Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, January 24, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Oahu Senior AJA: Manoa vs. Wahiawa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. U. San Diego, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

Soccer

ILH girls: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll at Kapiolani 1; Mid-Pacific vs. St. Francis at Kapiolani 2; Pac-5 at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

ILH: University vs. Maryknoll at Cartwright Field, 3:45 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Oahu Senior AJA: Kaneohe vs. Waipahu, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

OIA East Boys: Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Castle at Kahuku, Kaimuki at Farrington, Varsity games begin 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV games.

OIA West Boys: Pearl City at Campbell, Aiea at Leilehua, Varsity games begin 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV games.

Paddling

ILH girls: Varsity I, 4:30 p.m.; Varsity II, 4:33 p.m., Magic Island-Kewalo Buoy-Waikiki-return.

Soccer

ILH Boys: Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Kapiolani Park Field No. 1; Pac-Five vs. Damien at Kapiolani Park Field No. 2; St. Louis at Mid-Pacific, all games begin at 4:30 p.m.

Softball

ILH: Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Cartwright Field, Iolani vs. HBA/Priory at Kamamalu Field, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.

OIA Tournament: Consolation semifinals, Kaimuki vs. Leilehua, 1:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Roosevelt, 2:45 p.m. Championship semifnals, Pearl City vs. Waianae, 4 p.m., Kailua vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m., Roosevelt H.S. field.

Tennis

USTA Challenger: First round, 8 a.m., Hilton Waikoloa Village.


PADDLING

OIA

Saturday's results
At Keehi Lagoon

Varsity girls
East:
1. Kaimuki (Erica Lacaden, Petronilla Lakalaka, Tia Ikeno, Gloria Gaistaroo, Lynette Laa, Lena Roberts) 5:09.12. 2. Kaiser, 5:19.52. 3. Roosevelt, 5:32.19. 4. Kalaheo, 5:37.06. 5. McKinley, 5:39.59. 6. Castle, 5:41.20. 7. Kalani, 5:45.02. 8. Kahuku, 6:02.91.
West: 1. Nanakuli (Arly Kaai, Enelalaokekai Keiki, Charisse Wright, Christen Momor, Beverly Yap, Jessica Ako) 5:14.80. 2. Leilehua, 5:22.02. 3. Waianae, 5:34.91. 4. Radford, 5:40.06. 5. Mililani, 5:40.28. 6. Campbell, 5:52.67. 7. Moanalua, 6:48.99.

Varsity boys
East:
1. McKinley (Blake Sueoka, Edward Lopez, Joey Albis, Israel Avilla, Arthur Rosa, DAniel Napeahi) 4:21.77. 2. Kaimuki, 4:33.01. 3. Roosevelt, 4:35.99. 4. Kaiser, 4:41.02. 5. Kalaheo, 4:44.15. 6. Farrington, 4:50.50. 7. Kailua, 4:54.09. 8. Kahuku, 5:03.87.
West:
1. Mililani (Lee Saguibe, Kauna Kawai, Khristopher Ching, Jon Zachman, Keith Watanabe, Zach Bantoline), 4:38.12. 2. Aiea, 4:38.97. 3. Radford, 4:29.65. 4. Waianae, 4:46.26. 5. Moanalua, 4:56.23. 6. Campbell, 5:06.14.

Varsity mixed
East:
1. Kaiser (Malia Ka'anapu, Elizabeth Pagaduan, Lesley Baptista, Thomas Kam, Lance Higuchi, Greg Au), 4:36.10. 2. McKinley, 4:37.61. 3. Castle, 4:44.53. 4. Kahukua, 4:50.03. 5. Kaimuki, 4:55.22. 6. Kalaheo, 5:14.46. 7. Roosevelt, 5:15.10. 8. Farrington, 5:34.64. 9. Kailua, 6:04.22.
West:
1. Waianae (Michelle Mindere, Giovana Kahue, Eric Magsanide, Jacob Wisner, Kanoe Evangelista, Ricky Castro), 4:50.84. 2. Nanakuli, 4:52.41. 3. Leilehua, 5:05.02. 4. Mililani, 5:06.07. 5. Moanalua, 5:07.80. 6. Radford, 5:11.45. 7. Aiea, 5:21.88.

Junior varsity girls
East:
1. Kaimuki, 2:42:02. 2. Kaiser, 2:42:35. 3. Castle, 2:43:24. 4. Kailua, 2:58:64. 5. McKinley, 3:04:43. 6. Kahuku, 3:26:26. 7. Roosevelt, 3:30:02.
West: 1. Aiea, 3:08.90. 2. Leilehua, 3:31:86. 3. Mililani, 3:39.45.

Junior varsity boys
East:
1. Castle (Daniel Baldauf, Grant Shiroma, Brandon Pelekai, Albert Cockett, Jason Deluca, Ryan Desjarlais), 2:20.33. 2. kalani, 2:21.56. 3. Kahuku, 2:24, 75. 4. McKinley, 2:26.46. 5. Kaimuki, 2:37.36. 6. Roosevelt, 2:44:28.
West:
1. Campbell, 2:18.77. 2. Radford, 2:31.56. 3. Aiea, 2:33.28. 4. Waianae, 2:35.65.

Junior varsity mixed
East:
1. Kaimuki, 2:23.90. 2. Kalaheo, 2:30.10. 3. Castle, 2:30.96. 4. Anuenue, 2:43.42. 5. McKinley, 2:47.02. 6. Kahuku, 2:49.60. 7. Roosevelt, 3:01.05.
West:
1. Aiea, 2:20.46. 2. Mililani, 2:25.70. 3. Campbell, 2:28.85. 4. Radford, 2:29.37. 5. Moanalua, 3:10.07.



Poai Puni Series

Xcel/Hinano Beer Race
At Kailua Beach
Canoe
Long course, 8 miles
Men
Open:
1. Karel Tresnak Jr., 1:06.04. 2. Kai Bartlett, 1:06.07. 3. Walter Guild, 1:07.29.
18-29:
1. Scott Hendricks, 1:12.49. 2. James Bradley, 1:16.22. 3. Robby Solmssen, 1:20.21.
30-39:
1. Cortney Seto, 1:11.22. 2. Todd Hart, 1:11.45. 3. Eric Levora, 1:11.53.
40-49:
1. Pat Erwin, 1:11.19. 2. Marc Haine, 1:13.48. 3. Greg Poole, 1:15.21.
50-over:
1. Tom Conner, 1:18.02. 2. Jeff Metzger, 1:20.00. 3. Hank Leandro, 1:26.23.
Double: 1. Pat Von/Greg Edwards, 1:09.14. 2. Milan Tresnak/Chris Driscot, 1:24.499. 3. Jon Emerson/Mandy Rawlins, 1:26.16.

Female
Open:
1. Donna Kahakui, 1:25.07. 2. Kelly Fey, 1:38.09. 3. Mary Smolenski, 1:40.15.
18-29:
1. Megan Clark, 1:49.33.
30-39: 1. Torrey Goodman, 1:41.57. 2. Gay McPhail, 2:03.55. 3. Judy Sangiuliano, 2:08.03.
40-49: 1. Paula Crabb, 1:41.17.
Double: 1Cynthia Ricciardelli/Tracy Selling, 1:35.29. 2. Katie Slocumb/Deborah Rosenblum.

Short course, 5 miles

Men
Open:
1. George Nardin, 1:16.09. 2. Candido Orgeles, 1:23.48.
Novice A:
1. Sama Alama, 57:32. 2. Tapaarii Worthington, 59:34. 3. Max Solmssen, 49:45.
Novice B:
1. Barry Tantog, 1:00.04. 2. Pakalika Cunningham, 1:01.42. 3. Joseph Posito, 1:02.03.
60-over:
1. Tay Perry, 1:05.01. 2. Gregg Robertson, 1:14.08.

Women
Open:
Darrylnn Ferreira, 1:25.41.
Novice A:
1. Kristin Lass, 1:13.39. 2. Jennifer Davis, 1:14.17. 3. Debbie Neuman, 1:20.01.
Novice B:
1. Artie Smith, 1:09.12. 2. Ilena Chong, 1:13.44. 3. Suzanne Schaeffer, 1:15.35.
Double: 1. Carleen Ornellas/Cindy Razda, 1:12.48.

Kayak
Long course, 8 miles

Men
Open:
1. Billy Robello, 1:00:56. 2 Nalu Kukea, 1:01.45. 3. James Beaton, 1:01.46.
18-29: 1. David Buck, 1:05.02. 2. Eric Chun, 1:08.16.
30-39: 1. Sean Monahan, 1:03.00. 2. Doug Borton, 1:03.26. 3. Tim Twigg-Smith, 1:05.58.
40-49: 1. Guy Gilliland, 1:09.43. 2. Wayne German, 1;09.56. 3. John Hoogsteden, 1:12.09.
50-over: 1. James Kincaid, 1:06:31. 2. Joe Perry, 1:15.14.

Women
Open:
1. Karen Kiefer, 1:17.22. 2. Maile Chong, 1:22.02. 3. Denise Darval-Chang, 1:22.27.
18-29: 1. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 1:26.03.
30-39: 1. Richline Fong, 1:36.06.
40-49: 1. Vickie Hyatt, 1:32.39.

Short course, 5 miles

Male
Open:
1. Lance Hayashi, 56:56. 2. Blane Chong, 57:25.
Novice A:
1. Shayne Takemoto, 59:01. 2. Teo Clemens, 1:00.35.
Novice B: 1.Keao Meyer, 53:41. 2. Vincent Monaco, 56:05. 3. Chris Conger, 57:42.
Junior:
1. Casey Brown, 57:13. 2. Daniel Tsukayama, 1:00.52. 3. Bryan Ho, 1:04.44.

Female
Open:
1. Kelsey Buell, 59:00.
Novice A:
1. Christy Borton, 57:27. 2. Susan Brown, 1:00.59.
Junior:
1. Audrey Sato, 1:36.20.


Baseball

College

Hawaii-Hilo 6, San Diego 3 (1st)
Hawaii-Hilo 10, San Diego 6 (2nd)

At Hilo

First game

San Diego	100 011 0-3 4 3
Hawaii-Hilo	010 140 x-6 6 0
Kevin Gray, Mike Osequera (5) and Greg Sain; Ben Siff, Chad Agostin 4), Darin Miyake (6), Luke Holscher (6) and Dana McCracken. W-Augustin (1-0). L-Gray (0-1). Sv-Holscher (1).

Leading hitters-USD: Sain, 1-2, 2 RBI. UHH: Ryan Petersen, 2-3, 2 2b, 2 RBI; Brian Rooke, 2-4; Dana McCracken, 1-1, HR.

Second game

San Diego	021 001 2- 6  7 1
Hawaii-Hilo	200 053 x-10 10 4
Jared Hemus, Ricky Barrett (5), Narty Hayes (5), Aron Healy (6) and Greg Sain; Joe Bell, Jason Lippert (4), Ryan Iraole (7), Billy Rayl (7) and Dana McCracken. W-Lippert (1-0). L-Barrett (0-1). Sv-Rayl (1).

Leading hitters-USD: David Bagley, 2-2, 2 RBI; Mike McCoy, 2-3. UHH: Ryan Petersen, 2-4, 2 2b, 2 RBI; Jacob Ryan, 2-4, 2 RBI; Brandon Chaves, 2-3.



Oahu Senior AJA

Aiea 9, Kaneohe 7
Ewa 16, Pearl City 7
Sheridan 19, McCully 9
Waipahu 16, Manoa 8
Winning pitchers-Aiea: Jim Okano. Ewa: Ron Nakamura. Sher: Eugene Myers. Waip: David Shim.
Leading hitters-Aiea: Noland Tokuda, 2-4, 2 RBI; Kenrick Ching, 2-5, 4 RBI; Ari Matsumura, 2-4, RBI; Chad Ihara, 2-3. Kan: Lance Watanabe, 3-3, 2-run HR; Ikaika Hoopili, 2-4 RBI. Ewa: Darren Murakami, 3-3; Lance Machida, 4-6, 3 RBI; Shawn Nakamura, 2-3, HR, 4 RBI. Sher: Jason Takamoto, 3-6; Cory Oshigo, 4-5, 3 RBI; Kui Fox, 2-2, 2 HR, 5 RBI; Carl Iwasaki, 3-4, 2 HR. 3 RBI. McC: Ryan Okuhara, 3-4, HR. Waip: Mitchell Moran, 3-6, 2HR, 7 RBI; Nelson Inabata, 3-6; Timo Donahue, 3-5; Nathan Numata, 3-5; Moku Paiva, 2-5, HR. Man: Ryane Doi, 2-5, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Todd Miyashiro, 2-5, HR.


SURFING

Vans Open

At Sunset Beach

1. Myles Padaca, $2,500. 2. Derek Ho, $1,000. 3. Aaron Fredette, $800. 4. Tony Ray, $700.
5. (tie) Braden Dias, David Miller, $600 each. 7. (tie) Brian Pacheco, Michael Ho, $500 each. 9. (tie) Makua Rothman, David Cantrell, Ayston Almeida, Kamalei Alexander, $400 each. 13. (tie) Isaac Kaneshiro, Tory Barron, Sean Moody, Richard Sills, $300 each.


SOCCER

Ranger League

First Division
Vaiete 5, Navy 0
Manoa 2, Waikiki FC 1
Team Fuj 2, Hurricanes 0
Kap Park 1, Budweiser 1
Two goals-Woodie Milks, Manoa.

Makule Division
Makule Red 3, Aiea 0
Pearl City 3, America 0
Team Mexico 2, Vaiete OT 0
Strikers 1, Wahiawa 0
Ohana 2, Kaneohe 1
Hornets 1, Kailua OTH 1


SHOOTING

Mid-Pacific Pistol League

At Koko Head Combat Range.
Yesterday's results
Open Division
1. Ian Onaga, Class A. 2 .Kel Kawate, Class A. 3. Brett Buchanan, Class B. 4. Robert Loui, Class B. 5. Ken Kimitsuka, Class B.

Standard Division
1. Stephen Price, Class C. 2. Rich Kimitsuka, Class D. 3. Dan Camp, Class X. 4. David Fitzerald, Class X. 5. Jon Price, Class U.

Jan. 16 results
Open Division

1. Mike Ward, Class B. 2. Brett Buchanan, Class B. 3. Randy Gavino, Class A. 4. Keith Kawamoto, Class A. 5. Kel Kawate, Class A.
1. Randy Gavino, Class A. 2. Robert Rushforth, Class B. 3. Eric Bell, Class A. 4. Heith Kaneshige, Class B.5. Brent Thompson, Class X.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com