Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, December 6, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Softball

ILH: La Pietra at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Punahou, HBA/SA/SF vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, Kamehameha vs. University at Ala Wai Field, 3:45 p.m.

Surfing

Rip Curl World Cup: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Sunset Beach.



Tomorrow

Basketball

James Alegre Invitational: Kailua vs. Iolani, 3 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Honokaa, 6 p.m.; Radford vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., at Radford Gym.

Surfing

Rip Curl World Cup: Men, 8 a.m, Sunset Beach, conditions permitting.

Volleyball

NCAA Women's Division I Tournament: West Regional semifinals, Minnesota vs. UC Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 45 minutes after end of first match, Stan Sheriff Center.


SURFING

Rip Curl Cup

At Sunset Beach
Third round results
First and second place from each heat advance
Hawaii participants in bold face
H1
--Paul Paterson (Aus), Sunny Garcia (Haw), Pancho Sullivan (Haw), Lee Winkler (Aus)
H2--Armando Daltro (Brz), Ross Williams (Haw), Conan Hayes (Haw), Richie Collins (USA)
H3--Peter Mendia (USA), Zane Harrison (Aus), Kieren Perrow (Aus), Roy Powers (Haw)
H4--Mark Occhilupo (Aus), Liam McNamara (Haw), Pat O'Connell (USA), Yuri Sodre (Brz)
H5--Joel Fitzgerald (Aus), Cory Lopez (USA), Love Hodel (Haw), Jake Paterson (Aus)
H6--Nathan Hedge (Aus), Heath Walker (Aus), Victor Ribas (Brz), Luke Hitchings (Aus)
H7--Joel Parkinson (Aus), Andrew King (Aus), Aaron Naluai (Haw), Ben Bourgeois (USA)
H8--Paul Canning (Safr), Edgar Bishoff (Brz), Michael Lowe (Aus), Ryan Simmons (USA)
H9--Derek Ho (Haw), Greg Emslie (Safr), Luke Egan (Aus), Chris Davidson (Aus)
H10--Tiago Pires (Port), Kaipo Jaquias (Haw), Todd Prestage (Aus), Shawn Sutton (Haw)
H11--C.J. Hobgood (USA), Tom Whittaker (Aus), Myles Padaca (Haw), Glyndyn Ringrose (Aus)
H12--Toby Martin (Aus), Kalani Robb (Haw), Taylor Knox (USA), Isaac Kaneshiro (Haw)
H13--Andy Irons (Haw), Taj Burrow (Aus), Brian Pacheco (Haw), Mark Bannister (Aus)
H14--Shane Beschen (USA), Renan Rocha (Brz), Maz Quinn (NZ), Beau Emerton (Aus)
H15--Phillip MacDonald (Aus), Richard Lovett (Aus), Danilo Costa (Brz), Michael Campbell (Aus)
H16--Damien Hobgood (USA), Sasha Stocker (Aus), Spencer Hargraves (GB), Nathan Webster (Aus)


TENNIS

Junior Championships

At Kauai
Final results
Grand Prix Division
Boys' singles
Championship
10 year olds
--Brennan Yamamoto def. Spencer Choy, 6-4, 6-1.
12--Skyler Tateishi def. Michael O'Shea, 6-1, 6-2.
14--Chris Iwamura def. Jonathan Farm, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
16--Dru Kanuha def. Jamie Migia, 6-3, 6-1.
18--Michael Wojnarowicz def. Christopher Lam, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Third place
10
--Isaac Goodwin def. Brandon Sera, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
12--Scott Wong def. Brett Katayama, 6-4, 6-1.
14--Michael Lim def. Michael Azuma, 4-6, 6-0, 6-4.
16--Robert Lim def. Ryan Laws, 6-1, 6-0.
18--Richard Kahalioumi def. Cole Millare, 6-2, 7-5.

Girls' singles
Championship
12--
Kalei Gora def. Asa Rodhe, 6-0, 6-0.
14--Chloe Bihag def. Julienne Yamamoto, 6-4, 6-2.
16--Michelle Pautler def. Katrina Holmberg, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
18--Erin Hiranaga def. Erin Seu, 6-1, 6-0.

Third place
12
--Sara Yoshinaga def. Jill Kappel, 6-4, 6-4.
14--Jenna Kappel def. Krislen Arakaki, 6-1, 6-1.
16--Nicole Sakai def. Karen Konishi, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
18--Alissa Tokuoka def. Amy Surratt, 6-1, 6-0.

Intermediate Division
Boys' singles
Championship
12--
Nathan Alvarado def. Alexander Johnston, 6-3, 6-1.
14--Evan Hirata def. Reynwood Makishi, 6-4, 6-3.
16--Wataru Mino def. Scott Nakamura, 6-4, 6-3.
18--Brenton Arakaki def. Jeremy Perron, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Third place
12
--Alex Ching def. Robby Kelley, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
14--Wil Sumner def. Eric Cunningham, 6-1, 6-4.
16--Arthur Phanphengdy def. Joe Imai, 6-3, 6-3.

Girls' singles
Championship
12--
Janelle Arita def. Joelle Yamamoto, 6-3, 6-2.
14--Sarah Jo Peters def. Lauren Shin, 6-2, 6-1.
16--Crystal Shimabukuro def. Jenna Mezin, 6-3, 6-2.
18--Heather Cruz def. Nicole Nakama, 6-1, 6-3.

Third place
12
--Stephanie Tadaki def. Lokelani Paia, by default.
14--Stephanie Lee def. Kristen Wo, by default.
16--Rusti Fujisaki def. Crystal Shimabukuro, 6-3, 6-2.
18--Jennifer Earle def. Sierra Dunn, by walkover.

Novice Division
Boys' singles
Championship
10
--Mark Hinkley def. Kevin Caulfield, 8-7 (7-2).
12--Erik Shoji def. Dylan Chun, 8-6.
14--Gavin Tom def. Yohsuke Miyamoto, 8-5.
16--Brett Matzuka def. Lance Eberhart, 8-5.

Girls' singles
Championship
10
--Kristin Lim def. Mika Nakashige, 8-5.
12--Kimberly Wo def. Lisa Harunaga, 8-3.
14--Stacy Shimata def. Elise Anderson, 8-4.
16--Jennifer Lee def. Mari Horike, 8-6.

Boys' Hana Hou doubles
10
--Niall Scully-Sterling Inouye def. Nathan Nakatsuka-Ryan Ebisu, 8-7 (5).
12--Stephan Ogasawara-Joe Sobieski def. Travis Ing-Louis Polak, 8-7 (4).
14--Jon Okada-Alden Anger def. Will Grosswendt def. Ricky Muraoka, 8-7 (10-8).
16--Tyler Carvalho-Ronald Hosaka def. Tyler Inouye-Ricky Riopta, 8-7 (2).

Girls' Hana Hou doubles
10
--Lyndsey Tom-Megan Yoshimoto def. Mel Viriyapunt-Mailika Napoleon, 8-3.
12--Abby Tateishi-Joelle Tanaka def. Kathryn Kawauchi-Patricia Boxold, 8-5.
14--Amy Blackwell-Jennifer Young def. Sheel Bhatt-Alex Sirois, 8-3.
16--Trisha Ann Yamato-Berneta Asato def. Ashley Takara-Stephanie Chun, 8-3.


VOLLEYBALL

MIL All-Stars

Varsity boys

FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year--Matthew Helekahi (5-8 Senior Outside Hitter, Maui) and Kevin Wunder (6-0 Senior Setter, Maui)

Chris Thibaut (6-0 Senior Outside Hitter, Seabury Hall); Alika Hopkins (5-9 Senior Setter, Seabury Hall); Keli'i Alcon (6-0 Senior Setter, Molokai); Landon Kaupu (6-0 Senior Outside Hitter, Molokai)

SECOND TEAM

Keala Alonzo (5-7 Junior Outside Hitter, Lanai); Dinisio Dante (6-6 Junior Middle Blocker, Maui); Kamana Kala (5-9 Senior Middle Blocker, Maui); DeMarques Potter (5-10 Junior Outside Hitter, Molokai); Detrick Rawlins (5-10 Junior Outside Hitters, Molokai); Herman Marfil (5-9 Senior Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter, Seabury Hall)


FOOTBALL

Goodwill Classic rosters

East

Coaches: Les Parilla (Roosevelt), Wendell Look (Iolani), David Tanuvasa (McKinley), Ronald Oyama (Kaimuki), Nelson Maeda (Castle), Cal Lee (St. Louis), Harold Tanaka (Farrington).

Players: Tavale Afoa (DL, McKinley), Rocky Agcaoili (DB, Castle), Brad Awaya (LB, Kalani), B.J. Bernard (QB, Kaiser), Mikey Cathcart (DB, Kailua), Justin Faimealelei (WR, Kaimuki), Wilson Fatongia (DL, St. Louis), Alex Faumui (DB, Farrington), Aaron Francisco (DB, Kahuku,) Warren Gaspar (WR, Farrington), Gino Gosiaco (SB, St. Louis), Saia Hafoka (WR, Kahuku), Brandon Hayashida (DB, Kaimuki), Edsley Hicks (WR, McKinley), Jonathan Higa (WR, Roosevelt), Douglas Hiu (LB, Kahuku), Keha Ho (WR, Castle), Daniel Inferrera (WR, St. Louis), Matthew K-Aloha (DB, McKinley), Ammon Kaleo (LB, Kailua), Kaulana Kalohi (DL, Roosevelt), Kila Kamakawiwo'ole (WR, Kaimuki), Chris Kemoeatu (DL, Kahuku), Tai Kim (LB, Moanalua), Kala Koki (DL, Roosevelt), Matt Labuguen (LB, Castle), Sioape Lautaha (OL, Kahuku), Semisi Livai (LB, Kahuku), Brandon Luamanu (OL, McKinley), Joshua Maae (DL, Castle), Raymond Manumaleuna (OL, Kahuku), Ian Matsuda (DB, Kaiser), T.J. Moe (DB, St. Louis), Robert Morse (P/OL, Iolani), Ikaika Noguchi (DL, St. Louis), Anthony Ornellas (WR, Kalaheo), Abraham Pavich (QB, McKinley), Daniel Palea (OL, Castle), Benito Reyes (LB, Farrington), Lowen Rudolfo (RB, Moanalua), Kaleo Segovia (RB, Castle), Chayson Seneca (RB, Pac-Five), Lawrence Soriano (DB, McKinley), Fiataugalu Taimi (OL, Farrington), Brad Takamori (LB, Iolani), Darren Tautofi (OL, Kaimuki), Lokahi Travis (OL, Kailua), Josh Uelese (RB, Kailua), John Vaielua (OL, Pac-Five), Keith Young (OL, St. Louis).

West

Coaches: Kale Ane (Punahou), James Millwood (Mililani), Wendell Say (Aiea), Chris Bisho (Damien), Tumoana Kennessey (Campbell), Cass Ishitani (Leilehua), Kanani Souza (Kamehameha).

Players: Mikey Akiu (WR, Kalaheo), Mark Aquero (DB, Damien), Lia Atuatasi (DL, Waianae), Nalei Beazley (OL, Kamehameha), Calvin Brown (DB, Waianae), Chad Calma (DB, Waipahu), Jason Camarillo (DB, Aiea), Chris Carter (OL, Damien), Brian Daniels (RB, Mililani), Dallas DeFries (LB, Kamehameha), Jordan Epenesa (DL, Radford), Derek Faavi (OL, Campbell), Jon Fo (QB, Kamehameha), Kali French (QB, Mililani), Norman Helsham (LB, Aiea), Diamond Ho'ohuli (OL, Nanakuli), Randall Isomura (DB, Waialua), Tomotsu Iwaishi (DB, Kamehameha), Ty Jarrett (SB, Pearl City), Everson Kaaihue (DB, Nanakuli), Armand Kalani (DB, Campbell), Kolo Kapanui (TE, Kamehameha), Kale Kealoha (OL, Punahou), Chris Laniauskas (WR, Punahou), David Lautalo (DL, Aiea), Brian Lave (LB, Waianae), Kaeo Lealao (OL, Campbell), Vince Lemau (QB, Campbell), Dan Lorenzo (LB, Kamehameha), Sautia Mailo (OL, Waianae), Siota Malu (DL, Waianae), Lono Manners (RB, Waianae), Ryan Markham (DL, Punahou), Atasi Matautia (DL, Leilehua), Lester Meyers (FB, Nanakuli), Hoku Patoc (LB, Mililani), Jamison Rabaino (RB, Campbell), Preston Rosales (DL, Leilehua), Ashton Saifaloi (LB, Damien), Peter Sarono (RB, Waianae), Xavier Sequeira (FB, Mililani), Nainoa Spencer (WR, Kamehameha), Billy Sullivan (WR, Damien), Imo Va'a (LB, Aiea), Joshua Tomas (WR, Leilehua), Jeremiah Leota (LB, Waipahu), Andrew Sataraka (DL, Aiea), Zach Untermeyer (DL, Damien), Ben Villaflor (K, Aiea), John Zachman (DL, Mililani).



Prep Bowl Champions

1973 Waianae
1974 Kamehameha
1975Kamehameha
1976 Kamehameha
1977 Wai'anae
1978 Wai'anae
1979 Kaiser
1980 Iolani, Wai'anae (tie)
1981 Radford
1982 Pac-Five
1983 St. Louis
1984 Leilehua
1985 Pac-Five
1986 St. Louis
1987 St. Louis
1988 St. Louis
1989 St. Louis
1990 St. Louis
1991 St. Louis
1992 St. Louis
1993 St. Louis
1994 St. Louis
1995 St. Louis
1996 St. Louis
1997 St. Louis
1998 St. Louis



HHSAA Champions

1999 St. Louis
2000 Kahuku

2000 Kahuku Team--Bryson Au, Adonis Buttel, Alma Jean, Soane Moala, Vai Napa'a, Phillip Alisa, Sola Soliai, Elton Ka'ahu, Marcus Salanoa, Legrand Goo, Ferron Fonoimoana, Jon Wong, James Haiola, Gideon Perez, Inoke Funaki, Solomon Lee, Jarvis Kaka, Ben Chase, Daniel Ditto, Colby Unga, Kurt Fonoimoana, Judah Perez, Isaac Ambeau, Aaron Francisco, Jeremiah Holt, Kimo Leung Choi, Kealoha Taua, Mulivai Pula, Tavita Brown, Jope Lewenilovo, Brenton Kaahu, Robert Tu'ifua, Magic Atuaia, Earvin Atuaia, Villiami Nauahi, Travis Kaka, Kekoa Kamake'eaina, Savannah Sabido, Lopeti Lauaki, Sione Olevao, A.J. Smith, Joshua Hodge, Micah Moea'i, Douglas Hiu, Tony Ngalu, Chubby Fonoimoana, Andrew Felesi, Semisi Livai, Kealoha Kaio, Spencer Colburn, Viliame Lewenilovo, Michael Marasco, Joseph Napeahi, Toa Tilley, Quinlynn Adolpho, Leti Faitala, James Takemoto, Lyons Pearl, Palauni MaSun, Stanley Pula, Chris Kemoe'atu, Sioape Lautaha, Raymond Manumaleuna, Henry Elu, Semisi Kauvaka, Helaman Lauaki, Joseph Spurrier, Kalavi Blanchard, Gabriel Nauahi, Steven Lightsy, Suliasi Lautaha, Legrand Lawerence, Lino Tuimaunei, Saia Hafoka, Vilisoni Kotobalavu, Moana Hafoka, James Kammerer, John Moors, Daniel Auna, Luaao Peters, Sivo Suguturaga, Jacob Qiolevu, Sahavili Latu, Darrell Tachibana, Tuika Tufaga, Steven Kumai, Braden Sika, Tala Esera, Tauati Taulogo, Albert Ka'ahu, Jonathan Mapu. Coach Siuaki Livai.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com