Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, October 17, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Air Riflery

OIA Boys' Individual Championships: Noon, at McKinley.

Bowling

OIA East: Farrington vs. Kalaheo, Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, Kailua vs. Moanalua, Kalani vs. Kaimuki, Castle vs. Mckinley, 2:30 p.m., Waialae Bowl.

OIA West: Leilehua vs. Mililani, Campbell vs. Kapolei, Waipahu vs. Pearl City, Waianae vs. Aiea, Nanakuli vs. Radford, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

Golf

EMC2 Kaanapali Classic: Senior Tour Challenge, 8 a.m., North Course.

Volleyball

OIA East: Castle at Moanalua, Kalaheo at Farrington, Kaiser at McKinley, Kalani at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Kaimuki, girls, 6 p.m., boys, 7 p.m.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Kaneohe 40 and Over: Kaneohe vs. Ohana, 6:30 p.m.;reds vs. Hawks, 7:30 p.m.; Creative Industries vs. Pinoy, 8:30 p.m., Kaneohe District Park.

Golf

EMC2 Kaanapali Classic: Pro-Am, 7 a.m. and noon, Kaanapali North Course.

Volleyball

OIA West: Leilehua at Kapolei, Waipahu at Pearl City, Radford at Aiea, Campbell at Nanakuli, Waianae at Mililani, girls, 6 p.m., boys, 7 p.m.

Water Polo

College Men's Exhibition: Chaminade vs. UH Rainbow Aquatics, 8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.


AUTO RACING

NHRA Point Standings

Through six of ten events

Super comp--1. Alfred Maglangit, 609. 2. Sandy Dinong, 485. 3. Randal Shimodoi, 433. 4. Chad Alvaro, 382. 5. Scott Kaichi, 370.

Super gas--1. Dennis Martos, 580. 2. Leonard Barboza, 518. 3. Randy Dacuycuy, 470. 4. Frank Higa, 470. 5. Darryl Fukumoto, 439.

Pro gas--1. Angela Ilac, 513. 2. Nelson Lau, 479. 3. James Fernando, 449. 4. Roy Nagamine, 440. 5. Jon Dos Santos, 439.

Super ET--1. James Barboza, 533. 2. Miles Uyeda, 508. 3. John Martos, 507. 4. Brandon Young, 473. 5. Thomas Tom, 437.

Pro ET--1. Carl Imaye, 663. 2. Karen Kawasaki, 600. 3. Brandon Skeen, 457. 4. Kevin Sargent, 444. 5. Wes Serai, 441. 6. Marvin Estabilo, 441.


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes
Yesterday's results
Varsity boys

Damien 2, Punahou 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Iolani 0
St. Louis 2, Kamehameha 1
University High 2, Maryknoll 1
High games--223: Leenus Chock, Dam. 220: Stuart Yamamoto, HBA. 207: Louis Santiago, Kam. 205: Jeffrey Soranaka, UHS. 195: Todd Yoshioka, Iol. 193: Cris Baptiste, Mrykl. 190: Curt Chee, Pun. 189: Sean Kauweloa, StL.
High series--596: S. Yamamoto, HBA. 538: Elijah Arquette, Mrykl. 527: Ernest Hawkins, Kam. 521: J. Soranaka, UHS. 519: L. Chock, Dam. 512: Ryan Allas, StL. 508: David Nishida, Pun. 496: T. Yoshioka, Iol.

Junior varsity girls

Assets 2, University High 1
Iolani 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
Maryknoll 3, Lutheran H.S. 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Damien 0
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 1


GOLF

OJGA Tournament

At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Saturday's results

Boys 9-10 year olds (par 59)

Michael Jay Sato -- 31-30--61
Travis Inouye -- 34-32--66
Colton Knedler -- 33-33--66
Jared Sawada -- 34-35--69
Mason Davis -- 35-37--72
Christopher Llaranes -- 38-38--76
Ariel Bollinger -- 37-40--77
Alex Ching -- 38-39--77
Ryan Yoshida -- 41-37--78
Zachary Primavera -- 44-36--80
David Choy -- 42-39--81

Girls 9-10 (par 59)

Stephanie Kono -- 33-33--66

Mixed 7-8 (par 54)

Kaira Martin -- 29-30--59
Brett Komoto -- 31-32--63
Hee Sue Condry -- 33-37--70
Naumu Gapusan-Young -- 38-37--75
Kristy Carroll -- 41-39--80
Ryne Mizushima -- 41-41--82



Local aces

Sun Hyang Kim: Honolulu, 124-yard No. 2 hole, wedge, Bayview Golf Links, Oct. 16.
Andreas Ikeda: Honolulu, 137-yard No. 16 hole, 9-iron, New Ewa Beach Golf Club, Oct. 14.
Otha Willingham: Guam, 111-yard No. 8 hole, pitching wedge, Hickam Par 3 Course, Oct. 13.


MOTOCROSS

HMA Races

At Waiale'e Motorcycle Park
Sunday's results

50cc--1. Natalie Eichner. 2. Allan Kubota. 3. Curren Fujio.
60cc beginning--1. Brittany Andres. 2. Russell Sharpe. 3. John Smith.
60cc expert--1. Kainoa Kamakaala. 2. Cody Correia. 3. Ekolu Kaahu.
80cc--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Robert Rodrigues. 3. Tristan Nagum.
Novice 125--1. Wailana Keliihoomalu-Abregano. 2. Glenn Morris. 3. Gorden Berry.
Novice 250--1. Dwayne Moniz. 2. Kelvin Jiminez. 3. Darren Ferreira.
Amateur 125--1. Raleigh Robertson. 2. Nick Sonido.
Amateur 250--1. Danny Norr. 2. Kelwin Jiminez. 3. Keoki Lacro.
Expert 125--1. R.J. Carvalho. 2. Dustin Partika. 3. Troy Sanford.
Vet A--1. Bobby Williams. 2. John Butcher. 3. Charles Wacklin.
Masters--1. John Butcher. 2. Brent Kuniyoshi. 3. Allen Vasconcellos.


SOCCER

MISO League

Fall 2K Season Standings

Group A

W L T Pts GF GA
Lanikai 4 0 1 13 27 6
Amazon 3 0 1 10 20 4
Na Koa 2 3 0 6 12 11
Transandinos 0 4 0 0 4 24
Kamikaze 0 5 0 0 1 21
Group B

W L T Pts GF GA
Latin Hawaii 4 1 0 12 22 7
Dawgs 4 1 0 12 20 6
Navy 3 1 0 9 10 9
Army 2 2 0 6 8 10
Waikiki 0 5 0 0 7 33

Leading scorers--10 goals: Philip Arthur, Lanikai. 8 goals: Paul McElroy, Dawgs. 7 goals: Nick Chapin, Latin Hawaii, and Cesar Robledo, Lanikai. 6 goals: Francisco Macias, Latin Hawaii. 4 goals: Frank Quieroz, Amazon, and Marcelo Rodriguez, Amazon.

Weekend results

Amazon 5, Kamikaze 1
Dawgs 3, Latin Hawaii 0
Lanikai 3, Na Koa 2
Latin Hawaii 8, Transandinos 0
Navy 3, Waikiki 2
Leading scorers--Three goals: John Chhin (LH). Two goals: Frank Quieroz (A), Francisco Macias (LH), Dion Atamian (NK), Sean May (N).


SOFTBALL

Manoa Makule

At Manoa Recreation Complex
Sunday's results

Cheerleaders 15, Manoa AC 15
Quality General 5, Jayar 4
Sho's Team 7, First Hawaiian Bond 3
East Manoa Lions 18, Doctor Sharon 8
Masa's 15, Hawaii Physical Therapy 5
Senator Brian 12, Kanai/Likelike/Tanabe 9


SURFING

NSSA

First Oahu Event of the Season
At Sunset Beach

Open

Juniors--1. Hank Gaskell, Maui. 2. Ola Eleogram, Maui. 3. Gavin Gillette, Kauai. 4. Nathan Carroll, Oahu. 5. Raymond Reichle, Oahu. 6. Luke Walsh, Maui.
Boys--1. Travis Beckmann, Oahu. 2. Chas Chidester, Oahu. 3. Thomas Clarke, Oahu. 4. John John Florence, Oahu. 5. Noah Erickson, Oahu. 6. Tonino Benson, Hawaii.
Mini groms--1. Thomas Clarke, Oahu. 2. Billy Kemper, Oahu. 3. Granger Larsen, Maui. 4. J.J. Florence, Oahu. 5. Carissa Moore, Oahu. 6. O'Neil Thompson, Oahu.
Men--1. Tom Dosland, Maui. 2. Benel Eleogram, Maui. 3. Garrett Bonner, Oahu. 4. Robert Patterson, Hawaii. 5. David Arioli, Oahu. 6. Jordy Brough, Hawaii.
Women--1. Kristen Quizon, Oahu. 2. Sena Seramur, Kauai. 3. Tory Titcomb, Oahu. 4. Sarah Bridgman, Oahu. 5. Lani Hunter, Oahu. 6. Natalie Bridgman, Oahu.
Bodyboard--1. Jason Oh, Oahu. 2. Roger Mamuad, Oahu. 3. Micah McMullin, Oahu. 4. Chasity Baltazar, Oahu. 5. Kiai Segawa, Oahu.

Explorer

Juniors--1. Jamie O'Brien, Oahu. 2. Dustin Cuizon, Oahu. 3. Nathan Carroll, Oahu. 4. Tom Dosland, Maui. 5. Mikey Bruneau, Oahu. 6. Ian Walsh, Maui.
Boys--1. Gavin Gillette, Kauai. 2. Kaiwi Berry, Oahu. 3. Hank Gaskell, Maui. 4. Ola Eleogram, Maui. 5. T.J. Barron, Oahu. 6. Jerred Stratton, Oahu.
Menehunes--1. Travis Beckmann, Oahu. 2. Chas Chidester, Oahu. 3. Chris Eneim, Kauai. 4. Harley Thompson, Oahu. 5. Kekoa Cazimero, Oahu. 6. John John Florence, Oahu.
Men--1. Jesse Ah Quin, Oahu. 2. Kevin Kennedy, Oahu. 3. Nainoa Surratt, Oahu. 4. Robbie Schofield, Oahu. 5. Solomon Ortiz, Hawaii. 6. Charles Carroll, Oahu.
Women--1. Kristen Quizon, Oahu. 2. Sena Seramur, Kauai. 3. Ana Barend, Oahu. 4. Rachael Spear, Oahu. 5. Sarah Bridgman, Oahu. 6. Tory Titcomb, Oahu.
Masters--1. Mike Latronic, Oahu. 2. Darren Mahoe, Oahu. 3. Chris Galdeano, Oahu. 4. Marcio Moraes, Oahu. 5. Kekoa Inkster, Oahu. 6. Scott Vleck, Oahu.
Seniors--1. David Townley, Oahu. 2. Dean Nishimoto, Oahu. 3. M. Latronic, Oahu. 4. Dale Sabate, Oahu. 5. Wesley Jones, Oahu. 6. Barry Levenbaum, Hawaii.
Super seniors--1. Brian Surratt, Oahu. 2. Eddie Rothman, Oahu. 3. James Sogi, Hawaii. 4. Glenn Peer, Oahu.
Longboard--1. Keegan Edwards, Oahu. 2. Richard Verdadero, Oahu. 3. Kekoa Auwae, Oahu. 4. B. Surratt, Oahu. 5. Kalani Kepo'o, Oahu. 6. Kanuela Tanoai, Hawaii.
Bodyboard--1. Josiah Patterson, Oahu. 2. Jason Oh, Oahu. 3. Alika Gaspar, Oahu. 4. Shaun Ternora, Oahu. 5. J.J. Clarke, Oahu.



North Shore Menehune

Surf Championships
At Haleiwa Alii Beach
Final results
Shortboards

Boys

4-6 year olds--1. Ezekial Lau. 2. Koa Guerre-Rothman. 3. Nathan Florence. 4. Hunter Shiraishi. 5. Noa Ginella.
7-8--1. John John Florence. 2. Chase Johnson. 3. Eli Olson. 4. Tyler Lee. 5. Kekua Betancourt. 6. C.J. Owens.
9-10--1. Kai Barger. 2. Albee Layer. 3. Granger Larsen. 4. Peyton Chidester. 5. Bullet Obra. 6. Billy Kemper.
11-12--1. Kyle Ramey. 2. Dusty Payne. 3. Bryan Williams. 4. Zachary Fonoimoana. 5. Clay Marzo. 6. Wesley Larsen.

Girls

7-9--1. Carissa Moore. 2. Ashley Hunter. 3. Koko Ho. 4. Laua Farmer. 5. Molly Payne. 6. Cody Peer.
10-12--1. Marissa Eveland. 2. Lani Hunter. 3. Bethany Hamilton. 4. Brooke Dawson. 5. Alana Mock. 6. Rebecca Fonoimoana.

Longboards

Boys

7-9--1. Keanu Kaaa. 2. Micah Miguel. 3. Manuhoa Kane. 4. Desmond Robinson. 5. Keanu Asing. 6. Brent White.
10-12--1. Kalei Paty-Miner. 2. Lawrence Knosp, Jr. 3. Issac Jaffurs. 4. Lucas Luehrs. 5. Alika Apo. 6. Kaleo Cajigal.

Girls

7-9--1. Ashley Asing. 2. Stacia McKean. 3. Kallie Hancock.
10-12--1. Geodee Clark. 2. Valentina Knudson. 3. Megan Bridgman. 4. Daesha Johnson. 5. Rosie Jaffurs. 5. Jessica Labrador.


SAILING

PCIYRA

Women's Singlehanded Championships
At Santa Cruz, Calif.

Final results

1. UC Santa Barbara, Lindsay Buchan. 2. College of Marin, Sharon Denning. 3. UC Santa Barbara, Jessica Clayton. 4. UC Irvine, Emily Robb. 5. Hawaii, Renee DeCurtis. 6. California, Abny Swann. 7. Stanford, Sally Madsen. 8. Southern Cal, Tracy Treaccer. 9. Stanford, Ashley Frush. 10. Stanford, Jennifer Porter. 11. UC Irvine, Nicole Wyrick. 12. Hawaii, Jennifer Warnock. 13. Southern Cal, Courtney Phillips. 14. Hawaii, Melody Torres.


VOLLEYBALL

College Women

USA Today/AVCA Coaches Top 25 Poll

Through October 16

School -- Total pts -- Rec. -- LW

1. Nebraska (49) -- 1,489 -- 17-0 -- 1
2. Hawaii (11) -- 1,449 -- 15-0 -- 2
3. Colorado St. -- 1,377 -- 21-1 -- 3
4. Southern Cal -- 1,230 -- 14-1 -- 4
5. Arizona -- 1,224 -- 15-2 -- 6
6. Wisconsin -- 1,201 -- 17-2 -- 7
7. Minnesota -- 1,149 -- 18-1 -- 8
8. UCLA -- 1,052 -- 12-5 -- 10
9. Pepperdine -- 1,011 -- 15-3 -- 5
10. Florida -- 980 -- 15-3 -- 9
11. Ohio St. -- 888 -- 17-1 -- 11
12. UC Santa Barbara -- 837 -- 14-4 -- 14
13. Penn St. -- 788 -- 16-4 -- 12
14. Pacific -- 766 -- 14-3 -- 13
15. Santa Clara -- 662 -- 17-1 -- 16
16. Brigham Young -- 550 -- 13-5 -- 17
17. Stanford -- 513 -- 11-6 -- 21
18. Utah -- 452 -- 15-3 -- 15
19. Long Beach St. -- 372 -- 13-5 -- 18
20. Michigan St. -- 352 -- 12-5 -- 19
21. Notre Dame -- 337 -- 14-4 -- 20
22. Utah St. -- 242 -- 14-5 -- 25
23. Loyola Marymount -- 208 -- 14-5 -- 23
24. Missouri -- 171 -- 16-2 -- 24
25. Texas A&M -- 93 -- 11-5 -- 22



Volleyball Magazine Poll

Through Oct. 16

1. Hawaii. 2. Nebraska. 3. Colorado State. 4. Arizona. 5. Southern Cal. 6. Wisconsin. 7. Minnesota. 8. Ohio State. 9. Penn State. 10. Pacific.
11. Florida. 12. UCLA. 13. UC Santa Barbara. 14. Pepperdine. 15. Stanford. 16. Long Beach State. 17. Santa Clara. 18. Brigham Young. 19. Utah. 20. Kansas State.



OIA

Standings
Varsity boys
East

Kalaheo 8-0; Castle 7-1; Roosevelt 7-2; Moanalua 5-3; (tie) Farrington, Kaimuki and McKinley 4-4; Kahuku 2-6; Kaiser 1-7; Kailua 0-9.

West

Pearl City 9-0; Waipahu 7-2; (tie) Leilehua and Waianae 6-3; (tie) Mililani and Nanakuli 5-4; Waialua 5-5; Aiea 4-5; Campbell 2-7; Radford 1-8; Kapolei 0-9.

Varsity girls
East

Farrington 8-1; Kahuku 7-2; Moanalua 7-3; Kaiser 6-3; (tie) Roosevelt, McKinley and Kaimuki 5-4; Kalaheo 3-6; Kalani 2-7; Kailua 2-8; Castle 0-9.

West

Aiea 8-0; Mililani 7-1; Radford 6-2; Waianae 5-3; Leilehua 5-4; (tie) Waipahu and Pearl City 4-4; (tie) Nanakuli and Campbell 1-7; Waialua 0-9.



ILH

Final first round standings

Varsity boys

xy-Kamehameha 9-1; y-Punahou 9-1; y-St. Louis 8-2; y-Iolani 7-3; y-Damien 6-4; y-Hawaii Baptist 4-6; University 4-6; Maryknoll 4-6; Mid-Pacific 2-8; Lutheran 2-8; Hanalani 0-10.

Varsity girls

xy-St. Francis 10-1; y-Kamehameha 9-2; y-Punahou 9-2; y-Iolani 9-2; y-University 7-4; y-Maryknoll 6-5; Hawaii Baptist 5-6; Sacred Hearts 5-6; St. Andrew's 3-8; La Pietra 2-9; Mid-Pacific 1-10; Hanalani 0-11.
x-first round champion; y-advance to second round championship bracket



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com