Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, July 26, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Drag Racing

Xtreme Radio Street Racing: Open to all cars, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Golf

Aloha Section PGA Four-Ball Match Play Championship: Qualifying, 1 p.m., Oahu Country Club.

PGA Junior Series: Makena Resort South Course, Maui.

Fishing

HIBT Pro-Am:Third day, Kailua-Kona.

Soccer

Aloha International Tournament: Girls and boys age groups 10 through 19, games from 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Tennis

Kailua Men's Night Doubles: Qualifying matches, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Exhibition: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Oahu All-Stars, 6 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Fishing

HIBT Pro-Am: Fourth day, Kailua-Kona.

Golf

Aloha Section PGA Four-Ball Match Play Championship: First round, 7 a.m.; second round, 12:30 p.m., Oahu Country Club.

Soccer

Aloha International Tournament: Girls and boys age groups 10 through 19, games from 11 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Tennis

Kailua Men's Night Doubles: Qualifying matches, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.


BASEBALL

U.S. Amateur World Series

At Carson City, Nevada
18 year olds
Double elimination
Yesterday's results

West Oahu 9, Puyallup (Wash.) 3
Winning pitcher--Isaac Harbottle.
WO leading hitters--Dane Marcullier, 3-4, 2b; Ikaika Dupont, 2-run HR.

Monday's results

West Oahu 10, Santa Clara 9
Winning pitcher--Hubert Pruett.
WO leading hitters--Dane Marcullier, 2-2, 2 2bs, 3 RBIs; Isaac Omura, 2-4, 2-run HR, 3 RBIs; Sean Paiva, 2-run HR.
Notes: West Oahu is now 2-0 in double elimination play and faces Yosemite, Calif. in one of the semifinal games today. Winner of that game will be the lone undefeated team in the tournament and will play for championship on Thursday.



Dream Park Tournament

At Cooperstown, N.Y.
12-years-and-under
Monday's results

Hawaii Warriors 9, Haverhill (Fla.) 4
Hawaii Warriors 16, McHenry (Ill.) 3

Winning pitchers--HW-1: Koa Kahalehoe. HW-2: Belford Felise.
Hawaii leading hitters--HW-1: Bucky Aona, 3-3; Matt Solomona, 2-3, HR, 3 RBIs; Eli Chee, HR, 2 RBIs. HW-2: B. Felise, 3-3, 2 solo HRs; Adam Tamashiro, 2-2, HR, 3 RBIs; B. Aona, HR, 4 RBIs; K. Kahalehoe, HR, 2 RBIs.

Sunday's results

Beaver Valley (Pa.) 14, Hawaii Warriors 11
Hawaii Warriors 30, Dream Eagles, (N.Y.) 0
Winning pitcher--HW-2: B. Felise.
Hawaii leading hitters--HW-1: M. Solomona, 5-5, 2b, 3 RBIs; B. Aona, 4-5, HR, 3 RBIs; A. Tamashiro, 2-3, solo HR. HW-2: Stuart Kam, 5-5, HR, 6 RBIs; K. Kahalehoe, 4-4, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs; B. Felise, 3-3, HR, 5 RBIs; B. Aona, 3-3, HR, 2 RBIs; E. Chee, 3-5, HR, 5 RBIs.


FOOTBALL

Hawaii Football League

Standings through July 25


WLPFPA
Na Kani Koa72150114
Kihei Heat5480109
Maui Stars7217591
Hilo Storm54135155
Kona Ikaika35123129
Kauai Cowboys26104143
Koolau Monarchs071441
Results from July 15 playoff games
Kihei Heat 7, Maui Stars 6
Na Kani Koa 14, Hilo Storm 12
Notes: Kihei Heat vs. Na Kani Koa for Tsunami Bowl VIII Championship, July 29, 7 p.m., Cooke Field.


GOLF

AJGA

Dockers' Golf/Golf Design Junior Classic
At Lompoc, Calif.
First round leaders, par-72

Boys

Leigh Silver, Calif. -- 36-35--71
Chris Escher, Calif. -- 36-36--72
John Poucher, Calif. -- 36-36--72
Brian Sinay, Calif. -- 36-36--72
Ryan Carter, Calif. -- 38-35--73
Isaac Weintraub, Calif. -- 36-37--73
Daniel Im, Calif. -- 35-38--73
Lance Torrey, Calif. -- 37-36--73

Hawaii participants

Casey Watabu, Kapaa -- 37-37--74
Christian Akau, Waipahu -- 36-42--78

Girls

Young Pak, Calif. -- 37-37--74
Ashley Gomes, Calif. -- 41-36--77
Erica Blasberg, Calif. -- 37-41--78
Priscilla Park, Calif. -- 41-38--79
Alice Kim, Calif. -- 37-42--79
Erin Long, Calif. -- 39-40--79

Hawaii participants

Rie Ganir, Pukalani -- 42-41--83



OJGA

Iwalani Gomard Stroke Play Tournament
First round (9 holes) at Bay View Golf Links, second round at Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Final results
Boys 9-10 years old

Maluenda won playoff
Haku Maluenda -- 39-72--111
Jared Sawada -- 41-70--111
Ryan Yoshida -- 40-71--111
Mason Davis -- 38-75--113
Eric Broadfoot -- 42-72--114
Ariel-Abraham Bollinger -- 40-74--114
Zachary Primavera -- 40-76--116
Colan Ishii -- 44-76--120
David Fink -- 42-78--120
Chase Moses -- 46-78--124
Grant Iwamoto -- 40-89--129

7-8 year olds

Michelle Hee Sue Condry -- 35-67--102
Naumu Gapusan-Young -- 34-75--109
Kristy Carroll -- 35-87--122



Junior Tournament

At Kahuku Course
Final results, par-70
Boys 15-17 years old

A flight--73: Andrew Ching. 74: Jared Apilado.
B flight--82: Benson Chang. 86--Kurt Ching.

Boys 13-14

A flight--88: Carl Primacio. 90: Kyle Meeham.
B flight (9 holes)--52: Keola Silva. 54: Michael Tuia.

Following are all nine hole scores

Boys 11-12

A flight--48: Kalani Pickard. 49: Jonathan Cummings.
B flight--58: Curtis Baldwin, Darren Day, Micah Sadoy.

Boys 9-10

A flight--48: John Broc. 51: Pololu Silva. 52: Joshua Llanos.

Girls

14-17-year-olds--44: Jewell Sonoda. 48: Amanda Camit.
11-12--44: Shannon Ching. 46: Jamie Lee Stromidlo.

Abbreviated course

Boys 9-10

B flight--21: Cameron Pitt. 25: Triton Oto.

Girls 11-12

B flight--28: Timena Tuia. 29: Saleena Tafua.
C flight--20: Leilani Love. 24: Alyssa Dela Cruz, Maile Love, Leilani Speer.



Local ace

Matthew Takamatsu: Honolulu, 138-yard No. 6 hole, 4-iron, Hickam Par-3 Course, July 23.


PADDLEBOARD

Eyecatcher Waimea Sprint

At Waimea Bay
Sunday's results, 4000 meters

Men

Elite--1. Charlie Walker, 24:14. 2. Dawson Jones, 24:15. 3. Guy Pere, 24:17.
19-and-under--1. Sascha Boehme, 28:06. 2. Ian Soutar, 29:52. 3. Reis Harney, 30:32.
20-29--1. Kaleo Ahina, 25:34. 2. Joshua Ewing, 26:31. 3. Noah Hawk, 27:36.
30-39--1. Bill Taylor, 25:12. 2. Erik Rusnak, 26:06. 3. Richard Sheridan, 29:25.
40-49--1. Rick Williams, 24:58. 2. Mike Takahashi, 25:04. 3. George Ramos, Jr., 25:11.
50-55--1. Ken Bailey, 25:07. 2. Buddy Sheppard, 25:25. 3. Bodo Van Der Leeden, 27:25.
56-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 33:57. 2. John Cameron, 38:11.

Women

29-and-under--1. Jodi Jackson, 27:15. 2. Jacque Laird, 31:23.
30-and-over--Josephine Nicolo, 30:30.


SOFTBALL

ASA Summer League

14-and-under, fastpitch
Sunday's results
At Manana Park

Na Hoku 3, Waianae Blastaz 0
Na Hoku 9, Kupono 7
Onipaa 6, Waianae Blastaz 5
Onipaa 10, Kupono 2

At Keolu Park

Kamikaze 6, Kapolei Brushfire 4
Hoomana 14, Kapolei Brushfire 6
Kamikaze 7, Lady Knights 5
Hoomana 7, Lady Knights 6


TENNIS

Men's Night Doubles

At Kailua Racquet Club
Yesterday's results

Matt Chang-Bucky Jencks def. Jerry Domingo-Richard Gregory, 6-3, 6-4; Kai Ohuchi-Tom Park def. Dennis Hida-Mike Park, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Mark Kobayashi-Robert Lau def. Adam Leong-Sean Mumper, 6-2, 6-2.

Justin Iwase-Chad Shibuya def. Jason Bona-Brent Skillicorn, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Brett Krueger-Sean Koahou def. Marc Cayetano-Brian Lee, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Alika Beamer-Kekua Beamer def. Glen Bowman-John Shiarella, 6-0, 6-1.



Junior Novice/Intermediate

At Hale Koa Courts
Final results
Novice

Boys--10-year-olds: Mark Hinkley def. Francis Choe, 8-3. 12: Nathan Alvarado def. Spencer Choy, 8-5. 14: John Okada def. Michael; Okai, 8-4. 16: Travers Ching def. Michael Kamida, 8-5.
Girls--10: Keri Bustamante def. Lauren Azuma, 8-1. 12: Sarah Kurisu def. Sarah Kamida, 8-7 (5). 14: Joy Akahoshi def. Rebecca Velligas, 8-1. 16: Kelly Morgan def. Berneta Asato, 8-3.

Intermediate

Boys--12: Colin Mark Fujishige def. Brennan Yamamoto, 6-1, 6-1. 14: Mathew Young def. Bryce Silva, 6-2, 6-2. 16: Chris Iwamura def. Kalaea Lake, 6-3, 6-3. 18: Sean Helenihi def. Wyatt Akahoshi, 6-4, 6-3.
Girls--12: Lokelani Paia def. Jill Kappel, 6-3, 6-1. 14: Kristen Arakaki def. Stephanie Lee, 6-2, 6-1. 16: Jessica Broadfoot def. Crystal Shimabukuro, 6-4, 6-3. 18: Julienne Yamamoto def. Jenna Kappel, 6-1, 6-1.


TRACK AND FIELD

USATF/Hawaii Championship

Masters Division
All running events in meters
All field results in feet-inches
July 15th results

Men

100--30-34: Kelsey Nakanelua, 21.77.
400--30-34: K. Nakanelua, 49.28. 50-54: Ron Pate, 61.52.
800--55-59: Sai Ching, 2:20.73.
1500--50-54: R. Pate, 4:54.00.
Discus--55-59: Don Hardaway, 148-8.
Long jump--50-54: Alan Nakasone, 12-2. 60-64: Lionel Low, 14-1.
Triple jump--50-54: A. Nakasone, 26-5.

July 8th results

Men

100--35-39: Hank Warrington, 10.4.
200--35-39: H. Warrington, 21.8. 40-44: Bob Gill, 25.9. 50-54: Ron Pate, 27.6.
400--40-44: B. Gill, 59.4.
800--55-59: Sai Ching, 2:19.6.
1500--50-54: R. Pate, 5:00.2.
Discus--55-59: Don Hardaway, 144-2.
Shotput--60-64: Lionel Low, 30-3.

July 1st results

Men

100--30-34: Kelsey Nakanelua, 10.5. 35-39: Hank Warrington, 10.5.
200--40-44: Bob Gill, 25.7. 45-49: Dacre Bowen, 24.4.
400--40-44: B. Gill, 59.4.
800--55-59: Sai Ching, 2:22.8.
3000--35-39: Gary Brimmer, 10:36.6.
Long jump--50-54: Alan Nakasone, 12-9. 60-64: Lionel Low, 13-10.
Triple jump--50-54: A. Nakasone, 26-2. 60-64: L. Low, 29-11.

Women

1500--30-34: Buffy Whiteman, 5:20.3.


VOLLEYBALL

College Women

2000 Western Athletic Conference
Coaches' Preseason Poll

First place votes in parentheses followed by total points

1. Hawaii (8), 64 pts. 2. San Jose St. (1), 55. 3. Fresno St., 47. 4. Nevada, 44. 5. Rice, 34. 6. Southern Methodist, 31. 7. Texas Christian, 22. 8. Tulsa, 16. 9. Texas-El Paso, 11.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com