Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, November 6, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Golf

UH Fall Classic: College men, first round, 7:30 a.m., Waikoloa Kings Course.

Soccer

PWC Men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Humboldt State, 3 p.m., HPU Windward Campus; Montana State-Billings at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m.

Surfing

Billabong Girls: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua, Maui.

Billabong Junior World Championships: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach

Water Polo

College Men's Exhibition: Chaminade vs. UH Rainbow Aquatics, 8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.



Tomorrow

Golf

UH Fall Classic: College men, final round, 7:30 a.m., Waikoloa Kings Course.

Surfing

Billabong Girls: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Honolua, Maui.

Billabong Junior World Championships: 8 a.m., surf permitting, Makaha Beach.


PREP FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Big Island Interscholastic Federation

Team W L T
Hilo (8-2) 8 1 0
Konawaena (6-5) 6 3 0
HPA (8-3) 6 3 0
Kealakehe (6-4) 5 4 0
Waiakea (6-4) 5 4 0
Kohala (4-7) 3 6 0
Honokaa (2-8) 2 6 0
Ka‘u (0-9) 0 8 0

The final week of games was cancelled due to the severe flooding



Interscholastic League of Honolulu

Second round

Team W L T PF PA
x-St. Louis (12-0, 10-0) 5 0 0 506 83
Kamehameha (9-2, 8-2) 4 1 0 347 128
Punahou (5-6, 5-5) 3 2 0 246 265
Iolani (6-6, 5-5) 2 3 0 219 208
Damien (2-9, 2-8) 1 4 0 93 404
Pac-Five (0-11, 0-10) 0 5 0 86 409

x-clinched league championshp and state tournament berth

Notes: records in parentheses are overall, league overall. Points for and against are for league overall

Friday's result

Iolani 38, Pac-Five 0

Saturday's games

St. Louis 34, Kamehameha 0

Punahou 49, Damien 21



Kauai Interscholastic Federation

Team W L T PF PA
x-Waimea (8-0) 6 0 0 187 7
Kapaa (3-4) 3 3 0 99 104
Kauai (0-8) 0 6 0 13 188

x-clinched league championship and state tournament berth

Last Friday's result

Waimea 24, Kauai 0



Maui Interscholastic League

Standings not available

Friday's result

Lahainaluna 28, King Kekaulike 9

Saturday's result

Maui 37, Baldwin 20



Oahu Interscholastic Association

Final regular season standings

RED DIVISION

Team W L T
x-Waianae (9-0) 8 0 0
x-Kahuku (7-2) 7 1 0
x-Kaimuki (7-2) 6 2 0
x-Kailua (6-3) 5 3 0
x-Farrington (5-4) 4 4 0
Mililani (3-6) 4 4 0
Aiea (2-7) 2 6 0
Leilehua (2-7) 2 6 0
Waipahu (2-7) 2 6 0
Roosevelt (0-9) 0 8 0

WHITE DIVISION

Team W L T
x-Castle (8-1) 7 1 0
x-McKinley(8-1) 7 1 0
x-Campbell (8-1) 7 1 0
Nanakuli (6-3) 6 2 0
Kalaheo (5-4) 4 4 0
Moanalua (5-4) 4 4 0
Pearl City (3-6) 3 5 0
Kaiser (4-5) 3 5 0
Kalani (3-6) 2 6 0
Radford (1-8) 1 7 0
Waialua (0-9) 0 8 0

x-clinched playoff spot



OIA Tournament

Semifinals

Thursday's results

Waianae 43, Castle 13

Kahuku 40, Kaimuki 0

Friday, Aloha Stadium

Waianae vs. Kahuku, 7:30 p.m.


FOOTBALL

Pop Warner

List of champions per division

Junior Pee Wee (8-10)

Central Conference

Ewa Saints

Leeward Conference

Mililani Trojans

Windward Conference

Koolauloa Red Raiders

Wildcard for playoffs

Hawaii Kai vs. PC Highlands, to be decided on Nov. 8

Pee Wee Division (10-12)

Central Conference

PC Highlands Colts

Leeward Conference

Mililani Trojans

Windward Conference

Kaneohe Knights

Wildcard for playoffs

Waianae Seariders

Midget (12-14)

Central Conference

PC Highlands Colts

Leeward Conference

Nanakuli Hawks

Windward Conferece

Kaneohe Knights

Wildcard for playoffs

Mililani vs. Moanalua, to be decided on Nov. 8

Weekend results

Midget (12-14)

PC Highlands 14, Moanalua 8

Junior Pee Wee (8-10)

PC Highlands 18, Waianae 6


SWIMMING

World Open Water Championship

Saturday
25K At Waikiki Beach

Men

1, Iouri Koudinov, RUS, 4 hours, 55 minutes, 51.12 seconds.
2, David Meca, ESP, 4:56:11.42. 3. Alexi Akatiev, RUS, 4:57:03.12.
4. Claudio Gargaro, ITA, 4:57:18.36.
5. Stephane Gomez , FRA, 4:57:23.34.
6. Fabio Fusi, ITA , 4:58:09.26.
7. Gabriel Chaillou, ARG, 4:58:25.79.
8. Stephane Lecat, FRA , 4:59:49.51.
9. Mark Saliba, AUS, 5:00:15.12.
10. Andre Wilde, GER, 5:01:00.12.
11. Liam Wesloh, CAN, 5:02:16.81
.12. Danny Chocron, VEN, 5:04:22.62.
13. Mark Leonard, USA, 5:06:24.72 .
14. Miodrag Vasic,YUG, 5:08:37.24.
15. Josh Santacaterina, AUS, 5:12:21.08. 16. John Kenny,USA, 5:18:40.44.
17. Christian Hansmann, GER, 5:20:54.91. 18. Pavel Srb, CZE, 5:31:08.54.
19. Hiroki Hikida, JPN, 5:36:52.23.
20. Balzas Cseldnyi, HUN, 5:41:59.10.
21. Cali Fuetes Gregory, ECU, 5:42:05.85.
22. Georgios Tsianos, GRE, 5:45:34.08.
23. Dave Ling , CAN, 5:48:20.89.
24. Rafael Perez, ARG, 6:02:01.80.
SCR. Tomi Stefanovski, MKD, and Petar Stoychev,BUL.

Women

1. Edith van Dyk, NED, 5:30:04.07.
2. Viola Valli, ITA, 5:30:06.06
.3. Angela Maurer, GER, 5:30:08.06.
4. Natalia Pankina, RUS, 5:31:25.25
5. Valeria Casprini, ITA, 5:32:01.82
6. Regan Scheiber, USA, 5:32:11.15
. 7. Britta Kamrau, GER, 5:33:13.91.
8. Olga Gousseva, RUS, 5:33:53.62.
9. Audry Boitte, FRA, 5:38:42.88 10. Briley Bergan, USA, 5:52:01.82.
11. Shelley Clark, AUS, 5:58:36.06.
12. Melissa Irwin, AUS, 6:07:28.28.
13, Celeste Punet, ARG, 6:06:52.15.
14. Eszter Balazs, HUN, 6:07:55.28.
15. Maxime Mentha, CAN, 6:19:51.00.
16. Nadia Bolduc,CAN, 6:39:28.50.
DNF. Etta van der Weijden , NED.
DNS. Pilar Geijo, ARG.


GOLF

Senior PGA Tour

Through yesterday
The top 31 players are fully exempt for the 2001 season

-- Trn -- Money
1. Larry Nelson -- 30 -- $2,708,005
2. Bruce Fleisher -- 30 -- $2,373,977
3. Hale Irwin -- 24 -- $2,128,968
4. Gil Morgan -- 23 -- $1,873,216
5. Dana Quigley -- 39 -- $1,802,063
6. Jim Thorpe -- 37 -- $1,656,747
7. Allen Doyle -- 33 -- $1,505,471
8. Doug Tewell -- 27 -- $1,408,194
9. Hubert Green -- 28 -- $1,308,784
10. Tom Jenkins -- 36 -- $1,298,244
11. Tom Kite -- 20 -- $1,199,658
12. Jose Maria Canizares -- 33 -- $1,155,939
13. Tom Watson -- 13 -- $1,146,361
14. John Jacobs -- 34 -- $1,124,589
15. Leonard Thompson -- 34 -- $1,013,837
16. Joe Inman -- 34 -- $973,504
17. Ed Dougherty -- 37 -- $953,374
18. Mike McCullough -- 37 -- $928,420
19. Bruce Summerhays -- 38 -- $914,554
20. Walter Hall -- 37 -- $910,611
21. John Bland -- 32 -- $777,887
22. Tom Wargo -- 32 -- $777,838
23. Vicente Fernandez -- 27 -- $758,048
24. Jim Colbert -- 33 -- $736,013
25. Jim Dent -- 28 -- $722,220
26. Ray Floyd -- 17 -- $717,258
27. Stewart Ginn -- 28 -- $717,058
28. John Mahaffey -- 31 -- $714,426
29. George Archer -- 29 -- $713,079
30. Bob Murphy -- 26 -- $636,757
31. David Lundstrom -- 33 -- $619,949
32. Graham Marsh -- 30 -- $599,008
33. Gary McCord -- 22 -- $584,477
34. Lee Trevino -- 25 -- $545,186
35. Jim Ahern -- 30 -- $522,565
36. Dave Stockton -- 25 -- $513,640
37. Hugh Baiocchi -- 36 -- $499,608
38. Bill Brask -- 37 -- $491,553
39. Fred Gibson -- 35 -- $471,052
40. Dave Eichelberger -- 32 -- $448,490
41. Howard Twitty -- 32 -- $428,874
42. David Graham -- 26 -- $421,347
43. Jim Albus -- 33 -- $418,398
44. Lanny Wadkins -- 23 -- $413,048
45. J.C. Snead -- 30 -- $411,634
46. Jesse Patino -- 23 -- $393,899
47. Kermit Zarley -- 26 -- $392,604
48. Tom McGinnis -- 36 -- $390,543
49. Bob Eastwood -- 27 -- $389,829
50. Christy O'Connor -- 24 -- $381,651



Local ace

Ron Cordero: Kunia, 164-yard No. 17 hole, 7-iron, Hawaii Country Club, Nov. 4.


SURFING

Rusty/Xcel Pro

At Sunset Beach

First round

Heat 1 - 1. Chad Depontes, Hawaii. 2. Chris Rodrigues, USA. 3. Tory Baron, Brazil. 4. Brian Labbe, Hawaii.

Heat 2 - 1. Rainos Hayes, Hawaii. 2. Danny Fuller, Hawaii. 3. Michael Ho, Hawaii. 4. Shane Magnussen, Hawaii.

Heat 3 - Marcus Hickman, Hawaii. 2. Dale Sabate, USA. 3. Rory Parker, Hawaii. 4. Jason Frederico, Hawaii.

Trials

Heat 1 - 1. Tory Baron, Brazil. 2. Chad Depontes, Hawaii. 3. Chris Rodrigues, USA. 4. Jordy Brough. 5. Noah Shimabukuro, Hawaii. 6. Bruce Bellows, Hawaii.

Heat 2 - 1. Rainos Hayes, Hawaii. 2. Shane Magnussen, Hawaii. 3. Jason Frederico, Hawaii. 4. Matt Ambrose, Hawaii. 5. Chris Owens, Hawaii. 6. Solomon Ortiz, Hawaii.

Heat 3 - 1. Marcus Hickman, Hawaii. 2. Matt Keenan, USA. 3. Dayton Segundo, Hawaii. 4. Ezra Sitt, Hawaii. 5. Joao Oppenheim, Brazil. 6. Mark Healy, Hawaii.

Heat 4 - 1. Nathan Carroll, Hawaii. 2. Spencer Suitt, Hawaii. Atwood Trapnell, Hawaii. 4. Golden Depesa, USA. 5. Jeff Barnett, USA. 6. Mike Dodd, Hawaii.

Heat 5 - Kalani Chapman, Hawaii. 2. Garrett McNamara, Hawaii. 3. Tai Van Dyke, Hawaii. 4. Tom Dosland, USA. 5. Cody Walsh, Hawaii. 6. Chava Greenlee, Hawaii.

Heat 6 - 1. Kahea Hart, Hawaii. 2. Max Medeiros, Hawaii. 3. Evan Valieire, Hawaii. 4. Kaleo Roberson, Hawaii. 5. James Labrador, Hawaii. 6. Makua Rothman, Hawaii.

Heat 7 1. Gus Gibb, Hawaii. 2. Brian Pacheco, Hawaii. 3. Sai Smiley, Hawaii. 4. Greg Hamilton, Hawaii. 5. Alec Cooke. 6. Wayne Kelly, USA.

Heat 8 - 1. Gavin Kennelly, Hawaii. 2. Mike Latronic, Hawaii. 3. Makana Bonde. 4. Kuilee Murphy, Hawaii. 5. Tane Haili, Hawaii. 6. Guy Pere, Hawaii.

Heat 9 - 1. T.J. Barron, Hawaii. 2. Dustin Barca, USA. 3. Jamie Sterling, Hawaii. 4. Mikala Padaca, Hawaii. 5. Andrew Oliver, Hawaii. 6. Perry Turnbull, Hawaii.

Heat 10 - 1.Arnold Dowling, Hawaii. 2. Rocky Cannon, Hawaii. 3. Morgan Mullen, Hawaii. 4. Edrick Baldwin, USA. 5. Darren Leddingham, USA. 6. Kawehi Ponce, Hawaii.

Heat 11 - 1. Benel Eleogram, Hawaii. 2. Ayerton Almeida, Brazil. 3. Ryan Rawson, Hawaii. 4. Don Darnell, Hawaii. 5. Kevin Kennedy, Hawaii. 6. Patrick Miller, Hawaii.

Heat 12 - 1. Raymond Reichle, Hawaii. 2. Wiki Vila, Hawaii. 3. David Aluli, Hawaii. 4. Matt Gorman, Hawaii. 5. Daniel Jones, Hawaii. 6. Cullen Kamisugi, Hawaii.


SOCCER

WAC women's tournament

At Fresno, Calif.

Yesterday's semifinals

San Jose State 4, Southern Methodist 2

Tulsa 2, Fresno State 1 (2 OT)

Tomorrow 's championship match

San Jose State (9-11-1) vs. Tulsa (13-5-1)


SUMO

Kyushu Grand Tournament

At Fukuoka, Japan
Day 2

Kinkaiyama (juryo) (2-0) d. Wakakosho (1-1)
Tamanonada (1-1) d. Jumonji (0-2)
Otsukasa (2-0) d. Kotoryu (1-1)
Asanowaka (1-1) d. Minatofuji (0-2)
Tokitsuumi (2-0) d. Aminishiki (0-2)
Takanowaka (2-0) d. Tamakasuga (0-2)
Kotonowaka (1-1) d. Kaiho (0-2)
Kyokutenho (2-0) d. Kotomitsuki (1-1)
Tochinonada (2-0) d. Takatoriki (0-2)
Toki (2-0) d. Oginishiki (0-2)
Tosanoumi (2-0) d. Tochisakae (0-2)
Chiyotenzan (1-1) d. Wakanoyama (0-2)
Kaio (1-1) d. Hamanoshima (1-1)
Musoyama (1-1) d. Wakanosato (0-2)
Miyabiyama (2-0) d. Tochinohana (1-1)
Dejima (2-0) d. Takanonami (0-2)
Chiyotaikai (2-0) d. Kyokushuzan (1-1)
Musashimaru (2-0) d. Higonoumi (0-2)
Takanohana (2-0) d. Hayateumi (0-2)
Akebono (2-0) d. Akinoshima (0-2)


KAYAKING

ILH

Saturday's results
At Ala Wai Canal

Boys sprints

A--1. Brandon Woods, MPI, 58.24. 2. Bryan Ho, Iol, 59.78. 3. Nainoa Ciotti, MPI, 60.01. 4. Noa Thomas, Pun, 60.31. 5. Prabu Segaran, Pun, 60.82.

B--1. Casey Brown, Iol, 60.52. 2. Kenneth Bwy, Iol, 61.24. 3. Jordan Kandell, Iol, 61.58. 4. Nohea Williams, Kam, 61.97. 5. Erik Anderson, Iol, 62.30.

C--1. Tim Waggener, Pun, 61.10. 2. Jesse Jones, Kam, 61.56. 3. Cutter Rolles, Pun, 61.99. 4. Peter Van Ribbink, Iol, 62.42. 5. TC Southard, MPI, 62.76.

D--1. Matt Chong, MPI, 60.98. 2. David Sugihara, Pac-5, 63.43. 3. Dane Anderson, Iol, 63.73. 4. Aaron Kandell, Iol, 64.59. 5. Robert Kennon, MPI, 66.11.

E--1. Matthius Johnson, Pun, 67.72. 2. Chris Lefebvre, MPI, 69.32. 3. Chris Driscoll, Pun, 71.65. 4. Adam Bawden, Iol, 71.93. 5. Todd Taniguchi, Kam, 73.63.

F--1. Ka'i Luning, Kam, 71.59. 2. Andrew Kam, MPI, 73.86. 3. Dwaine Hiromasa, MPI, 74.93. 4. Ian Beardsley, Pun, 75.54. 5. Mike Mastrantonio, Iol, 76.33.

G--1. John Chock, Pun, 69.86. 2. Kazuo Yamauchi, MPI, 81.98. 3. Nick Brilliance, Pac-5, 95.43.

Girls sprints

A--1. Keala Hironaka, Kam, 71.48. 2. Jenna Madera, Kam, 73.97. 3. Brooke Perry, Pun, 74.46. 4. Sarah Field, Pun, 75.32. 5. Joanna Rudosky, Pun, 77.16.

B--1. Jessica Young, Iol, 73.82. 2. Tiare Salassa, Pun, 74.18. 3. Rose Carroll, Iol, 75.17. 4. Marisa Luning, Kam, 75.76. 5. Annie Hiller, Pun, 77.29.

C--1. Lara Atwater, Pun, 74.87. 2. Mahealani Kamau, Iol, 76.55. 3. Kari Shozuya, Iol, 77.06. 4. Sarah Rosa, Pun, 77.74. 5. Dariel Hoapili, Kam, 78.81.

D--1. Christina Lancaster, Kam, 78.25. 2. Mei Linn Park, Kam, 78.56. 3. Ashley Kost, Pun, 78.94. 4. Nicole Ho, Iol, 79.33. 5. Punihei Anthony, Kam, 79.75.

E--1. Jenelle Trusty, Pac-5, 87.68. 2. Alison Wilson, Pun, 88.09. 3. Tehina Wright, Kam, 88.52. 4. Tagaki Taea, Iol, 88.85. 5. Annie Kim, Iol, 89.58.

F--1. Carly Okamura, Iol, 94.61. 2. Jecelin Centeio, Pac-5, 97.14. 3. Kristy Gerwig, Pac-5, 98.32. 4. Kala Godinet, Pac-5, 100.30. 5. Ashley Calvan, Pac-5, 102.05.


RUNNING

Friends of Kailua High School

At Kailua H.S.
Yesterday's results
5 kilometers

Men

Open--Louis Tomsic, 17:36.

7-12--1. Chris Beach, 25:47. 2. Phillip Beach, 36:20. 3. Jared Matsumoto, 38:50.

13-16--1. Chad Nishizuka, 21:28. 2. John Wells, 21:36. 3. Roland Takishita, 22:47.

17-18--1. Vaimana Conner, 23:17. 2. Nathan Chang, 25:34. 3. Aron Kubo, 39:05.

19-24--1. Roy Ching, 18:52. 2. Curtis Ceaser, 20:31. 3. Andrew Moore, 20:35.

25-34--1. Edward Pama, 19:21. 2. Anthony Cambra, 20:13. 3. Lee Moore, 20:30.

35-44--1. Nick Braun, 20:20. 2. John Burns, 21:09. 3. Daniel Nugent, 23:52.

45-50--1. Vincent Alfait, 24:08. 2. Rodney Morisato, 39:13. 3. Don McInnis, 46:27.

51-55--1. Andy Daignault, 24:56. 2. Glenn Uyeshiro, 25:10. 3. Bert Kajiyama, 26:13.

56-60--1. Ken Best, 22:53. 2. Ed Kemper, 25:23. 3. Howard Cupitt, 27:55.

61-65--1. Geoff Howard, 21:23. 2. Frank Wallace, 26:32. 3. Robert Minamoto, 38:20.

66-and-over--1. Kim Jacobsen, 27:23. 2. Bob Henninger, 28:50. 3. Limu Furtado, 30:15.

Women

Open--Debbie Farley, 21:00.

7-12--1. Kelsey Takahashi, 24:32. 2. Katelind Hedin, 30:57. 3. Jenna Matsumoto, 37:04.

13-16--1. Rei Elloso, 26:39. 2. Kori Maekawa, 27:01. 3. Danielle Young, 27:02.

17-18--1. Prema Adkins, 21:45. 2. Victoria Castaneda, 22:15. 3. Erin Uyeshiro, 22:28.

19-24--Charity Sutherland, 33:01.

25-34--1. Asti Bent, 22:03. 2. Amy Wallace, 23:45. 3. Tulinh Luciano-Mathur, 26:00.

35-44--1. Stacy Hernandez, 24:09. 2. Beth Blackburn, 24:44. 3. Gail Estrella, 25:27.

45-50--1. Susan Matsunaga, 31:07. 2. Barbara Vierra, 34:10. 3. Lindy Aiona, 34:19.

51-55--1. Julia Cupitt, 29:14. 2. Marie Wagner, 30:35. 3. Sandy Gottesman, 30:55.

56-60--Kathy Daignault, 49:21.


VOLLEYBALL

PacWest Women

Yesterday's results

At Waiakea H.S. Gym

Hawaii-Hilo def. Chaminade, 15-9, 15-6, 16-14

Statistical leaders

Kills--CU: Audrey Brady 9, Julyn Kaupu 9. UHH: Sara Pilgreen 12.

Blocks--CU: Jessica Robbins 2. UHH: Emily Hutchinson 4.

Digs--CU: Juliaan Hastert 16. UHH: Sara Pilgreen 8.

Assists--CU: Kuumomi Kaaihue 20, Norraine Riel 13. UHH: Megan Denman 31.

Service aces--CU: A. Brady 1, J. Hastert 1, K. Kaaihue 1. UHH: M. Denman 5, Ann Haggerty 3.

Saturday's results

At Silver City, N.M.

BYU-Hawaii def. Western New Mexico, 15-4, 15-2, 15-6

Satistical leaders

Kills--BYUH: Vanessa Valansi 10. WNM: Dana Deitrich 4, Crin Stookey 4.

Blocks--BYUH: Karla Ribeiro 4. WNM: Tamara Goodlife 2.

Digs--BYUH: K. Ribeiro 13. WNM: Shaina Franzoy 9.

Assists--BYUH: Leota Telenia 19, Lelei Peniata 10. WNM: Erin Denton 11.

Service aces--BYUH: K. Ribeiro 1. WNM: T. Goodlife 1.

At Billings, Mont.

Hawaii Pacific def. MSU-Billings, 15-2, 15-4, 15-7

Satistical leaders

Kills--HPU: Susy Garbelotti 15. MSUB: Angie Hopes 8.

Blocks--HPU: S. Garbelotti 9. MSUB: Katrina Dahlgren 1, Melissa Farmer 1, Tegan Harris 1, Angie Hopes 1, Krissy Janney 1, Audrey Tomsich 1.

Digs--HPU: Flavia Gabinio 12, Kristi Lezchuk 10. MSUB: K. Janney 5.

Assists--HPU: Nia Tuitele 31. MSUB: K. Janney 11.

Service aces--HPU: Roberta Robert 4. MSUB: A. Hopes 1, K. Janney 1.

At Waiakea H.S. Gym

Hawaii-Hilo def. Chaminade, 11-15, 15-4, 15-11, 15-2

Statistical leaders

Kills--CU: Audrey Brady 8, Julyn Kaupu 8. UHH: Marnie Grant 15, Sara Pilgreen 12.

Blocks--CU: A. Brady 3, Jessica Robbins 3. UHH: Tiffanie Ollison 4, Cheriesse Shiroma 4.

Digs--CU: Juliaan Hastert 14, J. Robbins 10. UHH: M. Grant 14.

Assists--CU: Kuumomi Kaaihue 20. UHH: Megan Denman 38.

Service aces--CU: K. Kaaihue 3. UHH: Brittany Baum 2, M. Grant 2.



OIA Championships

Saturday's results

Varsity boys

Championship

Kalaheo def. Pearl City, 15-6, 15-12

Third place

Roosevelt def. Waipahu, 15-4, 14-11

Varsity girls

Championship

Moanalua def. McKinley, 7-15, 15-13, 15-5

Third place

Radford def. Waianae, 15-9, 15-11

Junior varsity girls

Championship

Kailua def. Kahuku, 10-5, 15-7



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com