Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, February 19, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

PWC men: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.



Tomorrow

No major events scheduled


PREP SOCCER

State boys championship

At Aloha Stadium

Saturday

Championship

Mililani 2, Hilo 0

Third place

Iolani 1, Pearl City 0

Fifth place

Baldwin 3, Aiea 1

Consolation championship

Kamehameha 2, Kealakehe 0


YACHTING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Saturday

Offshore Racing Fleet

1. Heat Wave (Rick Shima). 2. Fast Forward. 3. Mugwomp.

Inshore Racing Fleet

1. Valkyrie (Art Silcox, Joe Cochran, Jon Stanley). 2. Aloha Brothers. 3. Usual Suspects.


WATER POLO

College

At Duke Kahanamoku Pool

Saturday

Hawaii 15, UC-San Diego 5

UC-San Diego 0 1 1 3 -- 5
Hawaii 3 2 5 4 -- 14

Leading scorer--UH: Joanne Ansell 3.


BASEBALL

Senior Oahu AJA

Yesterday

Waipahu 7, Kaneohe 6

Aiea 10, Sheridan 3

Wahiawa 18, Waialae 8

McCully 14, Ewa 4

Manoa 10, Pearl City 2

Winning pitchers--Waip: Brent Furoyama. Aiea: Cheune Togani. Wah: Gordon Ishihiro. McC: Chad Obara. Man: Eric Awaya.


PREP RIFLERY

ILH Smallbore Individual Championships

Saturday

At St. Louis Range

Match winner--Ryan Tanoue, StL, 571. 2. Telianne Ho, SH, 551. 3. Chatess Baguio, SH, 545.

Prone--1. Kyle Quon, Pun, 197. 2. Kara Tellio, Pun, 196. 3. Chatess Baguio, SH, 194.

Standing--1. Ryan Tanoue, StL, 187. 2. Telianne Ho, SH, 176. 3. Michael Tanoue, StL, 169.

Kneeling--1. Ryan Tanoue, StL, 193. 2. Kara Tellio, Pun, 185. 3. Chatess Baguio, SH, 183.


SURFING

NSSA Hawaii

At Ho'opika Beach, Maui

Yesterday

Explorers

Men--1. Tom Dosland. 2. Ian Walsh. 3. Cheyne Magnusson. Juniors--1. Cheyne Magnusson. 2. Ian Walsh. 3. Benel Eleogram. Boys--1. Hank Gaskell. 2. Ola Eleogram. 3. Kaiheenalu Wallace. Menehunes--1. Kai Barger. 2. Dustin Payne. 3. Travis Beckmann. Open Mini Groms--1. Granger Larsen. 2. Hans Vandervoort. 3. Albee Layer.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WAC Men


Conference

Overall

W L Pct. W L Pct.
Fresno State 9 3 .750 20 5 .800
Tulsa 8 4 .667 17 8 .680
SMU 8 5 .615 18 8 .692
UTEP 7 5 .583 18 6 .750
TCU 7 5 .583 18 8 .692
Hawaii 6 7 .462 12 12 .500
San Jose State 5 8 .385 13 11 .542
Rice 4 8 .333 12 12 .500
Nevada 2 11 .154 9 15 .375

Saturday

Hawaii 61, Rice 53

UTEP 80, Fresno State 61

TCU 110, Nevada 84

Yesterday

San Jose St. 81, SMU 51



WAC Women


Conference

Overall
W L Pct. W L Pct.
TCU 11 1 .917 19 5 .792
Hawaii 10 3 .769 19 5 .792
SMU 8 5 .615 13 11 .542
Nevada 7 6 .538 14 11 .560
Rice 6 6 .500 14 10 .583
Fresno State 5 8 .385 9 16 .360
San Jose State 4 10 .286 12 13 .480
UTEP 3 9 .250 7 16 .304
Tulsa 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

Yesterday

Rice 57, Hawaii 53

SMU 80, San Jose State 71

TCU 74, Fresno State 67

Nevada 94, Tulsa 77


COLLEGE BASEBALL

WAC


Conference

Overall
Team W L Pct. W L Pct.
TCU 2 0 1.000 6 5 .545
Hawaii 2 1 .667 7 5 .583
Fresno State 2 1 .667 7 5 .583
Hawaii-Hilo 2 3 .400 3 10 .231
San Jose State 1 2 .333 6 3 .650
Nevada 2 4 .333 3 9 .250
Rice 0 0 .000 10 1 .909

Note: SJSU has one tie in a nonconference game.

Saturday

Nevada 6, Hawaii 4

Hawaii-Hilo at TCU, ppd., wet field

Fresno State 5, San Jose State 3

Rice 3, Wake Forest 2

Yesterday

TCU 14, Hawaii-Hilo 2 (1st)

TCU 6, Hawaii-Hilo 1 (2nd)

San Jose State 7, Fresno State 4

Rice 5, Central Florida 1

Today

Hawaii-Hilo at TCU

Tomorrow

Oklahoma at Texas Christian

San Francisco at San Jose State


COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Chevron Paradise Classic

At Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium
Yesterday's results

First game

Cal State Fullerton 6, Hawaii 4

CS Fullerton 000 041 1 -- 6 9 2
Hawaii 003 001 0 -- 4 5 3

Jodie Cox, Gina Oaks (6) and Jenny Topping. Desiree Duran, Felicity Witt (5), Sheri Oronoz (6) and Michelle Mumaw. W--Cox (5-2). L--Witt (5-2). Sv--Oaks (1).

Leading hitters--CSF: Jenny Topping 2-4, 2b, RBI; Monica Lucatero 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs. UH: Trisha Ramos HR, 3 RBIs.

Second game

Hawaii 5, UC Santa Barbara 0

Hawaii 030 100 1 -- 5 10 0
UC Santa Barbara 000 000 0 -- 0 3 1

Felicity Witt and Jennifer Tandarich. Lauren Thornburg, Sylvia Santos (4) and Jani Trinidad. W--Witt (6-2). L--Thornburg (2-3).

Leading hitters--UH: April Crowell 3-4, 2b; Trisha Ramos 2-4; Tyree Woodruff 2b, 3 RBIs.

Championship game

Cal State Fullerton 8, Hawaii 0

CS Fullerton 212 012 -- 8 11 2
Hawaii 000 000 -- 0 1 1

Gina Oaks and Jenny Topping. Desiree Duran, Janelle Gonzales (3), Sheri Oronoz (6) and Michelle Mumaw, Kea Yamaguchi. W--Oaks (7-1). L--Duran (2-2).

Leading hitters--CSF: Jenny Topping 4-4, 2b, HR, 2 RBIs; Yasmin Mossadeghi 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs.

All-Tournament Team

Most Valuable Pitcher & Player--Gina Oaks, CS Fullerton. C: Jenny Topping, CS Fullerton. IF: April Crowell, Hawaii; Natalie Gonzales, Hawaii; Brenda Iglesias, CS Fullerton; Mary Petrie, Auburn. OF: Ashley Moore, Auburn; Kristin Anderson, Hawaii; Yasmin Mosadeghi, CS Fullerton. DP: Nikki Boudreaux, Cent. P: Felicity Witt, Hawaii.



PacWest

At HPU Windward campus

First game

Hawaii-Hilo 100 000 0 -- 1 6 3
Hawaii Pacific 000 111 x -- 3 7 2

Kristine Kahoalii, Chenell Chikazawa (6) and Kayla Kahuli. Jessica Parra and Lauren Okimoto. W--Parra (3-0). L--Kahoalii (1-1).

Leading hitters--HPU: Samee Fernandez 2-2, 2b.

Second game

Hawaii-Hilo 000 000 0 -- 0 3 3
Hawaii Pacific 001 221 x -- 6 9 1

Taysha Anderson, Chenelle Chikazawa (6) and Kayla Kahuli. Malia Sullivan and Lauren Okimoto. W--Sullivan (3-0). L--Anderson (0-2).

Leading hitters--UHH: Abby Padasdao 2-3, 2b. HPU: Kristin Fujii 2-3, 2b, RBI.


GOLF

Verizon Seniors

At TPC of Tampa Bay, Lutz, Fla.
Purse: $1.4 million
Yardage: 6,783; Par: 71

Final round

Bob Gilder, $210,000 -- 70-68-67--205
Ray Floyd, $93,800 -- 68-73-67--208
Bobby Walzel, $93,800 -- 70-68-70--208
Bruce Fleisher, $93,800 -- 69-69-70--208
Gil Morgan, $93,800 -- 71-67-70--208
Allen Doyle, $50,400 -- 69-73-67--209
Larry Nelson, $50,400 -- 75-67-67--209
Christy O'Connor, $50,400 -- 71-69-69--209
Tom Jenkins, $33,600 -- 71-70-69--210
Leonard Thompson, $33,600 -- 70-69-71--210
Dana Quigley, $33,600 -- 74-65-71--210
Jose Maria Canizares, $33,600 -- 70-68-72--210
Hale Irwin, $33,600 -- 70-66-74--210
Terry Mauney, $25,200 -- 70-70-71--211
Tom Wargo, $25,200 -- 71-69-71--211
Doug Johnson, $25,200 -- 72-67-72--211
Tom Watson, $21,047 -- 73-70-69--212
Doug Tewell, $21,047 -- 67-72-73--212
Mike McCullough, $21,047 -- 70-69-73--212
Dave Stockton, $16,870 -- 71-71-71--213
Bruce Summerhays, $16,870 -- 71-71-71--213
Mike Hill, $16,870 -- 70-71-72--213
Jack Nicklaus, $16,870 -- 67-71-75--213
George Archer, $14,000 -- 71-72-71--214
Steve Veriato, $14,000 -- 71-71-72--214
Hugh Baiocchi, $14,000 -- 72-67-75--214
John Bland, $11,900 -- 71-76-68--215
John Mahaffey, $11,900 -- 73-73-69--215
Walt Morgan, $11,900 -- 70-72-73--215
Gary Player, $11,900 -- 72-70-73--215
Dale Douglass, $9,450 -- 70-79-68--217
Jim Dent, $9,450 -- 77-69-71--217
Walter Hall, $9,450 -- 73-72-72--217
Steve Stull, $9,450 -- 70-73-74--217
Vicente Fernandez, $9,450 -- 70-73-74--217
Jim Holtgrieve, $9,450 -- 69-72-76--217
Lanny Wadkins, $7,280 -- 77-73-68--218
Graham Marsh, $7,280 -- 78-72-68--218
Ed Dougherty, $7,280 -- 75-72-71--218
Bob Charles, $7,280 -- 76-70-72--218
Tommy Aaron, $7,280 -- 74-72-72--218
Bob Dickson, $7,280 -- 72-73-73--218
Bob Murphy, $5,740 -- 76-75-68--219
Dave Eichelberger, $5,740 -- 74-75-70--219
Al Geiberger, $5,740 -- 73-75-71--219
Jerry McGee, $5,740 -- 74-73-72--219
Jim Thorpe, $5,740 -- 73-72-74--219
Stewart Ginn, $4,620 -- 73-75-72--220
Isao Aoki, $4,620 -- 73-71-76--220
Gary McCord, $4,620 -- 72-69-79--220
Harold Henning, $3,920 -- 78-70-73--221
Lee Trevino, $3,920 -- 72-73-76--221
Hubert Green, $3,360 -- 72-75-75--222
J.C. Snead, $3,360 -- 72-75-75--222
DeWitt Weaver, $3,360 -- 76-71-75--222
Jimmy Powell, $2,940 -- 76-74-73--223
Jim Albus, $2,940 -- 77-73-73--223
Gibby Gilbert, $2,940 -- 73-71-79--223
Bob Eastwood, $2,380 -- 79-74-71--224
Jim Ahern, $2,380 -- 76-77-71--224
Chi Chi Rodriguez, $2,380 -- 79-73-72--224
Bill Holstead, $2,380 -- 77-73-74--224
Charles Coody, $2,380 -- 73-75-76--224
Sammy Rachels, $1,750 -- 77-75-74--226
Terry Dill, $1,750 -- 76-74-76--226
Andy North, $1,750 -- 71-77-78--226
Bob Duval, $1,750 -- 72-75-79--226
Howard Twitty, $1,316 -- 77-77-73--227
Miller Barber, $1,316 -- 75-75-77--227
Mark Hayes, $1,316 -- 77-73-77--227
Jesse Patino, $1,106 -- 78-79-71--228
David Lundstrom, $1,106 -- 73-74-81--228
Fritz Gambetta, $952 -- 77-73-79--229
Gene Littler, $952 -- 76-71-82--229
Orville Moody, $868 -- 80-76-74--230
Rocky Thompson, $784 -- 82-76-76--234
Tom Shaw, $784 -- 84-72-78--234



Hawaiian Ladies Open

At Kapolei Golf Course
Purse: $750,000
Final Round, par-72

Saturday

Catriona Matthew -- 67-71-72--210
Annika Sorenstam -- 74-69-70--213
Danielle Ammaccapane -- 75-70-69--214
Wendy Ward -- 74-67-73--214
Nancy Scranton -- 76-64-74--214
Michelle McGann -- 73-72-70--215
Leslie Spalding -- 71-74-70--215
Michele Redman -- 73-71-71--215
Karrie Webb -- 77-69-70--216
Vicki Fergon -- 73-73-70--216
Cindy Schreyer -- 72-74-70--216
Dina Ammaccapane -- 73-71-72--216
Brandie Burton -- 72-71-73--216
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman -- 71-69-76--216
Kelly Robbins -- 76-72-69--217
Jenny Lidback -- 75-72-70--217
Janice Moodie -- 74-73-70--217
Mhairi McKay -- 71-76-70--217
Shani Waugh -- 77-69-71--217
Grace Park -- 74-70-73--217
Lorie Kane -- 77-73-68--218
Jill McGill -- 76-71-71--218
Kellee Booth -- 73-72-73--218
Becky Iverson -- 73-71-74--218
Hee-Won Han -- 69-77-72--218
Cathy Johnston-Forbes -- 78-72-69--219
Leta Lindley -- 74-73-72--219
Kelli Kuehne -- 74-71-74--219
Liselotte Neumann -- 75-75-70--220
Angela Stanford -- 78-71-71--220
Mi Hyun Kim -- 76-73-71--220
Jackie Gallagher-Smith -- 72-75-73--220
Charlotta Sorenstam -- 76-70-74--220
Karen Pearce -- 72-74-74--220
Akiko Fukushima -- 75-75-71--221
Carin Koch -- 77-72-72--221
Moira Dunn -- 77-72-72--221
Dana Dormann -- 77-71-73--221
Kathryn Marshall -- 75-73-73--221
Pat Hurst -- 74-71-76--221
Jennifer Rosales -- 74-69-78--221
Gloria Park -- 83-68-71--222
Kate Golden -- 74-76-72--222
Pearl Sinn -- 76-73-73--222
Patty Sheehan -- 78-69-75--222
Tina Barrett -- 74-73-75--222
Fiona Pike -- 73-74-75--222
Michelle Bell -- 81-71-70--222
Michie Ohba -- 77-73-72--222
Kasumi Fujii -- 74-76-72--222
Aki Nakano -- 74-74-74--222
Maggie Will -- 78-74-71--223
Allison Finneym -- 76-76-71--223
Helen Alfredsson -- 75-77-71--223
Laura Diaz -- 73-79-71--223
Silvia Cavalleri -- 76-75-72--223
Susie Redman -- 73-77-73--223
Rachel Teske -- 77-72-74--223
Amy Fruhwirth -- 75-74-74--223
Audra Burks -- 77-71-75--223
Cristie Kerr -- 74-77-73--224
Gail Graham -- 73-76-75--224
Nanci Bowen -- 76-76-73--225
Joan Pitcock -- 77-74-74--225
Maria Hjorth -- 77-73-75--225
Heather Daly-Donofrio -- 76-76-74--226
Sherri Turner -- 75-74-77--226
Nancy Harvey -- 74-75-77--226
Suzanne Strudwick -- 81-71-75--227
Jean Zedlitz -- 78-74-75--227
Leigh Ann Mills -- 74-78-75--227
Heather Zakhar -- 79-72-76--227
Stefania Croce -- 77-74-76--227
Pamela Kerrigan -- 74-75-78--227
Luciana Bemvenuti -- 79-72-78--229
Tracy Hanson -- 77-74-79--230
Betsy King -- 75-74-81--230



Taylor Made/Waikoloa Tournament

College
At Waikoloa Kings and Beach Courses
Final results

Team standings

1. Texas, 893. 2. Arizona St., 899. 3. TCU, 900. 4. Oregon, 904. 5. Oklahoma, 913. 6. USC, 914. 7. BYU, 916. 8t. Georgia Tech, Washington, 923. 10. Nevada, 926. 11. UCLA, 928. 12. CSU-Bakersfield, 931. 13. Texas A&M, 932. 14t. Hawaii, Rhode Island, 937. 16. Oregon St., 938. 17. UC-Santa Barbara, 939. 18. San Diego St., 940. 19t. Pepperdine, Arkansas, 942. Also: 24. Hawaii-Hilo, 978.

Individual results

Sprague Kolp, Nevada -- 76-72-69--217
Matt Jones, Arizona St. -- 74-75-69--218
Scott Miller, BYU -- 75-72-73--220
Matt Dobyns, Texas -- 70-83-67--220
Adam Rubinson, TCU -- 79-74-68--221
Cody Freeman, Oklahoma -- 81-73-68--222

Hawaii participants

Jaime Matsumura -- 86-79-65--230
Scott Carlyle -- 82-83-71--236
Justin Kim -- 82-80-76--238
Matthew Kodama -- 86-79-74--239
Gavin Flint -- 84-79-77--240

Hawaii-Hilo participants

Garrett Okamura -- 84-79-73--236
Chris Keiter -- 90-78-73--241
Shaun Pedersen -- 92-82-75--249
Ken Nakano -- 94-79-81--254
Michael Kim -- 92-88-81--261



HPLGA Four-Ball

At Ted Makalena Golf Course

Flight A first round

71: CliffordNishikawa-Francis Olena; John Manu-Erwin Raguso. 72: Michael Wolfe-Phil Abe; Owen Fujikawa-Byron Murasaki; Toby Martyn-Randy Brandt. 73: Ivan Ito-Myron Miyahira. 74: Kelvin Sato-Craig Haga; Chuck Leahey Jr.-Dennis Finnigan. 75: Kendell Ellingwood-Jon Murakami; Ronald Ongie-Wendel Ko; Brant Yamamoto-Kevin Kojima. 76: Mike Obayashi-James Enomoto; Lyle Kawamata-Alan Arakawa. 77: Bronson Naluenda-Samuel Rodriguez III; Reinold Butac-John Hamakawa; Gary Kemp-Ken Sahara; Keith Matsuoka-Paul Bunda; Hank Tominaga-Masa Hiromasa; Guy Komori-Ryan Lee; Mike Inoshita-Glen Niitani. 78: Ed Angel-Michael Englar; Ross Ongie-Roy Ongie. 79: Donn Suzuki-Dennis Onaga; Keith Mikasa-Barry Daida; Matt Mishina-Darrick Miyata. 80: Eddie Kodama-Reid Kibota. 81: Jon Aniya-Darwin Uesato; John Locey-Akiko Locey.



Local aces

Harry M. Matayoshi Jr., Honolulu: No. 17, 260 yards, driver, Coral Creek Golf Course, Feb. 18.

Bob Viduya, Waipahu: No. C7, 149 yards, 9-iron, Hawaii Prince Golf Course, Feb. 18



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com