Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, February 21, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Oahu Senior AJA: Waialae vs. Pearl Cityt, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Aiea vs. McCully, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

HHSAA State Boys Basketball Championship: Waiakea vs. St. Louis, 6 p.m., Punahou vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m., McKinley H.S. Gym; Kapaa vs. Leilehua, 6 p.m., Mililani vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

Kaneohe 40-and-Over League: Kaneohe vs. Creative Industries, 6 p.m.; Sakuma's vs. Ohana, 7 p.m.; Reds vs. Anyplace Lounge, 8 p.m., Kaneohe District Park Gym.



Tomorrow

Baseball

College: Hawaii Pacific vs. George Fox (Ore.), 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Joey DeSa Memorial Tournament: Damien vs. Molokai, Joey DeSa Field; St. Louis at Kailua; Waianae at Mid-Pacific, Roosevelt vs. Kamehameha, Stevenson Intermediate, 3:30 p.m.

Basketball

HHSAA State Boys Basketball Championship: Maui vs. Waiakea/St. Louis winner, 6 p.m., Kalaheo vs. Punahou/Kahuku winner, 7:30 p.m., McKinley H.S. Gym; Honokaa vs. Mililani/Baldwin winner, 6 p.m., Iolani vs. Kapaa/Leilehua winner, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

PWC Men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

WAC Men: Hawaii vs. Texas Christian, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Golf

John A. Burns Intercollegiate: College men, second round, 7:30 a.m., Leilehua Course.


PADDLING

Na Opio Regatta

At Keehi Lagoon

Saturday's results

Team standings

AA division--1. Ilau Hoe, 37. 2. Keahiakahoe, 31. 3. Alapa Hoe, 20. 4. Kumulokahi-Elks, 18. 5. Na Holokai, 12. 6. (tie) Leeward Kai and Maunalua Bay, 11. 8. Manu O Ke Kai, 10.

A division--1. Honolulu, 16. 2. Kai Heo, 15. 3. Kalihi-Kai, 6. 4. Radford, 3. 5. Kai Poha, 0.

Six-person results

Boys

Varsity--1. Kalihi-Kai (Kenneth Faborito, Michael Tui, Abraham Tui, Patrick Machado, Justin Popoalii, Micah Naruo), 4:17.93. 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:21.05. 3. Leeward Kai, 4:22.20. 4. Honolulu, 4:25.31.

Junior varsity--1. Honolulu (Josh Dela Cruz, Justin Vasconcellos, Richard Rodrigues, Brandon Rodd, Tyler Tollefson, Kar Sivas), 2:05.49. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:07.82. 3. Ilau Hoe, 2:10.11.

Novice A--1. Alapa Hoe (Bert Kahapea, Matt Little, Timali Pele, Dale Valledor, Scott Ramos, Sean Rivera), 2:22.74. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:28.61. 3. Ilau Hoe, 2:30.64.

Novice B--1. Maunalua Bay (Kaimi Alencastre, Denver Kaaua, David Saito, Dawson Bell, Kaahe Lazo-Hu, Ryan Robello), times unavailable. 2. Alapa Hoe. 3. Ilau Hoe.

Girls

Varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (Megan Canne, Sanoe Lee, Tiera Charles, Cozi Kaina, Faren Salis, Kayla Haruguchi), 4:58.50. 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:02.69. 3. Kalihi-Kai, 5:06.06.

Junior varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (Faren Salis, Malia Lee, Ka'anohi Kalama, Amanda Snodgrass, Jolie Pia, Darianna Haruguchi), 2:23.46. 2. Leeward Kai, 2:24.61. 3. Ilau Hoe, 2:30.66.

Novice A--1. Ilau Hoe (Kaohu Lasconia, Puuwai Crawford, Kehau Fontinilla, Kalele Perreira, Kaui Martinez, Cheyanne Kaawa), 2:38.92. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:47.90. 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:48.31.

Novice B--1. Ilau Hoe (Sasha Andrade-Ma, Noelani Dudoit, Chante Bayne, Malia Wahinepio, Ka'ano'ipua Roback, Kalau Martinez), 3:00.25. 2. Keahiakahoe, 3:12.30. 3. Kai Heo, 3:15.44.

Mixed

Varsity--1. Keahiakahoe (Moki Anderson, Kawika Smith, Megan Canne, Kamuela Kimokeo, Malia Heimuli, Tiera Charles), 4:26.63. 2. Honolulu, 4:26.90. 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:43.63.

Junior varsity--1. Kumulokahi-Elks (Kelsi Campos, Anne Antonio, Kristine Carden, Joshua Higgens, James Mita, Elias Nakahara), 2:11.20. 2. Leeward Kai, 2:14.04. 3. Honolulu, 2:14.32.

Novice A--1. Ilau Hoe (Hanalei Fujimoto, Kawika Kamai, Kawika Kamai, Nohonani Saifoloi, Ahuleini Fuertes, Kuhia Arakaki, Kaipo Ka'awaloa), 2:30.99. 2. Kai Heo, 2:31.26. 3. Keahiakahoe, 2:33.09.

Novice B--1. Ilau Hoe (Sasha Andrade-Ma, Uluwehi Keaunui, Anela Ontai, Pili Lehano, Mahi Crabbe, Uilani Napoleon), 2:51.61. 2. Kai Heo, 2:53.92. 3. Alapa Hoe, 3:18.65.

Special race

Poi dog--1. Na Holokai (crew unavailable), 2:42.42. 2. Keahiakahoe, 2:58.53. 3. Ilau Hoe Novice A, 2:58.89.

One-person results

Boys

Varsity--1. Keoni Akaka-Reis, Keahiakahoe, 2:19.83. 2. Dustin Barrett, Leeward Kai, 2:38.09. 3. Kenneth Faborito, Kalihi-Kai, 2:43.66.

Junior varsity--1. John Van Gieson, Leeward Kai, 1:59.80. 2. Jordan Kaahaaina, Maunalua Bay, 2:08.08. 3. James Mita, Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:11.48.

Novice A--1. Naanao Carbonell, Ilau Hoe, 2:58.04. 2. Sean Rivera, Alapa Hoe, 2:59.43. 3. Joshua Higgins, Kumulokahi-Elks, 3:04.01.

Novice B--1. Uluwehi Keaunui, Ilau Hoe, 3:26.77. 2. Kaimi Alencastre, Maunalua Bay, 3:30.01. 3. Maynard Francis, Alapa Hoe, 3:36.91.

Girls

Varsity--1. Chandra Chinaka, Alapa Hoe, 3:17.85. 2. Kaena Apana, Leeward Kai, 3:18.14. 3. Sanoe Lee, Keahiakahoe, 3:26.19.

Junior varsity--1. Kaena Apana, Leeward Kai, 3:03.53. 2. Charity Kaina, Alapa Hoe, 3:11.69. 3. Malia Lee, 3:23.84.

Novice A--1. Kelsey Beck, Maunalua Bay, 3:22.26. 2. Mae Iokepa, Kumulokahi-Elks, 3:28.73. 3. Michelle Balutski, Keahiakahoe, 3:36.16.

Novice B--1. Jaysha Napoleon, 3:40.36. 2. Teresa Kahookele, Keahiakahoe, 3:48.19. 3. Anolani Bernie, Kumulokahi-Elks, 3:52.88.


SOCCER

MISO League

Spring 2001 Season Standings

Through February 18

Group A


W L T Pts GF GA
Army 3 1 1 10 21 13
Manoa 2 1 1 7 12 7
Amazon 3 0 1 10 17 11
Kamikaze 2 3 0 6 13 10
Dawgs 2 3 0 6 13 10
Na Koa 1 3 0 3 6 15
Waikiki 0 5 0 0 4 32

Group B


W L T Pts GF GA
Lanikai 4 0 1 13 12 6
Hellions 3 1 1 10 24 9
Kunia 3 1 0 9 10 4
Latin Hawaii 1 3 3 6 19 25
HPU Warriors 2 1 1 7 12 6
Transandinos 0 3 1 1 2 16
Bulls U-19 0 1 0 0 0 5

Leading scorers--10 goals: Nick Chapin, Latin Hawaii. 9: Orlando Suazo, Army. 5: Behrouz Afgdhasi, Lanikai; Josh Jube, Amazon; Jerry Proctor, Kamikaze. 4: Steven Brigado, Hellions; Simon Chong, Hellions; Darren Juliano, HPU; Zak Kahirane, Latin Hawaii; Mark Robinson, Dawgs; Marcelo Rodriguez, Amazon; Dave Yanazaki, Manoa.

Weekend results

At Waipio Soccer Park

Lanikai 3, Transandinos 0

Kunia 4, Latin Hawaii 0

Dawgs 3, Manoa 1

HPU Warriors 5, Bulls 0

Army 3, Na Koa 2

Hellions 12, Waikiki 1

Amazon 4, Kamikaze 3

Leading scorers--Three goals: Simon Chong, Hellions; Cesar Jube, Amazon. Two goals: Kerry Borthwick, Hellions; Eric Dignam, Hellions; Darren Juliano, HPU Warriors.


VOLLEYBALL

Volleyball Magazine Top 10 Poll

Through February 20

School W-L Pvs
1. Brigham Young 8-0 2
2. Pepperdine 7-2 3
3. Long Beach St. 8-2 1
4. UCLA 8-3 5
5. Stanford 7-1 4
6. Southern Cal 5-3 7
7. Hawaii 9-3 6
8. UC Santa Barbara 5-4 8
9. Penn St. 7-2 9
10. Lewis 8-3 NR

Others: Loyola-Chicago, 8-1; Concordia, 10-1; Pacific, 4-4; Ohio St., 5-3; UC Irvine, 3-7; George Mason, 6-2; Ball St., 4-4.


BOWLING

Electricians, Inc. Open

Hawaii T.V. Tournament
At Barbers Point Bowling Center

Sunday's results

Championship

Keith Odette def. Kealii Kuamoo, 200-165.

Stepladder matches

Joe Yockman, Jr. def. Ben Yadao, 257-148; Scott Sayers def. J. Yockman, Jr., 192-183; K. Odette def. S. Sayers, 236-201.


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA

Yesterday's results
At Hans L'Orange Field

Manoa 14, Kaneohe 11

Winning pitcher--Kelly Konishi.

Leading hitters--Man: Jared Kato, 4-6; Clint Kagami, 3-5, 2 2-run HRs, 7 RBIs; Keith Hue, 3-6, 2b; Stephen Kato, 3-6, 2b. Kan: Jason Akina, 3-5, 2b, 4 RBIs; Nohili Naumu, 2-3; Kevin Tanaka, 2-5.BMX r


GOLF

Senior PGA Tour earnings

Through February 18

Players with Hawaii ties in bold face


Trn Money
1. Larry Nelson 4 $537,360
2. Gil Morgan 4 $352,785
3. Bob Gilder 3 $273,700
4. Bruce Fleisher 4 $269,960
5. Dana Quigley 4 $250,250
6. Allen Doyle 4 $215,667
7. Tom Kite 3 $166,025
8. Jim Thorpe 4 $165,143
9. Tom Jenkins 4 $157,043
10. Ed Dougherty 4 $155,811
11. Doug Tewell 4 $145,347
12. Leonard Thompson 4 $144,593
13. Bobby Walzel 3 $141,540
14. Isao Aoki 3 $137,690
15. Stewart Ginn 3 $119,448
16. Ray Floyd 3 $118,067
17. Dave Stockton 4 $110,282
18. Bob Eastwood 3 $109,177
19. Jose Maria Canizares 3 $100,077
20. Vicente Fernandez 4 $99,585
21. Tom Watson 3 $80,387
22. Gary McCord 2 $75,620
23. Hale Irwin 2 $65,225
24. Dave Eichelberger 4 $62,348
25. Jim Ahern 4 $58,158
26. Terry Mauney 3 $56,420
27. Walter Hall 3 $55,846
28. Steve Veriato 3 $55,531
29. Mike McCullough 3 $54,871
30. Graham Marsh 3 $54,180
30. Gary Player 3 $54,180
32. John Bland 3 $53,431
33. Christy O’Connor 1 $50,400
34. Tom Wargo 4 $50,050
35. George Archer 4 $49,990
36. Bruce Summerhays 3 $46,690
37. Fred Gibson 2 $44,820
38. Hubert Green 4 $39,187
39. John Mahaffey 3 $37,530
40. John Jacobs 3 $37,490
41. Jack Nicklaus 2 $30,620
42. Hugh Baiocchi 3 $30,403
43. Terry Dill 3 $30,175
44. Bob Duval 4 $28,740
45. Andy North 2 $28,350
46. Mike Hill 3 $28,070
47. Lee Trevino 3 $27,970
48. Sammy Rachels 3 $26,927
49. Lanny Wadkins 3 $26,910
50. Howard Twitty 3 $26,469



GTH Junior Tournament

At Hawaii Country Club
February 17th results

Division 5 (14-18 yrs./White tees)

73--Hyunho Son. 74--Hyegong Kim. 77--Bronson Kalilikane. 81--Sang Joon Park. 82--Alika Weeks. 83--Sang Hyun Park. 84--Dylan Miles. 86--Justin Ohama. 93--Bradley Ching. 94--Edwin Kim.

Division 4 (12-13/White Tees)

79--Casey Kimura. 86--Michael Jay Sato. 88--Ashley Yamaguchi. 96--Brandon Spella. 97--Jordan Iwase. 105--Kristine Higa. 114--James Richards. 140--Tyker Hee.

Division 3 (10-11/Red Tees)

73--Jesse Aulelava. 84--Travis Inouye. 87--Dustin Kimura. 88--Eric Broadfoot. 89--Tadd Fujikawa, Natalie Nakamine. 90--Ari Bollinger. 91--Mason Davis. 101--Riley Fujisaki. 105--Scott Hamada. 106--Kekoa McBride. 120--John Paul Yoshikawa. 132--Scott Hamada.

Division 2 (8-9/Yellow tees/9 holes)

40--Brenan Furtada. 41--Tommy Yamashita. 46--Christian Agoto. 54--Kamana Akagi.

Division 1 (7-and-under/Yellow Tees/9 holes)

35--Ryan Kuroiwa. 42--Scotty Yamashita. 44--Tyler Ichiki. 45--Joshua Garcia. 50--Melvin Tupinio. 51--Cole Yamane. 52--Joshua DeFreitas, Jr.

Local aces

Harry Shimote: Pearl City, 175-yard No. 3 hole, 7-wood, Navy-Marine Course, Feb. 20.

Tim Ranger: Ottawa, Canada, 136-yard No. 7 hole, 6-iron, Poipu Bay Resort Course, Feb. 18.T


BICYCLE

BMX Winter Challenge Races

Final results

Girls

7--1. Quynne Eharis. 2. McKenna Shounk. 3. Kehaulani Batalona. 4. Taylor Ramos.

13--1. Bethany Wade. 2. Ariel Vincent. 3. Angelica Vincent.

Cruisers

11-13 girls--1. Bethany Wade. 2. Nicole Brown. 3. Ariel Vincent.

17-20--1. Ivan Pregana. 2. Alaska Dambacher. 3. Ikaika Arindain. 4. Chase Brown.

31-35--1. Jesse Halsey. 2. Keith Horikawa. 3. Michael Vincent.

Novice

5-and-under--1. Samson Zimmerman. 2. Kalen Cadiz. 3. Jacob Solomon.

7--1. Joshua Amos. 2. Joshua Soto. 3. Tyler Meadows.

28-and-over--1. Michael Smith. 2. Darrell McCormack. 3. Blake Metcalf.

Intermediate

7--1. Mikala Chmolack. 2. Derek Todd. 3. Marlon Warren.

8--1. Chance King. 2. Dylan Howes. 3. Kainalu Chmolack.

10--1. Anthony Secrist. 2. Brandon Todd. 3. Miguel Demore. 4. Jeremy Halsey.

11--1. Bobby "Spiderman" Thompson. 2. Devin Agaran. 3. Ryan Rothwell. 4. Nicholas Meniosa.

12--1. Brandon Gellert. 2. DJ Kraft. 3. Derek Smith.

14--1. John Boyle. 2. Kurt Chang. 3. Shane Anzai.

16--1. Thom Ruizzo. 2. Arthur Wade. 3. Chad Corcino.

Expert

19-27--1. Jason Enright. 2. Kristofor Gellert. 3. Jason Sessums.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com