Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, July 20, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Alaska League: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Peninsula Oilers, 6 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Drag Racing

Xtreme Radio Street Racing: Open to all cars. New drivers are welcome. From 6 to 11 p.m., with rookie runs from 6:30-7:30 p.m. $6 admission to race or watch, Hawaii Raceway Park.

Softball

Softball in Paradise Tournament: First game starts 2 p.m.; last game at 8 p.m., Mililani District Park.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Alaska League: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Peninsula Oilers, 4 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

American Legion: Waipahu vs. Hawaii Kai, 4:40 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park, followed by Castle vs. Leilehua.

Basketball

NCAA Summer League: Honolulu Ford vs. Central Medical Clinic 6 p.m.; Mango Moon vs. Team Crossover, 7:30 p.m., Kaimuki H.S. gym.

Drag Racing

Pacific Parts Street Racing: All cars, bikes and trucks are welcome from 6 p.m. to midnight. Admission is $6 to watch or race, Hawaii Raceway Park.

Golf

Pua Melia Tournament: Final round, 7 a.m., Olomana Links.

Sailing

Asahi Super Cup Yacht Race: Off Waikiki Beach, first race starts at noon.

Softball

Softball in Paradise Tournament: First game starts at 2 p.m.; last game at 8 p.m., Mililani District Park.


BASEBALL

PONY All-Star Tournament

(13-14 years old)

At Mililani

Waianae 8, Waipahu 4

Hawaii Kai 12, KAC 5

Maui 6, Mililani 5, 10 innings

Hawaii Kai 17, Waianae 3



Alaska Summer League

At Rainbow Stadium

Pennisula Oiler 6, Hawaii Island Movers 1

Oiler 100 020 003 - 6 8 3
Island Movers 001 000 000 - 1 4 2

Copeland and Anderson. Lee, Colon (6), Contreras (1) and Tajima. W-Copeland. L-Lee.

Leading hitters-PO: Simmons 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Brown 2-4, 2 RBIs. HIM: Obrey 2b.


BASKETBALL

Adidas Big-Time Tournament

At Las Vegas

Youth Interlock (Pa.) 77, Team Hawaii 60

Team Hawaii leading scorers-Keola Stietzel 15, Nainoa Spencer 15.


GOLF

Golden Bear Tour

At Martin Downs/Hammock Creek, Fla.
Second round leaders

Nick Malinowski -- 67-66-133
Anthony Ballestero -- 67-67-134
Daniel Konieczny -- 68-68-136
Doug Rhea -- 9-68-137
Roland Thatcher -- 69-68-137
Brad Cannon -- 70-68-138
Bobby Collins -- 70-68-138
Mike Devlin -- 69-69-138
Todd Parks -- 73-65-138
Travis Perkins -- 70-68-138
Tim Petrovic -- 70-68-138

Also

Kevin Hayashi -- 73-71-144



OJGA Lori Ige Tournament

Boys 13-14

Travis Toyama -- 38-39-77
Mario Endo -- 40-39-79
Kyle Kunioka -- 40-39-79
Hoku Dudoit -- 40-40-80
Chase Chulakote -- 39-42-81
Lance Hirai -- 40-44-84
Corey Bartlett -- 41-43-84
San Rodriguez III -- 41-45-86
Barry Amorin -- 45-42-87
Arnold Sano -- 44-43-87
Jason Nakamura -- 44-47-91
Chad Kajiwara -- 47-46-93

Girls 13-14

Tiffany Takao -- 40-45-85
Lindsay Hong -- 46-40-86
Melanie Lee -- 44-48-92
Xyra Suyetsugu -- 48-46-94

Girls 15-17

Mariel Kotake -- 42-40-82
Jaime Ige -- 46-38-84
Jaime Yoshimura -- 47-43-90
Stefanie Oshiro -- 47-50-97

Boys 15-17

Matthew Ma -- 36-36-72
Eric Fong -- 36-37-73
Blaine Jasmin -- 38-37-75
Koa Furtado -- 38-39-77
Lenn Akamine -- 41-38-79
Blaine Lee -- 39-40-79
Landon Mizuguchi -- 44-36-80
Won Suk Nam -- 42-38-80
Andrew Ching -- 39-42-81
Bryan Archpry -- 42-40-82
Reid Ramos -- 40-42-82
Brandon Lee -- 46-37-83
Brent Asato -- 41-42-83
Pila Young -- 45-42-87



Iwalani Gomard Tournament

At Hawaii Country Club

11-12 Girls

Britney Choy -- 41-41-82
Sara Yamamoto -- 42-43-85
Brittany Austin -- 46-43-89
Randi Ono -- 48-45-93
Miya Argent -- 47-49-96

11-12 Boys

Alvin Okada -- 40-34-74
Cole Cheng -- 40-37-77
Brandon Isobe -- 39-40-79
Colin Imaoka -- 42-38-80
Jonathan Kobayashi -- 41-39-80
Ryan Hirata -- 39-41-80
Jesse Aulelava -- 43-38-81
Grant Narusawa -- 40-41-81
Dane Serikaku -- 44-41-85



HSJGA Junior Tour Series

At Kalakaua Golf Course

Girls

10-and-under-Makana Sakihama 57. 11-12-Britney Choy 40. Iris Ocariza 42. Kanoe Sakihama 45. Miya Argent 46. Miki Ueoka 51. 13-14-Kelly Nakashima 88. 15-18-Rie Ganir 83. Amanda Aurilio 99.

Boys

10-and-under-Ariel-Abraham Bollinger 39. Alex Ching 45. Jared Sawada 46. Dustin Chan 48. Brandtlee Maluenda 48. Cody Navarro 50. Ryan Yoshida 51. Christopher Bento 55. Grant Paiste 55. David Gans 62. Christopher Jasper 74.

11-12-Chad Nonaka 37. Jonathan Kobayashi 39. Ryan Hirata 39. Bronson Maluenda 40. Grant Narusawa 42. Noel Torres 44. Scott Chulakote 46. Michael Garcia 46. Rob Kishi 46. William Lee 47. Royce Overlock 50. Samuel Denn 51.

13-14-Bronson Kalilikane 74. Allan Baab 81. Brandon Taketa 82. Kramer Chan 84. Scott Rensch 90. Landon Galicinao 92. Martin Antonio 95.

15-18-Christian Akau 69. Kellan Anderson 76. Juston Thomas 78. Robert Weeks IV 78. Erick Wong 78. Bruce Leong 81. Wes Kurata 82. Jonathan Brostrom 91. Troy Lau 91. Brenton Chun 94. Michael Kupukaa 96.



Local aces

Bill Stoner, Kanoehe: No. 6, 142 yards, 7-iron, Kaneohe Klipper Course, July 18.

Hee Sue Condry, Honolulu: No. 3, 105 yards, 7-iron, Hickam Par 3 Course, July 15.

Kurt Meyers, Pennsylvania: No. 3, 163 yards, 5-iron, Poipu Bay Resort Course, July 17.


JUDO

50th State Tournament

At Salt Lake Recreation Gym
Sunday's results

Novice Girls

7 years old (-51 pounds)-1. Kimi-Anne Nishihara (Mililani Hong); 2. Jessi Tsukayama (Pearl City). 9 years (66)-1. J-Kailin Curran (Pearl City); 2. Emerald Hillen (Aiea).

Novice Boys

6 years (-46)-1. Lance Asuka (Shobukan); 2. Shannen Apostadiro (Pearl City). 7 years (-55)-1. Shawn Chow (Pearl City); 2. Christian Hillen (Aiea); 3. Kahu Sebala (Pearl City). 9 years (77)-1. Roman Sebala (Pearl City); 2. Dane Tsukayama (Pearl City). 18 years (-143)-1. Jacob Bell (Leeward); 2. Timothy Johnson (Kamehameha); 3. Ahren-Joshua Pang (Kamehameha). 18 years (209)-1. Thomas Akeo (Kamehameha); 2. Robin Puahala (Leeward); 3. Kevin Lee (Kamehameha).

Women

Bantam 1 (-62)-1. Patrice Yamane (Wadokan); 2. Tiara Kaye (Aiea). Bantam 2 (-55)-1. Jordan Kealoha (Hodokan); 2. Lizmarie Leandro (Hodokan). Bantam 3 (-77)-1. Jacqueline Ho (Aiea); 2. Emily Shiraki (Iolani). Bantam 4 (-66)-1. Darcy Kagawa (Hodokan); 2. Erica Wakayama (Wadokan); 3. Kimberly Miyamasu (Hodokan). Bantam 4 (-75)-1. Sharyce Laroya (Hodokan); 2. Kylie Shinjo (Mililani Hong); 3. Tani Ader (Tenri). Intermediate (-75)-1. Kristie Watanabe (Salt Lake); 2. Tonya Kageno (Waipahu). Intermediate (-86)-1. Blessing Drumeller (Pearl City); 2. Lisa Katsuda (Pearl City); 3. Chelsea Horikawa (Salt Lake). Intermediate (-108)-1. Corey Jo Tashima (Pearl City); 2. Rory Santos (Pearl City); 3. Katelin Shugart-Schmidt (Hodokan). Youth A (-110)-1. Sherylann Miyashiro (Waipahu); 2. Joni Hanashiro (Makiki Seidokan); 3. Jamie Fujioka (Wadokan). Youth A (-134)-1. Elyse Velligas (Kamehameha); 2. Kerri Tenno (Makiki Seidokan). Youth B (-123)-1. Jamie Oshiro (Mililani Judo); 2. Kristin Fujioka (Wadokan); 3. Elizabeth Lee (Kamehameha).

Men

Bantam 1 (-51)-1. Brad Pena (Hodokan); 2. Cassiday Oshiro (Aiea); 3. Avi Kaye (Aiea). Bantam 1 (-51)-1. Kikaha Chee (Waipahu); 2. Jordan Ogata (Leeward); 3. Jordan Matsumoto (Hodokan). Bantam 1 (-62)-1. Zachary Hernandez (Leeward); 2. Kyle Tsubota (Hodokan). Bantam 2 (-46)-1. Brady LaFortune (Salt Lake); 2. Austin Hayashi (Pearl City). Bantam 2 (-55)-1. Anthony Kwon (Hodokan); 2. Steven Ho (Aiea); 3. Kevin Miyamasu (Hodokan). Bantam 2 (-66)-1. Ryan Barrett (Pearl City); 2. Marcus Yoshii (Mililani Seidokan); 3. Shayden Apostadiro (Pearl City). Bantam 2 (66-over)-1. Patrick Sheehan (Shobukan); 2. Kewby Meyer (Waipahu); 3. Ian Akamine (Pearl City). Bantam 3 (-68)-1. Tadd Fujikawa (Salt Lake); 2. Chase Horikawa (Salt Lake); 3. Justin Yun (Salt Lake). Bantam 3 (-77)-1. Ryan Pena (Hodokan); 2. Mackey Ige (Mililani Hong). Bantam 3 (77-over)-1. Kekoa Biroan (Pearl City); 2. Kolio Copp (Wadokan); 3. Christopher Watanabe (Salt Lake). Bantam 4 (-66)-1. Kevin Tomita (Hodokan); 2. Reid Oshiro (Salt Lake); 3. Davin Tashima (Pearl City). Bantam 4 (-75)-1. Mattew Ogata (Leeward); 2. Sean Sugihara (Salt Lake); 3. Arnold Toriumi (Tenri). Bantam 4 (-84)-1. Brock Bal (Waipahu); 2. Jared Villegas (Waipahu); 3. Isaac Maileoi (Kalihi YMCA). Bantam 4 (-95)-1. Jeremiah Drumeller (Pearl City); 2. Donovan Rilling (Mililani Judo); 3. Joseph Tribble (Pearl City). Bantam 4 (95)-1. Bryan Fujiwara (Wadokan); 2. Adam Hom (Shobukan); 3. Sean Palombo (Hodokan).

Intermediate (-97)-1. Myles Mitsunaga (Hodokan); 2. Matthew Michihara (Pearl City); 3. Kirk Shiraki (Mililani Seidokan). Intermediate (-108)-1. Michael Fujiuchi (Hodokan); 2. Trevor Shibuya (Wadokan). Intermediate (-120)-1. Jacob De Vera (Kalihi YMCA); 2. Jonathan Dimaya (Tenri). Intermediate (120-over)-1. Brad Padua (Pearl City); 2. Matthew Laroya (Hodokan). Youth A (-88)-1. Ryan Shaw (Mililani Hong). Youth A (-110)-1. Kyle Shiraki (Mililani Seidokan); 2. Kyle Hirakawa (Kaneohe); 3. Steven Chong (YBA). Youth A (-128)-1. Eli Tsukayama (Pearl City); 2. Chris Castagnetti (Kamehameha); 3. Cliot Okuhara (Hodokan). Youth A (-150)-1. Daroll Sakamoto (Makiki Seidokan); 2. Junho Kwon (Pearl City); 3. Travis Barrett (Pearl City). Youth A (-163)-1. Sean Shinjo (Mililani Hong); 2. Len Tanaka (Tenri). Youth B (-121)-1. Justin Takaki (Mililani Judo); 2. Mitchell Dang (Kamehameha). Youth B (-156)-1. Brandon Maki (Salt Lake); 2. Aaron Raney (Shobukan); 3. Takeshi Young (Leeward). Youth B (-209)-1. Pekelika Mead (Waipahu); 2. Ikaika Tecson (Wadokan); 3. Ryan Tsutsumi (Kaneohe). Youth B (209-over)-1. Lane Saito (Mililani Hong); 2. Shingo Katsura (Pearl City). Senior (-172)-1. Brandon Maki (Salt Lake); 2. Craig Morishige (Hodokan); 3. Bryce Kimura (Waipahu). Senior (-209)-1. Robin Mori (Salt Lake); 2. Thomas Gulia-Thoene (Pearl City).


MARTIAL ARTS

Godin's School of Self Defense

At Palama Settlement
Sunday's results

Kata

Weapons

8-under-1. Joseph Moranha (LKK); 2. Grantham Huguley (Devalentino's); 3. William Huguley (Devalentino's). 9-11-1. Aaron Payomo (Iverson's); 2. Chantel Inofinada (LKK); 3. Haunani Day (Tiffany's). 12-14-1. Marc Ho (Sui Lum Pai); 2. Travis Gomez (Iverson's); 3. Philamer Inofinada (Inofinada's). 15-17-1. Hoku Kupihea (Kupihea's); 2. Randall Woo (Kempo Unlimited). 18-over (Brown Blt)-1. Lee-Jake Strunk (Vierra's).

Kempo-Kata

Girls

7-8-1. Alissa Sarabano (KSDI); 2. Brittney Bright (HSD); 3. Wendy Mito (KSDI). 9-11-1. Chantel Inofinada (LKK); 2. Zeena Sahim (HSD). 12-14-1. Mary Mito (KSDI); 2. Krystle Jumawan (KSDI). 15-17-1. Kerilyn Zinsmen (Ramos).

Women

18-over (Brown/Black Blt)-1. Rachel Yasui (Marx's); 2. Andrea Mehio (KSDI).

Boys

6-under-1. Joseph Moranha (LKK); 2. Grantham Huguley (Devalentino's); 3. William Huguley (Devalentino's). 7-8-1. Solomon Dixon (Marx's); 2. Ikaika Matas (KSDI). 9-11-1. Shane Irish (Godin's); 2. Aaron Payomo (Iverson's); 3. Daniel Hussein (HSD). 12-14-1. Raffy Guron (Vierra's); 2. Jonah Lewis (Iverson's); 3. Justin Palabay (Vierra's). 15-17-1. Hoku Kupihea (Kupihea's); 2. Randall Woo (Kempo).

Men

18-over (Color Blt)-1. Marty Sarabano (KSDI); 2. Thomas Innis (Vierra's). 18-over (Brown/Black Blt)-1. Palani Allen (Vierra's). 35-over Open-1. Gilbert Matas (KSDI); 2. Sonny Sylva (Robello's); 3. Randy Thomas (Randy's).

Chinese Kata

1. Jonah Lewis (Iverson's); 2. Aaron Payomo (Iverson's).

Traditional Kata

9-11-1. Jenna Koseki (Kempo); 2. Skye Nesmith (LKK); 3. Paul Judd (Marx's). 12-14-1. Mary Mito (KSDI); 2. Travis Gomez (Iverson's); 3. Krystle Jumawan (KSDI). 18-over (Color Blt)-1. Janet Matas (KSDI).

Kumite

Girls

6-under-1. Jennifer Soliven-Pascual (Vierra's). 7-8-1. Kristyn Opunui (HSD); 2. Jenna Koseki (Kempo); 3. Ashly Innis (Vierra's). 9-11-1. Haunani Day (Tiffany's); 2. Christine Dimaya (Tiffany's); 3. Pauline Day (Tiffany's). 12-14-1. Krystle Jumawan (KSDI); 2. Cathryn Maxson (Vierra's); 3. Raquel Guron (Vierra's). 15-17-1. Kerilyn Zinsman (Ramos); 2. Maryann Laon (Vierra's).

Women

18-over (Color Blt)-1. Janet Matas (KSDI); 2. Barbara Kahele (Ramos); 3. Kelly Schmidt (HSD). 18-over (Brown/Black Blt)-1. Catherine Kula (Takeuchi's); 2. Rachel Yasui (Marx's).

Boys

5-under-1. William Huguley (Devalentino's); 2. Grantham Huguley (Devalentino's); 3. Tevita Ofa (Marx's). 6-7-1. Solomon Dixon (Marx's); 2. Desmond Albarracin-Ahana (Robello's); 3. Cody Valle (Ramos). 8-9-1. Bronson Sagon (Takeuchi's); 2. Shiloh Marx (Marx's); 3. Christian Ramos (Ramos). 10-11-1. Jordan Ibana (Vierra's); 2. Shane Irish (Godin's); 3. Kyle Agunoy (Vierra's). 12-13-1. Justin Allen (Vierra's); 2. Preston Louis (Robello's); 3. Daniel Rebujio (Vierra's). 14-15-1. Shane Halmas (Ramos); 2. Raffy Guron (Vierra's); 3. Christopher Sadorra (Tiffany's). 16-17-1. Randall Woo (Kempo); 2. Sonny Ramos (Ramos); 3. Cody Allen (Vierra's).

Men

18-over (Color Blt)-1. Ryan Conner (Takeuchi's); 2. Richard Ancheta (Ramos); 3. Jon Bjorkholm (NAK). 18-over (Black Blt)-1. Louis Banuelos (NAK); 2. Randall Woo (Kempo); 3. Jon Nerveza (Vierra's). 35-over Open-1. Jon Nerveza (Vierra's); 2. Richard Morgan (Vierra's); 3. Sonny Sylva (Robello's).

Junior Grandchampion-Kata

Raffy Guron (Vierra's)

Adult Grandchampion-Kata

Lee-Jake Strunk (Vierra's)

Adult Grandchampion-Kumite

Louis Banuelos (NAK)


SOCCER

Schwan's USA Cup

HYSA 12-and-Under Girls
At Blaine, Minn.
Pool Play results of Hawaii participant

St. Charles (Ill.) 2, Aiea Golden Eagles 0


VOLLEYBALL

Rhino Players Championship

Beach Doubles
At Queen's Beach

Men's Final

Pono Maa-Troy Hotz def. Guy Kaniho-Keoki Schuppe, 15-11.

Women's Final

Leah Young-Janice Harrer def. Rosa Hotz-Tanya Fuumata, 16-14.


TRANSACTIONS

Frontier League Baseball

JOHNSTOWN JOHNNIES--Released RHP Matt Wheeler.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS--Sold the contract of INF Key Voshell to the St. Louis Cardinals.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com