Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, January 8, 2001

CALENDAR

Today

Swimming

Rainbow Invitational: Men and women, all day, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Oahu Senior AJA: Aiea vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.

Basketball

ILH Div. I boys: Kamehameha at Iolani, Damien at Punahou, Mid-Pacific at St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Div. II boys: Kamehameha at Iolani, Hanalani vs. Lutheran at Klum Gym, Maryknoll at St. Louis, 5 p.m.; University vs. Assets, Redemption at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

OIA boys: Kaiser at Kailua, Moanalua at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at McKinley, Kalani at Kahuku, Roosevelt at Farrington. Varsity 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV game.

Soccer

ILH girls: Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, at Kapiolani 1; Maryknoll vs. St. Francis, at Kapiolani 2; Punahou at Iolani, 4:15 p.m.

OIA West boys: Kapolei at Waipahu, 5:15 p.m.; Mililani vs. Leilehua, Aiea vs. Campbell, 7:15 p.m.;Waialua at Waianae, Radford at Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.

OIA West girls: Leilehua at Mililani; Aiea at Cambell; Waialua at Waianae; Radford at Pearl City, 5:15 p.m.


SURFING

Haleiwa International Open

Yesterday's results

Boys' Shortboard (12-14)
1. Gavin Gillette. 2. T.J. Barron. 3. Hank Gaskell. 4. Jeremy Johnston. 5. Jarred Stratton. 6. Kaiwi Berry.
Jr. Men's Shortboard (15-17)
1. Sean Moody. 2. Nathan Carroll. 3. Joel Centelo. 4. Hihimahana Leboucher. 5. Kekoa Bacalso. 6. Daniel Jones.
Japan Men's Shortboard
1. Naohisa Ogawa. 2. Takayuki Wakita. 3. Zen Yoshifuku. 4. Glenn Matsumoto. 5. Yonosuke Sakuma. 6. Takayuki Fukuchi.
Men's Shortboard (18-29)
1. Kanoa Dahlin. 2. Gregg Nakamura. 3. Spencer Suitt. 4. Kaupena Miranda. 5. Lee Freitas. 6. Michael Dodd.
Masters' Shortboard (30-39)
1. Mike Latronic. 2. Fielding Benson. 3. Lang Sheppard. 4. Dale Sabate. 5. Erin Grabarek. 6. James Kinoshita.
Seniors' Shortboard (40 & Over)
1. Yoshio Abekawa. 2. Jeff Johnston. 3. Chris Owens. 4. Gary Seaga. 5. Kimo Greene. 6. Allen Wicklund.
Women's Longboard
1. Iwalani Benson. 2. Sarah Bridgman. 3. Natalie Bridgman. 4. Tisha Louis. 5. Masami Yamaoka.
Junior Longboard (17 & Under)
1. Kekoa Auwae. 2. Kalani Kepo'o. 3. Ehukai Woolley. 4. Roy Higa.
Mens' Longboard (18-29)
1. Kanai Sharsh. 2. Leonard Foster Jr. 3. Kawika Foster. 4. Keegan Edwards. 5. Pat Fukuda. 6. Kamu Auwae.
Masters' Longboard (30-39)
1. Eric Haas. 2. Eric Olsen. 3. Eiji Nishimura. 4. Larry Carrilho. 5. David Carvalho.
Seniors' Longboard(40-49)
1. Jeff Johnston. 2. Leonard Foster Sr. 3. Joe Lazar. 4. Rodney Nakasato. 5. Raymond Kawahakui. 6. Oka Horswill.
Grandmasters' Longboard (40 & Over)
1. Randy Paty. 2. Bob Kim. 3. Hurricane Bob Brown. 4. Allen Wicklund. 5. Skill Johnson. 6. John Barrett.
Oustanding Surfer -- Joel Centeio.



HASA Crazy Shirt Series

Event 6, Rusty Surfboard
Saturday's and Sunday's results
At Turtle Bay

Menehune 1A -- 1. Coco Ho. 2. Keelen Gonda. 3. Cru Suratt. Boys 1A -- 1. Mason Ho. 2. O'Neil Thompson. 3. Chad Navarro. Junior Men 1A -- 1. Kaimana Deponte. 2. Billy Lawson.
Menehune 2A -- 1. Chas Chidester. 2. Mason Ho. 3. Bryan Williams. Boys 2A -- 1. Gavin Gillette. 2. T.J. Barron. 3. Makamae DeSoto. Junior Men 2A -- 1. Kekoa Bacalso. 2. Mikey Mitchell. 3. Nathan Carroll. Men 2A -- 1. Hop Tong Smith. 2. Kevin Kennedy. 3. Cisco Kay.
Open Men
1. Hop Tong Smith. 2. Billy Choi. 3. David Ariola.
Master
1. Matt Kenny. 2. Kekoa Inkster. 3. Brad Chang.
Senior
1. Stan Ishikawa. 2. Dale Sabate. 3. Robert Howard.
Girls
1. Lani Hunter. 2. Kristen Quizon. 3. Tory Titcomb.
Women
1. Sandy Chang. 2. Jeannie Chesser.
Boys' bodyboard
1. Maka Vasconcellos. 2. Evan Duffin Barnes. 3. Josh Warnick.
Junior Men bodyboard
1. Jeff Kakinami. 2. David Ahn. 3. Jeff Mizuno.
Men's bodyboard
1. Jason Oh. 2. Alika Gaspar. 3. Jeremy Takasue.
Dropknee
1. Micah McMullin. 2. James Clancy. 3. Kyle Sumida.
Launch
1. Jeff Mizuno. 2. Macy Mullen. 3. Kepa Kruse.
Women's bodyboard
1. Shirlie Thompson. 2. Aimee Rice. 3. Chantel Navarro.
Kneeboard
1. David Shinbara. 2. Dean Nishimoto. 3. James Clancy.
Longboard
Menehune
-- 1. Makamae DeSoto. 2. Ben Kealoha Jr. 3. Kainalu Froiseth.
Junior Men -- 1. Kekoa Auwae. 2. Jordan Hart. 3. Tony Strollo. Men -- 1. Keegan Edwards. 2. Kamu Auwae. 3. Mac Hall. Master -- 1. Corbin Wong. 2. David Carvalho. 3. Dean Nishimoto. Senior Men -- 1. Warren Ho'ohuli. 2. Charlie Smith. 3. Mike Smith.
Girls -- 1. Miku Uemura. 2. Joy Magelssen. 3. Crystal Dzigas. Women -- 1. Tara Coleman. 2. Jen Miles. 3. Jill Hansen.


PREP WRESTLING

ILH

Saturday's results
Varsity boys

Kamehameha 41, Iolani 22
Pins--160: Todd Maglianes (Kam). 189: Carden Vincent (Kam). 275: Isaiah Aipa (Iol).
St. Louis 39, Punahou 17
Pins--145: Jonathan Spiker (StL).
Damien 35, Pac-Five 19

Junior varsity boys

Kamehameha 45, Iolani 33
Punahou 63, St. Louis 10
Pac-Five 44, Damien 24


GOLF

Local aces

Grant Yasui: No. 3, 212 yards, 3-iron, Pearl Country Club, Jan. 5.
Todd Grady, Honolulu: No. 7, 149 yards, 7-iron, Pali Golf Course, Jan. 6.


RUNNING

Road Runners Club

Yesterday's results
At Mid-Pacific

Women
Overall winners
--1. Tomoko Magruder 43:25. 2. Connie Comiso 44:38. 3. Asti Tomsic 46:54.
30-34--1. Karrie Kaeser 1:02.12. 35-39--1. Katheryn Farynaz 49:57. 2. Harlyne Caruso 58:42. 3. Jean Quigley 1:00.23.
40-44--1. Giovanna Aguilera 53:10. 2. Beth Blackburn 1:00.37. 3. Phyllis Kadota 1:12.05. 45-49--1. Diana Miller 56:26. 2. Darlene Ropp 1:13.44. 3. Lucy McCurdy 1:16.24.
50-54--1. Gloria Brooks 57:59. 2. Judith Inazu 58:10. 3. Laura Murray 1:23.24.
55-59--1. Paula Carroll 1:04.29.
65-69--1. Ruth Heidrich 1:02.10.
70-74--1. Ellen Humphry 1:02.26. 2. Marie Boles 1:16.20.

Men
Overall winners
--1. Gary Bremmer 35:44. 2. Clint Sheeley 35:50. 3. Mark Beidenstine 35:57.
15-19--1. Ryan Gillia 37:45. 2. Matt Morden 44:31. 3. Jeff Lim 44:32.
20-24--1. Shane Gingrich 36:58.
30-34--1. Eric Gilman 40:42. 2. Thomas Johnson 42:09. 35-39--1. Lou Tomsic 38:05. 2. Jan Beck 43:48. 3. Tore Leraand 46:08.
40-44--1. Craig Knohl 38:17. 2. Jeffery Nakasone 40:19. 3. Frances Mukai 42:37. 45-49--1. Michael Georgi 37:46. 2. Manuel Dizon 42:58. 3. Dennis Uyehara 44:52.
50-54--1. Rich Moeller 46:34. 2. Mike Canite 47:21. 3. Dwight Yamada 48:56. 55-59--1. Mike Pietrusewsky 44:01. 2. Ken Best 47:43. 3. Bob Duffy 50:18.
60-64
--1. Geoff Howard 45:54. 65-59--1. John Simonds 1:01.52. 2. Tom Knoll 1:12.14. 3. Limu Furtado 1:13.30.
70-74--1. John Humphrey 1:04.52. 75-79--1. George Murray 1:03.47. 2. David Rarangol 1:12.39. 3. Naoto Inada 1:24.44.
80-84--1. Martin Sherman 1:38.24.


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA

Yesterday's results

Ewa 14, Pearl City 6
Waipahu 10, Manoa 9
Aiea 21, Wahiawa 10
Sheridan 12, McCully 4
Kaneohe 15, Waialae 2
Winning pitchers--Ewa: Cory Hokama. Waip: Ricky Tahara. Aiea: Nolan Tokuda. Sher: Gene Myers. Kan: Ryan Shintaku.
Leading hitters--Ewa: Derek Yamamoto 3-5, 2b; Cy Donald 3-5, 2b, 4 RBIs; Lon Yamaguchi 2-2, 2b, 2 RBIs. PC: Kyle Hirayama 2-4. Waip: Pat Lagrimas 3-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Kimo Donohue 2-4; Moku Paiva 2-3, 2 RBIs; Nathan Numata 2-4; Mitch Moran 2-4, 2b, 2 RBI. Man: Todd Miyashiro 3-4, 2b, 2 RBIs.
Sher: Scott Muriyama 3-5, RBI; Walt Grilho 3-4, 2b, RBI; Corey Ishigo 2-4; Lane Ishigo 2-5, RBI. McC: Lenn Uyeda 3-5, RBI; Steve Otani 2-4; Dean Hashimoto 2-4; Lance Velen 2-4; Aaron Lum 2-3. Kan: Robin Ho 3-4, 3 RBIs; Keith Ishibashi 2-4, 2 RBIs; Ryan Matsuda 2-4. Wail: Kyle Okino 2-3, RBI.


SOCCER

Ranger League

First Division

Hurricanes 3, Canoneers 0
Kap Park 3, West Side Rydaz 1
Vaiete 9, Reggae Warriors 1
2-goals--Kevin Wright (Kap), Jerry Proctor (Vai), Chris Timmer (Vai)

Makuli Division

La Raza 4, Pearl City 0
Vaiete OT 0, America 0
Latin Hawaii 2, Mexico 0
Strikers 2, Ohana 1
Aiea 2, Kailua OTH Gang 1
Wahiawa 1, Koaloha 0
Keiki Gold 2, Hornets 1
2-goals--Jesus Rivera (Latin HI), Eric Smith (Stri)


AIR RIFLERY

Hawaii State Junior Olympics

At St. Louis Range
Men
Air Rifle
Match winner -- Ryan Tanoue, St. Louis 585 (Hawaii resident qualifier). 2. Ryan Kohatsu, Waiakea 560. 3. Michael Tanoue, St. Louis 549. 4. Kyle Chu, St. Louis 534.
Novice -- 1. Eric Okamoto, St. Louis 530. 2. Blake Cuban, St. Louis 484.
Sporter -- 1. Bryce Masunaga, St. Louis 513. 2. Enoch Ronduen, St. Louis 446. 3. Lionel Ronduen, St. Louis 435.
Air Pistol
Match winner -- Ryan Tanoue, 508 (Hawaii resident qualifier). 2. Enoch Ronduen, 336. 3. Russ Katto, 317.

Women
Air Rifle
Match winner -- Telianne Ho, Sacred Hearts 379 (Hawaii resident qualifier). 2. Chatess Baguio, Sacred Hearts 371. 3. Ashley Murakami, Sacred Hearts 358.
Sporter -- 1. Vicci Yau, Punahou 356. 2. Sherolyn Chang, Sacred Hearts 322. 3. Christen Kam, Punahou 352.
Air Pistol
Match winner -- Ashley Murakami, 311. 2. Sherolyn Chang, 176. 3. Christen Kam 149.
Air Rifle Team
Match winner -- Punahou Gold 1,060 (Yau, Kam, Lianne Uesato). 2. Crusader Gold 1,059. 3. Lancers 1,051.


CANOE/KAYAK

Poai Puni Series

At Kailua Beach
Yesterday's results
CANOE
Short course (5 miles)

Men
Junior -- 1. Nahina Lee Loy. 2. Keoni Akaka-Reis. 3. Kaina Neuman. Novice B -- 1. Kealii Martin. 2. James Richmond. 3. William Anderson. Novice A -- 1. Mark Miller. 2. Jed Gushman. 3. Reginald Balidoy.
Double canoe -- 1. Jeremy Cole-Steve Gerwig. Open -- 1. Donovan Leandro. 2. Derek Lee Loy. 3. Jason Ignacio. 60 & Over -- 1. Tay Perry. 2. Gregg Robertson. 3. George Pray.
Women
Junior -- 1. Sanoe Lee. Novice B -- 1. Allison Reid. 2. Christine Lonie. 3. Shelley Kong. Novice A -- 1. Debbie Neuman. 2. Reina Garcia. 3. Cathy Hamasaki.
Double Canoe -- 1. Terrell Kelley-Geri Gilbert. Open -- 1. Ann Dewey. 2. Sheri Broad. 3. Pat Chung.

Long course (8 miles)

Men
Open -- 1. Mike Judd. 2. John Foti. 3. James Foti.
18-29 -- 1. Kealii Paiaina. 2. Karel Tresnak Jr. 3. Manny Kulukululani. 30-39 -- 1. James Bradley. 2. Eddie McGowan. 3. Kalani Irvine. 40-49 -- 1. Walter Guild. 2. Sam Alama. 3. Courtney Seto. 50 & Over -- 1. Hank Leandro. 2. Chris Crabbe. 3. Gaylord Wilcox. Double canoe -- 1. Kai Bartlett-Pete Binney.
Women
Open -- 1. Megan Clark. 2. Paula Crabbe. 3. Torrey Goodman.
30-39 -- 1. Gay McPhail. 40-49 -- 1. Donna Meyer. 2. Kathy Erwin. 3. Catherine Bender.

KAYAK
Short course (5 miles)

Men
Junior -- 1. Dane Anderson. Novice B -- 1. Harrison Chong. 2. Allan Dowsett. 3. Ryan Van Gieson. Novice A -- 1. Vincent Monaco. 2. Peer Blichfeldt. 3. Alvin Tsukayama.
Open -- 1. Kennth Bwy. 2. Lance Hayashi.
Women
Junior -- 1. Jessica Young. 2. Kari Shezuya. Novice B -- 1. Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon. 2. Meredith Takara. 3. Ilena Chong. Novice A -- 1. Norma Santiago-Batungbacal.

Long course (8 miles)

Men
Open -- 1. Brian Rocheleau. 2. Andrew Penny. 3. Steve Kelly.
18-29 -- 1. David Buck. 2. Daniel Tsukayama. 30-39 -- 1. James Beaton. 2. Doug Borton. 3. Geoff Graf. 40-49 -- 1. Guy Gilliland. 2. Wayne German. 3. Blane Chong. 50 & Over -- 1. Harold Akeo. 2. Mark A. Miller. 3. Joe Perry.
Women
Open -- 1. Kelly Fey. 2. Mary Smolenski. 3. Mikala Hetland.
30-39 -- 1. Christy Borton. 2. Karen Kiefer. 3. Sue Brown.


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WAC men


ConferenceAll games
TeamWLPct.WLPct.
Fresno St201.000132.867
TCU201.000123.800
SMU201.000113.786
UTEP101.000111.917
Rice11.50084.667
Tulsa01.00095.643
San Jose St02.00085.615
Nevada02.00076.538
Hawaii02.00067.462
Saturday's results

Fresno St. 93, Tulsa 79
TCU 65, San Jose St. 58
SMU 69, Hawaii 56
Rice 74, Nevada 63
UTEP 88, San Diego 80



WAC women


ConferenceAll games
TeamWLPct.WLPct.
TCU201.000104.714
Nevada201.00095.643
Hawaii11.500103.769
Rice11.50095.643
SMU11.50067.462
Fresno St.11.50059.357
UTEP12.33359.357
Tulsa00.00038.273
San Jose St.03.00086.571

Yesterday's results

Hawaii 74, So. Methodist 56
Nevada 94, Rice 77
Fresno State 75, Texas-El Paso 69
Texas Christian 72, San Jose State 63

AP Top 25 poll


RecordPtsPvs
1. Stanford (70)13-01,7502
2. Duke13-11,6673
3. Michigan St.12-11,5971
4. Tennessee14-11,4446
5. Kansas12-11,4257
6. Wake Forest12-11,3804
7. Illinois12-31,3009
8. Florida10-21,1875
9. North Carolina11-21,16413
10. Virginia11-11,1298
11. Syracuse13-11,03614
12. Georgetown13-091519
13. Connecticut12-283010
14. Maryland11-377017
15. Seton Hall10-368611
16. Alabama12-167018
17. Wisconsin10-264112
18. Iowa St.13-150023
19. Southern Cal12-246020
20. Mississippi13-143122
21. Arizona8-534016
22. Oklahoma11-232015
23. Texas11-226324
24. Boston College11-0192--
25. Notre Dame9-318921

Others receiving votes: Iowa 147, Cincinnati 134, Missouri 31, Mississippi St. 26, Xavier 25, Baylor 21, Minnesota 20, Oregon 15, Fresno St. 12, Arkansas 10, UTEP 10, Indiana 2, South Carolina 2, Utah St. 2, Villanova 2, Coll. of Charleston 1, Marshall 1, SMU 1, South Florida 1, Vanderbilt 1.

How the Star-Bulletin's Cindy Luis voted: 1. Stanford. 2. Duke. 3. Michigan State. 4. Kansas. 5. Wake Forest. 6. Tennessee. 7. Virginia. 8. Connecticut. 9. Syracuse. 10. North Carolina. 11. Florida. 12. Georgetown. 13. Illinois. 14. Seton Hall. 15. Iowa State. 16. Alabama. 17. Oklahoma. 18. Wisconsin. 19. Texas. 20. Maryland. 21. Iowa. 22. Mississippi. 23. Southern Cal. 24. Notre Dame. 25. Cincinnati.



Hawaii Division II

Chaminade 103, Seattle Pacific 96
SEATTLE PACIFIC: Stone 6-13 6-7 21, Hubbard 9-18 8-10 30, 8-14 1-2 17, Bellessa 0-1 1-2 1, Johnson 5-11 4-4 16, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Walker 3-8 0-0 9, Keeley 0-0 0-0 0, Woodard 0-3 0-1 0, Sandrin 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 32-70 20-27 96.
CHAMINADE: Powell 3-6 1-2 7, Robinson 7-10 2-5 16, Beljanski 3-4 6-7 12, Feeney 1-5 4-4 7, Cowgill 9-15 19-21 39, Thomas 0-0 4-4 4, Port 0-1 0-0 0, Toya 3-6 3-4 9, Cole 0-0 0-0 0, Brand 4-6 1-1 9. Totals 30-53 40-48 103.
Halftime--Chaminade 44, Seattle Pacific 29. 3-pointers--SPU 12-36 (Hubbard 4-9, Stone 3-10, Walker 3-8, Johnson 2-6, Sandrin 0-1, Harris 0-1, Woodard 0-1), CU 3-12 (Cowgill 2-6, Feeney 1-1, Powell 0-2, Robinson 0-1, Port 0-1, Toya 0-1). Rebounds--SPU 32 (Stone, Sandrin 6), CU 37 (Robinson 8). Assists--SPU 17 (Johnson, Harris 4), CU 18 (Feeney 8). Total fouls--SPU 35, CU 25. Fouled out--Hubbard, Sandrin, Harris, Walker. A--100.

BYU-Hawaii 88, Western Oregon 70
WESTERN OREGON: Drennan 0-5 0-0 0, Alexander 1-4 0-0 2, Glover 8-14 5-6 24, Moering 2-7 1-2 5, Clark 6-7 0-0 12, Bahler 0-3 0-0 0, Rothenberger 3-7 0-0 9, Day 4-7 1-2 9, Gambee 0-0 0-1 0, Shore 1-1 7-8 9. Totals 25-55 14-19 70.
BYU-HAWAII: Villa 3-4 0-0 7, Daley 4-9 6-6 17, Hendrickson 7-12 1-2 16, Skinner 5-7 1-1 16, Salisbury 1-5 2-3 4, Frampton 2-3 3-4 8, Evans 1-3 0-0 2, Young 2-4 2-2 6, Stilson 1-2 3-5 6, Gates 1-2 1-4 3, Turley 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-53 19-27 88.
Halftime--BYU-Hawaii 41, Western Oregon 34. 3-pointers--WO 6-21 (Glover 3-6, Rothenberger 3-6, Drennan 0-4, Day 0-3, Alexander 0-1, Bahler 0-1), BYUH 13-24 (Skinner 5-6, Daley 3-4, Hendrickson 1-3, Villa 1-2, Frampton 1-2, Stilson 1-2, Turley 1-1, Evans 0-2). Rebounds--WO 31 (Glover 10), BYUH 29 (Hendrickson, Salisbury 5). Assists--WO 9 (Drennan 5), BYUH 17 (Hendrickson 4). Total fouls--WO 26, BYUH 26. A--778.

Hawaii Pacific 100, Humboldt St. 99
HUMBOLDT ST.: Nichols 5-14 3-6 15, Hooks 14-21 3-7 31, Cutler 0-0 0-0 0, White 2-5 6-6 12, Gildea 6-13 5-6 21, Robinson 0-1 1-2 1, Wilber 2-5 4-4 8, Coleman 0-2 0-0 0, Kaatz 4-6 1-3 9, Hungerford 0-0 0-0 0, Shannon 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-69 23-34 99.
HAWAII PACIFIC: Smith 6-12 3-4 15, Subotic 9-17 14-16 38, Lagemann 2-3 5-6 9, Paul 4-5 3-3 12, Spajic 5-12 3-3 15, Avilla 1-2 1-1 4, Stewart 1-3 2-2 4, Jensen 1-3 0-0 2, Karanovic 0-1 1-1 1. Totals 29-58 32-36 100.
Halftime--Hawaii Pacific 53, Humboldt St. 47. 3-pointers--HSU 8-24 (Gildea 4-7, Nichols 2-8, White 2-4, Wilber 0-2, Kaatz 0-2, Robinson 0-1), HPU 10-23 (Subotic 6-13, Spajic 2-5, Paul 1-1, Avilla 1-1, Smith 0-1, Stewart 0-1, Jensen 0-1). Rebounds--HSU 36 (Hook 11), HPU 37 (Smith 13). Assists--HSU 22 (Cutler 10), HPU 19 (Paul 7). Total fouls--HSU 29, HPU 25. Fouled out--Nichols, Cutler. A--240.

Women

WEST

Hawaii 74, SMU 56
Air Force 86, Cal Poly-SLO 68
Fresno State. 75, UTEP 69
Nevada 94, Rice 77
San Francisco 80, New Mexico St. 58
St. Mary's, Cal. 59, UC Santa Barbara 56
TCU 72, San Jose St. 63
Utah 76, New Mexico 73
Washington 91, Southern Cal 79, 3OT

SOUTHWEST

Houston 85, Louisville 63
San Diego St. 67, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 59
Tennessee 76, Arkansas 61
Texas A&M 67, Nebraska 65
Texas-Pan American 85, Loyola, Ill. 72

MIDWEST

Creighton 80, Drake 73
Evansville 80, Bradley 52
Illinois 75, Penn St. 71
Iowa 79, Michigan 58
Michigan State 66, Minnesota 65
Ohio St. 66, Northwestern 61
Purdue 67, Indiana 59
Wis.-Green Bay 82, Wisconsin 80, OT

SOUTH

Cincinnati 66, South Florida 52
Connecticut 71, Louisiana Tech 55
East Carolina 76, William & Mary 74, OT
Florida 85, Kentucky 48
Georgia 96, Alabama 41
Georgia Tech 70, Virginia 65
LSU 70, Mississippi St. 63
N.C. State 75, Wake Forest 35
Old Dominion 62, James Madison 56
Richmond 69, George Mason 66
Saint Louis 64, Southern Miss. 54
South Carolina 87, Auburn 60
Tulane 78, N.C. Charlotte 64
Vanderbilt 79, Mississippi 64
Virginia Tech 64, Miami 51

EAST

Fairfield 87, Canisius 74
Fordham 41, Dayton 39
La Salle 78, Duquesne 60
Loyola, Md. 80, Iona 61
Massachusetts 63, St. Bonaventure 54
Niagara 92, St. Peter's 91, OT
Va. Commonwealth 72, American U. 56



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com