Hutchinson, g, Michigan.
18. Detroit, Jeff Backus, ot, Michigan.
19. Pittsburgh (from New York Jets), Casey Hampton, dt, Texas.
20. St. Louis, Adam Archuleta, db, Arizona State.
21. Buffalo (from Tampa Bay), Nate Clements, db, Ohio State.
22. New York Giants (from Indianapolis), Will Allen, db, Syracuse.
23. New Orleans, Deuce McAllister, rb, Mississippi.
24. Denver, Willie Middlebrooks, db, Minnesota.
25. Philadelphia, Freddie Mitchell, wr, UCLA.
26. Miami, Jamar Fletcher, db, Wisconsin.
27. Minnesota, Michael Bennett, rb, Wisconsin.
28. Oakland, Derrick Gibson, db, Florida State.
29. St. Louis (from Tennessee), Ryan Pickett, dt, Ohio State.
30. Indianapolis (from New York Giants), Reggie Wayne, wr, Miami.
31. Baltimore, Todd Heap, te, Arizona State.

Second Round

32. San Diego, Drew Brees, qb, Purdue.
33. Cleveland, Quincy Morgan, wr, Kansas State.
34. Arizona, Kyle Vanden Bosch, de, Nebraska.
35. Atlanta, Alge Crumpler, te, North Carolina.
36. Cincinnati, Chad Johnson, wr, Oregon State.
37. Indianapolis (from Dallas), Idrees Bashir, db, Memphis.
38. Chicago, Anthony Thomas, rb, Michigan.
39. Pittsburgh (from New England), Kendrell Bell, lb, Georgia.
40. Seattle, Ken Lucas, db, Mississippi.
41. Green Bay (from San Francisco), Robert Ferguson, wr, Texas A&M.
42. St. Louis (from Kansas City), Tommy Polley, lb, Florida State.
43. Jacksonville, Maurice Williams, ot, Michigan.
44. Carolina, Kris Jenkins, dt, Maryland.
45. Washington, Fred Smoot, db, Mississippi State.
46. Buffalo, Aaron Schobel, de, TCU.
47. San Francisco (from Green Bay), Jamie Winborn, lb, Vanderbilt.
48. New England (from Detroit), Matt Light, g, Purdue.
49. New York Jets, LaMont Jordan, rb, Maryland.
50. Detroit (from Pittsburgh through New England), Dominic Raiola, c, Nebraska.
51. Denver (from Tampa Bay through Buffalo), Paul Toviessi, de, Marshall.
52. Miami (from Indianapolis through Dallas), Chris Chambers, wr, Wisconsin.
53. Dallas (from New Orleans), Quincy Carter, qb, Georgia.
54. Arizona (from St. Louis), Michael Stone, db, Memphis.
55. Philadelphia, Quinton Caver, lb, Arkansas.
56. Dallas (from Miami), Tony Dixon, db, Alabama.
57. Minnesota, Willie Howard, de, Stanford.
58. Buffalo (from Denver), Travis Henry, rb, Tennessee.
59. Oakland, Marques Tuiasosopo, qb, Washington.
60. Tennessee, Andre Dyson, db, Utah.
61. Detroit (from New York Giants), Shaun Rogers, dt, Texas.
62. Baltimore, Gary Baxter, db, Baylor.

Third Round

63. Philadelphia (from San Diego), Derrick Burgess, de, Mississippi.
64. Arizona, Adrian Wilson, db, North Carolina State.
65. Cleveland, James Jackson, rb, Miami.
66. Cincinnati, Sean Brewer, te, San Jose State.
67. San Diego (from Atlanta), Tay Cody, db, Florida State.
68. Chicago, Mike Gandy, g, Notre Dame.
69. Minnesota (from New England), Eric Kelly, db, Kentucky.
70. New Orleams (from Dallas), Sedrick Hodge, lb, North Carolina.
71. Green Bay (from San Francisco), Bhawoh Jue, db, Penn State.
72. Green Bay (from Seattle) Torrance Marshall, lb, Oklahoma.
73. Jacksonville, Eric Westmoreland, lb, Tennessee.
74. Carolina, Steve Smith, wr, Utah.
75. Kansas City, Eric Downing, dt, Syracuse.
76. Buffalo, Ron Edwards, dt, Texas A&M.
77. Kansas City (from Washington), Marvin Minnis, wr, Florida State.
78. New York Giants (from Detroit), William Peterson, db, Western Illinois.
79. New York Jets, Kareem McKenzie, ot, Penn State.
Pittsburgh forfeited (salary cap violation)
80. San Francisco (from Green Bay), Kevan Barlow, rb, Pittsburgh.
81. New Orleans (from Indianapolis through Dallas), Kenny Smith, dt, Alabama.
82. Seattle (from New Orleans through Green Bay and San Francisco), Heath Evans, rb, Auburn.
83. St. Louis, Brian Allen, lb, Florida State.
84. Tampa Bay, Dwight Smith, db, Akron.
85. Miami, Travis Minor, rb, Florida State.
86. New England (from Minnesota), Brock Williams, db, Notre Dame.
87. Denver, Reggie Hayward, de, Iowa State.
88. Miami (from Philadelphia), Morlon Greenwood, lb, Syracuse.
89. Oakland, DeLawrence Grant, de, Oregon State.
90. Tennessee, Shad Meier, te, Kansas State.
91. Indianapolis (from New York Giants), Cory Bird, db, Virginia Tech.
92. Baltimore, Casey Rabach, c, Wisconsin.
93. x-Dallas, Willie Blade, dt, Mississippi State.
94. x-Jacksonville, James Boyd, db, Penn State.
95. x-Buffalo, Jonas Jennings, ot, Georgia.


SOFTBALL

Pac West

At HPU Windward campus

Hawaii Pacific 5, Chaminade 1

Hawaii Pacific 2, Chaminade 1

Game 1

Chaminade 000 000 1 -- 1 3 1
HPU 203 000 x -- 5 6 0

Melissa Marquez and Anuhea Kekauoha; Jessica Parra and Lauren Okimoto. W--Parra (14-6). L--Marquez (10-11). Leading hitters--Hawaii Pacific--Kristin Fujii 2-3, 2b, RBI; Holly Garcia 1-2, 3b, 2 RBIs; Kim Fukumoto 1-2, 2b, 2 RBIs.

Game 2

Chaminade 000 010 0 -- 1 7 3
HPU 010 001 x -- 2 6 0

Kelly Kaaihili and Christine Pascua; Malia Sullivan and Lauren Okimoto. W--Sullivan (17-6). L--Kaaihili (7-11). Leading hitters--Chaminade: Coreen Iwamoto 2-3; Anuhea Kekauoha RBI.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com