Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, January 27, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

College: Hawaii vs. Sacramento State, 12:05 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

ILH Division I Boys: Iolani at Kamehameha, St. Louis at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.; Punahou at Damien, 8 p.m.

ILH Division II Boys: Maryknoll vs. Assets at Damien, 5 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Iolani at Kamehameha, Lanakila Baptist vs. Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, Redemption Academy vs. Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Lutheran vs. University at Damien, 6:30 p.m.; St. Louis at Hawaii Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

OIA Boys: Waipahu at Nanakuli, Leilehua at Radford, Kapolei at Aiea (JV only), Campbell at Mililani, Waianae at Waialua. Varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 6 p.m. JV game.

PWC Men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Chaminade vs. Western New Mexico, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Hawaii Pacific vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

Diving

Punahou Invitational: 2 p.m., at Iolani.

Paddling

OIA: Racing begins, 2 p.m., Keehi Lagoon.

Riflery

ILH: Punahou vs. St. Louis at McKinley, 1:30 p.m.

Soccer

ILH Boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, Pac-Five at Iolani, 1:30 p.m.; Damien vs. Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 3:30 p.m.

ILH Girls: Iolani vs. Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 1:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Punahou, Pac-Five at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.

OIA Boys' Playoffs: Aiea vs. Kalani at Pearl City, Radford vs. Mililani at Castle, 5:15 p.m.; Kailua at Pearl City, Campbell at Castle, 7 p.m.

Softball

ILH: Championship, Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 2 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

Volleyball

College Men: Hawaii vs. Pacific, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Wrestling

ILH Boys: Kamehameha at Punahou, Pac-Five vs. Iolani at Punahou, St. Louis vs. Damien at Punahou, 2 p.m.



Tomorrow

Basketball

WAC Women: Hawaii vs. Rice, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Bowling

Hawaii TV: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m., TV taping 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

Golf

Senior Skins Game: Final round, 7:15 a.m., Wailea Gold Course.

Running

Moanalua Run: 4 miles, 7 a.m., Moanalua District Park.

Tennis

Hilton Waikoloa Village USTA Challenger: Final round, 10 a.m., Kohala Tennis Garden Courts at the Hilton Waikoloa.


SOFTBALL

Preseason Poll

NFCA/USA Today

School 2000 Rec. Pts. LY
1. UCLA (13) 46-12-1 655 2
2. Oklahoma (10) 66-8 642 1
3. Arizona (4) 59-9 632 3
4. Washington 61-9 541 5
5. Alabama 66-14 535 6
6. Arizona St. 43-20 523 10t
7. California 49-25 484 7
8. LSU 59-13 465 9
9. Fresno St. 54-14 455 10t
10. DePaul 40-22 412 8
11. Michigan 45-16-1 362 13
12. Nebraska 52-21 353 14
13. Iowa 46-15 301 15
14. Cal St. Fullerton 45-15 295 19
15. Stanford 45-18 270 18
16. Oregon St. 40-21-1 261 12
17. Florida St. 51-27 210 17
18. South Carolina 40-28 169 22t
19. Notre Dame 47-14 157 24
20. Oregon 35-29 145 16
21. Southern Miss 63-13 137 4
22. Long Beach St. 39-23 125 NR
23. Mississippi St. 44-27 108 21
24. Texas 30-27-1 94 NR
25. Utah 42-23 67 20

Others Receiving Votes: Florida Atlantic (56), Illinois-Chicago (35), Hofstra (32), Massachusetts (32), Oklahoma St. (31), Louisiana-Lafayette (27), Florida (23), Texas A&M (23), Penn St. (21), Central Michigan (20), Cal St. Northridge (16), Hawaii (13), New Mexico (10), Wisconsin (8), North Carolina (7), Northwestern (6), Virginia Tech (6), South Florida (2).


GOLF

Senior Skins Pro-Am

At Wailea Golf Club

1. -15: Ian Baker-Finch (captain), Paul Sauerteig, Jim Ryan, Arnie Baptiste, Gary Hogan. 2. -14: Gary Player, Roy Kitigawa, Phil Licina, Don Stewart, Don McCullough. 3. -12: Andy North, George Shaheen, Roger Shurig, Barry Frank, Ned Dewey. 4. -10: Jack Nicklaus, Terry Neill, Brian McDonagh, Mitsuo Kokufu, Karl Uesugi. 5. -9: Arnald Palmer, Dennis Murphy, Donald Transeth, Junior Bridgeman, Al Washington. 6. -8: Hale Irwin, Sherry Hutchison, Pierre Neuville, Robert Trent Jones III.



LPGA Office Depot

At Miami
b-Blue Monster Course, par 72
r-Red Course, par 70

Second-round leaders

Barb Mucha -- 71b-67r--138
Grace Park -- 70b-69r--139
Kellee Booth -- 70r-69b--139
Emilee Klein -- 71b-69r--140
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman -- 68r-72b--140
Jackie Gallagher-Smith -- 66r-74b--140
Wendy Ward -- 66r-74b--140
Tammie Green -- 68r-72b--140
Heather Bowie -- 73b-68r--141
Wendy Doolan -- 73b-68r--141
Michelle McGann -- 70r-71b--141
Karrie Webb -- 69r-72b--141
Nancy Scranton -- 69b-72r--141
Laura Diaz -- 67r-74b--141
Janice Moodie -- 73r-69b--142
Michele Redman -- 73b-69r--142
Sherri Steinhauer -- 70r-72b--142
Jennifer Rosales -- 70r-72b--142
Charlotta Sorenstam -- 75b-68r--143
Alison Nicholas -- 74b-69r--143
Laura Davies -- 72r-71b--143
Sophie Gustafson -- 72r-71b--143
Kelli Kuehne -- 72b-71r--143
Catriona Matthew -- 72r-71b--143
Meg Mallon -- 74b-69r--143
Diana D'Alessio -- 76b-68r--144
Leta Lindley -- 75b-69r--144
Laurel Kean -- 75b-69r--144
Cindy Figg-Currier -- 74b-70r--144
Jean Bartholomew -- 73b-71r--144
Mi Hyun Kim -- 73r-71b--144
Amy Fruhwirth -- 73r-71b--144
Juli Inkster -- 70r-74b--144
Rachel Teske -- 69r-75b--144
Annette DeLuca -- 72r-72b--144



Pro Tour Hawaii

At Waikoloa, par 72
x-Won on third playoff hole

x-Chris Zambri, California -- 69-67-66-69--271
Jay Hunter, Missouri -- 68-67-67-69--271
Joey Snyder III, Arizona -- 63-69-71-68--271
Greg Petersen, Illinois -- 67-70-68-68--273
Richard Barcelo, Arizona -- 69-69-68-67--273
Todd Fischer, California -- 68-73-66-67--274
Mark Henderson, Ontario -- 66-68-69-72--275
Alan Zimmerman, Florida -- 69-68-68-71--276
Patrick Prince, Louisiana -- 68-73-67-68--276
Ken Tanigawa, Ohio -- 72-72-66-67--277
Michael Connell, Texas -- 72-67-66-73--278
Stephen Summers, Texas -- 69-65-72-72--278
Kevin Hayashi, Hilo -- 71-72-66-69--278
Jeffrey Schmid, Iowa -- 70-71-72-65--278
Brad Benkey, California -- 66-66-71-76--279
Greg Meyer, Honolulu -- 70-69-68-72--279
Clint Clement, Florida -- 72-70-70-67--279
John Rieger, Arizona -- 67-70-72-71--280
Jim Johnson, N. Carolina -- 71-72-66-71--280
Mark Wurtz, California -- 72-69-70-69--280
Scott Fawcett, Texas -- 71-71-69-70--281
R. Castillo, Jr., Hapuna Bch. -- 68-73-68-73--282
Jon Peterson, California -- 72-70-68-72--282
Michael McNerney, Florida -- 72-71-67-72--282
Jeffrey Dantas, R. Island -- 71-69-70-72--282
Michael Melton, New York -- 69-74-71-68--282
Casey Brown, Arkansas -- 73-68-69-73--283
Darrett Brinker, Indiana -- 73-73-68-69--283
Matt Bergstrom, Arizona -- 73-69-68-74--284
Lan Gooch, Mississippi -- 73-72-67-72--284
Michael Troyer, Colorado -- 71-75-69-69--284
Bryan Novoa, Texas -- 72-75-68-69--284
Ron Kramer, California -- 69-73-71-72--285
Anthony Aguilar, Colorado -- 72-71-70-72--285
Ivan Cunningham, Honolulu -- 67-72-75-71--285
Steve Jurgensen, California -- 74-72-68-71--285
Kevin Carll, Hapuna Beach -- 73-71-71-70--285

Other Hawaii participants

Regan Lee, Pearl City -- 73-78-72-68--291
Matt Hall, Hapuna Beach -- 71-74-79-71--295
Kendall Fukumoto, Honolulu -- 68-79-74-75--296
Jay Shannon, Kaneohe -- 75-77-73-75--300
Blake Johnson, Kihei -- 77-78-81-83--319
Mac Groves, Waikoloa -- 78-75-83-85--321



Local aces

Myong Yim, Aiea: No. 6, 115 yards, 6-iron, Coral Creek Golf Club, Jan. 25.

Ron Mamiya, Seattle: No. 6, 142 yards, 4-wood, Kaneohe Klipper, Jan. 21.


TENNIS

Hilton Waikoloa Challenger

At Waikoloa, Hawaii

Quarterfinal singles

Seedings in parentheses

(1) Paul Goldstein def. (7) Bob Bryan, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-3. (8) Andy Roddick def. Vince Spadea, 6-2, 6-1. James Blake def. Jeff Saizenstein, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1. Mike Bryan, def. Robert Kendrick, 6-3, 3-1, ret.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com