Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Star-Bulletin Sports


Wednesday, October 4, 2000


P R E P _ S P O R T S



PREP EXTRA


Athletes of the Week

PREP SCOREBOARD

Mug shots

Joseph Lobendahn
ST. LOUIS FOOTBALL
Senior linebacker named national defensive player of the week by the Dick Butkus Football Network after 11 tackles (2 for loss), 4 hurry and blocked punt in 31-6 win over Kamehameha.

Kanoe Kamana'o
IOLANI VOLLEYBALL
The 5-foot-7 sophomore hitter fired 13 kills in 30 attempts with only three errors as the Raiders beat nationally ranked Punahou, 10-15, 16-14, 15-12, on Thursday. She also contributed two aces.

Honor Roll

Here are some of last week's other outstanding performers in Hawaii high school sports:

AIR RIFLERY

Bullet Vicci Yau, Punahou: Fired a 263 to lead the Buffanblu over Kamehameha.

BOWLING

Bullet Bryce Fujii, Hawaii Baptist: Rolled a 279 at Fort Shafter Lanes to help the Eagles down Maryknoll.

Bullet Abigail Ubaldo, Waipahu: Averaged a 203 series against Campbell and then recorded a 279 game and 696 series in a sweep of Waianae the following day.

CROSS COUNTRY

Bullet Justin Peterson, Kamehameha: Finished fifth (17:26), behind four mainland runners, in the Iolani Invitational at Kualoa Ranch.

FOOTBALL

Bullet Teevale Afoa, McKinley: Led defensive effort against Moanalua with two sacks and three tackles for losses.

Bullet B.J. Bernard, Kaiser: Passed for five touchdowns, no interceptions and 307 yards against Kalani.

Bullet Travis Canonizado, Kalani: Ran for 136 yards and three scores in a losing effort.

Bullet Jared Chun, Damien: Scored the eventual game-winning touchdown on a 36-yard pass from T.C. Buffett to help the Monarchs to their first win.

Bullet Ty Jarrett, Pearl City: Posted 416 all-purpose yards, including 201 rushing and a 60-yard punt return.

Bullet Kila Ka'aihue, Iolani: Threw two touchdown passes and a two-point conversion late in the game to rally Raiders to a 22-21 win over Punahou.

Bullet Brandon Perreira and Brandon Malama, Waimea: Each made seven tackles in team's fourth-straight shutout.

VOLLEYBALL

Bullet Matt Bninsky, Hawaii Baptist: Pounded 17 kills in a three-game win over Lutheran.

Bullet Naomi Edgell, Moanalua: With kills on the final two plays in rally scoring, and 12 in the match, helped Menehunes to 15-13 third-game win.

WATER POLO

Bullet Scott Allison, Punahou: Netted four goals in win against Kamehameha.

Now You Know

BUFFANBLU . . . AND PURE GOLd

Bullet When it comes to winning state titles, Punahou has struck gold more often than any other high school -- in the country.

According to the National Federation of State High School Association's September newsletter, the Buffanblu hold national records for most state championships in boys' soccer, swimming and volleyball and in girls' swimming, track and field and tennis. Overall, the NFHS says Punahou has racked up 287 state titles among 16 sports since 1956.

Back in the Day

THIRTY-FIVE YEARS AGO THIS WEEK

Bullet Behind the passing of Stan Cadiente and receiving of Walter Rodrigues, the Farrington Governors pummeled McKinley, 38-0, in an Interscholastic League of Honolulu football game in front of 16,556 fans at old Honolulu Stadium. The Governors, coached by Tom Kiyosaki, would go on to win their first ILH title since 1944 by downing Kamehameha, 16-6, on Thanksgiving Day.


To nominate...

A male and female athlete will be selected each week based on their performances of the previous week. To nominate, call the Star-Bulletin Sports Department between 7-11 p.m. Sundays at 525-8600; fax it to 525-5497; or e-mail to sports@starbulletin.com.



Prep Scoreboard

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Varsity girls standings: Sacred Hearts 1-0, Punahou 1-1, Kamehameha 0-1.

Monday's results

Punahou 1,003, Kamehameha 659

Sacred Hearts 1,019, Punahou 980

Season-high match

Telianne Ho (SHA) 270 vs. Punahou 9/30

Varsity boys standings: St. Louis 1-0, Punahou 1 1, Kamehameha 0 1.

Monday's results

Punahou 1,000, Kamehameha 927

St. Louis 1,046, Punahou 990

Season-high match

Kyle Quon (Pun) 270 vs. St. Louis 9/30

At St. Louis H.S. Range

Yesterday's results

Junior varsity boys

St. Louis 941, Kamehameha 613

Junior varsity girls

Sacred Hearts 950, Kamehameha 219


CROSS COUNTRY

Iolani Invitational

Saturday's results

At Kualoa Ranch

Girls varsity (3 miles)

1. Montgomery (Calif.) 39. 2. PSFS (Antioch, Calif.) 67. 3. Iolani 101. 4. Pac-Five 101. 5. Kamehameha 112. 6. Punahou 120. 7. Clovis West (Calif.) 166. 8. Roosevelt (Calif.) 194. 9. Kaiser 209.

1. Sara Bei (Montgomery), 18:42. 2. Janie Nolan (Antioch), 20:07. 3. Christine Perez (Antioch), 20:31. 4. Annie Kawasaki (Pac-Five), 20:32. 5. Crystal Cuardra (Pac-Five), 20:38. 6. Jessica Domingo (Kamehameha), 20:41. 7. Sarah Bashel (Montgomery), 20:57. 8. Joy Terribilini (Montgomery), 21:00. 9. Becki Jones (Iolani), 21:15. 10. Kari Tanimoto (Punahou), 21:16.

Boys varsity (3 miles)

1. Nick Millar (Montgomery), 17:14. 2. Kevin Davis (Clovis West), 17:17. 3. Regan Masi (Montgomery), 17:.21. 4. Zac Fitch (Montgomery), 17:22. 5. Justin Peterson (Kamehameha), 17:26. 6. Jon Fitch (Montgomery), 17:32. 7. Todd Iacovelli (Punahou), 17:35. 8. Marques Hicks (Clovis West), 17.36. 9. Jeff Lim (Mililani), 17:36. 10. Kent Polinghorne (Clovis West), 17:44.


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes

Yesterday's results

Varsity girls

Iolani 2, St. Andrew's 1

Kamehameha 2, Punahou 1

Lutheran H.S. 2, University High 1

Maryknoll 3, Sacred Hearts 0

St. Francis 2, Mid-Pacific 1

High games--224: Jessica Taum, SHA. 178: Beth Asano, Pun; Michelle Sugimura, Mrykl. 173: Naona Ferreira, Kam. 169: Nicole Akau, LHS. 166: Karlee Kailiehu, UHS. 164: Stacie Shimabukuro, MPI. 158: Jeannie Pinpin, StF. 152: Brianne Okemura, Iol. 136: Lehua Sanborn, StA.

High series--538: J. Taum, SHA. 499: Jennifer Anwar, Mrykl. 487: N. Ferreira, Kam. 454: N. Akau, LHS. 452: B. Asano, Pun. 449: J. Pinpin, StF. 447: S. Shimabukuro, MPI. 363: L. Sanborn, StA. 353: Erin Yoshioka, Iol; K. Kailiehu, UHS.

Junior varsity girls

Kamehameha 2, Punahou 1

Maryknoll 2, Sacred Hearts 1

Mid-Pacific 3, St. Francis 0

St. Andrew's Red 3, Iolani 0



OIA West

At Aiea Bowl

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

Aiea 3, Waipahu 0

Kapolei 3, Nanakuli 0

Mililani 2, Radford 1

Pearl City 2, Campbell 1

Waianae 2, Leilehua 1

High games--278: Ivan Miyasato, Aiea. 275: Kananiomau Villa, Kap. 226: Kellen Inafuku, Mili. 221: Todd Cornett, Rad. 211: Christopher Roane, Waian. 210: Joshua Wong, PC. 205: Aaron Teague, Camp. 201: Steven Martin, Waip. 189: Jonathan Alameda, Lei. 186: Brian McKeague, Nan.

High series--698: I. Miyasato, Aiea. 663: K. Villa, Kap. 607: Corey Haraki, Mili. 583: A. Teague, Camp. 572: Robert Latham, Rad. 554: Michael Saiki, PC. 537: C. Roane, Waian. 519: Ryan Ventura, Lei. 514: Blaine Endo, Waip. 458: B. McKeague, Nan.

Varsity girls

Mililani 3, Radford 0

Nanakuli 3, Kapolei 0

Pearl City 3, Campbell 0

Waianae 2, Leilehua 1

Waipahu 3, Aiea 0

High games--242: Erin Ito, PC. 224: Jennifer Aragon, Camp. 216: Desiree Mariani, Nan; Abigail Ubaldo, Waip. 211: Krystal Hangai, Mili. 194: Marissa Davidson, Waian. 191: Coryn Narikawa, Aiea. 190: Samantha Masuda, Kap; Lynn Quizon, Lei. 186: Gerianna Potts, Rad.

High series--654: E. Ito, PC. 606: D. Mariani, Nan. 567: K. Hangai, Mili. 514: S. Masuda, Kap. 489: Tiffany Pugay, Camp. 484: C. Narikawa, Aiea. 448: Rhomerly Aquino, Waip. 437: Raquel Valdez, Rad. 425: Tristina Nitta, Waian. 411: Jobeth Calbick, Lei.


TENNIS

ILH Junior varsity girls

Yesterday's results

Iolani 3, Punahou Blue 2

Kamehameha 5, Mid-Pacific 0

La Pietra 3, Maryknoll 2

Punahou Gold 5, Hawaii Baptist 0


FOOTBALL

Coaches and Media Poll

Hawaii Sports Network Football

Rank, School Record* Points LW
1. St. Louis (82) 7-0 820 1
2. Waianae 6-0 709 3
3. Kamehameha 5-1 626 2
4. Kahuku 5-2 578 4
5. Waimea 4-0 438 5
6. Castle 6-0 378 6
7. Maui 5-0-1 297 7
8. McKinley 5-1 174 9
9. Kailua 4-3 101 NR
10. Hilo 5-1 90 NR

First-place votes in parentheses

*Includes preseason games

Others receiving votes: Mililani (3-3) 70, Iolani (4-3) 58, Kaimuki (4-2) 28, Punahou (2-4) 19, Lahainaluna (5-1) 14, Campbell (5-1) 11, Baldwin (3-2-1) 10, Farrington (3-3) 9, Aiea (2-4), 1.

How the Star-Bulletin voted: 1. St. Louis. 2. Waianae. 3. Waimea. 4. Kamehameha. 5. Kahuku. 6. Castle. 7. Maui. 8. McKinley. 9. Hilo. 10. Kailua.



League Standings

Big Island Interscholastic Federation

Team W L T PF PA
Hilo (5-1) 5 0 0 94 48
HPA (5-2) 3 2 0 133 63
Kealakehe (4-2) 3 2 0 131 60
Konawaena (3-4) 3 2 0 83 59
Waiakea (3-3) 3 2 0 72 54
Kohala (3-4) 2 3 0 97 96
Honokaa (1-6) 1 4 0 41 115
Ka‘u (0-6) 0 5 0 36 182

Friday's results

Waiakea 23, Kohala 8

Kealakehe 25, Honokaa 0

Saturday's results

Hilo 21, Hawaii Prep 16

Konawaena 28, Ka'u 0

Friday's games

Kealakehe at Konawaena (JV/V), 5 p.m.

Ka'u at Hilo (varsity only), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Hawaii Prep at Waiakea (varsity only), 7:30 p.m.

Honoka'a at Kohala (varsity only), 3 p.m.

Interscholastic League of Honolulu

Team W L T PF PA
St. Louis (7-0) 5 0 0 239 55
Kamehameha (5-1) 4 1 0 185 80
Iolani (4-3) 3 2 0 118 106
Punahou (2-4) 2 3 0 137 118
Damien (1-5) 1 4 0 45 177
Pac-Five (0-6) 0 5 0 40 228

Friday's results

St. Louis 31, Kamehameha 6

Iolani 22, Punahou 21

Damien 30, Pac-Five 21

(end first round)

Saturday's games

At Aloha Stadium

Punahou vs. Pac-Five, 2 p.m.

Damien vs. Kamehameha, 4:45 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Iolani, 7:30 p.m.

Kauai Interscholastic Federation

Team W L T PF PA
Waimea (5-0) 3 0 0 80 0
Kapaa (2-2) 1 1 0 20 43
Kauai (0-5) 0 3 0 6 63

Last Friday's result

Waimea 14, Kapaa 0

This Friday's game

Kapaa vs. Kauai at Vidinha Stadium, 7:35 p.m.

Maui Interscholastic League

Team W L T PF PA
Maui (5-0-1) 4 0 1 183 36
Lahainaluna (5-1) 4 1 0 108 70
Baldwin (3-2-1) 3 1 1 114 45
Kekaulike (2-4) 2 3 0 75 111
St. Anthony (1-5) 1 4 0 59 75
Kaahumanu Hou (0-5) 0 5 0 12 214

Saturday's result

Baldwin 35, Kaahumanu Hou 6

(end first round)

Friday's games

St. Anthony at King Kekaulike, 7:30 p.m.

Kaahumanu Hou vs. Maui, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Games are at War Memorial Stadium unless noted

Oahu Interscholastic Association

RED DIVISION

Team W L T PF PA
Waianae (6-0) 5 0 0 103 33
Kahuku (5-2) 5 1 0 204 53
Kaimuki (4-2) 3 2 0 161 101
Mililani (3-3) 3 2 0 115 131
Kailua (4-3) 3 3 0 161 161
Aiea (2-4) 2 3 0 97 78
Farrington (3-3) 2 3 0 75 103
Leilehua (2-4) 2 3 0 19 125
Waipahu (1-5) 1 5 0 40 102
Roosevelt (0-6) 0 5 0 20 128

WHITE DIVISION

Team W L T PF PA
Castle (6-0) 5 0 0 206 68
Campbell (5-1) 4 1 0 178 81
McKinley(5-1) 4 1 0 190 72
Nanakuli (3-3) 3 2 0 103 112
Kaiser (4-3) 3 3 0 181 178
Kalaheo (4-3) 3 3 0 161 158
Kalani (3-3) 2 3 0 79 116
Moanalua (3-3) 2 3 0 84 149
Pearl City (2-4) 2 3 0 91 120
Radford (1-6) 1 5 0 73 164
Waialua (0-6) 0 5 0 78 186

Friday's results

Farrington 13, Waipahu 0

Castle 42, Radford 6

Nanakuli 21, Kalaheo 17

McKinley 42, Moanalua 14

Pearl City 36, Waialua 26

Kaiser 50, Kalani 31

Saturday's results

Kahuku 40, Mililani 2

Kailua 41, Kaimuki 27

Waianae 14, Leilehua 0

Friday's games

Campbell vs. Castle at Aloha Stadium

Roosevelt at Farrington

Kaimuki at Mililani

Waialua at Moanalua

Leilehua at Waipahu

Saturday's games

Radford vs. McKinley at Roosevelt

Aiea at Waianae

Kalani at Nanakuli

Pearl City at Kaiser

Varsity starts 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game ends, but not before 7 p.m.


FOOTBALL STATISTICS

ILH

RUSHING


ATT YDS TD
Fiaseu, StL 65 563 10
Bennett, Iol 75 497 8
LaFountaine, Pun 114 488 9
Hookano, Kam 60 315 8
Weick, Pun 33 240 0
Kuna, Pun 24 199 3
Seneca, Pac 43 168 0
Hackney, Pun 18 160 2
Sullivan, Dam 36 137 0
Loo, Kam 29 134 1
Saldebar, Dam 35 120 0

PASSING


C A I YDS TD
Fo, Kam 53 92 4 807 12
George, StL 45 84 0 740 12
Ka‘aihue, Iol 44 120 2 610 5
Higa, StL 34 49 1 527 5
LaFountaine, Pun 28 61 1 351 3
Dator, Pac 28 73 6 327 2
Inouye, Pac 23 60 6 248 3
Buffett, Dam 23 60 4 217 3

RECEIVING


REC YDS TD
Goo, Iol 19 260 3
Kuna, Pun 13 237 1
R.Dickerson, StL 15 215 2
Yates, Kam 13 193 3
Freidman, Pac 13 185 2
Mokuahi, StL 11 182 1
Fernandez, StL 6 163 3
Lau, Dam 11 152 1
Kealoha, Kam 6 151 2
J.Rivers, StL 7 150 3
N.Spencer, Kam 6 134 2
F.Rivers, StL 8 128 1
Marcouiller, Iol 12 126 1
Noa, Kam 8 120 1
Leong, Pac 8 105 0
Inferrera, StL 6 104 3
Gosiaco, StL 4 102 2

SCORING


TD FG XP PTS
Fiaseu, StL 10 0 0 60
Hookano, Kam 9 0 0 56
LaFountaine, Pun 9 0 0 54
Bennett, Iol 8 0 2 50
Bento, StL 0 2 28 34
Hackney, Pun 3 2 9 33
Infererra, StL 4 0 0 24
Kuna, Pun 4 0 0 24
Yates, Kam 3 0 3 21
Goo, Iol 3 0 2 20
Fernandez, StL 3 0 0 18
Gosiaco, StL 3 0 0 18
J.Rivers, StL 3 0 0 18
N.Spencer, Kam 3 0 0 18



OIA

RED DIVISION

RUSHING


ATT YDS TD
Uelese, Kail 107 657 3
Daniels, Mil 76 454 8
Mirafuentes, Kaim 62 385 2
Manners, Waian 68 292 6
Sarono, Waian 65 292 3
Smith, Kah 44 264 1
E.Atuaia, Kah 30 236 2
Shimabuku, Roos 51 231 2
Pula, Kah 40 224 6
Funaki, Kah 29 174 2
Sequeira, Mil 21 154 0
Harbottle, Kail 18 150 1
Ishida, Kaim 28 145 3
Palea, Lei 37 122 0
Salanoa, Kah 24 122 1
Faavesi, Farr 27 116 2

PASSING


C A I YDS TD
Funaki, Kah 53 113 6 944 8
Mailau, Kail 55 124 5 874 12
Sa, Far 64 143 7 804 4
Caires, Kaim 36 79 5 694 10
Laolagi, Aiea 51 90 3 629 7
French, Mil 41 88 4 487 3
Olaivar, Aiea 27 55 2 327 0
Higa, Roos 31 79 7 319 1
Lopes, Waian 23 51 1 307 2
Nunuha, Waian 16 40 4 289 1
Aga, Waip 35 99 8 284 2
Feliciano, Lei 17 55 2 182 0
Au, Mil 5 10 0 127 0
Omalza, Lei 11 24 2 107 0

RECEIVING


REC YDS TD
Lum, Kail 26 457 5
Antonio, Aiea 23 386 5
Faimealelei, Kaim 15 377 4
Hafoka, Kah 19 320 3
Kammerer, Kah 14 298 3
Tucker, Aiea 20 257 0
Alexander, Far 19 249 0
Gaspar, Far 17 236 2
Enriquez, Waian 11 235 2
Harbottle, Kail 14 214 5
Pula, Kah 12 213 3
Kamakawiwo‘ole, Kaim 11 208 5
Tomas, Lei 16 204 1
Mock, Farr 10 186 1
Bebeau, Waian 9 164 1
Brown, Mil 8 156 1
Manners, Waian 13 156 0
Olaivar, Aiea 7 146 1
Naki, Kail 8 126 1
Castillo, Mil 8 115 1
Bachelor, Lei 10 113 0
Perreira, Roos 10 105 0
Delima, Far 11 102 0

SCORING


TD FG XP PTS
Faimealelei, Kaim 5 2 19 54
Pula, Kah 9 0 0 54
Kamakawiwo‘ole, Kaim 8 0 2 50
Daniels, Mil 8 0 0 48
Harbottle, Kail 6 0 4 40
Manners, Waian 6 0 0 36
Antonio, Aiea 5 0 0 30
Lum, Kail 5 0 0 30
Sarono, Waian 4 0 2 26
Uelese, Kail 3 0 7 25
Ishida, Kaim 3 0 2 20
Mailau, Kail 3 0 2 20
Fonoimoana, Kah 3 0 0 18
French, Mil 3 0 0 18
Hafoka, Kah 3 0 0 18
Kammerer, Kah 3 0 0 18
Smith, Kah 3 0 0 18

WHITE DIVISION

RUSHING


ATT YDS TD
Segovia, Cas 53 669 11
Fonoti, McK 66 642 8
Rellin, Rad 84 445 2
Marumoto, Kalh 71 431 4
Meyers, Nan 53 409 3
Rabaino, Cam 49 406 5
Bernard, Kais 61 369 2
Kane, Kalh 56 350 3
Yin, Nan 52 325 1
Jarrett, PC* 32 322 5
Canonizado, Kaln 58 299 5
Ioane, Rad 63 287 3
Rudolfo, Moan 56 262 0
Robeson, Rad 46 242 1
Marzan, Kaln 28 227 2
Pau, McK 19 222 1
Terry, McK 20 196 2
Dement, Kaln 57 188 0
Strombach, Moan 41 186 2
Keopuhiwa, Nan 37 147 3
Saito, Cam 22 145 1
Higa, PC* 14 140 1
M.Garcia, Kalh 40 129 3
Taualo, Cam 23 128 2
Hoover, Rad 18 100 1

PASSING


C A I YDS TD
Bernard, Kais 128 247 8 1,713 22
Botelho, Cas 68 105 2 1,049 12
Lemau, Cam 67 126 3 971 12
Pavich, McK 48 83 2 765 9
Isomura, Wail 56 138 12 751 8
M.Garcia, Kalah 44 112 3 727 7
Strombach, Moan 33 91 8 623 4
Keopuhiwa, Nan 12 60 3 312 3
Numazu, Kaln 26 78 6 283 2
Fukushima, Moan 21 42 0 275 2
Riego de Dios, PC* 5 17 2 197 3
Foster, Rad 20 47 4 192 0
Nacario, Wail 21 48 4 120 2

RECEIVING


REC YDS TD
Esteban, Kais 36 538 7
Doo, Kais 34 452 6
Napihaa, Cam 22 342 2
Pai, Kais 14 279 4
Soares, Wail 24 277 4
Miranda, Cas 12 270 3
Michelman, Cas 17 260 2
Ornellas, Kalah 9 244 3
Hicks, McK 12 219 3
Terry, McK 11 204 4
Peiler, Wail 16 197 2
Pantohan, Cam 12 194 4
Jarrett, PC* 5 187 2
Greene, Moan 9 176 0
Strode, Nan 6 173 1
Marumoto, Kalh 13 170 0
Hollinger, Kalh 8 155 2
Matsuda, Kais 14 152 1
Morck, Cam 11 152 1
Segovia, Cas 11 150 1
Suenaka, Wail 8 142 1
Kam, Moan 2 137 2
Beers, Kais 10 135 3
Pau, McK 10 135 1
K.Ho, Cas 10 133 0
Kepa, McK 7 127 1
Theriault, Moan 9 126 0
I.Ho, Cas 7 104 3
Lawson, Nan 3 101 2
Matsukawa, Kaln 7 101 0

SCORING


TD FG XP PTS
Segovia, Cas 13 0 2 80
Fonoti, McK 9 0 4 58
Jarrett, PC* 8 0 0 48
Terry, McK 8 0 0 48
Miranda, Cas 3 2 23 47
Esteban, Kais 7 0 4 46
Doo, Kais 6 0 0 36
Beers, Kais 4 1 8 35
Keopuhiwa, Nan 3 1 14 35
Ornellas, Kalh 3 3 8 35
Canonizado, Kaln 5 0 0 30
Rabaino, Cam 5 0 0 30
Soares, Wail 5 0 0 30
I.Ho, Cas 4 0 0 24
Kam, Moan 4 0 0 24
Marumoto, Kalh 4 0 0 24
Pai, Kais 4 0 0 24
Pantohan, Cam 4 0 0 24
Hicks, McK 3 0 4 22
M.Garcia, Kalh 3 0 3 21
Kane, Kalh 3 0 2 20
Strombach, Moan 3 0 2 20
Ioane, Rad 3 0 0 18
Kepa, McK 3 0 0 18
Marzan, Kaln 3 0 0 18
Saito, Cam 1 0 12 18
Yin, Nan 3 0 0 18

*OIA White statistics do not include stats for Pearl City players from their game with Nanakuli.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys playoff

Kamehameha def. Punahou, 13-15, 15-8, 16-14

Varsity girls playoff

Kamehameha def. Iolani, 9-15, 15-5, 15-6



OIA

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

McKinley def. Farrington, 8-15, 15-4, 15-11

Moanalua def. Kaiser, 15-6, 15-9

Roosevelt def. Kaimuki, 15-12, 15-5

Varsity girls

Farrington def. McKinley, 12-15, 15-13, 15-7

Moanalua def. Kaiser, 15-12, 15-4

Roosevelt def. Kaimuki, 15-13, 15-3

Junior varsity girls

Kaimuki def. Roosevelt, 5-15, 15-12, 19-17

Moanalua def. Kaiser, 14-11, 15-6



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com