Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, April 21, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Fresno State, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

ILH: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., Joey DeSa Field.

Basketball

Jerry Rice Benefit Game: 7 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Drag Racing

Open Street Racing: 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Tennis

KRC Women's Night Doubles: Quarterfinals, 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Easter Egg Extravaganza: 7 p.m., Hawaii Motor Speedway. Gates open 5 p.m.

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Fresno State, 1 p.m., Simmons Field, Kona.

OIA: Waipahu at Campbell, Aiea at Waianae, Kaiser at McKinley, 10 a.m.; Pearl City at Nanakuli, Waialua vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, Moanalua at Radford, Castle vs. Kalani at Kalaha Park, Kailua vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park, Farrington at Kahuku, 1 p.m.

Basketball

ILH Girls Division I: Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.; University at Punahou, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Girls Division II: Redemption at Punahou, noon; St. Francis at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; University at Punahou 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Iolani, 6 p.m.; St. Andrews at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

Judo

OIA: Moanalua vs. Campbell, Waipahu vs. Pearl City, Mililani vs. Leilehua, Aiea vs. Waialua, Waipahu vs. Mililani, Leilehua vs. Moanalua, Pearl City vs. Waialua, Campbell vs. Aiea, at Leilehua; Castle vs. Mckinley, Roosevelt vs. Kaiser, Kahuku vs. Kailua, Kalani vs. Kaimuki, Kailua vs. Castle, Roosevelt vs. Kahuku, Kaiser vs. Kaimuki, Mckinley vs. Kalani, at Kahuku.

Softball

Jerry Rice Benefit Game: Noon, Vidinha baseball field.

Tennis

ILH Tournament: Varsity boys at Punahou, Varsity girls at Iolani, 8 a.m.

OIA Tournament: 9 a.m., UH Courts.

KRC Women's Night Doubles: Championship match, 6:30 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.

Track and Field

ILH Meet: Field events 12:30 p.m.; Running events, 1 p.m., Punahou.

Running

Ho'olaule'a: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Windward Community College.

Wahiawa Pineapple Run: 6.75 miles, 7 a.m., Wahiawa.


BASKETBALL

Kaneohe Invitational

Critics 72, Positive Connections 60

Chosen Few 96, E-Z Bu 63

Bad Boy Productions 87, Reds 79

Leading scorers-Crit: Keoki Tilton 17, Joel Lilio 16, Elvis Olivera 10; PC: Pekelo Martin 17, Kekoa Ng 17; CF: John Lane 32, Isaac Hatori 22, Kawika Ordenstein 13; EZ: Leonard Lau 21, Kale Cockett 11, Micah Kroeger 10; BBP: Kui Ostrowski 22, Destry Kazimero 22, Fred Lino 18, Jerome Carvalho 10; Reds: Chris Johnson 25, Chris Moody 18, Keith Spencer 12.



ILH

Junior varsity

Iolani 47, Maryknoll 36

Intermediate

Iolani 33, Maryknoll 27



MIL

Maui 44, Molokai 29

Leading scorers-Maui: Rosalinda Masler 15, Malia Ho 14, Rheena Acidera 11; Mol: Mahealani Rawlin 11.


JUDO

OIA Boys

Team standings-Eastern Division: Kaiser 3-0, Kaimuki 2-0-1, Castle 2-1, McKinley 2-1, Kahuku 1-1-1, Roosevelt 1-2, Kailua 0-3, Kalani 0-3. Western Division: Pearl City 3-0, Campbell 2-1, Leilehua 2-1, Moanalua 2-1, Waialua 1-2, Waipahu 1-2, Aiea 0-2-1, Mililani 0-2-1.

Saturday's results

At Castle

Kaiser 50, Kalani 20

10 Point Winners-Kais: Antonie Lee, Kip Iwakiri, Justin Odo, Justin Brede, Jacob Haught; Kalan: Owen Murakami, Robert Bathea

Kaimuki 57, Kailua 40

Kaim: Brian Secretaria, John Baitolome, Gordon Pate, Chi Chen, Franco Porter; Kail: Steven Gilber, Jay Pense, Aron Kubo, Kyle Sasaoka

Castle 70, Roosevelt 30

Cast: Alika Lee, Shane Watanabe, Kio Tong-Ishikawa, Scott Sakamoto, Ikaika Tecson, Mike Chang, Warrick Kekauoha; Roos: Ted Kaneda, Trevor Tamashiro, Chad Fukunaga

McKinley 60, Kahuku 35

McK: Ian Ajimine, Michael Bieber, Leo Goshi, Jonas Biceca, Semisi Taufa; Kah: Barry Asberry, Keith Morita, Landric Ieremia

Roosevelt 40, Kailua 35

Roos: Kaneda, Tamashiro, Fukunaga, Tula Uyeda; Kail: Robert Yokoi, Kubo, Matthew Ernst, Marques Kaonohi

Kaimuki 50, Kahuku 50

Kaim: Pate, Anthony Sato, Sung Yi, Andrew Yasui, Chen; Kah: Joseph Whitford, Asberry, Aaron Suafford, Morita, Ieremia.

Kaiser 55, McKinley 40

Kais: Iwakiri, Mike Nishikawa, Fintan Murphy, Tate Edwards, Haught; McK: Antoine Lee, Felix Chong, Leland Kudaishi, William Choi.

Castle 80, Kalani 20

Cast: Kyle Hirakawa, Lee, Watanabe, Arthur Wong, Sakamoto, Tecson, Chang, Thomas Lunsford; Kal: Cale Haribe, Murakami.



OIA Girls

Team standings-Eastern Division: Castle 3-0, McKinley 3-0, Kaimuki 2-1, Kahuku 2-1, Kalani 1-2, Roosevelt 1-2, Kaiser 0-3, Kailua 0-3. Western Division: Mililani 3-0, Pearl City 3-0, Leilehua 2-1, Moanalua 2-1, Waipahu 2-1, Aiea 0-3, Campbell 0-3, Waialua 0-3.

Kalani 50, Kaiser 10

10 Point Winners-Kalan: Dayne Fujimoto, Alexiz Fukuji, Marisa Takara, Mikalyn McKinney, LeAnne Kashiwada; Kais: Dawn Yamana.

Kaimuki 70, Kailua 30

10-Point winners-Kaim: Siayna Hanai, Rich Le, Kristen Murashige, Tiffany Munay, Dawn Masagatani, Erica Kobashigawa, Stephanie Saballus; Kail: Mary Hironaka, Kimberley Kido, Candice Lee.

Castle 70, Roosevelt 20

10-point winners-Cast: Jamie Fujioka, Kristin Fujioka, Natsumi Tamura, Kesa Tong-Ishikawa, Nina Vierra, Caelly Kumashiro, Shayna Mukai; Roos: Whitney Rabacal, Lauren Hashimoto.

McKinley 80, Kahuku 20

10-point winners-McK: Noelle Yagi, Melisa Orden, Lynda Hooung, Sharlette Taba, Kori Abraham, Mali Yeing, Melanie Wong, Maggie Nauyen; Kah: Kawai Chee, Marisha Huddy.

Roosevelt 50, Kailua 30

10-point winners-Roos: Randi Akasaki, Sherilyn Hashiro, Rabacal, Erin Tamashiro, Chelsea Yokoto; Kail: Kristen Nemoto, Lee.

Kahuku 60, Kaimuki 40

10-point winners-Kah: Chee, Elizabeth Torres, Huddy, Reuntage Juliano, Jillian Makaiau, Kehau Kamayoha; Kaim: Hanai, Samantha Iida, Kobashigawa, Saballus.

McKinley 80, Kaiser 20

10-point winners-McK: Chelsea Maimori, Orden, Amy Dang, Eva Chan, Abraham, Yeing, Wong, Maggie Nguyen; Kais: Donna Munetaka, Anna Tong.

Castle 60, Kalani 40'

10-point winners-Cast: Fujioka, Jenna Kawamoto, Tanya Miyasaki, Natsumi Tamura, Elyse Tokashiki, Nina Vierra; Kalan: Takara, McKinney, Dawn Yamana, Kashiwada.


TENNIS

KRC Women's Night Doubles

At Kailua Racquet Club

Semifinals

Stacy Hakikawa-Nina Wenger def. Lezleg Imai-Kari Luna 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Janelle Kaloi-Kim Kaloi def. Rosie Bareis-Casey Koahou 6-7, 6-3, 6-0; Helena Nordwall-Karin Ptaszek def. Lynn Novak-Suzie Saunders 6-0, 6-2.


GOLF

Local ace

Muhammad Ali, Fiji: No. 7, 145 yards, 7-iron, Pali Golf Course, April 20.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com