Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com


H A W A I I _ S U M O T O R I

Sumo

Star-Bulletin news services

Wednesday, July 19, 2000

Akebono breezes to
11th straight win
in Nagoya

NAGOYA, July 19 (Kyodo) - Yokozuna Akebono breezed past No.4 maegashira Wakanoyama on Wednesday to notch up his 11th straight win and remains the undefeated leader in the Nagoya Grand Sumo Tournament, with just four days left in the 15-day event.

Ozeki Chiyotaikai and 11th-ranked maegashira Takamisakari, the only two remaining wrestlers to register nine wins, kept the pressure on the grand champion at Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium.

In Wednesday's penultimate bout, watched by French president Jacques Chirac, Akebono blocked Wakanoyama's challenge at the face-off and with two mighty shoves escorted him over the straw bails to keep his sights firmly on the championship. Wakanoyama is 5-6.

Chiyotaikai (9-2), after looking a little shaky in the opening exchanges, got the better of top-ranked maegashira Tochinohana (5-6), getting a firm grip on his belt before dumping him out of the ring.

Takamisakari, a makuuchi-division newcomer who secured a winning record Tuesday, kept his championship hopes alive by downing No.14 maegashira Kinkaiyama (5-6) with a beltless arm throw.

In a match-up of sekiwake, Kaio (7-4) dented Tochiazuma's title chances while keeping his faint hopes of promotion to sumo's second highest rank with a hard-fought victory. Tochiazuma dropped to 8-3.

Ozeki Musoyama, who needed to win to retain his rank, came bursting out of his crouch with a series of slaps, only to lose his footing and tumble to demotion at the hands of komusubi Tosanoumi who improved to 4-7.

Musoyama, promoted to ozeki before the summer meet in May, became only the second wrestler in the post-war era to be demoted after spending just two tournaments as ozeki.

In Wednesday's other main bouts, yokozuna Musashimaru (8-3) shoved out fifth-ranked Hayateumi (6-5) while stablemate and defending Nagoya champion Dejima (8-3) forced out No.4 maegashira Oginishiki (5-6).

Newly-promoted ozeki Miyabiyama, also of the Musashigawa stable, moved to 5-6 after easily pushing out fifth-ranked maegashira Higonoumi (4-7).

Tapa

Results of main bouts on
11th day of Nagoya sumo

NAGOYA, July 19 (Kyodo) - Results of makuuchi division bouts Wednesday, the 11th day of the Nagoya Grand Sumo Tournament at Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium (+ denotes juryo division wrestler):

Won Technique Lost

Otsukasa 7-4 hatakikomi Sentoryu 6-5
+Kotonishiki 5-6 yorikiri Shikishima 2-9
Takamisakari 9-2 sukuinage Kinkaiyama 5-6
Minatofuji 4-7 yorikiri Aogiyama 4-7
Hamanoshima 5-6 yorikiri Kyokushuzan 4-7
Tokitsuumi 7-4 yorikiri Kyokutenho 7-4
Kotonowaka 6-5 oshidashi Aminishiki 8-3
Kotoryu 6-5 hikiotoshi Chiyotenzan 8-3
Takatoriki 7-4 hatakikomi Kaiho 5-6
Asanowaka 2-9 oshidashi Daizen 3-8
Tochinonada 3-8 yorikiri Toki 3-8
Takanowaka 4-7 uwatenage Akinoshima 5-6
Tamakasuga 2-9 oshidashi Takanonami 4-7
Kaio 7-4 yorikiri Tochiazuma 8-3
Miyabiyama 5-6 yorikiri Higonoumi 4-7
Chiyotaikai 9-2 tsukiotoshi Tochinohana 5-6
Tosanoumi 4-7 hikiotoshi Musoyama 4-7
Dejima 8-3 kotenage Oginishiki 5-6
Akebono 11-0 tsukidashi Wakanoyama 5-6
Musashimaru 8-3 yorikiri Hayateumi 6-5


Thursday's bouts

+Oikari x - x Kinkaiyama
Aogiyama 0 - 0 Daizen
Chiyotenzan 3 - 3 Tokitsuumi
Shikishima 5 - 8 Minatofuji
Aminishiki 0 - 0 Takatoriki
Kotonowaka 0 - 0 Sentoryu
Otsukasa 2 - 0 Kyokutenho
Kaiho 0 - 0 Takamisakari
Kyokushuzan 3 - 2 Wakanoyama
Tochinonada 7 - 0 Hamanoshima
Kotoryu 6 - 10 Asanowaka
Toki 0 - 1 Takanowaka
Akinoshima 0 - 1 Tochinohana
Tosanoumi 10 - 6 Tamakasuga
Hayateumi 0 - 0 Takanonami
Kaio 5 - 2 Miyabiyama
Chiyotaikai 7 - 4 Dejima
Tochiazuma 8 - 3 Musoyama
Higonoumi 2 - 8 Musashimaru
Akebono 7 - 1 Oginishiki


Akebono keeps
solo lead at 11-0

NAGOYA, Japan (AP) - Hawaii-born yokozuna (grand champion) Akebono, seeking his 10th tournament victory, pushed out lower-ranked Wakanoyama and kept the solo lead at 11-0 Wednesday, the 11th day of the 15-day Nagoya Grand Sumo tournament.

Akebono's closest rivals at 9-2 are two wrestlers - ozeki (champion) Chiyotaikai and No. 11 maegashira (senior wrestler) Takamisakari.

Wrestling before 8,600 spectators, including French President Jacques Chirac, at the Aichi Prefectural (state) Gymnasium in central Japan, Akebono, or Chad Rowan, charged No. 4 maegashira Wakanoyama with hand thrusts and sent him out, leaving Wakanoyama at 5-6.

Chirac is in Japan to attend the Group of Eight leading industrialized nations summit, which opens in Okinawa pm Friday.

Yokozuna Musashimaru, or Fiamalu Penitani of Hawaii, grabbed No. 5 maegashira Hayateumi's belt and forced him out for his eighth victory against three defeats. Hayateumi is 6-5.

Chiyotaikai twisted down No. 1 maegashira Tochinohana after fighting off Tochinohana's driving attempt at the ring's edge. Tochinohana is 5-6.

Takamisakari threw down No. 14 maegashira Kinkaiyama, leaving Kinkaiyama at 5-6.

Ozeki Dejima fought off No.4 maegashira Oginishiki's driving attempt at the ring's edge and threw him down to improve to 8-3. Oginishiki is 5-6.

Ozeki Miyabiyama forced out No. 5 maegashira Higonoumi for his fifth victory against six defeats. Higonoumi is 4-7.

Ozeki Musoyama suffered his eighth defeat against three victories, losing to komusubi (junior champion second class) Tosanoumi (4-7).

In other major bouts, sekiwake (junior champion) Kaio, seeking promotion to ozeki, sumo's second highest rank, drove out equally ranked Tochiazuma for his seventh victory against four defeats. Tochiazuma is 8-3.

No. 11 maegashira Tokitsuumi sent out No. 7 maegashira Kyokutenho, or Tsevengnyam Nyamjav from Mongolia, leaving both wreslters at 7-4.

No. 12 maegashira Otsukasa slapped down No. 13 maegashira Sentoryu, or American Henry Armstrong Miller from St. Louis, Missouri, for his seventh victory against four defeats. Sentoryu is 6-5.

No. 10 maegashira Hamanoshima drove out No. 8 maegashira Kyokushuzan, or Mongolian Batbayar Davaa. Hamanoshima is 5-6 and Kyokushuzan 4-7.

In the 26-member juryo division just below the senior makuuchi division, No. 8-ranked Hoshitango (0-11), or Argentine Imach Marcelo Salomon, was driven out by No. 11-ranked Tomikaze (5-6).

In makushita, the top junior division, No. 2-ranked Kuniazuma (2-3), or Brazilian Vander Ramos, was sent out by No. 5-ranked Wakatsutomu.

No. 2-ranked Asashoyu (5-0), or Mongolian Dolgorsvren Dagvadrj, pushed out No. 19-ranked Komahikari.

No. 14-ranked Hoshiandesu (3-3), or Argentine Jose Antonio Juarez, slapped down No. 16-ranked Hokutohikari.

In sandanme, the second-highest junior division, No. 73-ranked Ryuo (2-4), or Wang Yu from Shanghai, China, pulled down No. 77-ranked Tsutenoh.

No. 99-ranked Azumaoh (4-2), or Brazilian Yasuto Morita, slapped down No. 95-ranked Wakakiyama.

In Jonidan, the third-highest junior division, No. 9-ranked Kaihakusan (4-2), or South Korean Baeg Yun-gi, threw down No. 5-ranked Yagigaya.

No. 68-ranked Daibanjaku (2-4), or Mongolian Batsukh Khaidavmunkh, was thrown down by No. 66-ranked Kaito.

No. 80-ranked Kyukizan (2-4), or South Korean Kim Soo-young, sent out No. 82-ranked Wadayama.

In jonokuchi, the lowest junior division, No. 23-ranked Orora (5-1), or Russian Mikhakhanov Anatolivaleryevich, forced out No. 18-ranked Tamashoyu.

Wrestlers in junior divisions have only seven bouts during the 15-day tournament.

Tapa

Results of main sumo bouts

NAGOYA, Japan (AP) - Results of main bouts Wednesday, the 11th day of of the 15-day Nagoya Grand Sumo Tournament at Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium:

Winners Losers

Otsukasa (7-4) Sentoryu (6-5)
Kotonishiki (juryo) (5-6) Shikishima (2-9)
Takamisakari (9-2) Kinkaiyama (5-6)
Minatofuji (4-7) Aogiyama (4-7)
Hamanoshima (5-6) Kyokushuzan (4-7)
Tokitsuumi (7-4) Kyokutenho (7-4)
Kotonowaka (6-5) Aminishiki (8-3)
Kotoryu (6-5) Chiyotenzan (8-3)
Takatoriki (7-4) Kaiho (5-6)
Asanowaka (2-9) Daizen (3-8)
Tochinonada (3-8) Toki (3-8)
Takanowaka (4-7) Akinoshima (5-6)
Tamakasuga (2-9) Takanonami (4-7)
Kaio (7-4) Tochiazuma (8-3)
Miyabiyama (5-6) Higonoumi (4-7)
Chiyotaikai (9-2) Tochinohana (5-6)
Tosanoumi (4-7) Musoyama (3-8)
Dejima (8-3) Oginishiki (5-6)
Akebono (11-0) Wakanoyama (5-6)
Musashimaru (8-3) Hayateumi (6-5)


Juryo Division

Tomikaze (5-6) Hoshitango (0-11)


Junior Divisions:

Makushita

Wakatsutomu Kuniazuma (2-3)
Asashoyu (5-0) Komahikari
Hoshiandesu (3-3) Hokutohikari

Sandanme

Ryuo (2-4) Tsutenou
Azumaoh (4-2) Wakakiyama

Jonidan

Kaihakusan (4-2) Yagigaya
Kaito Daibanjaku (4-2)
Ryukizan (2-4) Wadayama

Jonokuchi

Orora (5-1) Tamashoryu

(Junior division wrestlers have only seven bouts during the tournament. Records of foreign wrestlers' opponents were not available.)


Thursday's main bouts:

Oikari (juryo) Kinkaiyama
Aogiyama Daizen
Chiyotenzan Tokitsuumi
Shikishima Minatofuji
Aminishiki Takatoriki
Kotonowaka Sentoryu
Otsukasa Kyokutenho
Kaiho Takamisakari
Kyokushuzan Wakanoyama
Tochinonada Hamanoshima
Kotoryu Asanowaka
Toki Takanowaka
Akinoshima Tochinohana
Tosanoumi Tamakasuga
Hayateumi Takanonami
Kaio Miyabiyama
Chiyotaikai Dejima
Tochiazuma Musoyama
Higonoumi Musashimaru
Akebono Oginishiki



Results in Scoreboard


For more sumo information online, try:
Sumo Web
Da Kine Sumo E-zine
Ozumo
Kyodo News Service



Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor] [Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com