Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, May 18, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

HHSAA State Tournament: Consolation, Campbell vs. Mililani, 9 a.m.; Quarterfinals, Kamehameha vs. Leilehua, 11:30 a.m.; Waiakea vs. Iolani, 2 p.m.; Kailua vs. Castle, 4:30 p.m.; Molokai vs. Kapaa, 7 p.m., Iron Maehara Stadium.

Basketball

HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: Consolation, Kahuku vs. Nanakuli, 2 p.m.; Quarterfinals, Waiakea vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Honokaa, 6:30 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Maui, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

Baseball

HHSAA State Tournament: Consolation, Hilo vs. Baldwin, 9:30 a.m.; Molokai-Kapaa loser vs. Waiakea-Iolani loser, noon; Kamehameha-Leilehua loser vs. Kailua-Castle loser, 2:30 p.m.; Semifinals, Kamehameha-Leilehua winner vs. Kailua-Castle winner, 5 p.m.; Molokai-Kapaa winner vs. Waiakea-Iolani winner, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

HHSAA Girls' State Tournament: Consolation, Leilehua vs. Kapaa, 2 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui loser vs. Waiakea-Mid-Pacific loser, 3:30 p.m.; Kalaheo-Honokaa loser vs. Seabury Hall-Punahou loser, 5 p.m.; Semifinals, Kamehameha-Maui winner vs. Waiakea-Mid-Pacific winner, 7:05 p.m.; Kalaheo-Honokaa winner vs. Seabury Hall-Punahou winner, 8:35 p.m.

Golf

Jennie K. Invitational: First round, 7:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.


SURFING

Gotcha Pro

At Teahupoo, Tahiti
Final Day Results

Round 4

H1: Conan Hayes (Haw) 21.25 def. Yuri Sodre (Brz) 14.75
H2: Luke Hitchings (Aus) 20.25 def. Nathan Hedge (Aust) 19.9
H3: Luke Egan (Aus) 22.25 def. Ben Bourgeois (USA) 19.35
H4: Shane Dorian (Haw) 23.5 def. Sunny Garcia (Haw) 19.4
H5: Kelly Slater (USA) 16.9 def. Guilherme Herdy (Brz) 11.4
H6: Michael Campbell (Aus) 19.75 def. C.J. Hobgood (USA) 11.25
H7: Mark Occhilupo (Aus) 25.25 def. Beau Emerton (Aus) 19.8
H8: Cory Lopez (USA) 25.05 def. Flavio Padaratz (Brz) 20.25

Quarterfinals

H1: Hitchings 16.25 def. Hayes 12.75
H2: Dorian 20.15 def. Egan 9.25
H3: Slater 22.95 def. Campbell 9.5
H4: Occhilupo 24.15 def. Lopez 18.0

Semifinals

H1: Dorian 21.35 def. Hitchings 15.6
H2: Slater 25.6 def. Occhilupo 19.75

Final

Kelly Slater (USA) 25.55 def. Shane Dorian (Haw) 20.25



ASP World Tour Rankings

After three events

1. Sunny Garcia (Hawaii)$2,500
2. Taj Burrow (Aus)$1,860
3. Flavio Padaratz (Brz)$1,760
4. Jake Paterson (Aus)$1,660
5. Nathan Webster (Aus)$1,630
6. Luke Egan (Aus)$1,620
7. Cory Lopez (USA)$1,610
8. Luke Hitchings (Aus)$1,580
9. Mark Occhilupo (Aus)$1,530
10t. Michael Campbell (Aus)$1,510
10t. Shane Beschen (USA)$1,510
12. Shane Dorian (Hawaii)$1,500
13. Peterson Rosa (Brz)$1,410
14. Damien Hobgood (USA)$1,350
15t. Guilherme Herdy (Brz)$1,300
15t. Yuri Sodre (Brz)$1,300


CYCLING

BMX

At Wheeler AAF track
Saturday's results

11-1. Kristen Enright (The Bike Shop), 2. Nicole Brown (Ewa Beach)
14-1. Bethany Wade (Wahiawa), 2. Leah Mollett (Wahiawa).
31-35 Cruiser-1. Jesse Halsey, 2. AJ Wade (Bike Werx), 3. Bill Barnfield (Raging Isle).
5-U Novice-1. Samson Zimmerman (Bike Werx), 2. Damon Lum (Kapolei), 3. Shaun Bayan. 7 Novice-1. Chance King (Raging Isle), 2. Kehaulani Batalona (Bike Werx), 3. Seiko Anzai. 8 Novice-1. Bryson Paracuelles (Ewa Beach), 2. Dylan Benedict (Ewa Beach), 3. Trevor Young (Waipahu). 10 Novice-1. Devin Batalona (Bike Werx), 2. Devan Essner, 3. Nicholas Meniosa (Bike Werx).
11 Novice-1. Chris Balasteros, 2. Nigel Eharis (Honolulu), 3. Kahai Freitas (Ewa Beach). 12 Novice-1. Ryan McClung, 2. Robert Shaw, 3. Dustin McPhate (Ewa Beach). 14 Novice-1. Kevin Pregana (Pearl City), 2. Clyde Fernandez (Kapolei), 3. Odus Bussberg (Uale). 16 Novice-1. Benjamin Duncan (Waipahu), 2. Benjamin Chase (Laie), 3. Thom Ruizo (Ewa Beach).
6 Intermediate-1. Jordan Brueggemann (Dino Hawaii), 2. Mikala Chmolack (Bike Werx), 3. Quinne Eharis (DAD, Honolulu). 8 Intermediate-1. Brandon Todd (Ewa Beach), 2. Keanu Solidum (Makakilo), 3. Ian Rothwell (Kapolei). 11 Intermediate-1. Brandon Gellert (The Bike Shop), 2. Derek Smith (Honolulu), 3. Randy Fisk (Mililani). 13 Intermediate-1. John Boyle (Wet and Dirty Racing), 2. Kurt Chang (Mililani), 3. Shane Anzai (Mililani). 18 Intermediate-1. Jason Enright (Bike Shop/Specialized), 2. Kristopher Gellert (Bike Shop), 3. Jason Sessums (Raging Isle).


SOFTBALL

College

NCAA All-West Region Team

First Team

Amanda Scott P (Fresno St.), Monica Lucatero 1B (Cal St. Fullerton), Lyndsey Trevis 3B (Utah), Dana Degen DP (Hawaii), Sunny Smith C (Utah), Lovie Jung 2B (Fresno St.), Racheal Goodpaster SS (UNLV), Gina Oaks U (Cal St. Fullerton), Becky Witt OF (Fresno St.), Kellie Nordhagen OF (San Diego St.), Yasmin Mossadeghi OF (Cal St. Fullerton).

Second Team

Kristi Fox P (Long Beach St), Kristin Arbogast P (Utah), Sandy Taylor 1B (Utah St.), Christina Zepada 3B (Long Beach St.), Niki Hayhurst DP (Utah), Kendra Wood C (UC Santa Barbara), Kristy Osborne 2B (Cal St. Fullerton), Holly Schmillen SS (Colorado St.), Alyson Carter U (Colorado St.), Nicole Miller OF (UNLV), Tonya Dias OF (UC Santa Barbara), Krissy Keene OF (New Mexico).


JUDO

OIA

Individual Championships
Eastern Division
At McKinley H.S. Gym

Saturday's results

Boys

105-lbs--1. Kyle Hirakawa, Castle. 2. Ted Kaneda, Roosevelt. 3. Eliot Okuhara, Kaiser. 4. Joseph Whitford, Kahuku. 5. Antoine Lee, Kaiser. 6. Brian Secretaria, Kaimuki.
114--1. Barry Asberry, Kahuku. 2. Alika Lee, Castle. 3. Emile Suehiro, McKinley. 4. Jeff Ross, Kaiser. 5. Kip Iwakiri, Kaiser. 6. Steven Gilbert, Kailua.
123--1. Shane Watanabe, Castle. 2. Scott Sakaguchi, McKinley. 3. Quy Du, McKinley. 4. Lewis Nakao, Kalani. 5. David Higa, Kaiser. 6. Felix Chong, Kaiser.
132--1. Scott Nonaka, Kalani. 2. Mike Nishikawa, Kaiser. 3. Chase Morita, Kaiser. 4. Keith Morita, Kahuku. 5. Owen Murakami, Kalani. 6. Brady Angeles, McKinley.
141--1. Justin Odo, Kaiser. 2. Garret Hashiro, Roosevelt. 3. Leo Goshi, McKinley. 4. Robert Yokoi, Kailua. 5. Garrison Yuen, Kaiser. 6. Anthony Sato, Kaimuki.
150--1. Jose Rayco, McKinley. 2. Leland Kudaishi, Kaiser. 3. Scott Motada, Kalani. 4. Joseph Tabrah, Kaiser. 5. Daroll Sakamoto, McKinley. 6. Khashayar Youseffi, Kaiser.
165--1. Jacob Haught, Kaiser. 2. Aron Kubo, Kailua. 3. Michael Chang, Castle. 4. Daniel No, Kaiser. 5. Nathaniel Hankins, Kahuku. 6. Aaron Kim, McKinley.
180--1. Ikaika Tecson, Castle. 2. Mark James, Kahuku. 3. Pekelika Mead, Castle. 4. Matthew Ernst, Kailua. 5. Tate Edwards, Kaiser. 6. Jackson Yeh, Kaiser.
200--1. Landrie Ieremia, Kahuku. 2. Tulsa Ueda, Roosevelt. 3. William Choi, McKinley. 4. Franco Porter, Kaimuki.
275--1. Justin Kaapa, McKinley. 2. Warrick Kekauoha, Castle. 3. Marques Kaonohi, Kailua. 4. Rane Maumausolo, Kaiser.

Girls

98--1. Noel Yagi, McKinley. 2. Jamie Fujioka, Castle. 3. Kawai Chee, Kahuku. 4. Dayna Fujimoto, Kalani. 5. Nicole Sterman, Kahuku. 6. Chelsea Uemori, McKinley.
103--1. Tanya Miyasaki, Castle. 2. Shanel Vivas, Kahuku. 3. Mandy Chan, McKinley. 4. Bich Le, Kaimuki. 5. Shayna Hanai, Kaimuki.
109--1. Elizabeth Torres, Kahuku. 2. Kristin Fujioka, Castle. 3.Melodie Yoshida, Castle. 4. Breanne Iwakiri, Kaiser. 5. Flora Gansit, McKinley. 6. Kristen Murashige, Kaimuki.
115--1. Amy Dang, McKinley. 2. Kim Kido, Kailua. 3. Marioka Haddy, Kahuku. 4. Tanya Tilley, Kahuku. 5. Marisa Takara, Kalani. 6. Naomi Halola, Kahuku.
121--1. Lynda Hoang, McKinley. 2. Summer Nazareda, McKinley. 3. Eva Chan, McKinley. 4. Tiffany Halemano, Castle. 5. Mina Secretaria, Kaimuki. 6. Renatae Juliano, Kahuku.
128--1. Charlotte Taba, McKinley. 2. Kesa Tong-Ishikawa, Castle. 3. Mikalyn McKinney, Kalani. 4. Tiffany Murray, Kaimuki. 5. Jillian Makalau, Kahuku. 6. Crystal Sheather, Kaimuki.
136--1. Anna Tong, Kaiser. 2. Kori Abraham, McKinley. 3. Nina Vierra, Castle. 4. Adele Kahele, Kahuku. 5. Kehau Kamauoka, Kahuku. 6. Samantha Iida, Kaimuki.
145--1. Mari Yeung, McKinley. 2. Bridget Lukela, Castle. 3. Katrina Sakata, Kalani.
160--1. Melanie Wong, McKinley. 2. Erica Kobashigawa, Kaimuki. 3. Caelly Kumashiro, Castle. 4. Dawn Yamane, Kalani.
200--1. Stephanie Saballus, Kaimuki. 2. Leanne Kashiwada, Kalani. 3. Shayna Mukai, Castle.

Western Division
At Waipahu H.S. Gym
Saturday's results

Boys

105-lbs--1. Dustin Takaki, Mililani. 2. Kurt Tanimoto, Moanalua. 3. Marshal Harvest, Leilehua. 4. Renyn Shinn, Aiea.
114--1. Brandon Say, Pearl City. 2. Sean Calvan, Moanalua. 3. Joe Grisham, Leilehua. 4. Brenard Blancaflor, Waipahu.
123--1. Chad Kawakami, Moanalua. 2. Chris Takesue, Moanalua. 3. Aaron Leong, Moanalua. 4. Jonathan Shinsato, Waialua. 5. Jonathan Reyes, Campbell. 6. Brent Zakahi, Mililani.
132--1. Aaron Maki, Moanalua. 2. Jacob Bell, Pearl City. 3. Damien Porras-Montino, Mililani. 4. Tron Sugai, Campbell. 5. Joseph Jiminez, Waialua. 6. Brelen Odagiri, Aiea.
141--1. Joel Akimoto, Pearl City. 2. Takeshi Young, Pearl City. 3. Harold Mendoza, Waipahu. 4. Matt Migita, Aiea. 5. Elijah Samala, Pearl City. 6. Lyle Lopez, Waialua.
150--1. Josh Mau, Mililani. 2. Majell Horn, Pearl City. 3. Troy Sumida, Moanalua. 4. Andrew Hung, Pearl City. 5. Joel Billena, Campbell. 6. Anson Ahsing, Campbell.
165--1. Isaac Drumeller, Pearl City 2. Bert Quinsaat, Aiea. 3. Louis Hung, Pearl City. 4. Jon Hiromasa, Mililani. 5. Rajan Imperial, Campbell. 6. Jacob Dalton, Campbell.
180--1. Brandon Horiuchi, Aiea. 2. Josh Versola, Pearl City. 3. Scott Gonsalves, Campbell. 4. Cody Matsukawa, Moanalua. 5. Bradly Bumanglag, Campbell. 6. Robin Puahala, Pearl City.
200--1. Junior Neemai, Aiea. 2. Brad Nonaka, Pearl City.
275--1. Eric Meurer, Leilehua. 2. Brent Claunan, Waialua. 3. Nick Cabral, Aiea. 4. Jon Manglon, Waipahu. 5. Tony Aquinos, Pearl City. 6. Davin Akagi, Waipahu.
Girls
98--
1. Taryn Murata, Mililani. 2. Darilyn Blancaflor, Waipahu. 3. Stephanie Say, Pearl City. 4. Angelee Homma, Aiea. 5. Carolyn Taira, Mililani. 6. Shaina Della, Leilehua.
103--1. Javier Bernadette, Leilehua. 2. Kristen Nichols, Mililani.
109--1. Jolene Sasaki, Pearl City. 2. Natalie Ebisu, Pearl City. 3. Lori Iwamasa, Mililani. 4. Charmaine Rulloda, Leilehua. 5. Elizabeth Vu, Moanalua. 6. Krystal Macalutas, Campbell.
115--1. Caylene Valdez, Moanalua. 2. Kristine Kwok, Pearl City. 3. Elizabeth Eugenio, Moanalua. 4. Ashlyn Domingo, Pearl City.
121--1. Brandi Vallesteros, Mililani. 2. Tatiana Piano-Espejo, Campbell.
128--1. Jamie Oshiro, Pearl City. 2. Wienee Jacobe, Campbell. 3. Liane Burchette, Waipahu. 4. Adele Shima, Aiea. 5. Jennifer Case, Leilehua. 6. Maria Lagazo, Moanalua.
136--1. Dara Ching, Pearl City. 2. Diane Kau, Moanalua. 3. Jennine Ugema, Pearl City.
145--1. Lauren Yamada, Moanalua. 2. Susan Andrade, Aiea. 3. Brenna Renn, Mililani. 4. Jade Kahakewai, Leilehua.
160--1. Nicole Mauricio, Pearl City. 2. Kelsey Nakata, Waipahu. 3. Terri Osumi, Aiea. 4. Janine Alonzo, Leilehua.
200--1. Malama Sylve, Leilehua. 2. Gabbie Nicolas, Moanalua. 3. Terrie Maeda, Pearl City. 4. Fran Jennings, Leilehua. 5. Kim Hanakahi, Leilehua.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe Invitational

At Kaneohe District Park

E-Z Bu 75, Positive Connections 67
Reds 63, Critics 62
Bad Boy Productions 83, Chosen Few 76
Leading scorers-EZ: Leonard Lau 17, Brian Ah Yat 14, Kenny Penin 12, Kale Cockett 10; PC: Billy Tam 24, Kekoa Ng 16, Pekelo Martin 10, Shane Albinio 10; Reds: Chris Moody 14, Rex Zeigler 10, Scott Freitas 10; Crit: Jason Takushi 20, Keoki Tilton 13, Joel Lilio 12, Lukin Rodrigues 11; BBP: Kui Ostrowski 17, Destry Cazimero 15, Fred Lino 10, Jerome Carvalho 10; CF: Isaac Hatori 26, John Lane 23, Peter Ramos 15.


SUMO

Summer Grand Tournament

At Tokyo
Day 12

Oikari (5-7) d. Asanosho (1-11)
Higonoumi (7-5) d. Wakakosho (6-6)
Kotonowaka (8-4) d. Shikishima (5-7)
Kinkaiyama (4-8) d. Terao (4-8)
Aogiyama (7-5) d. Takanowaka (6-6)
Akinoshima (8-4) d. Toki (7-5)
Kyokutenho (5-7) d. Jumonji (4-8)
Hayateumi (8-4) d. Chiyotenzan (4-8)
Tamakasuga (7-5) d. Tokitsuumi (5-7)
Kyokushuzan (3-9) d. Wakanoyama (4-8)
Tochinonada (4-8) d. Daizen (2-10)
Asanowaka (3-9) d. Hamanoshima (2-10)
Kaio (11-1) d. Oginishiki (5-7)
Tosanoumi (7-5) d. Takatoriki (2-10)
Tochiazuma (9-3) d. Kotoryu (6-6)
Tochinohana (10-2) d. Chiyotaikai (9-3)
Dejima (8-4) d. Kaiho (4-8)
Akebono (11-1) d. Takanonami (6-6)
Takanohana (11-1) d. Miyabiyama (8-4)



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com