Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, June 21, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

No events scheduled



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Leilehua vs. Windward, 4:30 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park, followed by Castle vs. Hawaii Kai.

Exhibition: Hawaii Island Movers vs. West Oahu All-Stars, 6 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

Lady Mustang League: Mid-Pacific vs. Nanakuli, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Kalani, 6 p.m.; McKinley vs. Sacred Hearts, 7 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki, 8 p.m., Kalaheo H.S. gym.

Golf

Junior World Qualifying Tournament: First round, 8 a.m., Wailea Blue Course (ages 13-17), Waiehu Course (ages 7-12).


ALOHA STATE GAMES

Bowling

Final results

Bantams--Gold: Matthew Napoleon. Silver: Tiana Boots.

Prep--Gold: Nicole Kahele-Kea. Silver: Jessica Benito. Bronze: James Pirtle.

Juniors--Gold: Bronson Teramoto. Silver: Gregory T. Gomes. Bronze: Walter Ching.

Majors--Gold: William McCue. Silver: Dawn Yamane. Bronze: Rae Miyashiro.

Seniors--Gold: Robby Takahashi. Silver: Jerry Beauclair.

Senior women

Class A--Gold: Ruth Ann Morris. Silver: Barbara Kaili. Bronze: Lois Asuncion.

Class B--Gold: Dorothy Medeiros. Silver: Virginia Moore.

Open women

Class A--Gold: Loreen Hirano. Silver: Jadelyne Perreida. Bronze: Janet Morikawa.

Class B--Gold: Colleen Hironaka. Silver: Angeline Pacheco. Bronze: Sue Louis-Soares.

Class C--Gold: Karie Kojima-Tsuruda.

Senior men

Class A--Gold: Thomas Moore. Silver: Michael Hadano. Bronze: Larry Dunbar.

Class B--Gold: Vernon Marts. Silver: Lawrence Yoshioka. Bronze: Harold Watanabe

Open men

Class A--Gold: Ernest Tavares. Silver: Ronald Romo. Bronze: Reid Siarot.

Class B--Gold: Jason Monkawa. Silver: Trenton Ichimura. Bronze: Gabe Kaneakua.

Class C--Gold: Jon Grimaldi. Silver: Nathan Enriques. Bronze: Austin Lui.

Class D--Gold: Andrew Ader. Silver: Kevin Young. Bronze: Marcus Lee.



Fencing

At Kaimuki Recreation Gym
Final results

Foil

Men--Gold: Robert Becker. Silver: Joshua Thurlow. Bronze: Darrell Jung.

Women--Gold: Janice Kato. Silver: Clare Goo. Bronze: Cathleen Pomponio.

16-and-under--Gold: Joshua Thurlow. Silver: Scott Matayoshi. Bronze: Clinton Bodley.

11-and-under--Gold: Kaleb Acklin. Silver: Miles Luedtke. Bronze: Bavan Lipp.

Saber

Men--Gold: John Chang. Silver: Darrell Jung. Bronze: Tory Laitila.

16-and-under--Gold: Dillon Yoshitomi.

Epee

Men--Gold: Robert Becker. Silver: Tom McClintock. Bronze: Janice Kato.

Women--Gold: Janice Kato. Silver: Victoria Reventas. Bronze: Kate Scott.



Horseshoes

At Waimanalo Polo Field
Final results

Men 18-and-over

Class A--Gold: Leo Lagadon. Silver: Eddie Apolo, Sr. Bronze: Al Edsman.

Class B--Gold: Stanley Edwards. Silver: Stanley Kanoa, Sr. Bronze: Ariel Villanueva.

Senior men 65-and-over

Class A--Gold: Jerry Kalua. Silver: Yama Kalilikane. Bronze: Wally Amaral.

Class B--Gold: Tom McShane. Silver: John McCormack. Bronze: Ed Merritt.

Women 18-and-over

Class A--Gold: Lupe Kanoa. Silver: Sherry Munetake. Bronze: Mili Young.

Class B--Gold: Judy Callahan. Silver: Bernie Oliveira. Bronze: Hannah Apolo, bronze



Olympic Kayaking

At Ala Wai Canal
Final results

500 meters

Bantam boys--Gold: Makana Batungbacal, 3:04.00. Silver: Jack Roney, 3:18.00. Bronze: Duke Batungbacal, 5:20.00.

Open men--Gold: Eric Chun, 1:51.35. Silver: Micah Mokuahi, 1:55.61. Bronze: Blane Chong, 2:15.61.

Junior men--Gold: Brian Ho, 2:01.04. Silver: Prabu Segaran, 2:04.47. Bronze: Aaron Kandel, 2:06.00.

Open women--Gold: Norma Batungbacal, 2:22.92.

Junior women--Gold: Sarah Field, 2:18.86. Silver: Audrey Sato, 2:27.90. Bronze: Jessica Young, 2:28.61.

1000 meters

Open men--Gold: E. Chun, 4:12.62. Silver: M. Mokuahi, 4:34.23. Bronze: B. Chong, 4:39.86.

Junior men--Gold: B. Ho, 4:24.33. Silver: Daniel Tsukayama, 4:27.33. Bronze: P. Segaran, 4:31.77.

Open women--Gold: N. Batungbacal, 4:50.75.

Junior women--Gold: S. Field, 4:53.18. Silver: A. Sato, 5:02.70. Bronze: J. Young, 5:07.40.



Shooting

Metallic Silhouette

At Koko Head Range

Heavy rifle--Gold: Lorin Okamura. Silver: Kevin Murata. Bronze: Mike Ahn.

Light rifle--Gold: Barry Fitzgerald. Silver: L. Okamura. Bronze: M. Ahn.

Pistol standing--Gold: K. Murata. Silver: Phil Kam.

Pistol unlimited standing--Gold: L. Okamura. Silver: K. Murata. Bronze: Myron Fujioka.

Pistol standing AA--Gold: K. Murata.

Pistol standing A--Silver: P. Kam.

Pistol unlimited standing AA--Gold: L. Okamura. Silver: K. Murata.

Pistol unlimited standing A--Gold: M. Fujioka.

Light rifle international--Gold: L. Okamura.

Light rifle AAA--Gold: B. Fitzgerald. Silver: M. Ahn. Bronze: K. Murata.

Light rifle A--Gold: P. Kam. Silver: Will Duncan. Bronze: M. Fujioka.

Heavy rifle international--Gold: L. Okamura.

Heavy rifle AAA--Gold: K. Murata. Silver: M. Ahn.

Heavy rifle AA--Gold: M. Fujioka. Silver: Carl Naito. Bronze: Keith Kawamoto.

Heavy rifle A--Gold: Darwin Kaneaiakala.

Precision Air Gun

At McKinley High School

Air pistol class A--Gold: Robert Gamble, 556. Silver: Peter Akamu, 556. Bronze: Stuart Munsch, 540.

Class B--Gold: Mark Wong, 529. Silver: Tommy Kawasaki, 518. Bronze: Roy Miwa, 508.

Junior--Gold: Bradley Akamu, 443.

American Skeet Shooting

At Koko Head Range
Final results

20 Gauge

Class AA--Gold: Kelly Ogawa.

Class A--Gold: Erik Van Bergeijk.

Class B--Gold: Mark Horita.

Class C--Gold: Ualani Kapule. Silver: Laughlin Tanaka. Bronze: Alden Almeida.

Class D--Gold: Fred Mizuo. Silver: Mario Habon. Bronze: Mark Chun.

Class E--Gold: Richard Vaughn. Silver: Donald Castelo. Bronze: Christy Castelo.

12 Gauge

Class AA--Gold: K. Ogawa.

Class A--Gold: James Crowe. Silver: Erik Van Bergeijk.

Class B--Gold: Cyrus Lee. Silver: M. Horita.

Class C--Gold: L. Tanaka. Silver: U. Kapule. Bronze: A. Almeida.

Class D--Gold: M. Chun. Silver: Mario Habon. Bronze: F. Mizuno.

Class E--Gold: Ryan Cavaco. Silver: C. Castelo. Bronze: R. Vaughan.



Tennis

Doubles Tournament
At Turtle Bay Resort Courts
Final results

Men

3.0--Gold: Teddy Domingo-Emanuel Utrena. Silver: Gary Nagata-Roland Ramos. Bronze: Edwin Au-Henry Pang.

3.5--Gold: Sheldon Ching-Grant Tenya. Silver: Roy Araka-Donn Biglow. Bronze: Brian Miyagi-Mike Nakamura.

4.0--Gold: Jay Tanonka-Dan Matsunaka. Silver: Anthony LeBron-Herbert Nuuanu. Bronze: Dane Luna-Stuart Leong.

4.5--Gold: Stacy Matsuda-Will Liston. Silver: Calvin Takata-Derek Young. Bronze: Mark Yasuhara-Mike Kubo.

Women

3.0--Gold: Joann Hirata-Maxine Asato. Silver: Cheryl Yoshida-Charlotte Loo. Bronze: Joy Tokunaga-Sherl Hokama.

3.5--Gold: Karen Hamaguchi-Pattie Yoza. Silver: Lani Sakamoto-Darlene Kamae. Bronze: Lani Fujimoto-Renee Ishida.

4.0--Gold: Joy Tatsuno-Andrea Yamato. Silver: Joan Coupe-Margareta Fessier. Bronze: Belinda Castro-Margaret Yasuhara.

Mixed

7.0--Gold: Tamami Tomida-Toshi Kojo. Silver: Tom Goto-Carol Hasegawa. Bronze: Gary Nagata-Jodie Nagasako.

8.0--Gold: To be announced. Silver: To be announced. Bronze: Margaret Yasuhara-Mark Yasuhara.

9.0--Gold: Vanne Akagi-Bustin-Harris Fuchigami. Silver: Mike Kubo-Jane Pang. Bronze: To be announced.


BOXING

2000 Junior Olympic
National Championships

At Marquette, Mich.
Second round

Results of Hawaii participants

125-lbs--Glenn Miyose, Waianae, def. Curtis Neeks, Austin, Texas, by disqualification in third round.

132--Glenn Dunnings, Honolulu, won by 5-0 decision over Ulysses Gastelum, Early Mart, Calif.

139--Leroy Rosario, Waianae, won by 5-0 decision over Travis Phillips, Meridan, Miss.

147--Walter Sallas, Waianae, def. Adrian Lopez, Sogorro, N.M., by walkover.

156--Alex Herb, Mililani, lost to Derae Crane, Davenport, La., in first round as referee stopped contest.


BASKETBALL

Lady Mustang Summer League

At Kalaheo H.S. Gym

Nanakuli 40, Sacred Hearts 19

Kalaheo 56, Kalani 25

McKinley 40, Castle 34

Maryknoll 38, Leilehua 32

High scorers--Nan: Maricris Sierra 17. Kalah: Brandy Richardson 15, Dawnelle Nahinu 11. Kaln: Ashley Takata 11. McK: Traci Tarralva 17. Lei: Sequoya Stokes 12.


GOLF

USGA Sectional Qualifier

At Waiehu Course, Maui
Saturday's results, par-72

Qualifiers

Jay Kurisu -- 64-72--136

Raymond Tendo -- 65-74--139



HSJGA Junior Tour Series

At The Elleair Maui Golf Club
Monday's results, par-71
All ties broken by scorecard matching

Boys 15-18 years old

1. Andrew Ching, Kaawa, 79. 2. Kalani Kahalekulu, Wailuku, 83. 3. Morgan McCurdy, Kula, 83. 4. Kamden Ganir, Pukalani, 83. 5. Tyler Green, Haiku, 104.

Boys 13-14

1. Chris Caycayon, Lihue, 75. 2. Andrew Russ, Kula, 79. 3. Moses Kahalekulu, Wailuku, 80. 4. Shaun Felechner, Lahaina, 82. 5. Stephen Peeren, Lihue, 85. 6. Allan Baab, Lihue, 86. 7. Barry Amorin, Aiea, 87.

Girls 15-18

1. Shayna Miyajima, Wailuku, 80. 2. Chelcy Furtado, Haiku, 85. 3. Rie Ganir, Pukalani, 86. 4. Leona Kunitake, Kahului, 93.

Girls 13-14

1. Dale Gammie, Pukalani, 83. 2. Robyn Caycayon, Lihue, 93. 3. Jayna Shimomura, Kula, 93. 4. Kelli Nakano, Pukalani, 97. 5. Wendy Augustiro, Waianae, 102. 6. Kelly Nakashima, Wailuku, 104.

Following all played 9 holes (par-36)

Boys 11-12

1. Nick Shimozaki, Kihei, 42. 2. Chad Nonaka, Lihue, 43. 3. Bret Netzer, Kapaa, 43. 4. Bronson Maluenda, Ewa Beach, 43. 5. Thomas Robertson, Pukalani, 46. 6. Ryan Furtado, Pukalani, 48. 7. Royce Overlock, Kalaheo, 52. 8. Kyle Shimyama, Wailuku, 56.

Boys 10-and-under

1. Michael Sato, Aiea, 39. 2. Brandtlee Maluenda, Ewa Beach, 45. 3. Kekoa Mountcastle, Wailuku, 46.

Girls 11-12

1. Mari Chun, Pearl City, 41. 2. Ashlee Augustiro, Waianae, 42. 3. Miya Argent, Honolulu, 47. 4. Miki Ueoka, Lihue, 48. 5. Alyssa Fukuoka, Kahului, 51. 6. Mary Akutagawa, Kapaa, 52.



State Jr. World Qualifying

Following qualified for final state qualifier for Junior World to be held June 22-23

Boys

15-17 year olds--Kevin Shimomura, Chaz Inouye, Ryan Michimoto, Kalani Kahalekulu, Morgan McCurdy, Kamden Ganir, Nicholas Heyd, Adam Duggan, Vincent Heyd.

13-14--Moses Kahalekulu, Joshua Suyat, Drew Russ, Shaun Felechner, Trent Kyono, Drake Zintgraff.

11-12--Nick Shimozaki, Ryan Nakao, Thomas Robertson, Aviam Krupnick, Aaron Castro.

9-10--Howard Pruse, Dillon Soldwisch, Marcus Morton.

Girls 15-17--Chelcy Furtado, Rie Ganir, Joan Shimozaki, Leona Kunitake.

Girls 13-14--Dale Gammie, Lisa Kajihara, Jayna Shimomura, Kelli Nakano, Kelly Nakashima.

Girls 11-12--Alyssa Fukuoka.

Girls 9-10--Kaitlen Miyajima.



OJGA Match Play Qualifier

At Pearl Country Club
Monday's results

Boys 15-17

Koa Furtado -- 37-35--72
Matthew Ma -- 34-38--72
Blaine Jasmin -- 35-38--73
Kellen-Floyd Asao -- 38-37--75
Greg Takahashi -- 38-37--75
Eric Fong -- 38-38--76
Grant Yasui -- 39-37--76
Jon Ozaki -- 37-42--79
Jordan Abe -- 41-39--80
Michael Alexander -- 44-37--81
Nate Itoga -- 40-42--82
Trevor Ozawa -- 40-42--82
Blaine Lee -- 43-41--84
Landon Mizuguchi -- 45-39--84
Bryan Archpru -- 44-42--86
Reid Ramos -- 44-42--86
Lenn Akamine -- 43-45--88
Brent Asato -- 41-48--89
Andrew Kam -- 44-45--89
Brandon Lee -- 43-47--90
Ian Kusao -- 48-43--91
Pila Young -- 48-48--96

Girls 15-17

Ayumi Hori -- 40-38--78
Jenna Seki -- 40-44--84
Andrea Souza -- 46-44--90
Stefanie Oshiro -- 48-44--92
Jaime Yoshimura -- 47-45--92

Boys 13-14

Chris Souza -- 37-40--77
Mario Endo -- 38-41--79
Chase Chulakote -- 42-38--80
Arnold Sano -- 41-40--81
Travis Toyama -- 39-43--82
Corey Bartlett -- 44-44--88
Chad Yawata -- 45-43--88
Chad Kajiwara -- 43-46--89
Darren Chun -- 51-39--90
Lance Hirai -- 43-47--90
Kevin Tomisato -- 44-47--91
Scott Seki -- 45-47--92
Hoku Dudoit -- 43-52--95

Girls 13-14

Lindsay Hong -- 37-41--78
Stacie Nishimoto -- 47-43--90
Melanie Lee -- 45-50--95
Tiffany Takao -- 54-45--99



Local aces

Harris Manaea: Waipio, 272-yard No. 1 (par-4) hole , driver, Hawaii Country Club, June 20.

Mike Martin: Waikele, 138-yard No. 7 hole, 8-iron, Ewa Villages Course.


MOTOCROSS

HMA Races

At Waiale'e Motorcycle Park

Sunday's results

50cc--1. Allan Kubota, Jr. 2. Brittany Andres. 3. John Smith.

60cc--1. Rick Rodrigues. 2. Tristan Nagum. 3. Ekolu Kaahu.

80cc--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Chris Butcher. 3. Robert Rodrigues.

80 automatic--Ikaika Keoho.

125 novice--1. Raleigh Robertson. 2. Wailana Keliihoomalu. 3. Glenn Morris.

250 novice--1. Danny Norr. 2. Kelwin Jiminez. 3. Garrett Lee.

125 amateur--1. Nick Sonido. 2. Tagi Pacleb.

125 expert--1. Jozef Deutsch. 2. Jeremy Reveira. 3. R.J. Carvalho.

250 expert--1. J. Deutsch. 2. Dustin Partika. 3. Ben Benevente.

Barkbuster--1. Matt Lyman. 2. T. Pacleb. 3. Mike Sulastri.

Masters--1. Mike Zane. 2. John Butcher. 3. Mike Segura.

Vet A--1. M. Lyman. 2. Sam Bird. 3. Charles Wacklin.

Quads--1. Joe Gruzinsky. 2. Nathan Waibl.


POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

At Waimanalo Field

Sunday's results

Los Lobos 8, International Travel 6

Goal scorers--LL: Mike Dailey 4, Bob Miller 3, Chris Dawson 1. IT: Mike Ebinger 2, Greg Davies 1, Sammy Delgado 1, Rosie Rosecrans 1, Gordon Smith 1.



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com