Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, September 1, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Football

ILH: Pac-Five vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA: Waipahu at Aiea, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Waialua at Kaiser, Castle vs. Kalaheo at Kailua, Radford at Pearl City, Leilehua at Roosevelt, varsity games begin 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games end.

Soccer

Outrigger Hotels & Resorts No Ka Oi Wahine Tournament: Hawaii vs. Northern Arizona, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

Volleyball

Hawaiian Airlines Wahine Classic: Iowa vs. UCLA, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Texas A&M, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Hawaiian Style Women's Classic: Court No. 1, Northwood vs. Texas A&M-Commerce, noon, Chaminade vs. UH Hilo, 2 p.m., Northwood vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 5 p.m., Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m.; Court No. 2, Hawaii Pacific vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, noon, BYUH vs. Texas, 5 p.m., BYUH vs. UH Hilo, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.



Tomorrow

Arm Wrestling

State Pro/Am Championships: Professional, Novice, Masters Tournament, 3 p.m., Pipeline Cafe & Sports Bar.

Auto Racing

Aloha Nationals: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Show starts, 2 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Back to School Night: Gates open, 5 p.m.; Racing starts, 7 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Basketball

Women's Olympic Exhibition: USA Olympic Team vs. Brazil Olymipc Team, 10:30 a.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Men's Olympic Exhibition: USA Olympic Team vs. USA College Select Team, 1 p.m.., Stan Sheriff Center.

Fil-Am Labor Day Tournament: Top Gun Division, 8:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Kalakaua Gym; Competitive Division, 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. and 5-9 p.m., Pauoa Gym, Booth Park.

Bowling

Hawaii State Match Game Championshbips: Qualifying, 9 a.m., Aiea Bowl.

Cross Country

Practice Meet: BYUH & Hawaii, at BYUH.

Drag Racing

Aloha Nationals: 2 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Football

ILH: Damien vs. St. Louis at Iolani, 2 p.m.

OIA: Mililani vs. Kailua at Aloha Stadium, Campbell vs. Kalani at Kaiser, McKinley at Nanakuli, varsity games begin 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games end.

Running

Big Island Invitational: 1 mile, 8 a.m.; 3.1 miles, 8:30 a.m., UHH athletic complex, Hilo.

Soccer

College Men: Pacific Lutheran at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 2 p.m.

Outrigger Hotels & Resorts No Ka Oi Wahine Tournament: Oregon State vs. Northern Arizona, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

Softball

Women's Exhibition: Team USA vs. Women's Professional League All-Stars, 5 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Stadium.

Surfing

Hawaiian Style Hana Hou Challenge: 8 a.m., Kuhio Beach.

Swimming

Maui Channel: 10-mile relay, 9 a.m., from Lanai to Maui.

Tennis

Wilson Kapalua Open Championships: 8 a.m., Kapalua Tennis Garden and Village Tennis Center.

Volleyball

Hawaiian Airlines Wahine Classic: Iowa vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Hawaiian Style Women's Classic: Court No. 1, Texas A&M-Commerce vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills. 8 a.m., BYUH vs. Cal State Dominguez Hills, 10 a.m., Texas AM-Commerce vs. Chaminade, noon, Hawaii Pacific vs. BYUH, 2 p.m.; Court No. 2, Chaminade vs. Northwood, 8 a.m., UH Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 10 a.m.; UH Hilo vs, Northwood, noon, Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Boys: St. Louis at Kamehameha, Damien at Iolani, noon; Maryknoll at Punahou, Mid Pacific vs. Lutheran at Kamehameha, Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

ILH Girls: Kamehameha at St. Andrew's Priory, Maryknoll at Punahou, Mid-Pacific at La Pietra, Sacred Hearts at Hawaii Baptist, noon; Hanalani vs. University at St. Andrew's Priory, St. Francis at Iolani, 1:30 p.m.

Weightlifting

'Doc' Yogi Olympic Championships: 2 p.m., Kaahumanu Shopping Center Stage.


GOLF

Air Canada Championship

At Surrey, British Columbia
First round leaders, par-71

Doug Barron -- 32-33--65
Grant Waite -- 35-30--65
Jason Buha -- 33-32--65
Dave Stockton -- 31-34--65
Joel Edwards -- 35-31--66
Larry Rinker -- 34-32--66
Jesper Parnevik -- 32-34--66
Tommy Tolles -- 36-30--66
Craig Parry -- 31-35--66
Joe Ozaki -- 35-31--66
Brandt Jobe -- 36-31--67
Jimmy Green -- 34-33--67
Bob Burns -- 35-32--67
J.L. Lewis -- 35-32--67
Mike Weir -- 33-34--67
Mark Brooks -- 35-32--67
Jerry Kelly -- 34-33--67
Jerry Smith -- 35-32--67
Shaun Micheel -- 35-32--67
Mathew Goggin -- 32-35--67
Michael Clark II -- 35-33--68
Len Mattiace -- 35-33--68
Dicky Pride -- 32-36--68
Richard Zokol -- 35-33--68
K.J. Choi -- 35-33--68
Todd Barranger -- 33-35--68
Sergio Garcia -- 35-33--68
Rory Sabbatini -- 35-33--68
Mark Calcavecchia -- 34-34--68
Tommy Armour III -- 35-33--68
Hidemichi Tanaka -- 34-34--68
Ray Stewart -- 35-33--68
Scott Hoch -- 36-33--69
Scott McCarron -- 35-34--69
Jonathan Kaye -- 36-33--69
Doug Dunakey -- 36-33--69
Esteban Toledo -- 36-33--69
Joe Ogilvie -- 35-34--69
David Sutherland -- 37-32--69
Rich Beem -- 33-36--69
Retief Goosen -- 37-32--69
Pete Jordan -- 35-35--70
Steve Lowery -- 38-32--70
Brad Elder -- 36-34--70
Carl Paulson -- 34-36--70
Paul Goydos -- 35-35--70
Craig Stadler -- 36-34--70
Dick Mast -- 35-35--70
Yoshinori Mizumaki -- 34-36--70
Casey Martin -- 35-35--70
Frank Nobilo -- 34-36--70
Omar Uresti -- 35-35--70
Nolan Henke -- 35-35--70
Tim Herron -- 37-33--70
Olin Browne -- 34-36--70
Guy Boros -- 35-35--70
Scott Gump -- 37-33--70
Steve Gotsche -- 35-35--70
Craig Perks -- 35-35--70
David Gossett -- 34-36--70
Paul Curry -- 37-33--70
Mike Sposa -- 35-35--70
Joe Durant -- 35-36--71
Chris Riley -- 36-35--71
Ben Bates -- 35-36--71
Jeff Coston -- 36-35--71
Steve Hart -- 36-35--71
Philip Jonas -- 35-36--71
Emlyn Aubrey -- 34-37--71
Brent Geiberger -- 36-35--71
Peter Jacobsen -- 37-34--71
Blaine McCallister -- 35-36--71
David Peoples -- 36-35--71
Scott Dunlap -- 35-36--71
Bradley Hughes -- 35-36--71
Mike Reid -- 36-35--71
Charles Raulerson -- 37-34--71
Rob McMillan -- 35-36--71
Steve Alker -- 37-34--71
David Morland IV -- 35-36--71
Willie Wood -- 39-32--71
Craig A. Spence -- 38-34--72
P.H. Horgan III -- 38-34--72
Glen Hnatiuk -- 37-35--72
Greg Kraft -- 37-35--72
Fred Funk -- 36-36--72
Rick Fehr -- 36-36--72
Jay Delsing -- 35-37--72
Tom Byrum -- 37-35--72
Brent Schwarzrock -- 37-35--72
Jason Caron -- 37-35--72
Arron Oberholser -- 38-34--72
Kazuhiko Hosokawa -- 37-35--72
Andy Miller -- 38-34--72
Mike Standly -- 36-36--72
Brad Fabel -- 36-36--72
Gabriel Hjertstedt -- 36-36--72
Eric Booker -- 37-35--72
Gary Hallberg -- 41-31--72
Robin Freeman -- 37-35--72
Greg Chalmers -- 38-34--72
Phil Blackmar -- 38-34--72
Cameron Beckman -- 36-36--72
Hunter Haas -- 37-35--72
Jim McGovern -- 37-36--73
Trevor Dodds -- 39-34--73
Craig Barlow -- 38-35--73
Barry Cheesman -- 39-34--73
Mike Hulbert -- 38-35--73
Gary Nicklaus -- 36-37--73
Adam Scott -- 38-35--73
Jeff Gove -- 36-37--73
Ronnie Black -- 38-35--73
Tom Pernice Jr. -- 37-36--73
Brett Quigley -- 37-36--73
Aaron Bengoechea -- 38-35--73
Sandy Lyle -- 38-36--74
John Maginnes -- 38-36--74
Robert Allenby -- 36-38--74
Dan Forsman -- 37-37--74
Robert Gamez -- 37-37--74
Kelly Gibson -- 39-35--74
Bart Bryant -- 37-37--74
Jason Bohn -- 36-38--74
Ian Leggatt -- 40-34--74
Edward Loar -- 35-39--74
Andy Bean -- 36-38--74
Sean Murphy -- 39-35--74
Bob Gilder -- 39-35--74
Ted Tryba -- 36-38--74
Jim Gallagher -- 40-34--74
Bobby Cochran -- 35-39--74
John Restino -- 35-39--74
Brian Henninger -- 38-37--75
Jeff Freeman -- 36-39--75
Stephen Ames -- 38-37--75
Dave Barr -- 36-39--75
D.A. Weibring -- 38-37--75
Matt Gogel -- 38-37--75
Murray Poje -- 39-36--75
Craig Bowden -- 35-40--75
Danny Briggs -- 39-36--75
John Rollins -- 38-38--76
Michael Combs -- 40-36--76
Skip Kendall -- 38-38--76
Dan Halldorson -- 38-38--76
Ryan Howison -- 40-36--76
Bob Friend -- 37-40--77
Bob Heintz -- 39-38--77
Kent Fukushima -- 40-38--78
Hank Kuehne -- 39-39--78
Charles Howell III -- 39-39--78
Kevin Wentworth -- 40-39--79
Edward Fryatt -- 39-40--79



Golden Bear Tour

At PGA North Course
Final results

Mike McNerney -- 68-69-69-206
Bobby Collins -- 71-69-67-207
Damian Hale -- 69-67-72-208
Alan Zimmerman -- 66-72-70-208
Matt Doyle -- 70-71-68-209
Mike Meehan -- 68-68-73-209
Graham Davidson -- 68-71-71-210
Reid Edstrom -- 67-71-72-210
Jimmy Stobs -- 70-68-72-210
Andy Birch -- 73-68-70-211
Rodney Butcher -- 69-70-72-211

Also

Kevin Hayashi -- 72-72-70-214



OJGA

Tournament Circuit
At Mililani Golf Club
Tuesday's results

9-10 (par-34)-Matthew Kim 41; David Gans 42; Zachary Lee 44. 11-12 (par-36)-Shawn Sakoda 52; Matthew Oyadomari 55; Bryce Yamaguchi 55. 13-17 (par-36)-Cody Kim 49; Kallen Takeba 52.



Local ace

Russ Wong, Honolulu: No. 16, 184 yards, 7-iron, Pearl Country Club, Aug. 27.


CYCLING

BMX

Hawaii state championships
At Wheeler AAFB
Last weekend results
Cruiser (24-inch)-

12: Matthew English
15: AJ Wade, Bikewerx
17-20: Ivan Pregana, Extreme Gear
21-25: Kevin Mccary
31-35: Jason Chang, Nirve/Sinister
36-40: Chris Rothwell
41-45: Jesse Halsey

Girls (20-inch)-

6: Seiko Anzai
7: Quynne Eharis
11: Kristen Enright, The Bike Shop
12: Bethany Wade

Girls Cruiser (24-inch)-

11-13: Bethany Wade
31-35: Debra Chang
36-40: Pamela Boyle
41-45: Kelly Evans

Boys (20-inch)-

5: Jacy Shimahara
6: Mikala Chmolack, DINO/Piko/Bikewerx
7: Chance King, Raging Isle
8: Brandon Todd, DINO/Piko/Bikewerx
9: Anthony Secrist
10: Nicholas Meniosa, Bikewerx
11: DJ Kraft, DINO/Piko/Bikewerx
2: Derek Smith, Bikefactory/Redline
13: John Boyle, Wet N Dirty Racing
14: Sonny Kimokeo
15: Kristofor Gellert, The Bike Shop/Specialized
16: Thom Ruizo, Raging Isle
18: Erich (ILONA) Gellert, The Bike Shop
19-27: Jason Enright, The Bike Shop/Specialized


TRACK AND FIELD

USATF

National Master Championships
At Eugene, Ore.
Aug. 10-13 results
Hawaii finalist

100-Men 35: 1. Hank Warrington, Honolulu 10.76
200-Men 35: 1. Warrington, 21.63
400-Men 55: 6. Walter Ritte, Molokai 60.71
800-Men 50: 8. Ron Pate, Honolulu 2:20.50. Women 50: 7. Mary Trotto, Kihei 3:16.57.
1500-Men 60: 9. Geoff Howard, Honolulu 5:32.68.
300IH-Women 50: 2. Trotto, 1:17.53.
2000 Steeplechase-Women 50: 1. Trotto, 10:54.85.
3000 Steeple-Men 50: 2. Pate, 12:34.92.
5000-Men 55: 3. Ed Cadman, Honolulu 17:32.67. Men 60: 6. Howard, 19:52.98.
10,000-Men 45: 3. Stewart Miyashiro, Hilo 38:55.36. Men 55: 2. Cadman, 36:55.84. Men 60: 4. Howard, 39.50.88.
Outdoor Pentathlon-Women 50: Trotto, 1,583 points. Men 55: 5. Jack Karbens, Honolulu 2,454.
Javelin-Women 50: 3. Trotto, 54-2. Men 40: 5. David DeWeese, Keaau 165-6. Men 55: 9. Karbens, 92-2.
Discus-Women 50: Trotto, 45-3. Men 40: 5. DeWeese, 122-6. Men 55: 4. Don Hardaway, Honolulu 132-11. Men 55: 12. Karbens, 71-11.
Long jump-Men 55: 8. Karbens, 11-4.


VOLLEYBALL

Hawaiian Style Classic

At University of Hawaii-Hilo

Northwood (Mich.) def. BYUH, 9-15, 16-14, 16-14, 15-6
Kill leaders-BYUH: Vanessa Valansi 12
Cal St.-Dominguez Hills def. Chaminade, 16-14, 15-10, 15-12
Kill leaders-Cha: Julianne Hastert 15, Jessica Robins 10.
BYUH def. Chaminade, 15-4, 15-8, 15-7
Kill leaders-BYUH: Nicolette Mortley, Vanessa Valansi 8. Cha: Juliaan Hastert 9.
Hawaii Pacific def. Northwood, 5-15, 15-6, 15-9, 15-12
Kill leaders-HPU: Debbie Sant'Anna 21, Susy Garbelotti 20, Roberta Robert 14.
Hawaii-Hilo def. Texas A&M Commerce, 15-3, 6-15, 15-10, 15-4
Kill leaders-UHH: Sara Pilgreen 12, Heidi Fabritz 10.
Hawaii-Hilo def. Cal St.-Dominguez Hills, 15-4, 15-12, 8-15, 15-6
Kill leaders-UHH: Marnie Grant 21, Sara Pilgreen 15.
Hawaii Pacific def. Texas A&M Commerce, 15-5, 15-8, 15-4
Kill leaders-HPU: Susy Garbelotti 15, Debbie Sant'Anna 13.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com