Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, March 12, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Teikyo-Post (Conn.) (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Bowling

Hawaii Military Tournament: 10 a.m., Barbers Point Bowling Center.

Golf

OIA: Eastern Division, noon, at Makaha Valley Golf Course; Western Division, 9:30 a.m., at Makaha Golf Course.

Softball

College women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Wisconsin-Parkside (2), 2 p.m., UHH Field.

Tennis

College men: Hawaii vs. Nebraska. 1 p.m., Pearl Harbor Racquet Club.



Tomorrow

Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. Teikyo-Post (Conn.) (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Bowling

Hawaii Military Tournament: 10 a.m., Hickam Bowling Center.

Softball

College women: Lipscomb University (Tn.) vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., at HPU windward xampus; Hawaii-Hilo vs. St. Xavier (2), 2 p.m., UHH Field.

Tennis

College men: Hawaii vs. Weber State, 1 p.m., Pearl Harbor Racquet Club.

College women: Hawaii vs. West Liberty State, 10 a.m.; Hawaii vs. Stephen F. Austin, 3:30 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA Playoffs

At Hans L'Orange Field

Playoff game

Sheridan 15, Kaneohe 4 (Sheridan forces championship game)

Winning pitcher--Branden Sagara.

Leading hitters--Sher: Corey Ishigo, 4-6, 2b, 4 RBIs; Kyle Kawabata, 3-5; Landon Yamashiro, 3-6; Jason Takamoto, 3-7, 2 RBIs. Kan: Chad Uyehara, 3-5; Ikaika Hoopii, 2-4.

Championship game

Sheridan 330 034 020 -- 15 17 1
Kaneohe 002 210 130 -- 9 12 3

Gene Myers, Kyle Kawabata (8) and Kui Fox; Ryan Matsuda, Colby Kashimoto (7) and Robin Ho. W--Myers. L--Matsuda.

Leading hitters--Sher: Jason Takamoto, 3-6, 2b; Layne Ishigo, 2-3, 2b; K. Fox, 2-4, solo HR, 3-run HR, 5 RBIs; Corey Ishigo, 2-5, 2b, 2 RBIs; Landon Yamashiro, 2-5; K. Kawabata, 2-6, 2b, 2 RBIs; Grant Enomoto, 2-6. Kan: Ikaika Hoopii, 2-4, 2-run HR, 3-run HR; C. Kashimoto, 2-4, 2 2bs; Ryan Fujitani, 2-4, 2b; Nohili Naumu, 2-5, solo HR, 2 RBIs; Chad Uyehara, 2-5.



Kaiser Preseason Tournament

At Kaiser H.S. Field
Yesterday's results

Championship game

Castle 7, Kaiser 4

Third place

Kaimuki 14, McKinley 8

Consolation championship

Pac-Five 6, Maryknoll 4

Seventh place

Kalani 16, Waipahu 13

Individual award

Most valuable player--Jason Taniguchi, Cast.


PADDLING

Check Your Rudder at the Door Race

Anuenue Canoe Club
At Waikiki Beach
Yesterday's results, 3-miles

Men

Open--1. Jim Foti, 23:27. 2. Aaron Napoleon, 24:25. 3. Robi Solmssen, 26:35.

35-44--1. Joey Napoleon, 25:38. 2. Jeff Cummings, 31:59.

45-54--1. Greg Poole, 27:39. 2. Sam Alama, 27:54. 3. Fred Delos Santos, 36:51.

55-and-over--1. Jerome Cox, 33:01. 2. Clyde Hedlund, 34:21.


RIFLERY

Junior Olympic

3P Precision Air Rifle

At St. Louis H.S. Range

Yesterday's results

Individual--1. Ryan Kohatsu, 566. 2. Marc Asano, 524. 3. Jeanine Pang, 507. 4. Michael Tanaka, 489.

Precision team--Crusader Gold (Michael Tanoue, Shannon Li, Ashley Murakami, Eric Okamoto), 2,180 (state qualifier).


SOFTBALL

Malihini Tournament

At Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
Yesterday's results

Championship game

Pacific 9, Hawaii 0

6 innings, 8-run rule

Pacific 001 044--9 12 0
Hawaii 000 000--0 3 3

Cindy Ball and Kelly Lowry; Felicity Witt, Janelle Gonzales (5), Desiree Duran (6) and Jennifer Tandarich, Michelle Mumaw (5), Kea Yamaguchi (6). W--Ball (12-3). L--Witt (10-4).

Leading hitters--UOP: C. Ball, 2-3, 2 RBIs; Natalie Farmer, 2-3, 2b; Adrienne Ratajczak, 2-3; Barbara Moody, 2-4, 2b; Estee Okumura, 2b.

Semifinal game

Hawaii 3, Loyola Marymount 1

Hawaii 000 110 1--3 9 0
Loyola Marymount 000 010 0--1 8 1

Desiree Duran and Trisha Ramos, Jennifer Tandarich (1); Sami Strinz, Jennifer Heliotes (6) and Trisha Gomes. W--Duran (5-2). L--Strinz (5-3).

Leading hitters--UH: Kate Judd, 2-3; Tyree Woodruff, 2-3; Stacie Hirano, 2-4, 2b. LMU: Sarah Schaub, 2-3; Anna Trauernicht, 2-4.

Other games

Pacific 10, Winthrop 1

Loyola Marymount 4, Stetson 2

Winthrop 7, Western Illinois 4



College

At UH-Hilo Field

Hawaii-Hilo 2, Wisconsin-Parkside 1 (1st)

Hawaii-Hilo 4, Wisconsin-Parkside 2 (2nd)

First game

10 innings

One out when winning run scored

Wisconsin-Parkside 010 000 000 0--1 3 1
Hawaii-Hilo 000 001 000 1--2 6 3

Amanda Fitzgerald and Nicole Niles; Kristine Kahoalii and Kayla Kahuli, Kalei Robia (10). W--Kahoalii (5-3). L--Fitzgerald (0-1).

Leading hitter--UHH: Trisha Holley, 2b.

Second game

Wisconsin-Parkside 010 001 0--2 5 2
Hawaii-Hilo 100 201 x--4 6 0

Jessica Siegel, Katie Evans (5) and Hollie Carpenter; Chenelle Chikazawa and Kayla Kahuli. W--Chikazawa (2-1). L--Siegel (0-1).

Leading hitters--WP: Mandy Liles, 2-3. UHH: K. Kahuli, 2b, 2 RBIs.


TENNIS

OIA

Saturday's results

Varsity boys

Campbell 5, Waialua 0
Farrington 4, Kahuku 1
Kalaheo 5, Kaimuki 0
Kalani 3, Roosevelt 2
Leilehua 5, Waianae 0

Varsity girls

Campbell 5, Waialua 0
Farrington 3, Kahuku 2
Kalaheo 4, Kaimuki 1
Leilehua 5, Waianae 0
Roosevelt 5, Kalani 0


WATER POLO

College women

At Los Angeles, Calif.
Saturday's results

UCLA 14, Hawaii 3

Hawaii goal scorers--Christy Bardecki 2, Crawford.


GOLF

LPGA-Circle K

At Randolph Park Golf Course
Tucson, Ariz.
Purse: $750,000
Yardage: 6,222; Par: 72
Final round top 20
a-denotes amateur

Annika Sorenstam, $112,500 65-68-67-65--265
Michelle McGann, $48,118 70-66-71-64--271
Laura Diaz, $48,118 68-69-68-66--271
Dottie Pepper, $48,118 67-67-70-67--271
Se Ri Pak, $48,118 68-67-67-69--271
Grace Park, $26,418 68-68-70-67--273
Nancy Scranton, $20,945 71-67-72-66--276
Juli Inkster, $20,945 70-69-70-67--276
a-Lorena Ochoa 66-74-71-65--276
Da. Ammaccapane, $14,223 72-70-70-65--277
Jennifer Rosales, $14,223 68-70-70-69--277
Jill McGill, $14,223 69-68-71-69--277
Lorie Kane, $14,223 67-67-74-69--277
Emilee Klein, $14,223 66-70-71-70--277
Becky Iverson, $14,223 69-69-68-71--277
Kris Tschetter, $9,899 71-67-71-69--278
Janice Moodie, $9,899 72-70-66-70--278
Helen Alfredsson, $9,899 70-66-71-71--278
Brandie Burton, $9,899 67-67-72-72--278
Marcy Newton, $9,899 69-71-69-69--278



State Amateur Tournament

At Pearl Country Club
Final results, par-72

Randy Shibuya74-74-73-72--293
Randy Shibuya 74-74-73-72--293
Gabriel Wilson 77-72-71-74--294
Russell Nygard 71-75-72-77--295
Norman-Ganin Asao 71-69-77-79--296
Joe Phengsavath 77-71-77-72--297
Christian Akau 72-78-73-75--298
Paul Kimura 71-73-77-79--300
Matt Kodama 75-74-72-79--300
Nick Mason 78-73-80-70--301
Neal Takara 75-75-76-75--301
Del Marc Fujita 77-76-72-77--302
Joseph Matyas 78-75-75-74--302
Shannon Sibayan 75-76-77-74--302
Shane Hoshino 75-75-75-78--303
Grant Yasui 74-73-78-78--303
Blaine Kimura 74-77-79-74--304
Brandan Kop 78-72-74-80--304
Joey Tadeo 76-77-76-75--304
Shawn Tanoue 72-81-77-74--304
Phillip Anamizu 75-76-76-78--305
John Bascuk 74-77-77-77--305
Michael Withrow 78-76-77-74--305
Terry Herring 72-79-80-75--306
Ryan Nakata 76-79-75-76--306
Takayuki Wada 75-79-78-75--307
Tommy Kim 77-74-76-81--308
Clayton Gomi 72-79-82-77--310
Jonathan Ota 74-75-82-79--310
Paul Parke 79-72-80-80--311
Steve Yogi 77-77-77-82--313
Mohammad Ali 77-76-82-79--314
Koji Fukuoka 77-77-82-78--314
Takao Yosuke 74-80-82-79--314
Sonny Labor 77-78-78-83--316
Garrett Omuro 80-75-78-83--316
Sean Doi 77-78-80-84--319
Mike Rethman 74-81-86-82--323



Club Championship

At Barbers Point Course
Final results, par-72

Individual leaders

A flight

Kirk Fehn 75-80--155
Rob Hunsacker 78-80--158
Armando Carrillo 77-83--160
Richard Pearse 83-80--163
David Baptista 81-84--165
Lanson Siazon 82-83--165
Mo Radke 80-87--167
Tony Becker 85-83--168
Bob Cullen 87-84--171
Steven Streets 83-91--174
Michael Sayer 87-91--178

B flight

Cory Bartlett 76-81--157
Mial Cintron 81-80--161
Robert Sellers 78-84--162
John Jepsen 87-78--165
Robert Peterson 83-85--168
Gordon Edmundo 86-84--170
Henry McDaniel 86-84--170
Emil Sarono 86-84--170
Chris Kidd 83-88--171
Wally Aguilar 86-86--172
Pat Pearse 89-83--172

C flight

Lawrence Compehos 90-79--169
Reynaldo DeGuzman 83-87--170
Dante Arcega 87-84--171
Shawn Lorrigan 81-90--171
Bill Collins 86-86--172
Johnny Williams 90-82--172
Bill Jones 90-83--173
Duke Karsten 85-88--173
Bob Tuico 85-88--173
Hwal Park 83-91--174

D flight

Tony Carmichael 86-88--174
Arturo Alvarez 91-86--177
Mel Ramos 91-88--179
Elson Coloma 90-90--180
Pete Pelagio 86-96--182
Stephen Sasaki 91-91--182
Bernard Tom, Sr. 93-89--182
Jim Ansley 91-94--185
Terry Harvey 92-95--187
Larry Stone 93-94--187

Women

Melba McDaniel 88-87--175
Liz Breza 93-87--180
Jean Lualemana 95-90--185
Cyndy Padilla 93-92--185
Veronica McCarthy 96-91--187
Nancy Andress 101-90--191
Donna Dugas 98-94--192
Carol Varner 95-103--198
Paula Lilly 110-100--210



Local aces

Jean Morrison: Scottsdale, Ariz., 121-yard No. 2 hole, 8-iron, Coral Creek Course, March 11.

Val Kodama: Honolulu, 93-yard No. 15 hole, 8-iron, The Links at Kuilima, March 10.

Ronald Izutsu: Honolulu, 153-yard No. 4 hole, 6-iron, Kaneohe Klipper Course, March 9.

Robert Nagao: Kaneohe, 159-yard No. 2 hole, 4-iron, Kalakaua Course, March 9.


PREP

ILH Division I

Saturday's results
Varsity girls

Hawaii Baptist 79, Redemption Academy 21

High scorers--HBA: Karen Morita 19, Jessica Choy 16, Chelsea Yasuda 12, Gretchen Gerlach 10.



ILH Division II

Varsity girls

La Pietra 52, Hanalani 20



Menehune Girls Tournament

Preseason
At Moanalua H.S. Gym

Final results

Iolani 34, Moanalua 33

Mid-Pacific 36, Kalani 34

Leilehua 59, Nanakuli 49

Punahou Div. II 45, St. Andrew's 42

High scorers--Iol: Monica Tokoro 18, Trisha Nishimoto 12. Moa: Patti Hardiman 14. MPI: Caroline Beddow 20. Kaln: Ashley Takata 11. Lei: Malia Chun-Llanos 15, Charlotte Garcia 11. Nan: Lehua Yap 13. Pun: Kristin Velasco 14. StA: Lehua Sanborn 15.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com