Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com


Monday, June 5, 2000


Taking Notice

Honors

Tapa

Bullet Outrigger Hotels & Resorts honors Mike Devich, senior vice president of property services, with the 1999 Chairman's Award; Bob Finan, construction manager, with the 1999 Manager of the Year award; and Jo-Ann Yonamine, secretary in the housekeeping department, with the 1999 Employee of the Year award.

Bullet Dr. Steven Andrew Kanashiro of Honolulu was inducted into the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons.

Bullet The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation received the American Red Cross, Hawaii State Chapter's Ha'awi Makana "Gift Giver" Award.

Bullet In recognition of Women's History Month, the Garden Club of Honolulu honored Amelia Bailey and Eleanor "Elly" Nordyke for their help to the community.

Bullet Honolulu Habitat for Humanity's outstanding awards went to: Gilbert Ho, President's Award for Outstanding Support Volunteer; Art Hansen, Honolulu Outstanding Support Volunteer; and Julia Beabout, Honolulu Affiliate Outstanding Support Volunteer.

Bullet The International Association of Business Communicators' 1999 Ilima Award winners are: Bill Harby of HMSA, News Writing award, for his piece titled "Final Offering"; Katherine Robertson of HMSA, Feature Writing award, for her piece titled "You Have to Know What You Want"; Malamalama, University Relations, Creative Services, UH, Magazine Publication Design award with three or more colors;

Environmental Law Program, University Relations, Creative Services, UH, Publication Design of a special-purpose publication award with three or more colors; St. Francis Healthcare End-of-Life Care, St. Francis Healthcare System of Hawaii, Photography/Illustration of a computer-generated illustration or enhanced photo award;

Blood Bank of Hawaii Circulate News, Michelle Busbee, Stryker Weiner and Yokota Public Relations Inc., External Publication award with one or two colors; Chairholders Club Party Invitation, Hawaii Theater Center, Special Print Communication award for one to two colors; 2000 Tide Calendar, Hawaiian Tug & Barge/Young Brothers Ltd., Glenn K.Y. Hong, Special Print Communication award for three or more colors; and Dyno-Lino Digital Imaging, Van Communications, Marketing Communication award.

The Video/Multimedia/Electronic Program awards went to The Kids First Program, Hawaii State Judiciary for their video "The Purple Family"; HMSA/Revacomm for their Web site "Island Scene Online"; and Suzanne Peterson, GTE Hawaiian Tel for her intranet Web site "GTE Hawaiian Tel United Way Auction."

The Communication Program awards went to: Alison Russell, Communications-Pacific Inc. for the Pacific-Trader.com Web site launch; The Adoption Connection of Hawaii, Hawaii State Judiciary for the Adoption Expo; and Cheryl Tamura, Lynette Lo Tom Communications Inc. for First Hawaiian Bank's 4th Annual Made in Hawaii Festival.

Bullet Andrew Jamila Jr. of Waimanalo received the Rotary Club of Windward Oahu's Service Above Self award.

Bullet Gerri Cadiz, publisher of Ilio, received the Dog Writers' Association of America Inc.'s Communicator Award.

Bullet Winners of the Department of Transportation's International Aviation Art Contest "Flight Into the Future" are:

Category I (ages 6-9): Lilyan Sugano, first; Keith Okuna, second; and Lauren Onaka, third. All are from Manoa School.

Category II (ages 10-13): Luke Kea of Central Middle School, first; Chad Mauga of Central Middle School, second; and Jessica Tabayoyong Lucas of St. Anthony School, third.

Category III (ages 14-17): James Abellana, first; Ray Peters, second; and Frederick Ramos, third. All attend James Campbell High School.

Bullet Sony Magnetic Products (Thailand) Co. Ltd. received the Pacific Basin Economic Council's Environmental Award.

Bullet Charles and Malina Kaulukukui received the Family Educators Award from the Hawaii State Retired Teachers Association.

The Kaulukukuis have 13 children, nine of whom were involved in education.

The family's next three generations produced a total of 862 educators, counselors and coaches.

Bullet Recipients of the Hawaii Education Association Outstanding Retired Teacher Volunteer Awards are: Patricia Young, Hawaii; Yuriko N. Tasaka, Kauai; Vivienne M. Romanchak, Maui; and Jacqueline Oda, Oahu.

Bullet Lemuel Juliane Jr. of Farrington High School won the State Best of Show award for his entry in the 2000 Hawaii Federal Junior Duck Stamp Design Campus. Juliane will represent Hawaii in the national contest being held in Washington D.C. in June.

Jennifer Leong of Iolani School was the runner-up and Mari Hyopponen of St. Joseph High School on Hawaii placed third.

Other awards were also given to students in their own age groups.

Group I (K-3 grade): Kevin Crudele of Hilo Union School, Nicholas Ho of St. John Vianney Parish School and Shayne Nazara of Hualalai Academy all received first place awards;

Nicholas Diak of Aliamanu Elementary, Stetson Moniz of Hilo Union School and Tyler Pacheco-Haili of Hilo Union School all received second place awards; and Tucker Bontecou of Hualalai Academy, and Adam Hanson and Aaron Parades of Hilo Union School all received third place awards.

In Group II (4-6 grade): Kristoffer Daligcon, De'Andre Paysinger and Jocelyn Velasco, all of Kalakaua Middle School, received first place awards; Ruel Cachero and Jauremie Quijano, both of Kalakaua Middle School, and Tyler Chang of St. Anthony School all received second place awards;

And Rhainnon Diak of Aliamanu Elementary received the third place award.

Group III (7-9 grade): Jeffrey Choy of Assets High, Lamertcia Gorsich, home-schooled, and Angelo Kho of Kalakaua Middle School received first place awards;

May Arvie Godoy, Glenda Duldulao and Margaret Manuel, all of Kalakaua Middle School, received the second place awards; and Marianne Cacatian and Chrisfel Coyoca of Kalakaua Middle School, received the third place awards.

Group IV (10-12 grade) winners are: Mari Hyopponen of St. Joseph High, Lemuel Juliane Jr. of Farrington High and Jennifer Leong of Iolani School, first place;

Jordan Bautista and Van Huy of Farrington High, and Wiebke Kaestner of St. Joseph High, second place;

And Jerome Balbin of Farrington High, and Bonnie Schoneberg and Emily Toone of St. Joseph High, third place.

Bullet NixDANCE, Ed and Juliet Nix's dance studio, was selected to represent Hawaii at Dance Excellence! 2000, an international weeklong dance festival.

Bullet Ralph C. Hook Jr., emeritus professor of Marketing and co-director of the UH Family Business Center of Hawaii, was inducted into the Hawaii Business Hall of Fame.

On the job ...

Tapa

Bullet The Harris Co. hired Sharon K. James as its director of special projects. James comes from ERA Concepts Unlimited where her real estate sales totaled $40,000.

James also received ERA's Jim Jackson Memorial Award for Excellence in Customer Service for the entire ERA western region last year.

Bullet Honolulu Shriners Hospital for Children named Margaret Adams its first-ever full-time performance improvement manager and registered nurse Anne Kelly its director of patient care services. Adams comes from Minneapolis Shriners Hospital where she was employed in the same capacity.

Kelly was formerly the director of quality and risk management at the Tampa Shriners Hospital.

Bullet Tesoro Hawaii named Horst Loechel its safety manager.

Loechel was an occupational safety and health specialist with the U.S. Department of Defense at Marine Corps Base Hawaii, Kaneohe.

Bullet Bernard Ho, executive vice president of the Hawaii Medical Service Association, was named chairman of the National Health Care Anti-Fraud Association.

Ho has been with HMSA for more than 30 years.

Officers named

Tapa

The following local organizations have appointed new officers:

Bullet Hawaii State Retired Teacher Association: Pearl Ching of Oahu, president; Roseline Gajeton of Hawaii, vice president;

Kathy Jay of Oahu, recording secretary; Betty Iwai of Oahu, corresponding secretary; Kay Ono of Oahu, treasurer; Nellie Lum of Oahu, assistant treasurer; and Violet Hee of Kauai, immediate past president.

Bullet Make-A-Wish Foundation of Hawaii: Douglas Smith, president; Alice Lee, vice president of wish granting; Muriel Anderson, vice president of marketing and development;

Ronald Haranda, vice president of planning; Frank Kanemitsu, secretary; and Lori Ching Kam, treasurer.

Directors are: Charles Au, Beth Bowlen, Jon Bryan, Shirley Furukawa, Donald Kellinoi, Lynn Kinney, Greg Marshall, Carl Nagatori, Grandy Perry and Wayne Ronsman.

Trustees continuing are: Paul Lynch, Alan Pflueger,Wayne Ronsman, Fred Trotter and Dan Williamson.

Bullet Big Island Abalone Corporation elected John C. Couch to its board of directors.

Bullet Uluniu Swimming Club: Valerie Wayne, president; Shirley Congdon, vice president;

Gerry DeBenedetti, secretary; Fred Brossy, treasurer.

Directors are Ralph and Joyce Berger, Jeanne Robertson, Elizabeth McCutcheon, Spencer Leineweber, Mark Toles and Marge Harnish.

Bullet Philippine Cultural Foundation of Hawaii Inc.:

Maggie Pasion Domingo, president; Conchita Garces Cachero, first vice president; Flaviano Leomo, second vice president;

Cirvalina Longboy, secretary; Juanita Suan Alipio, treasurer; Angie Borromeo, assistant treasurer;

Jose J. "Joe" Lazo, auditor; Dr. Ben Realica, immediate past president; and Dr. Catalino Cachero, Socorro Nena Paraso, Cefe Juan Caver, Beatrice Los Banos Ranis, Nydia Connie Coloma, Geminiano "Toy" Arre Jr. and Charlene Alipio, trustees.

Bullet Aloha United Way:

David H. McCoy, chairman; Keith Vieira, campaign chair;

Robert F. Clarke, Robert P. Hiam, Betty F. Hirozawa and Randolph Kauhane, vice chairpersons;

Nancy White, secretary; C. Scott Wo, treasurer; and Irving Lauber, president/chief professional officer/assistant secretary.

Bullet Retired Officers Association, Hawaii chapter:

Duke Frey, president; Bob Fowler, first vice president of membership; Judith Breitweiser, second vice president of programs;

Elizabeth Russell, secretary; Tim Schroth, treasurer;

And Dick Vercauteren, Shirley Cavanaugh, George Collins, Robert Dickieson, Duke Frey, Bob Fowler, Ralph Hiatt, Darrell Large, John Peters and Tim Schroth, directors.

Scholastic honors

Tapa

Bullet The following Upward Bound and Maui Community College students and teachers were selected to participate in the Close Up Foundation government studies program in Washington, D.C.:

Luana Coonen, Cira Dunlop, Emmy Fernandez, Michael and Patrick Harley,

Nancy Hasenpflug, Nicole Martin, Tamara Noetzel, Suliana Oto,

Michiko Pascula, Shane Payba and Elisa Wong.



E-mail to Business Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com