Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com



Prep Beat

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

Mandaquit gets
a look at HPU

Hilo High's Jason Mandaquit, the most valuable player at last month's state boys' basketball tournament, and the Star-Bulletin's Mr. Basketball Hawaii 2000, could be playing some more ball on Oahu.

A couple of weeks ago, Mandaquit, along with fellow all-stater Junior Wong of St. Louis and all-leaguers Jacob Avilla of Radford and Kenneth Lindsay of Maryknoll, went to Hawaii Pacific University for a recruiting visit.

The visit included a couple of informal pickup games, in which Mandaquit said he thinks he did pretty well.

The first day to sign national letters of intent is April 5.

TRACK AND FIELD

Invitationals on tap this weekend

Track and field starts to get a little bit serious this week, as the Interscholastic League of Honolulu hosts the Eddie Hamada Invitatational and the Punahou Girls Invitational.

Finals for both events begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday.

BASEBALL

Could Waianae or Mililani be team to beat?

Waianae at Mililani could be the best of five 1 p.m. games as the Oahu Interscholastic Association's Western Division gets its baseball season under way Saturday. Both teams enjoyed strong preseasons.

Also, Saturday's Interscholastic League of Honolulu varsity games have been moved to Aloha Stadium. The Iolani and Mid-Pacific showdown is at 7 p.m.


By Dave Reardon , Star-Bulletin


BASEBALL

ILH

Varsity

First-round standings

School W L Pct. GB
Iolani 2 0 1.000 --
St. Louis 2 0 1.000 --
Mid-Pacific 2 0 1.000 --
Kamehameha 1 1 .500 --
Punahou 1 1 .500 1
Damien 0 2 .000 2
Maryknoll 0 2 .000 2
Univ/HBA 0 2 .000 2

Yesterday's results

Iolani 10, University/Hawaii Baptist 0
Mid-Pacific 5, Damien 3
St. Louis 11, Kamehameha 8
Punahou 6, Maryknoll 2


WRESTLING

OIA All-Stars

Western Division Girls

Player of the Year: Shani Alvarado, Mililani

Coach of the Year: Joel Kawachi, Moanalua

First team-98 lb: Francine Anny, Leilehua; 103: Charise Kekawa, Aiea; 108: Caylene Valdez, Moanalua; 114: Natalie Dawson, Campbell; 121: Brandi Vallesteros, Mililani; 130: Shani Alvarado, Mililani: 140: Stephanie Bolton, Radford; Stephany Lee, Moanalua; 155: Ashley Gasper, Nanakuli; 175: Angela Melemai, Waianae; Michelle Brogden, Mililani; 220: Malama Sylve, Leilehua.

Second team-98: Jessica Toyama, Moanalua; 103: Vanessa Katz, Leilehua; 108: Lehua Ballesteros, Leilehua; 114: Jesicre Dela Cruz, Waipahu; 121: Katrina Winget, Moanalua; 130: Diane Kau, Moanalua; 140: Jessica Maea, Leilehua; 155: Daisy Plansky, Mililani.

Eastern Division Girls

Player of the Year: Carrie Nishimura, McKinley

Coach of the Year:Billy Wood, Castle

First team-98 lb.: Whitney Rabacal, Roosevelt; 103: Melissa Orden, McKinley; 108: Kawai Chee, Kahuku; 114: Carrie Nishimura, McKinley; 121: Cathy Migita, Castle; 130: Staci Saito, McKinley; 140: Anna Tong, Kaiser; 155: Jamie Correa, Castle; 175: Ana Manoa, Farrington; 220: Charmelle Kahele, Farrington.

Second team-98: Kristin Fujioka, Castle; 103: Sherilyn Hashiro, Roosevelt; 108: Krystal Hirose, Castle; 114: Nancy Luong, Roosevelt; 121: Sharlette Taba, McKinley; 130: Cellina Wong, Kaimuki; 140: Sweetie Poole, Kalaheo; 155: Vanessa Naluai, Kaiser; 175: Nani Kamahoahoa, Castle.

Western Division Boys

Player of the Year: Jon Bareng, Moanalua

Coach of the Year: Kendrick Kakazu, Waipahu

First team-103 lb: Andrew Delos Reyes, Mililani; 112: Jon Bareng, Moanalua; 119: Joey Bareng, Moanalua; 125: Aaron Maki, Moanalua; 130: Nicky Rapoza, Mililani; 135: Darryl Douglas, Campbell; 140: Ryan Inouye, Mililani; 145: Richard Gandeza, Waipahu; 152: Jessie Tiffany, Nanakuli; 160: Nicholas Delmundo, Waipahu; 171: Stewart Ferriman, Leilehua; 189: Sam Tuikolongahau, Waipahu; 215: Jonathan Ulukita, Waipahu; 275: Eric Meurer, Leilehua.

Second team-103: Scan Calvan, Moanalua; 112: Ben Cansibog, Waianae; 119: Guysen Pauline, Waipahu; 125: Jaston Anjain, Waipahu; 130: Kawaka Mooe; 135: Nalu Rickard, Leilehua; 140: Takeshi Young, Pearl City; 145: Sebastian Feary, Moanalua; 152: Philip Pantil, Aiea; 160: Ryan Murabayashi, Pearl City; 171: Kyle Kikuchi, Pearl City; 189: Darrel Agao, Moanalua; 215: Donald Hall, Campbell; 275: Barry Keoka, Campbell.

Eastern Division Boys

Player of the Year: Douglas Hiu, Kahuku

Coach of the Year: Reggie Torres, Kahuku

First team-103 lb.: Barry Ashberry, Kahuku; 112: Richard Fujiyama, McKinley; 119: Quy Du, McKinley; 125: James Vincent, Kalaheo; 130: Ben Sandobal, Kalaheo; 135: Dan Sombatphibane, McKinley; 140: Jose Rayco, McKinley; 145: Mark Grammer, Castle; 152: Noah Walker, Kahuku; 160: Jacob Haught, Kaiser; Marlon Tajada, McKinley; 171: Michael Chang, Castle; 189: Kala Latuselu, Kahuku; 215: Douglas Hiu, Kahuku; 275: Thomas Lunsford, Castle.

Second team-103: Aaron Pang, Roosevelt; 112: Aaron Swafford, Kahuku; 119: Andy Thornton, Castle; 125: Brian Tsutumi, Castle; 130: Jake Kamakaala, Kahuku; 135: Bruce MacPherson, Kalaheo; 140: Thomas Hardy, Kahuku; 145: Andrew Ching, Kahuku; 171: Marcus Salanoa, Kahuku; 189: Francis Porter, Kaimuki; 215: Keneke Tomoteo, Castle; 275: Puileka Tuihalafatai, Farrington.


BASKETBALL

Varsity girls

HawaiiSportsNetwork.com's Coaches and Media Poll

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

School
Record * Pts
1. Kamehameha (41)
3-0 418
2. Kalaheo
0-0 363
3. Punahou (1)
2-0 339
4. Moanalua
1-0 208
5. Waiakea
0-0 176
6. Aiea
0-0 138
7. McKinley
0-0 109
8. Konawaena
0-0 104
9. Maui
4-0 75
10. Pearl City
1-0 64

Also receiving votes: Iolani 53; Kalani 38; Baldwin 33; Mid-Pacific 32; Maryknoll 31; Honokaa 20; Nanakuli 12, Waianae 12; Roosevelt 10, Seabury Hall 10; Hilo 6, Kahuku 6; Kaimuki 5; Farrington 4, Mililani 4; Kohala 2, Saint Francis 2; Kealakehe 1.

*At time of poll release



ILH

Varsity Division I

First-round standings

School W L Pct. GB
Kamehameha 3 0 1.000 --
Punahou 2 0 1.000 1/2
Iolani 1 1 .500 1-1/2
Maryknoll 1 2 .333 2
Mid-Pacific 0 1 .000 2
Sacred Hearts 0 1 .000 2
University 0 2 .000 2-1/2

Yesterday's results

Sacred Hearts at Kamehameha was not reported

Varsity Division II

First-round standings

School W L Pct GB
St. Francis 4 0 1.000 --
Kamehameha* 2 1 .667 1-1/2
Hawaii Baptist 2 2 .500 2
Iolani 1 1 .500 2
Punahou 1 1 .500 2
La Pietra 1 1 .500 2
St. Andrew’s 0 2 .000 3
Redemption 0 3 .000 3-1/2

Yesterday's results

*St. Andrew's at Kamehameha was not reported.
La Pietra 58, Redemption Academy 24

High scorers--LP: Lisa Cassity 12.

Junior varsity

Yesterday's results

Hawaii Baptist 47, La Pietra 22
St. Francis 54, Lanakila Baptist 25



OIA

Varsity Western Division

Regular-season standings

Team W L Pct GB
Moanalua 1 0 1.000 --
Pearl City 1 0 1.000 --
Nanakuli 1 0 1.000 --
Waianae 1 0 1.000 --
Leilehua 1 0 1.000 --
Aiea 0 0 .000 1/2
Waipahu 0 1 .000 1
Waialaua 0 1 .000 1
Mililani 0 1 .000 1
Radford 0 1 .000 1
Campbell 0 1 .000 1

Varsity Eastern Division

Regular-season standings

Team W L Pct GB
Farrington 1 0 1.000 --
Kaimuki 1 0 1.000 --
Kalaheo 1 0 1.000 --
Roosevelt 1 0 1.000 --
McKinley 0 0 .000 1/2
Kalani 0 0 .000 1/2
Castle 0 1 .000 1
Kailua 0 1 .000 1
Kaiser 0 1 .000 1
Kahuku 0 1 .000 1

Yesterday's results

Kalaheo 52, Kaiser 16
Farrington 51, Kailua 39
Kaimuki 38, Castle 27
Roosevelt 59, Kahuku 43


TENNIS

OIA

Varsity standings

Eastern Division

Boys
W L
Kaiser
21 4
Kalani
20 5
McKinley
20 5
Farrington
13 12
Roosevelt
12 13
Kalaheo
11 14
Castle
9 16
Kahuku
9 16
Kailua
4 21
Kaimuki
4 21

Girls
W L
Roosevelt
24 1
Kalani
20 5
Kaiser
18 7
McKinley
15 10
Kalaheo
12 13
Farrington
11 14
Kahuku
8 17
Kailua
8 17
Castle
5 20
Kaimuki
3 22

Western Division

Boys
W L
Mililani
23 2
Pearl City
22 3
Aiea
18 7
Leilehua
13 12
Moanalua
13 12
Radford
12 13
Waipahu
11 14
Campbell
8 17
Waianae
4 16
Waialua
0 25

Girls
W L
Mililani
24 1
Pearl City
23 2
Leilehua
19 6
Aiea
12 13
Radford
12 13
Waipahu
11 14
Campbell
7 18
Moanalua
7 18
Waianae
4 16
Waialua
5 19



ILH

Yesterday's results

Varsity girls

Iolani 5, Maryknoll 0
Kamehameha 4, Hawaii Baptist 1
Punahou 5, Mid-Pacific 0


GOLF

ILH

At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

Team standings

1. Kamehameha, 316. 2. Iolani, 323. 3. Hawaii Baptist, 329. 4. St. Louis, 335. 5. Mid-Pacific, 340. 6. Punahou, 344. 7. (tie) Maryknoll and University High, 360. 9. Damien, 377. 10. Lutheran H.S. 405.

Individual leaders

75--David Baptista, Kamehameha; Patrick Rich, Kamehameha.
77--Jordan Abe, Hawaii Baptist; Steven Nguyen, Iolani.
78--Todd Rego, St. Louis.

Varsity girls

Team standings

1. Kamehameha, 265. 2. Punahou, 278. 3. Hawaii Baptist, 292. 4. Iolani, 307. 5. St. Andrew's, 312. 6. Mid-Pacific, 327.

Individual leaders

81--Darene Matsuoka, St. Andrew's.
85--Kyra Sumida, Kamehameha.

Junior varsity boys

Team standings

1. Mid-Pacific, 169. 2. Kamehameha, 172. 3. Punahou, 178. 4. St. Louis, 179. 5. Iolani, 180. 6. Hawaii Baptist, 192. 7. University High, 207. 8. Assets, 209.

Junior varsity girls

Team standings

1. Punahou Blue, 171. 2. Punahou Gold, 194.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com