Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, March 8, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Senior Oahu AJA Playoffs: Winner McCully/Sheridan vs. loser Kaneohe/Waipahu, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.

WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Golf

Hawaii State Amateur Championship: First round, 11:30 a.m., Pearl Country Club.

Softball

Malahini Tournament: Loyola Marymount vs. Western Illinois, 2 p.m.; Pacific vs. Stetson, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Winthrop, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

PWC Women: BYU-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., at HPU windward campus.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Fast Friday Street Car: Races begin at 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Golf

Hawaii State Amateur Championship: Second round, 7 a.m., Pearl Country Club.

Softball

Malahini Tournament: Loyola Marymount vs. Stetson, 9 a.m.; Loyola Marymount vs. Pacific, 11 a.m.; Stetson vs. Winthrop, 1 p.m.; Western Illinois vs. Winthrop, 3 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Pacific, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

Track and Field

OIA: Meets at Waipahu, 3 p.m.; at Kaiser and Mililani 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

MPSF Men: Hawaii vs. Pepperdine, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.


KARATE

Hawaii-Okinawa Karate-
Kobudo Championships

February 25 results

Weapons kata division

Color belts

Boys--9-11: Tyler Harakuni (KSK).

Girls--9-11: Janna Fong (KSK).

Mixed--12-14: Cerona Bajarin (KSK).

Men--18-and-over: Everette Cabanilla (KSK).

Women--18-and-over: Anne Bolos (HOKK).

Advanced brown/black belts

Mixed--8-and-under: Patrick Martin (JIKC). 9-11: Millie Ann Jovenal (JIKC). 12-13: Matthew Rose (HOKK). 14-15: Erik Price (HOKK). 16-17: Anastacia Gadow (HOKK).

Men--Shodan: Shane Hamamoto (KSK). 35-and-over: Joe Myers (HOKK).

Kata division

Novice--5-and-under: Zachary Angeles (AKK). 6-8: Shantelle Kamibayashi (JIKC). 9-11: Tami Kalaiwa (GK). 12-14: Candice Barfield (HOKK). Men/women 18-and-over: Lesle Ann Lumbao (HOKK). Men/women 35-and-over: Rick Santos (HOKK).

Boys color belts--5-and-under: Keanu Chee (JIKC). 6-7: James Cordeiro (AKK). 8-9 beginning: Matthew Palmer (KSK). 8-9: Christopher Cook (KSK). 10-11: Ron Tamayo (KSK). 12-13: Allan Agusti (KSK). 15-17: Jayson Tolentino (KSK).

Girls color belts--6-8: Kalei Bunch Patton (HOKK). 9-11: Janna Fong (KSK). 12-14: Katelyn Krome (GK). 15-17: Madeline Panida (AKK).

Men's color belts--18-and-over: Errol Morales (KSK). 35-and-over: Everette Cabanilla (KSK).

Women's color belts--18-and-over: Ayako McClenny (HOKK).

Advanced brown/black belts

Boys--7-and-under: Ty Nakamoto (JIKC). 8-9: Patrick Martin (JIKC). 10-11: Mark Porvaznik (HOKK). 12-13: Matthew Rose (HOKK). 16-17: Evan Price (HOKK).

Girls--8-9: Rebecca Takahashi (JIKC). 10-11: Millie Ann Jovenal (JIKC). 12-13: Elizabeth Okano (JIKC). 14-15: Michelle Lam (JIKC). 16-17: Anastacia Gadow (HOKK).

Men--Shodan: Michael Bell (HOKK). Nidan-and-over: Garin Miyaji (KSK). 35-and-over: Joe Myers (HOKK). 45-and-over: Howard Takahashi (JIKC).

Kumite division

Novice boys--6-7: Camden Joubert (OKKF). 8-9: Victor Pawid (SH). 10-11: Cyris Dela Cruz (GK). 12-13: Mark Silva (GK).

Boys color belts--6-7: Fedrick Lumbao (HOKK). 8-9: Christian Locquiao (AKK). 10-11: Calvin Echano (HOKK). 12-13: Jayson Mikami (KSK). 14-15: Blayne Mikami (KSK).

Girls color belts--6-7: Brooke Richard (AKK). 8-9: Kalei Bunch-Patton (HOKK). 10-11: Celina Garces (AKK). 12-13: Jamie Pascua (AKK). 14-15: Christy Equila (AKK).

Men's color belts--18-and-over: Phillip Daquip (MSD).

Advanced brown/black belts

Boys--7-and-under: Ty Nakamoto (JIKC). 8-9: Ryan Weinmann (JIKC). 10-11: Brandis Miyazaki (JIKC). 12-13: David Fong (KSK). 16-17: Johnathan Aki (GK).

Girls--9-and-under: Jessica Fernandez (JIKC). 10-11: Alyssa Gabinete (JIKC). 14-15: Camile Mulroy (HOKK). 16-17: Rachel Udani (KSK).

Men--5'7"-and-under: Aaron Oandasan (JIKC). 5'7"-and-over: Jeffrey Bunch (HOKK). 35-and-over: Robert Kaya (HSK). 45-and-over: Wesley Yoshikawa (JIKC).


BASKETBALL

Moanalua Preseason Peek

Prep girls
At Moanalua gym

Mid-Pacific 38, Nanakuli 37

Moanalua 64, St. Andrew's 23

Leading scorers--MPI: Caroline Beddow 17. Nan: Lehua Yap 12, Maricris Sierra 11. Moan: Amy Kotani 14, Kepua Lee 10, Patti Hardimon 10.

Kaneohe 40 and over

Park league
At Kaneohe District Park Gym

Reds 62, Ohana 33

Anyplace Lounge 44, Creative Industries 42

Sakuma's 76, Kaneohe 44

Leading scorers--Reds: Chris Moody 15, Scott Freitas 11; Ohana: Carl Nowack 12, Mark Teramae 10; AL: Collins Long 14, Sheldon White 11; CI: Russell Dung 14, Hank Reveiro 12; Sak: Dan Mausolf 21, Pat Costa 15; Kan: Dennis Chai 18, Glenn Martin 16.


SOFTBALL

College

At Rainbow Wahine Stadium

Hawaii 10, Winthrop 0

Hawaii 8, Winthrop 0

First game

Winthrop 000 00 -- 0 0 0
Hawaii 370 0x -- 10 11 0

Brianne McKnight, Meriale Lineberry (2), Shannon Vincent (2) and Kristy Roderick. Felicity Witt and Jennifer Tandarich. W--Witt (9-2). L--McKnight (0-3).

Leading hitters--UH: Stacie Hirano2-2, RBI; Trisha Ramos 2-2; April Crowell HR, 3 RBIs.

Second game

Winthrop 000 00 -- 0 1 4
Hawaii 223 01 -- 8 13 0

Stephanie Koester and Kimberly Buegge, Katie Agee. Sheri Oronoz and Michelle Mumaw. W--Oronoz (2-1). L--Koester (0-2).

Leading hitters--UH: Stacie Hirano 2-2, 2b, 2 RBIs; Trisha Ramos 2-3, 2 RBIs.


GOLF

Spartan Invitational

College Women
At Salinas, Calif.
Final round

Team results

1. New Mexico St. 869. 2. Pepperdine 870. 3. Arizona St. 875. 4. Stanford 877. 5. Washington 890. 6. Oklahoma St. 892. 7. Tulsa 894. 8. San Jose St. 916. 9. Penn St. 921. 10. Colorado St. 925. 11. Washington St. 926. 12. Oregon St. 931. 13. BYU 939. 14. Hawaii 973. 15. Rhodes College 986. 16. CSU-Monterey Bay 1239.

Individual leaders

Kelli Kamimura, Wash 74-69-66--209
Lindsey Wright, Pepp 73-69-69--211
Jimin Kang, Ariz St. 72-67-73--212
Stacy Prammanasudh, Ariz St. 72-70-71--213
Melanie Hunt, Ariz St. 73-71-71--215
Marisa Boden, Ok St. 75-71-70--216
Krista Ursula Tuutti, NM St. 71-74-74--216

Hawaii participants

Melanie Matsumura 77-81-74--232
Kristen Scholl 82-83-78--243
Bobbie Arakawa 81-84-83--248
Rene Krause 84-84-82--250
Megan McGuinness 85-88-83--256



Local aces

Glen Cancino, Honolulu: No. 10, 156 yards, 5-wood, Coral Creek, March 7.

Brett Tanaka, Hononolu: No. 3, 184 yards, 5-iron, Pearl Country Club, March 3.


SAILING

McIntyre Team Intersectional

College
At Redwood City, Calif.

1. Hawaii, 10-2. 2. Stafnord, 10-2. 3. Southern Cal, 8-4. 4. Boston College, 6-6. 5. UC Santa Barbara, 6-3. 6. Washington, 5-4. 7. California, 3-6. 8. UC Santa Cruz, 2-7. 9. Texas A&M Galveston, 1-9. 10. Florida, 0-9.


TENNIS

College

At Laie

Women

BYU-Hawaii 9, Pittsburgh 0

Men

BYU-Hawaii 7, Villanova 0

Hawaii 7, Xavier 0

Sacramento St. 4, Hawaii 3

Hawaii 7, Boston College 0



OIA

Varsity boys

Farrington 3, Roosevelt 2

McKinley 5, Kailua 0

Waialua 4, Waianae 1

Leilehua 3, Waipahu 2

Varsity girls

Roosevelt 4, Farrington 1

McKinley 4, Kailua 1

Waianae 3, Waialua 2

Leilehua 5, Waipahu 0



ILH

Varsity boys

St. Louis 3, Iolani 2


BASEBALL

Senior Oahu AJA

Playoffs

At Ala Wai Field

Kaneohe 11, Waipahu 4

Winning pitcher--Ryan Matsuda

Leading hitters--Kan: Jason Akina 2-4, 3b, 2 RBIs; Ryan Fujitani 3-4, 2 2b, 2 RBIs. Waip: Daren Akiama 2-3, 2 3b, RBI.


TRANSACTIONS

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Assigned RHP Bobby Bradley, C J.R. House, LHP Paul Ah Yat and OF-1B Alex Hernandez to their minor league camp.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com