Scoreboard
CALENDAR
Auto Racing Today
Super Saturday: Kukini Blvd. street racing series, 6 p.m. to midnight, Hawaii Raceway Park.
Basketball
College Men's Exhibition: Chaminade vs. Yonsei (South Korea), 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
Football
OIA Playoffs: Junior varsity championship, McKinley vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m., varsity third place game, Castle vs. Kaimuki, 7:30 p.m., Kaiser High School field.
WAC: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
Swimming
College Men & Women: Hawaii vs. UC Irvine, 10 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
Volleyball
Pacific West Conference Championship: Third place, BYU-Hawaii vs. Western Washington, 5 p.m.; Championship, Hawaii Pacific vs. Seattle Pacific, to follow completion of first game, Blaisdell Arena.
Basketball Tomorrow
College Men's Exhibition: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 4 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center; Hawaii Pacific vs. Northwest All-Stars, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
Running
Val Nolasco Memorial: Half marathon, 5:30 a.m.
Surfing
G-Shock Hawaiian Pro: Men and women, 8 a.m., surf permitting, Haleiwa Beach Park.
At Stan Sheriff Center VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA State Championship
Yesterday's results
Varsity boys championship finalPunahou def. Kamehameha, 15-8, 15-12
Statistical leaders
Kills--Pun: Will Reppun 15, Mike Harada 7, Daniel Lam 7. Kam: Ricky Estrada 7, Bryson Metz 6.
Blocks--Pun: Kea Kometani 3, David Ansdell 2, John Freese 2, D. Lam 2. Kam: David Hoke 2, B. Metz 2.
Digs--Pun: M. Harada 7, Bronson Soares 6, Kupono Nuuhiwa 5. Kam: D. Hoke 4, R. Estrada 3, Isaac Kneubuhl 3.
Assists--Pun: K. Nuuhiwa 21, Gary Johnson 9. Kam: Donovan Roque 21.
Service aces--Pun: K. Kometani 1. Kam: D. Hoke 1, D. Roque 1.
Tournament Awards
Most outstanding player--Will Reppun, Punahou.
All-Tournament team--Kaimi Guerreiro, Kalaheo; Mike Harada, Punahou; Isaac Kneubuhl, Kamehameha; Mark Rodrigues, Kauai; Donovan Roque, Kamehameha.
Varsity girls championship final
Punahou def. St. Francis, 15-5, 15-8
Statistical leaders
Kills--Pun: Kaleo Kaaihue 7, Puna Richardson 6, Michelle Look 5, Melissa Wilton 5. StF: Kalae Araujo 4, Kim Tano 4.
Blocks--Pun: M. Wilton 3, Caroline Ane 2, P. Richardson 2. StF: Sarah Desuacido 2, Elizabeth Narkon 2, K. Tano 2.
Digs--Pun: K. Kaaihue 7, M. Look 7. StF: K. Araujo 7, Jenae Barona 6.
Assists--Pun: Milia Macfarlane 24. StF: Jonnilyn Brown 9, Deeann Nahale 4.
Service aces--Pun: Maxine Karimoto 1, M. Look 1, M. Wilton 1. StF: J. Brown 1, D. Nahale 1.
Tournament Awards
Most outstanding player--Milia Macfarlane, Punahou.
All-Tournament team--Kahala Kabalis, Moanalua; Michelle Look, Punahou; Elizabeth Narkon, St. Francis; Puna Richardson, Punahou; Kim Tano, St. Francis.
At Kona Bowl, Kailua-Kona BOWLING
HHSAA State Championships
Team Championship
Boys--1. Aiea (Tyler Ito; Grayson Kealalio, Sloane Kealalio, Jason Kotani, Ivan Miyasato, Toby Sambueno, Jason Theodorson-Coach). 2. Hawaii Baptist Academy (Bryce Fujii, Jon Kato, Jeremy Osiri, Yoshio Takahashi, Chad Uyehara, Aaron Wakamatsu, Stuart Yamamoto, Greg Hayashi-Coach).
Team Championship
Girls--1. Pearl City (Jodi Ann Gum, Sky Hieda, Mandi Ishihara, Jennifer Ishii, Erin Ito, Tara-Lyn Miyamoto, Cori Shinkawa, Larry Rodrigues-Coach). 2. Kamehameha (Jennifer Akina, Cassie Ching, Naona Ferreira, Chantel Hawkins, Aloha Ho, Jubilee Kilakalua, Keopu Reelitz, Tiare Sagapolu, Miki Ceberano-Coach).
Individual Championship
Leading scorers with total pin fall count
Boys--1. Everett Tom, Konawaena, 2,086. 2. Ivan Miyasato, Aiea, 1,960. 3. Scott Shira, Roosevelt, 1,918. 4. Aaron Teague, Cambell, 1,827. 5. Aaaron Muraki, MPI, 1,823. 6. Justin Vierra, Waiakea, 1,787. 7. Cy Hiyane, Moanalua, 1,783. 8. Chad Uyehara, HBA, 1,173. 9. Grayson Kealalio, Aiea, 1,771. 10. Mikey Yutaka, Castle, 1,744. 11. Blane Endo, Waipahu, 1,743. 12. Ryan Chang, Pearl City, 1,731. 13. Aaron Wakamatsu, HBA, 1,715. 14. William Huli, Iolani, 1,691. 15. Jace Arakaki, Kailua, 1,690.
Girls--1. Leanne Okamoto, Pahoa, 1,709. 2. Desuree Mariani, Nanakuli, 1,692. 3. Tiffany Gois, Roosevelt, 1,690. 4. Crystal Ishida, Mililani, 1,686. 5. Paget Kahapea, McKinley, 1,673. 6. Star Hamamoto, Waiakea, 1,655. 7. Sky Hieda, Pearl City, 1,645. 8. Krystal Hangai , Mililani, 1,614. 9. Shaye Okutani, Lutheran, 1,607. 10. Jodie Gum, Pearl City, 1,605. 11. Chantel Hawkins, Kamehameha, 1,604. 12. Abigail Ubaldo, Waipahu,1,603. 13. Tracey Howard, Maui, 1,601. 14. Erin Ito, Pearl City, 1,574. 15. Ashlee Mendonca, Waiakea, 1,547. 16. Jubilee Kilakalua, Kamehameha, 1,541.
Yesterday's results PREP FOOTBALL
ILH Intermediate Championship
Iolani 27, Kamehameha A 20
Final regular season standings
1. (tie) Iolani and Kamehameha A, 5-1.
3. St. Louis, 4-2.
4. Punahou, 3-3.
5. Pac-Five, 2-3-1.
6. Kamehameha B, 1-4-1.
7. Damien, 0-6.
At Gotemba, Japan GOLF
Taiheiyo Masters
Second round leaders, par-72
Players are Japanese unless notedKatsumasa Miyamoto -- 66-64--130
Keiichiro Fukabori -- 70-66--136
Shusaku Sugimoto -- 66-71--137
Toshimitsu Izawa -- 68-69--137
Mark O'Meara, United States -- 68-70--138
Toshiaki Odate -- 71-67--138
Taichi Teshima -- 69-69--138
Kenichi Kuboya -- 71-67--138
Takao Nogami -- 67-72--139
Eiji Mizoguchi -- 73-66--139
Katsunori Kuwabara -- 71-68--139
Hideki Kase -- 71-68--139
Todd Hamilton, United States -- 69-70--139
Jong-duck Kim, South Korea -- 72-67--139
Toru Taniguchi -- 73-66--139Also
Jeff Sluman, United States -- 70-70--140
T.M. Chen, Taiwan -- 72-68--140
Dean Wilson, United States -- 71-70--141
Brian Davis, England -- 72-69--141
Chang-ting Yeh, Taiwan -- 72-70--142
Steve Conran, Australia -- 72-71--143
Keng-chi Lin, Taiwan -- 73-71--144
David Howell, England -- 72-72--144
Zaw Moe, Myanmar -- 72-73--145
Frankie Minoza, Philippines -- 76--69--145
T.C. Chen, Taiwan -- 75-71--146
Graham Marsh, Australia -- 74-72--146
Dinesh Chand, Fiji -- 77-69--146
Aaron Baddeley, Australia -- 76-70--146Failed to qualify
David Ishii, United States -- 73-78--151
David Naeole: Kaneohe, 124-yard No. 2 hole, 6-iron, Bay View Golf Park, Nov. 10. Local ace
HAWAII--Named pitching coach Carl Furutani interim baseball coach. TRANSACTIONS
College Baseball