Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, August 11, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

No major events scheduled.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Pedal Power Challenge: Gates open, 5 p.m.; Racing starts, 7 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Basketball

NCAA Summer League Playoffs: Championship game, 7 p.m., Kaimuki H.S. gym.

Football

Semi-pro postseason: Hawaiian Warriors vs. Kauai Cowboy All-Stars, 7 p.m., Kaiser H.S. Admission $5.

Running

Kolokole Pass Half Marathon: 6 a.m., Watt Field, Schofield Barracks.

Volleyball

OVA Rigger's State Championships: Men's and women's open, 9:15 a.m., Queen's Surf Beach Sand Box.

Walking

Kolokole Pass: 6 miles, 7:15 a.m., Watt Field, Schofield Barracks.


BASEBALL

American Legion

Western Regional
At Ogden, Ore.

West Oahu 8, Nevada 7

WO pitchers-Weston Kurisu, Derek Costigan (8) and Gavin Concepcion. WP-Costigan.
Hawaii leading hitters-Bryce Watanabe 3-5, 2 2b, 2 RBIs; Concepcion 2-5, 2b; Cy Donald 3-5, RBI; Brandon Yamamoto 3-4; Jourdan Kaneshiro 2-5, RBI.



Baseball in Paradise

Yesterday's results
At Ala Wai Field

Pit Bulls 8, Kaimuki 3
Kaimuki 5, Rangers 4

At Mid-Pacific

Mid-Pacific 18, Destroyers 1
Okeiki 4, Wildcats 2
Okeiki 11, Pit Bulls 1
Mid-Pacific 11, Padres 1

At Rainbow Stadium

Riders 10, Outlaws 3
Mid-Pacific 12, Cobras 2
Punahou 19, Bombers 2
Waialua 10, Thunder 0
Mililani 8, Destroyers 5

At Hans L'Orange Park

Farrington 3, Giants 1
Wizards 10, Halawa 4
Campbell 10, Rangers 5
Halawa 9, Giants 1



Little League Junior Tourney

At Santa Rosa, Calif.

Aiea 3, Yorba Hills, Calif. 1
Winning pitcher-Blake Lamug.
Note-Aiea advances to the World Series in Taylor, Mich.


GOLF

World Junior Masters

At Makaha Golf Club
Final results

Boys 12-13

Erik Flores, California72-74-70-216
Juan Garcia, Mexico75-79-76-230
Kurt Nino, Honolulu77-76-77-230
Bronson Kalilikane, Kapolei75-83-76-234
Jack Martyn, Canada81-85-82-248
Justin Yoder, Missouri84-82-83-249
Jong Kim, Ewa Beach86-88-79-253
Jacob Abraham, Utah88-87-81-256
Chad Kajiwara, Mililani82-95-81-258
Alvin Okada, Waianae96-82-82-260
Casey Kimura, Kaneohe89-90-83-262
Dane Serikaku, Mililani84-93-89-266
Cody Kim, Honolulu94-86-96-276
Justin Mills, Missouri93-95-88-276

Boys 14-15

David Merkow, Wisconsin74-78-75-227
Earl Medeiros, Waianae72-80-76-228
Chris Souza, Kailua74-79-77-230
Jonathan Fernandez, P. Rico77-82-78-237
Casey Kobashigawa, Waianae81-84-73-238
Roberto Pareja, Ecuador79-83-77-239
Robbie Greenwell, Canada80-81-82-243
Jon Ozaki, Honolulu80-88-79-247
Brett Mormann, California86-83-78-247
Brenton Glassell, Tennessee81-87-80-248
Rafael Rubio, Mexico73-88-87-248
Isaac Lum-King, Waimanalo80-90-81-251
Lenn Akamine, Kaneohe76-95-81-252
Andrew Kam, Mililani80-87-87-254
Anthony Ballonado, Californi86-87-82-255
Bradley Ching, Honolulu82-87-87-256
Joseph Gothmann, Minnesota87-88-83-258
Marcus Miyashiro, Kapolei83-95-82-260
David Yamasaki, Honolulu85-100-89-274
Joshua Gallegos, Kaneohe90-91-102-283

Boys 16-18

Kevin Shimomura, Lahaina80-75-79-234
Blayne Streeper, Canada75-85-74-234
James Gothmann, Minnesota78-80-78-236
Erik Townsend, California80-81-77-238
Andrew Ching, Kaaawa80-82-78-240
Alakai Hao, Kaunakakai78-85-78-241
Kellan Anderson, Wahiawa79-84-78-241
Viliami Tuaone, Utah80-80-82-242
Max Arendse, Florida86-91-75-252
Alika Weeks, Ewa Beach85-88-81-254
Nathaniel Ushio, Honolulu81-94-84-259
Ryan Chandler, Canada84-92-84-260
Gianni Abaya, Honolulu86-94-85-265
Jeffrey Bean, Oregon86-92-87-265
Trevor Ozawa, Honolulu91-89-89-269
Kainoa Aulaumea, Wahiawa89-94-87-270
Robert Somera Jr., Ewa Beach97-88-86-271



OCC Ladies Invitational

At Oahu Country Club
Yesterday's results

A Flight-Bridget Dwyer 79; Anna Umemura 81; Hyon Weber 86; Chris Pelletier 88; Hee Ra Pak 88. B Flight-Winifred Jones 74; Alexandria Ahn 79; Eileen Lum 81; Bonnie Tomooka 81; Sharon Kong 82; Rhoda James 83; Martha Crisp 83. C Flight-Maud Chang 77; Ann Weers 77; Patricia Blackman 78; Susan Bellanca 79; Diane Plotts 79. D Flight-Sally Harper 70; Masako Horaoka 77; Betty Nakasone 77; Okja Abe 78; Beverly Perry 78. E Flight-Pat Dixon 71; Kathy Muller 73; Helen Higa 75; Michelle Lytle 77; Marjorie Oshiro 77.


BOX CAR RACING

ABCRI

At Pearl City Box Car Track
Saturday's results

Celebrity Challenge-Dale Payson 382; Mark Zeug 374; Krey Z-O 367. Mayor's Cup Sponsor's Race Adult Class-Paul Miskow 391; Jim Kelly 366; Vel Kelly 358. Keiki Class-Ashley Collins 391; Ryan Kim 367; Chase DeCoito 341. Youth Class-Ashley Okamoto 391; Jason Luke 382; Jaren Luke 330. Track Sponsor's Race Youth Class-Aaron Braum 400; Ronnie Min 365; Chris Beaty 356. Adult Class-Dwight Min 400; Matt Lyman 356; David Beaty 340.
Novice (10-U)-Kekoa Brown 382; Ronnie Min 382; Chris Beaty 349. Sprinter (9-U)-Trevor Richards 382; Carter Lam 382; Chase DeCoito 332. Challenger (10-12)-Beamer Pack 400; James Richards 391; Aaron Braum 373. Racer (11-15)-Brian Ferreira 383; Michael Brown 383; Michael Blickos. Veteran (14-18)-Alex Pulling 382; Windell Jones 382. Cruiser (17-Over)-John White 400; Greg Pack 365; Jason Pack 364.


SOFTBALL

Softball in Paradise

Yesterday's results
At Ala Wai Field

Fusion 3, Wailau 1
Wailau 9, Fusion 4

At Mililani

Swords 5, Kings 1
Mililani 6, Swords 0
Kings 4, Boys & Girls Club 4



State Senior Tournament

At Kapaa

A Division: Rookies 20, Hilo Pomaikai 5; Nakoa 3, Kohala Seniors 2; Aikanie Foundation 13, Rookies 4; Hawaiians 15, Maui Raiders 11; Hilo Pomaikai 15, Bell Atlantic 11; Nakoa 16, Hawaiians 2.
B Division: Waimea Paniolos 18, Cami's Lounge 12; West Kauai 13, Puuwai Opio 10; Mustangs 13, Cami's Lounge 11; T. Matsumoto 16, Hui Ohana 8; Waimea Paniolos 16, Yankees 7; West Kauai 14, T. Matsumoto 13.
C Division: Paipaikou 15, Maui Ohana 1; Honomu Gilroy 15, East Kauai 11; Maui Ohana 8, Lokahi 7; Golden Eagles 15, Honomu Gilroy 3; Lokahi 11, Lihue A's 10; East Kauai 14, Carquest 10.
D Division: Harley Davidson's 14, First Hawaiian MF 12; Vikings 11, RME 6; Hamakua 8, Kawaihau 2; K-Makules 10, Vikings 9; Hui O Kolohe 14, Harley Davidson's 9; Kona Gold 13, RME 3; Hui O Kolohe 11, First Hawaiian MF 7.



18-and-Under Nationals

At Normal, Ill.

First Round

Mililani Prep 2, Chesapeake (Md.) Chargers 1
Mililani's leading hitter-Ianetta Lei 3-4, HR, 2b.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com