Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, April 3, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

OIA: Farrington vs. Roosevelt at Stephenson Intermediate School Field; Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo at Kailua District Park; Castle at Kaiser, 4 p.m.

Golf

OIA Individual Championship:, First round, 11 a.m., Oahu Country Club.

ILH: 11:33 a.m., Leilehua Course.

Softball

PWC: BYU-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, BYUH field.

Tennis

College men and women: Hawaii vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m., UH Courts.

ILH boys: University at Kamehameha; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific; St. Louis at Iolani; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4 p.m.



Tomorrow

Basketball

ILH Girls, Division II: Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

OIA Girls: Farrington at Roosevelt; Kailua at Kaimuki; Mckinley at Kalaheo; Moanalua at Leilehua; Campbell at Mililani, 7 p.m.

Tennis

College men: BYU-Hawaii vs. Redlands, 2 p.m., BYUH courts.

ILH Girls: La Pietra/University at Kamehameha; St. Andrew's Priory at Iolani; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4 p.m.


BASEBALL

College

Yesterday's results

EAST

Army 7-3, Holy Cross 4-9
Delaware 5-11, Maine 2-15
LeMoyne 15, Manhattan 10
Monmouth, N.J. 4-2, Long Island U. 3-3
Pace 17, N.Y. Tech 16, 10 innings
Siena 5, Rider 3
Wagner 9-6, St. Francis 8-3

SOUTH

Citadel 18, VMI 1
Florida Southern 5, St. Leo 3
Georgia Southern 13, Coll. of Charleston 5
James Madison 14, Old Dominion 7
Kentucky 3, Mississippi 0
Louisiana-Lafayette 11, Arkansas St. 4
LSU 12, Auburn 10
McNeese St. 6, Northwestern St. 4
Middle Tennessee 7, Austin Peay 6
South Carolina 3, Alabama 1
South Florida 8, Louisville 4
Southern U. 4-14, Jackson St. 3-7
Virginia 2-4, Florida St. 1-10
Va. Commonwealth 2, George Mason 1

MIDWEST

Bradley 7, Butler 6
Illinois St. 13, SW Missouri St. 6
Kansas 8, Texas A&M 1
Minnesota 11, Oral Roberts 0
Missouri 5, Iowa St 3
N. Iowa 12, Creighton 11
Ohio St. 11, Iowa 1
Saint Louis 8, Southern Miss. 4

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 7, Nebraska 6, 10 innings
Lamar 3, Texas-San Antonio 1, 7 innings, rain
Texas 18-7, Oklahoma 5-11
Texas-San Antonio 8, SW Texas 0
Texas Tech 9-9, Kansas St. 2-2
W. Carolina 12, Wofford 8

WEST

Lewis-Clark St. 5, Hawaii 4
Hawaii 4, Pepperdine 0
Sonoma St. 5, Hawaii Pacific 2
Air Force 5, UNLV 3
Fresno St. 10, Santa Clara 8
Long Beach St. 12, Sacramento St. 6
Nevada 7, UC Santa Barbara 4



Rainbow Easter Tournament
Champions

1975: Hawaii.
1976: Hawaii.
1977: Hawaii.
1978: Santa Clara.
1979: Hawaii.
1980: Hawaii.
1981: Hawaii.
1982: No tournament.
1983: Wichita State.
1984: Lewis-Clark State.
1985: Wichita State.
1986: Georgia Tech.
1987: Wichita State.
1988: Lewis-Clark State.
1989: Wichita State.
1990: Hawaii.
1991: Wichita State.
1992: Meiji (Japan).
1993: Hawaii.
1994: Hawaii.
1995: Meiji (Japan).
1996: Hawaii.
1997: Wichita State.
1998: Nebraska.
1999: Hawaii.
2000: Lewis-Clark State.



ILH

Saturday's results

Iolani 8, St. Louis 3
Kamehameha 7, Mid-Pacific 3
Maryknoll 11, University 10
Punahou 6, Damien 4



OIA

Saturday's results

Varsity

McKinley 2, Kalani 0
Mililani 8, Radford 2
Pearl City 8, Moanalua 5
Waianae 5, Campbell 3
Waipahu 5, Waialua 3


BASKETBALL

ILH

Saturday's results

Division I varsity girlss

Iolani 38, Maryknoll 36
Mid-Pacific 52, Sacred Hearts 36
Punahou 76, University 43

Division II varsity girls

Iolani 44, Hawaii Baptist 39
La Pietra 53, St. Andrew's 36
Punahou 62, Redemption 39

Junior varsity girls

Kamehameha White 25, Punahou Blue 23
Punahou Gold 41, Kamehameha 34
Sacred Hearts 44, Maryknoll 33
University 38, Hawaii Baptist 32

Intermediate girls

Kamehameha White 44, Punahou Gold 34
Punahou Blue 33, Kamehameha Blue 29



OIA

Saturday's results

Varsity girls

Kahuku 70, Kaiser 56
Kalaheo 58, Kailua 19
McKinley 49, Kalani 32
Leilehua 44, Aiea 42
Molokai 31, Lahainaluna 11

Junior varsity girls

Kahuku 44, Kaiser 23
McKinley 22, Kalani 15
Leilehua 22, Aiea 13


GOLF

Presidents' Cup

At Pearl Country Club
Final round leaders, par-72

A flight

Ron Ching -- 72-79--151
Larry Byrne -- 76-80--156
Greg Emery -- 73-83--156
Blaine Kimura -- 79-78--157
Patrick Nishi -- 76-81--157
Shinji Zaha -- 77-81--158
Bryant Akisada -- 79-80--159
Dean Kaya -- 76-83--159
Kimo Von Oelhoffen -- 80-79--159
Yuzo Hikita -- 79-81--160
Kelvin Sato -- 77-83--160
Toshio Yoshida -- 77-83--160
Jeff Hirose -- 79-82--161
Alan Adachi -- 82-80--162
Eddie Augustine -- 77-85--162
Ron Haranda -- 81-81--162
Dino Arado -- 80-83--163
Toby Martyn -- 80-83--163
Vince Yagi -- 79-84--163
Brysonn Lau -- 78-86--164
Russell Aoki -- 79-86--165
Don Miyashita -- 76-89--165
Greg Hurtado -- 82-84--166
Sonny Labor -- 79-87--166
David Toyota -- 81-85--166
William Keiki -- 82-85--167
John Manumaleuna -- 78-89--167
Glenn Morikawa -- 81-86--167

B flight

Garry Kemp -- 78-81--159
James Oh -- 82-78--160
Ed Angle -- 79-82--161
Derek Leong -- 82-79--161
Wayne Akamine -- 80-83--163
Travis Toyama -- 84-79--163
Lance Fukumitsu -- 81-83--164
John Yi -- 82-82--164
Sean Hamada -- 82-83--165
Lance Karratti -- 81-86--167
Devin Sasai -- 85-82--167
Bryan Shinsato -- 80-87--167
Hideaki Sakagami -- 85-83--168
Seiji Sugimoto -- 85-83--168
Marc Takeuchi -- 84-84--168
Kyu Yi -- 81-87--168
Brent Furoyama -- 84-85--169
Jasen Takei -- 87-82--169
Clayton Taniyama -- 80-89--169
Shakil Ahmed -- 82-88--170
Reid Sakihama -- 82-88--170
Herbert Suenishi -- 84-86--170

C flight

James Enomoto -- 80-81--161
Roy Leong -- 79-86--165
Galen Taga -- 80-88--168
Alan Arakawa -- 81-88--169
Randy Arase -- 79-90--169
Toyo Shimabukuro -- 84-87--171
Denny Miyasato -- 85-87--172
Bert Maeda -- 84-90--174
Gary Ono -- 89-85--174
Dayton Asato -- 87-89--176
Wade Mukai -- 90-86--176
Alan Ching -- 87-91--178
Randell Hironaka -- 89-89--178

Senior A flight

Phil Anamizu -- 77-77--154
David Ishikawa -- 79-76--155
William Villareal -- 75-80--155
Merv Matsumoto -- 79-80--159
Bobby Peterson -- 78-89--167
Sam Oishi -- 89-81--170
Roy Nishimoto -- 84-87--171

Senior B flight

Clifford Nishikawa -- 85- 75--160
Roy Magno -- 79- 83--162
Frankie Kurihara -- 82- 85--167
Ron Kimura -- 82- 87--169
Roy Takata -- 81- 88--169
Tom Urashima -- 87- 84--171
Calvin Nakamura -- 84- 89--173
Norimatsu Okamoto -- 89- 86--175
Robert Miyamoto -- 84- 94--178
Gary Watanabe -- 84- 97--181
Darrell Lee -- 83-100--183
John Simpliciano -- 79-104--183
Leo Padilla -- 92- 94--186


SOCCER

Kirk Banks Tournament

At Kapiolani Park

Final results

Boys

Under-19

Semifinals

Hilo 2, Aiea 0
Pearl City 2, West Kauai 1

Finals

Hilo 1, Pearl City 0

Sportsmanship winners

1. Kona. 2. Honolulu.

Under-16

Semifinals

East Kauai 2, Kona 0

Kailua 2, West Oahu 1

Finals

East Kauai 2, Kailua 1

Sportsmanship winners

1. Honolulu. 2. Kona.

Under-14

Semifinals

East Kauai 1, Pearl City 0

Leeward 1, Hilo-1 0

Finals

East Kauai 4, Leeward 2

Sportsmanship winners

1. Hilo-1. 2. Honolulu.

Under-12

Semifinals

Kona 6, Mililani 1

Kailua 3, Hilo-1 2

Finals

Kona 2, Kailua 1

Sportsmanship winners

1. North Hawaii-1. 2. (tie) Hickam and Kona.

Under-10

Sportsmanship winners

1. Puna. 2. West Oahu. 3. Upcountry Maui. 4. North Hawaii-1. 5. West Oahu-2. 6. Honolulu-2. 7. Mililani. 8. Kihei.

Girls

Under-19

Semifinals

Kaneohe 1, Hilo 0

West Kauai 2, Leeward 1

Finals

Kaneohe 6, West Kauai 1

Sportsmanship winners

1. Hickam. 2. West Kauai.

Under-16

Semifinals

Honolulu-2 2, Mililani 0

Honolulu-1 3, Kaneohe 0

Finals

Honolulu-2 def. Honolulu-1, by forfeit

Sportsmanship winners

1. Hilo. 2. Honolulu-1.

Under-14

Semifinals

Honolulu 2, Hilo-1 1

Aiea 2, Mililani-1 1

Finals

Honolulu 7, Aiea 1

Sportsmanship winners

1. Hilo-1. 2. Diamond Head.

Under-12

Semifinals

Mililani 3, North Hawaii 0

Aiea 2, Pearl City 1

Finals

Mililani 2, Aiea 1

Sportsmanship winners

1. Hilo-2. 2. Diamond Head.

Under-10

Sportsmanship winners

1. Aiea-2. 2. Hilo-2. 3. Hilo-1. 4. Mililani-1. 5. Leeward-1. 6. North Hawaii-2. 7. West Oahu-2. 8. Pearl City.



Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field

First Division

WLTPtsGFGA

Vaiete90229537

Team Fuj91128277

Botlkapark71223257

Manoa451131823

Navy471131335

Waikiki FC38091733

Hurricanes28171224

Budweiser18251139

Yesterday's results

BotlKapark 6, Waikiki FC 1
Navy 3, Manoa 0

Makule Division A

WLTPtsGFGA

Vaiete OT1133253520

Strikers1043232314

Ohana844202815

Latin Hawaii962203623

Makule Red981193034

America665173431

Hornets593132827

Makule Division B

WLTPtsGFGA

Makule Blue1032223921

Pearl City973214130

Kailua OTH Gang756203324

Wahiawa762162921

Aiea792163339

Keiki Gold791152731

Kaneohe214151059

Yesterday's results

Aiea 2, Keiki Gold 0
Vaiete OT 2, Strikers 0
Hornets 4, Latin Hawaii 3
America 4, Makule Red 2
Kailua OTHG 5, Hoaloha 0
Pearl City 6, Kaneohe 0

Leading scorers--Three goals: Brian Vitug (PC). Two goals: Carlos Pastor (Am), Andy Spadafore (Hor).



MISO League

At Waimanalo Field

Yesterday's results

Dawgs 7, Latin Hawaii 2

Amazon 4, Kamikaze 3

Leading scorers--Three goals: Mark Robinson (D). Two goals: Chris Nolan (D), Draden de la Cuesta (K).

Team standings

Through April 2

1. Lanikai, 5-0-0. 2. Amazon, 4-2-1. 3. (tie) Dawgs and Latin Hawaii, 3-3-1. 5. Kamikaze, 0-3-1. 6. Surf Riders, 0-4-0.


TENNIS

OIA

Saturday's results

Varsity boys

Castle 3, Farrington 2
Kahuku 5, Kaimuki 0
Kalani 4, Kailua 1

Varsity girls

Farrington 3, Castle 2
Kahuku 3, Kaimuki 2
Kalani 4, Kailua 1



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com