Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, May 11, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Track and Field

HHSAA Championships: Trials, Field events at noon and running events at 3:15 p.m., Mililani H.S. Track.



Tomorrow

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

ILH Girls: Tournament for third ILH state berth, Iolani vs. Mid-Pacific at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Golf

HHSAA Boys Tournament: Final round, 6:45 a.m., Kauai Lagoons Mokihana Course.

Tennis

HHSAA State Tournament: Matches begin at 8 a.m., at Mauna Lani Resort Courts.

Water polo

ILH Tournament: Third place, Pac-5 vs. Iolani-Kamehameha loser, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, Punahou vs. Iolani-Kamehameha winner, 6 p.m., Punahou pool.


BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff Leaders

Through yesterday's games

Scoring


G FG FT Pts Avg
O’Neal, LAL 7 94 34 222 31.7
Malone, Utah 7 76 36 190 27.1
Iverson, Phil. 7 65 50 188 26.9
Miller, Ind. 8 71 46 209 26.1
Payton, Sea. 5 50 20 129 25.8
Bryant, LAL 7 70 32 179 25.6
Stackhouse, Det. 3 24 23 74 24.7
Webber, Sac. 5 47 27 122 24.4
Robinson, S.A. 4 31 32 94 23.5
Rose, Ind. 8 65 36 177 22.1
Allen, Mil. 5 40 20 110 22.0
Mashburn, Mia. 5 38 27 110 22.0
Hardaway, Phoe. 6 48 27 128 21.3
Coleman, Char. 4 27 22 81 20.3
Brandon, Minn. 4 32 10 78 19.5
Mourning, Mia. 5 34 29 97 19.4
Carter, Tor. 3 15 27 58 19.3
Garnett, Minn. 4 30 13 75 18.8
Houston, N.Y. 5 28 28 89 17.8
Jones, Char. 4 22 15 68 17.0

FG Percentage


FG FGA PCT
Williams, Mil. 23 36 .639
Davis, Tor. 14 24 .583
Malone, Utah 76 136 .559
O’Neal, LAL 94 172 .547
Curry, Det. 12 23 .522
McKie, Phil. 36 69 .522
Brandon, Minn. 32 63 .508
Smith, Port. 32 63 .508
Stockton, Utah 31 62 .500
Bryant, LAL 70 141 .496

Rebounds


G Off Def Tot Avg.
O’Neal, LAL 7 44 77 121 17.3
Robinson, S.A. 4 17 38 55 13.8
Coleman, Char. 4 10 40 50 12.5
Davis, Ind. 8 32 60 92 11.5
Walker, S.A. 4 13 32 45 11.3
Garnett, Minn. 4 13 30 43 10.8
Johnson, Mil. 5 14 35 49 9.8
Mourning, Mia. 5 14 35 49 9.8
Mason, Char. 4 16 23 39 9.8
Webber, Sac. 5 14 34 48 9.6

Assists


G Ast Avg.
Stockton, Utah 7 73 10.4
Cassell, Mil. 5 45 9.0
Garnett, Minn. 4 35 8.8
Brandon, Minn. 4 34 8.5
Jackson, Ind. 8 66 8.3
Payton, Sea. 5 37 7.4
Carter, Tor. 3 19 6.3
Carter, Mia. 5 31 6.2
Hardaway, Phoe. 6 35 5.8
Mason, Char. 4 22 5.5



Kaneohe Invitational

At Kaneohe District Park

Reds 80, Chosen Few 78

Bad Boy Productions 90, Positive Connections 70

Critics 49, E-Z Bu 48

Leading scorers-Reds: Rex Zeigler 28, Chris Moody 20, Scott Freitas 11; CF: John Lane 26, Peter Ramos 22, Isaac Hatori 13; BBP: Destry Cazimero 21, Derek Tracy 12, Kui Ostrowski 12, Fred Lino 11; PC: Billy Tam 18, Pekelo Martin 15, Mack Sarsuelo 14, Shane Albinio 10, Kekoa Ng 10; Crit: Joe Lilio 16, Jason Takuchi 14; EZ: Leonard Lau 14, Kale Cockett 14.


WATER POLO

ILH Tournament

Semifinals

At Punahou

Punahou 10, Pac-5 1


PADDLING

Laulima Long Distance

At Magic Island

Men

Open-1. Waikiki Surf Club (Leishton Miyachi, Lar Erickson, Tim McLandless, Wate Sparks, Mark Eliashof, Ron Cotteen) 1:07.40, 2. Manu O Ke Kai 1:08.37, 3. Kaneohe 1:09.14. Novice B-1. Hui Lanakila (Kekoa Beaupre, Kaiipo Romero, Reid Kauwano, David Manternach, Jason Cosma, Butch Ukishime) 1:11.41, 2. Koa Kai 1:12.37, 3. Imua 1:14.05. Masters-1. Poola (Karl Henry, Chuck Ross, Bobby Bell, Tim Lien, Joe Delsie, Ray Lii) 1:14.15. Senior Masters-1. Kamehameha (Billy Rees, David Rey, Mike Swanson, Richard Mahi, Sandy Quon, Owen Cenal) 1:16.31. Golden Masters-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sandborn, Ed Lemire, Eddie Tseu, Lee Kekauoha, Gaylord Apau, Charlie Aahtoong) 1:20.19, 2. Imua 1:22.49, 3. Anuenue 1:22.56. Platinum Masters-1. Kumulokahi (Ruben Makua, Clement Paaina, Jacob Kaleikini, Ronald Makua, Bill Shea, Moke Cecil) 1:40.57.

Women

Open-1. Lokai (Suzanne Schaeffer, Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon, Mahina Chilingworth, Nalani Blanc, Renee Klingle, Dy Valdez) 1:04.22, 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 1:05.55, 3. Koa Kai 1:08.16. Novice B-1. Healani (Heidi Kon, Sylvia Druskoczi, Chelsea Jaena, Tomoko Kiuuli, Jerzelle Ruiz, Pua Paiaina-Castro) 1:10.07, 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 1:13.19, 3. Koakai 1:15.33. Masters-1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jane Buncan, Jane Ann Musselman, Bridget Bourdeau, Dara Fairchild, Donna Moore) 1:09.03. Senior Masters-1. Anuenue (Jacque Venata, Joy Harjo, Wanda Brown, Barbara Ordona, Nina Thompson, R. Nishimoto) 1:11.59. Golden Masters-1. Anuenue (Joyce Spoehr, Sue Gardner, Linda Gallano, Pat Arakawa, Mimi Sharma, Sarah Jane Watson) 1:14.25.

Mixed

Open-1. Hui Lanakila (Lehua Kalina, Kai Hoapili Kalama, Tracy Kihune, Kalama Heine, Aulii Hirahara, Healii Heine) 59:56, 2. Anuenue 1:00.46, 3. Keala 1:03.23. Masters-1. Windward Kai (Nani Koahou, Henry Palakiko, Donna Malik, Joe Ah Yun, Aaron Zollar, Yvonne Keahi) 1:06.54.


GOLF

Local aces

Mel Camat, Pearl City: No. 15, 188 yards, 6-iron, West Loch, May 10.

Tamotsu Tanaka, Honolulu: No. 14, 165 yards, Navy-Marine, May 7.


VOLLEYBALL

USA Today/AVCA
Coaches Top 15 Poll

Final men's poll


Pts. W-L Pvs.
1. UCLA (16) 240 29-5 1
2. Ohio St. 224 25-4 4
3. Pepperdine 208 22-6 2
4. USC 192 22-5 3
5. Long Beach St. 174 23-5 5
6. Loyola Marymou 155 12-12 6
7. BYU 142 18-9 7
8. Hawaii 122 19-10 8
9. IPFW 120 21-8 9
10. Lewis 95 21-11 10
11. Stanford 76 10-13 11
12. Cal St. Northridge 50 12-14 12
13. Ball St. 39 16-15 13
14. UC Santa Barbara 34 12-12 14
15. Penn St. 33 20-14 15


SAILING

Pacific Coast Dinghy Championships

Santa Barbara, Calif.

Sunday's results

1. USC. 2. Stanford. 3. UC Santa Barbara. 4. Hawaii. 5. UC Santa Cruz. 6. Marin. 7. UC Irvine. 8. Cal Berkeley. 9. UCLA. 10. UC San Diego. 11. Cal Poly SLO.



Sailing World College Rankings

As of April 28

Coed

1. USC. 2. St. Mary's. 3. Harvard. 4. Hobart/Wm. Smith. 5. Navy. 6. Dartmouth. 7. Old Dominion. 8. MIT. 9. Georgetown. 10. Charleston. 11. Tufts. 12. Stanford. 13. King's Point. 14. Connecticut College. 15. Coast Guard. 16. Hawaii. 17. UC Santa Barbara. 18. Boston. 19. Boston College. 20. Texas.

Women

1. USC. 2. Dartmouth. 3. St. Mary's. 4. Tufts. 5. Harvard. 6. Boston. 7. Old Dominion. 8. Georgetown. 9. Brown. 10. Hobart/Wm. Smith. 11. UC Santa Barbara. 12. Stanford. 13. Hawaii. 14. Eckard. 15. Charleston.


TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS--Optioned RHP Ramon Ortiz to Edmonton of the PCL. Recalled RHP Jarrod Washburn from Edmonton.

MINNESOTA TWINS--Activated LHP J.C. Romero from the 15-day disabled list and optioned him to Salt Lake of the PCL.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Recalled LHP Onan Masaoka from Albuquerqu of the PCL. Placed RHP Mike Fetters on the 15-day disabled list.

MONTREAL EXPOS--Recalled INF Andy Tracy from Ottawa of the International League.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Claimed C Cesar King off waivers from the Texas Rangers and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes Barre of the International League.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com