Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, November 7, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Golf

UH Fall Classic: College men, final round, 7:30 a.m., Waikoloa Kings Course.

Surfing

Billabong Girls: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua, Maui.

Billabong Junior World Championships: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach.

Volleyball

HHSAA Boys Tournament: Maui vs. Pearl City, noon; Waiakea vs. Roosevelt, 1:30 p.m.; Kealakehe vs. Kamehameha, 3 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Kauai, 4:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Punahou, 6 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m. at Punahou.

HHSAA Girls Tournament: King Kekaulike vs. Radford, noon; McKinley vs. Kauai, 1:30 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Punahou, 3 p.m.; Radford vs. Hilo, 5:30 p.m.; Molokai vs. McKinley, 6 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Moanalua, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Kaneohe 40 and Over: Kaneohe vs. Hawks, 6:30 p.m.; Reds vs. Pinoy, 7:30 p.m.; Creative Industries vs. Ohana, 8:30 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

Golf

Mauna Kea Invitational: College men, final round, 7:30 a.m., Hapuna Course.

Surfing

Billabong Girls: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua, Maui.

Billabong Junior World Championships: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach.

Water Polo

College Men's Exhibition: Chaminade vs. UH Rainbow Aquatics, 8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

Volleyball

HHSAA Boys Tournament: Pool pool, Waipahu vs. Kealakehe, noon; Hilo vs. Seabury Hal, 1:30 p.m.; Kauai vs. Maui, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Waipahu, 4:30 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Kalaheo, 6 p.m.; Punahou vs. Waiakea, 7:30 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

HHSAA Girls Tournament: Pool play, St. Joseph vs. St. Francisc, noon; Waianae vs. Waiakea, 1:30 p.m.; Hilo vs. King Kekaulike, 3 p.m.; Moanalua vs. St. Joseph, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Waiaae, 6 p.m.; Kauai vs. Molokai, 7:30 p.m., Punahou School.


VOLLEYBALL

Coaches Top 25 Poll

USA Today/AVCA
Through November 6

School Total pts Rec. LW
1. Nebraska (50) 1,490 23- 0 1
2. Hawaii (10) 1,450 22- 0 2
3. Arizona 1,366 21- 2 4
4. Wisconsin 1,304 23- 2 5
5. Colorado St. 1,219 25- 2 6
6. Southern Cal 1,170 19- 2 3
7. UCLA 1,157 17- 5 8
8. Minnesota 1,135 23- 2 7
9. Florida 994 21- 3 10
10. Pacific 917 20- 3 12
11. Penn St. 886 21- 5 11
12. Pepperdine 837 20- 4 9
13. Ohio St. 794 21- 3 13
14. Brigham Young 744 18- 6 14
15. UC Santa Barbara 703 19- 6 15
16. Santa Clara 604 21- 3 16
17. Long Beach St. 534 17- 7 18
18. Utah St. 371 19- 8 19
19. Utah 328 17- 6 20
20. Stanford 321 14-10 17
21. Notre Dame 277 21- 5 23
22. Loyola Marymount 266 17- 7 25
23. Missouri 245 20- 4 24
24. Texas A&M 126 15- 6 21
25. Michigan St. 60 14- 9 22

Others receiving 30 or more points: Arizona St. 38, Northern Iowa 35, South Carolina 31.

Volleyball MagazineTop 20 Poll

Through November 6

School Rec. LW
1. Hawaii 22- 0 1
2. Nebraska 23- 0 2
3. Arizona 21- 2 3
4. Wisconsin 23- 2 5
5. Colorado St. 25- 2 6
6. Pacific 20- 3 7
7. Minnesota 23- 2 8
8. Florida 21- 3 10
9. UCLA 17- 5 11
10. Southern Cal 19- 2 4
11. Penn St. 21- 5 9
12. Pepperdine 20- 4 12
13. Ohio St. 21- 3 13
14. UC Santa Barbara 19- 6 14
15. Brigham Young 18- 6 15
16. Santa Clara 21- 3 16
17. Long Beach St. 17- 7 18
18. Stanford 14-10 17
19. Notre Dame 21- 5 NR
20. Missouri 20- 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Utah, 17-6; Utah St., 19-8; Kansas St., 16-6; Michigan St., 14-9; Texas Tech, 20-6; Loyola Marymount, 17-7; North Carolina, 22-6; South Carolina, 20-4; Michigan, 15-10; Arizona St., 17-8; Washington St., 15-8.


BASKETBALL

Men's Preseason
Top Twenty-Five Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's preseason college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 1999-2000 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last season's final ranking


Record Pts Pv
1. Arizona (37) 27- 7 1,753 4
2. Duke (29) 29- 5 1,749 1
3. Michigan St. (5) 32- 7 1,489 2
4. Stanford 27- 4 1,487 3
5. Maryland (1) 25-10 1,436 17
6. North Carolina 22-14 1,407 --
7. Kansas 24-10 1,376 --
8. Illinois 22-10 1,237 21
9. Tennessee 26- 7 1,203 11
10. Seton Hall 22-10 1,186 --
11. Florida 29- 8 1,033 13
12. Kentucky 23-10 1,015 19
13. Utah 23- 9 695 --
14. Connecticut 25-10 680 20
15. Arkansas 19-15 603 --
15. Notre Dame 22-15 603 --
17. UCLA 21-12 597 --
18. Cincinnati 29- 4 591 7
19. Wisconsin 22-14 499 --
20. Wake Forest 22-14 466 --
21. DePaul 21-12 352 --
22. Oklahoma 27- 7 330 12
23. Southern Cal 16-14 284 --
24. Virginia 19-12 231 --
25. Iowa St. 32- 5 184 6

Others receiving votes: Alabama 157, Iowa 103, St. John's 93, Missouri 82, Georgetown 80, Texas 39, N.C. State 33, Indiana 32, Temple 31, Xavier 30, Michigan 22, Utah St. 22, LSU 20, Ohio St. 18 23-6, SMU 15 21-9, Memphis 14 14-15, California 13, Louisiana-Lafayette 13, Syracuse 13, Oklahoma St. 12, South Carolina 12, Dayton 10, Tulsa 8, Wyoming 6, BYU 5, Purdue 5, Charlotte 4, Gonzaga 4, Auburn 3, CS Northridge 3, Mississippi St. 3, Miami 2, UNLV 2, Lafayette 1, Oregon 1, Pepperdine 1, South Florida 1, TCU 1.



Star-Bulletin Men's Top 25

How the Star-Bulletin's Cindy Luis voted in this week's Associated Press men's basketball poll:

1. Arizona; 2. Duke; 3. North Carolina; 4. Stanford; 5. Seton Hall; 6. Maryland; 7. Illinois; 8. Michigan State; 9. Kansas; 10. Tennessee; 11. Arkansas; 12. Florida; 13. Kentucky; 14. Cincinnati; 15. Connecticut; 16. Utah; 17. UCLA; 18. Notre Dame; 19. Iowa State; 20. Wisconsin; 21. Oklahoma; 22. Wake Forest; 23. Iowa; 24. SMU; 25. Virginia.

Cross Country



ILH Championships

At Mid-Pacific Institute
Saturday's results

Varsity boys (3 miles)

Team standings--1. Kamehameha, 30 pts. 2. Punahou, 45. 3. Iolani, 55. 4. Pac-Five, 93. 5. Damien, 140.

Individual leaders--1. Todd Iacovelli, Pun, 16:41. 2. Justin Peterson, Kam, 16:54. 3. J.B. Bolson, Kam, 16:55. 4. Patrick Morrissey, Iol, 17:10. 5. Michael Terry, Iol, 17:11. 6. Sam Wescoatt, Kam, 17:15. 7. (tie) Daniel Han, Pun, and Philip Ho, Pun, 17:16. 9. Jordan Medeiros, Kam, 17:17. 10. Kalani Kam, Kam.

Varsity girls

Team standings--1. Pac-Five, 40. 2. Punahou, 46. 3. Iolani, 58. 4. Kamehameha, 70.

Individual leaders--Christal Cuadra, Pac-5, 12:17. 2. Annie Kawasaki, Pac-5, 12:26. 3. Jessica Domingo, Kam, 12:42. 4. Lynn Kamimoto, Pun, 12:51.5. 5. Becki Jones, Iol, 12:57. 6. Kristin Shinkawa, Iol, 13:05. 7. Chrissie Moreno, Pac-5, 13:07. 8. Lauran Dignam, Iol, 13:08. 9. Kari Tanimoto, Pun, 13:09. 10. Carly Killam, Pun, 13:28.

Junior varsity

Boys--1. Punahou, 28. 2. Iolani, 64. 3. Kamehameha, 69. 4. Pac-Five, 73.

Girls--1. Punahou, 22. 2. Kamehameha, 45. 3. Pac-Five, 66. 4. Iolani, 103.

Intermediate

Boys--1. Punahou, 25. 2. Kamehameha, 60. 3. Iolani, 62. 4. Pac-Five, 77.

Girls--1. Punahou, 40. 2. Kamehameha, 46. 3. Iolani, 46. 4. St. Andrew's Priory, 92.


SURFING

Billabong Girls World Cup Tour

Event No. 8
At Honolua Bay, Maui

Finals

1. Neridah Falconer (Aus), 23.00, $6,000. 2. Kate Skarratt (Aus), 15.50, $3,000. 3. Heather Clark (SAfr), 11.15, $2,200. 4. Belinda Godfrey (Aus), 9.65, $2,000.

Semifinals

SF1: Kate Skarratt (Aus), 15.55; Belinda Godfrey (Aus), 14.15; Layne Beachley (Aus), 11.50; Melanie Redman (Aus), 5.00.

SF2: Neridah Falconer (Aus), 19.75; Heather Clark (SAfr); Pauline Menczer (Aus), 15.55; Rochelle Ballard (Haw), 12.10.

Quarterfinals

QF1: Belinda Godfrey (Aus), 17.05; Melanie Redman (Aus), 15.70; Kim Wooldridge (Aus), 11.75.

QF2: Layne Beachley (Aus), 21.25; Kate Skarratt (Aus), 15.15; Keala Kennelly (Haw), 10.85.

QF3: Heather Clark (SAfr), 17.90; Neridah Falconer (Aus), 7.35; Megan Abubo (Haw), 3.95.

QF4: Rochelle Ballard (Haw), 17.00; Pauline Menczer (Aus), 16.45; Serena Brooke (Aus), 16.10.



Women's Ratings

After Billabong Girls

Top 15--1.Layne Beachley (Aus), 5190. 2. Megan Abubo (Haw), 4150. 3. Serena Brooke (Aus), 3770. 4. Tita Tavares (Brz), 3740. 5. Lisa Andersen (USA), 3730. 6. Heather Clark (SAfr), 3340. 7. Rochelle Ballard (Haw), 3325. 8. Melanie Redman (Aus), 3315. 9. Kate Skarratt (Aus), 3190. 10. Neridah Falconer (Aus), 3070. 11. Keala Kennelly (Haw), 2750. 12. Pauline Menczer (Aus), 2460. 13. Trudy Todd (Aus), 2250. 14. Lynette MacKenzie (Aus) ,2080. 15. Belinda Godfrey (Aus), 1835.



Crazy Shirts Hawaii Amateur Series

Event No. 4
At Sandy Beach
Final results

Shortboards

Menehune 1A
--1. Ashley Hunter. 2. Chelsy Navarro. 3. John Van Dyke. 4. Keelen Gonda. 5. John Michael Turner.

Menehune 2A--1. Mason Ho. 2. Kekoa Cazimero. 3. Ehukai Woolley. 4. Bryan Williams. 5. Harley Thompson. 6. Zachary Fonoimoana.

Boys 1A--1. H. Thompson. 2. Chad Navarro. 3. Oneil Thompson.

Boys 2A--1. Jared Stratton. 2. Reis Harney. 3. Gavin Gillette. 4. T.J. Barron. 5. Eric Knutson. 6. Brandon Tanaka.

Junior men 2A--1. Kekoa Bacalso. 2. Nathan Carroll. 3. Clint Kimmins. 4. Kolea Fukumitsu. 5. Mikey Mitchell. 6. Venton Siliado.

Men 2A--1. Kevin Kennedy. 2. Lance Gentry. 3. Hop Tong Smith. 4. Gareth Sugihara. 5. Cisco Kay. 6. Spencer Parker.

Open men--1. Brad Chang. 2. Garret Bonner. 3. Kekoa Inkster. 4. H.T. Smith. 5. David Ariola. 6. Kawehi Ponce.

Masters--1. Joey Valentine. 2. Darren Mahoe. 3. B. Chang. 4. Nate Rutledge. 5. Matt Kenny. 6. K. Inkster.

Senior men--1. Dale Sabate. 2. Stan Ishikawa. 3. Reginald Tanaka. 4. Charlie Smith. 5. Robert Howard. 6. Paul Fountain.

Grandmasters--1. Raymond Shito. 2. Jim Kay. 3. Joe Hatzman. 4. Craig Sugihara.

Girls--1. Leilani Gryde. 2. Miku Uemura. 3. Shea Hodges. 4. Tory Titcomb. 5. Kristen Quizon. 6. Chantel Navarro.

Women--1. Stephanie Bieck. 2. Rachael Spear. 3. Sandy Chang. 4. Jamiliah Ishan. 5. Michele Murakami. 6. Jeannie Chesser.

Bodyboards

Boys--1. Robert Martinez. 2. Charles Tatum. 3. Evan Duffin Barnes. 4. Maka Vasconcellos. 5. Emerick Ishikawa. 6. Mackenzie Yoshida.

Junior men--1. Roger Mamuad. 2. Jeff Kakinami. 3. Albert Zeller. 4. Kevin Tochiki. 5. Roddi Baker. 6. Micah Cockett.

Men--1. Kepa Kruse. 2. Derek Miyashiro. 3. Alika Gaspar. 4. Jason Oh. 5. Leslie Obara. 6. Jed Kutaka.

Dropknee--1. D. Miyashiro. 2. Chasity Baltazar. 3. Gavin Murai. 4. Kyle Sumida. 5. J. Kutaka. 6. James Crosswhite.

Launch--1. K. Kruse. 2. R. Mamuad. 3. J. Kutaka. 4. A. Gaspar. 5. Matt Solomon. 6. Cameron Gernhart.

Women--1. C. Baltazar. 2. Chantel Navarro. 3. Carrie Akina. 4. C. Navarro.

Kneeboard--Charlie Smith.

Longboards

Menehune--1. Makamae DeSoto. 2. Ben Kealoha, Jr. 3. Chad Navarro. 4. Kainalu Froiseth. 5. Sarah Bridgman. 6. Emerick Ishikawa.

Junior men--1. Kekoa Auwae. 2. Keoki Saguibo. 3. Tony Strollo. 4. Jordan Hart. 5. Stanton Reis Vierra. 6. Keika Albarado.

Men--1. Obren Rodrigues. 2. Joey Sonognini. 3. Tony Strollo. 4. Bobby Fernandez. 5. Ashrdf Marzouki. 6. Mac Hall.

Masters--1. David Carvalho. 2. Michael Sisiam. 3. Bobby Hall. 4. Virgil Sisiam.

Senior men--1. Charlie Smith. 2. Stan Ishikawa. 3. Tommy Ahsing. 4. William Lawson. 5. Moki Rapoza.

Girls--1. Miku Uemura. 2. Tiare Thomas. 3. Kelly Maunakea. 4. Crystal Dzigas. 5. Alee Thompson. 6. Kelli Heath.

Women--1. Jen Miles. 2. Jamilah Ishan. 3. Kanoe Uemura.


SOCCER

MISO League

Fall 2K Season Standings

Group A


W L T Pts GF GA
Lanikai 8 0 1 25 37 7
Amazon 7 0 1 22 40 8
Na Koa 2 6 0 6 14 27
Kamikaze 1 6 1 4 11 29
Transandinos 0 8 0 0 3 39

Group B


W L T Pts GF GA
Latin Hawaii 6 2 0 18 33 12
Dawgs 6 3 0 18 29 16
Navy 4 4 0 12 16 19
Army 2 3 1 7 10 13
Waikiki 2 6 0 6 17 43

Leading scorers--13 goals: Nick Chapin, Latin Hawaii. 11 goals: Philip Arthur, Lanikai; Paul McElroy, Dawgs. 8 goals: Francisco Macias, Latin Hawaii. 7 goals: Francisco Mendes, Amazon; Cesar Robledo, Lanikai; Antonio Valiengo, Amazon. 5 goals: Cesar Juber, Amazon; Josh Madamba, Waikiki; Mark Robinson, Dawgs; Marcelo Rodriguez, Amazon.

Weekend results

At Waipio Peninsula Park

Navy 3, Transandinos 0

Waikiki 2, Army 1

Lanikai 4, Kamikaze 0

Amazon 6, Na Koa 1

Latin Hawaii 5, Navy 2

Dawgs 3, Transandinos 0

Leading scorers--Four goals: Nick Chapin, LH. Two goals: John Alcala, Navy-1; Brandon Ramos, Lanikai; Antonio Valiengo, Amazon.


SOFTBALL

Manoa Makule

At Manoa Recreation Complex

Sunday's results

East Manoa Lions 17, First Hawaiian Bond 11

Senator Brian 13, Masa's 5

Sho's Team 12, Doctor Sharon 3

Hi. Phys. Therapy 9, Kanai/Likelike/Tanabe 6

Jayar 9, Manoa AC 7


GOLF

LPGA Tour earnings


Trn Money
1. Karrie Webb 21 $1,865,053
2. Annika Sorenstam 21 $1,333,448
3. Meg Mallon 25 $1,123,735
4. Juli Inkster 18 $957,705
5. Lorie Kane 29 $886,189
6. Pat Hurst 25 $831,311
7. Mi Hyun Kim 27 $825,720
8. Rosie Jones 24 $614,804
9. Dottie Pepper 18 $571,695
10. Michele Redman 27 $566,444
11. Laura Davies 21 $541,408
12. Se Ri Pak 22 $538,576
13. Sophie Gustafson 20 $534,074
14. Cristie Kerr 24 $530,751
15. Janice Moodie 27 $521,333
16. Sherri Steinhauer 29 $448,570
17. Grace Park 24 $415,255
18. Betsy King 26 $390,889
19. Nancy Scranton 28 $388,452
20. Charlotta Sorenstam 27 $378,687
21. Kelly Robbins 22 $368,516
22. Brandie Burton 24 $351,569
23. Rachel Hetherington 27 $332,180
24. Dorothy Delasin 28 $330,112
25. Beth Daniel 23 $324,711
26. Kelli Kuehne 22 $321,656
27. Carin Koch 24 $320,677
28. Becky Iverson 27 $309,643
29. Wendy Doolan 18 $285,977
30. Leta Lindley 26 $279,695
31. Michelle McGann 27 $275,544
32. Catriona Matthew 27 $262,632
33. Laura Philo 26 $260,101
34. Wendy Ward 25 $257,082
35. A.J. Eathorne 28 $250,161
36. Jenny Lidback 28 $243,040
37. Susie Redman 28 $237,027
38. Kristi Albers 26 $230,502
39. Shani Waugh 24 $225,533
40. Joanne Morley 23 $223,058
41. Cindy Figg-Currier 21 $217,086
42. Amy Fruhwirth 25 $213,381
43. Alison Nicholas 15 $199,334
44. Jeong Jang 19 $197,886
45. Tina Barrett 24 $196,420
46. Kellee Booth 25 $189,708
47. Moira Dunn 23 $188,928
48. Liselotte Neumann 25 $185,309
49. Dina Ammaccapane 23 $182,805
50. Maria Hjorth 27 $181,939



Senior PGA Tour earnings


Trn Money
1. Larry Nelson 30 $2,708,005
2. Bruce Fleisher 30 $2,373,977
3. Hale Irwin 24 $2,128,968
4. Gil Morgan 23 $1,873,216
5. Dana Quigley 39 $1,802,063
6. Jim Thorpe 37 $1,656,747
7. Allen Doyle 33 $1,505,471
8. Doug Tewell 27 $1,408,194
9. Hubert Green 28 $1,308,784
10. Tom Jenkins 36 $1,298,244
11. Tom Kite 20 $1,199,658
12. Jose Maria Canizares 33 $1,155,939
13. Tom Watson 13 $1,146,361
14. John Jacobs 34 $1,124,589
15. Leonard Thompson 34 $1,013,837
16. Joe Inman 34 $973,504
17. Ed Dougherty 37 $953,374
18. Mike McCullough 37 $928,420
19. Bruce Summerhays 38 $914,554
20. Walter Hall 37 $910,611
21. John Bland 32 $777,887
22. Tom Wargo 32 $777,838
23. Vicente Fernandez 27 $758,048
24. Jim Colbert 33 $736,013
25. Jim Dent 28 $722,220
26. Ray Floyd 17 $717,258
27. Stewart Ginn 28 $717,058
28. John Mahaffey 31 $714,426
29. George Archer 29 $713,079
30. Bob Murphy 26 $636,757
31. David Lundstrom 33 $619,949
32. Graham Marsh 30 $599,008
33. Gary McCord 22 $584,477
34. Lee Trevino 25 $545,186
35. Jim Ahern 30 $522,565
36. Dave Stockton 25 $513,640
37. Hugh Baiocchi 36 $499,608
38. Bill Brask 37 $491,553
39. Fred Gibson 35 $471,052
40. Dave Eichelberger 32 $448,490
41. Howard Twitty 32 $428,874
42. David Graham 26 $421,347
43. Jim Albus 33 $418,398
44. Lanny Wadkins 23 $413,048
45. J.C. Snead 30 $411,634
46. Jesse Patino 23 $393,899
47. Kermit Zarley 26 $392,604
48. Tom McGinnis 36 $390,543
49. Bob Eastwood 27 $389,829
50. Christy O’Connor 24 $381,651



OJGA Tour Championship

At Makaha Valley Country Club

Sunday's results

Boys 11-12 year olds

Kurt Nino 36-37--73
Bronson Maluenda 37-37--74
Jong Hoon Kim 38-39--77
Jesse Aulelava 36-45--81
Grant Narusawa 41-41--82
Brandon Isobe 37-46--83
Dane Serikaku 40-43--83
Ryan Hirata 41-43--84
Colin Imaoka 39-47--86
Alvin Okada 44-43--87
Jonathan Kobayashi 43-49--92

Girls 11-12

Michelle Wie 41-41--82
Britney Choy 47-40--87
Ashlee Augustiro 44-44--88
Wendee Augustiro 45-46--91
Sara Yamamoto 44-50--94
Randi Ono 46-51--97



OJGA Tournament
Circuit Championship

At Olomana Golf Links

Sunday's results

9-10 year olds--38: David Gans. 41: Matthew Kim. 42: Clinton Haioka. 43: Christopher Lum, Gavin Sasaki, Jaymie Nakama. 46: Brittany Isobe, Andrew Ouchi, Anne Rabacal. 53: Jayme Renio.

11-12--57: Rob Kishi (won playoff); Samuel Denn. 58: Bryce Yamaguchi. 59: Matthew Oyadomari. 60: Jason Iwasa. 62: Jaren Ishii. 67: Kyle Renio. 70: Eric Imada.

13-15--46: Cody Kim. 48: Eric Yeung. 53: Kallen Takeba. 57: Mitchell Sekiya. 61: Alika Yuen. 65: Shawn Sakoda. 68: Ryan Renio, 68.



Local ace

June Bancroft: Hanalei, 143-yard No. 11 hole, 3-wood, Poipu Bay Resort Course, Oct. 26.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com