Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, January 10, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Golf

Sony Open in Hawaii: Qualifying, 7:30 a.m., Pearl Country Club.

Softball

ILH: Maryknoll at Punahou, 3:45 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Oahu Senior AJA: Sheridan vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Basketball

PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Montana State-Billings, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH boys: St. Louis vs. University at Klum Gym, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.; Iolani at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

OIA East Boys: McKinley at Kahuku, Kaiser at Farrington, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Varsity games begin 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV games.

OIA West Boys: Waialua at Waianae, Leilehua at Nanakuli, Varsity games begin 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:30 p.m. JV games.

Soccer

OIA West Boys: Pearl City at Moanalua, Mililani at Leilehua, Waianae at Waialua, Waipahu at Radford, all games begin at 5:15 p.m.

OIA West Girls: Nanakuli at Campbell, 5:15 p.m.; Pearl City at Moanalua, Mililani at Leilehua, Waianae at Waialua, Waipahu at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after conclusion of 5:15 p.m. boys' games.


Basketball

ILH

Saturday's results
Division II varsity boys

Mid-Pacific 78, Maryknoll 36
Academy of the Pacific 76, Redemption Academy 59

Junior varsity boys

Punahou 71, Maryknoll 41
Hawaii Baptist 55, Assets 33

Intermediate I boys

Maryknoll 63, Punahou 49

Intermediate II boys

Punahou 40, Kamehameha 27


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Waialae Iki Field
First division

Team Fuj 3, Budweiser 0
Kap Park 4, Navy 0
Hurricanes 2, Waikiki FC 0
Vaiete 3, Manoa 1
Leading scorers--Two goals: Steve Pasquantonio (KP), David Trifonovitch (V).

Makule division

Vaiete OT 3, Hoaloha 0
Aiea 3, Strikers 2
Latin Hawaii 2, Keiki Gold 1
Makule Blue 2, America 0
Leading scorer--Three goals: Heeyong Woo (Aiea).


Softball

ILH

Saturday's results

Sacred Hearts 13, Maryknoll 0
Winning pitcher--SH: Tina Gonsalves.
Leading hitters--SH: Lehua Halemano, 2-2, HR; Jasmine McGuire, 2-3, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; T. Gonsalves, 3b, 2 RBIs.


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA League

Pearl City 17, Wahiawa 3
Kaneohe 21, Waialae 3

Winning pitchers-PC: Scott Sato. Kan: Ryan Shintaku.
Leading hitters-PC: Scott Sato, 3-4, 2b; Glen Kamihara, 2-2, 3 RBI; Larry Sakamoto, 2-5. Wah: Gordon Ishihiro, 3-3, 2b, 3b; Alton Kamihara, 2-3. Kan: Lance Watanabe, 4-5, 4 RBI; Robin Ho, 4-5, 5 RBI; Ikaika Hoopii, 4-6, 3 RBI; Colby Kashimoto, 2-5, 4 RBI.


GOLF

Hilo Invitational

At Hilo Municipal Course
Final round, par 71
Professionals

Gregory Meyer -- 68-68-136
David Ishii -- 66-71-137
Dean Wilson -- 68-69-137
Creighton Aotani -- 73-66-139
Ken Tanigawa -- 70-69-139
Kevin Hayashi -- 70-71-141
Casey Nakama -- 69-72-141
Henry Sieradzki -- 72-69-141
Mark Takahama -- 70-72-142
John Hearn -- 72-71-143
Reynold Lee -- 70-73-143
David Kim -- 72-72-144
Mike Pavao -- 71-73-144
Neil Simms -- 73-71-144
Lance Suzuki -- 75-70-145
Jay Taise -- 72-73-145
Phillip Chun -- 73-73-146
Deron Doi -- 74-72-146
Herman Manalili -- 72-74-146
Jerry Mullen -- 71-75-146
Dean Prince -- 74-72-146
Troy Tamiya -- 74-72-146
Lee Hardy -- 74-73-147
Tommy Hines -- 74-73-147
Mark Kochan -- 74-73-147
Kevin Okimura -- 72-75-147
Larry Stubblefield -- 77-70-147
Kip Fujimoto -- 73-75-148
Ty Otake -- 74-74-148
Rohn Stark -- 74-74-148
Tommy Ukauka -- 76-72-148
Dean Doroothy -- 73-76-149
Dante Estrada -- 75-74-149
Kyle Shimokusu -- 73-76-149
Lance Taketa -- 78-72-150
Jeffery Ferry -- 74-77-151
Dan Nishimoto -- 78-73-151
Beau Yokomoto -- 74-80-154
Masa Hirano -- 76-79-155
Camie Hoshino -- 78-77-155
Scotty Kaneko -- 77-78-155
Clayton Beaver -- 78-80-158
Wally Iwasaki -- 77-82-159
Jay Shannon -- 80-79-159
Marc Smith -- 88-79-167
Guy Hashiro -- 79- -- dq
Rory Keith -- 79- -- dq

Amateurs

Michael Ukauka -- 68-71-139
Casey Watabu -- 75-70-145
Brandan Kop -- 73-72-145
Laine Malson -- 71-74-145
Van Wright -- 73-72-145
Paul Kimura -- 73-73-146
Jaime Matsumura -- 74-72-146
Kellen-Floyd Asao -- 72-75-147
Shaun Downie -- 73-74-147
Ryan Koshi -- 74-73-147
Jonathan Ota -- 75-73-148
Kyle Tengan -- 74-74-148
Regan Lee -- 73-75-148
Kamden Ganir -- 73-75-148
Duane Pavao -- 76-73-149
Ryan Masuda -- 72-77-149
Ronn Miyashiro -- 75-74-149
Jarett Hamamoto -- 74-75-149
Galvin Fujii -- 76-74-150
Randy Shibuya -- 76-74-150
Channing Tam -- 75-76-151
Kurt Sonoda -- 76-75-151
Blaine Kimura -- 76-75-151
Sheldon Abril -- 79-72-151
Dick Sieradzki -- 75-76-151
Shannon Sibayan -- 76-76-152
Don Kouchi -- 76-76-152
Vince Licata -- 77-75-152
Darryl Yagi -- 77-75-152
Stacy Higa -- 71-82-153
Kendall Fukumoto -- 74-79-153
Barney Sheffield -- 78-75-153
Christian Akau -- 78-75-153
Grant Yasui -- 78-76-154
Shigeru Matsui -- 74-80-154
Dereck Botelho -- 74-80-154
Phillip Anamizu -- 77-78-155
Gabriel Wilson -- 80-75-155
Lloyd Narimatsu -- 78-77-155
Stan Maeda -- 79-77-156
Kean Umeda -- 80-76-156
Brett Furutani -- 77-79-156
Eric Yabuta -- 77-79-156
Joey Tadeo -- 75-81-156
Ken Watanabe -- 77-80-157
Lowell Thomas -- 79-78-157
Peter Rice -- 77-80-157
Tom Kalili -- 79-78-157
Mathew Ma -- 78-79-157
Gerran Ueyama -- 84-74-158
Takeshi Mitsuhashi -- 75-83-158
Layne Hamamoto -- 78-80-158
Aki Matsumura -- 77-81-158
Darin Kurasaki -- 84-76-160
James Giel -- 82-78-160
Blaine Lee -- 79-81-160
Travis Nakayama -- 79-81-160
John Oshima -- 82-78-160
Jason Napoleon -- 81-79-160
Norman-Ganin Asao -- 82-78-160
Douglas Oki -- 78-82-160
Brian Veriato -- 78-83-161
Bruce Miyashiro -- 80-82-162
Ty Motobu -- 80-82-162
Jeris Shimizu -- 85-78-163
Toshihisa Aoki -- 81-83-164
Carl Matsumura -- 83-81-164
Cliff Sato -- 79-86-165
Thomas Ukauka -- 86-81-167
Bud Dayer -- 83-84-167
Gary Cooper -- 86-84-170
Kris Laguire -- 83-87-170
Itsuyoshi Takeuchi -- 85-87-172
Jim Tagupa -- 89-83-172
Richard Tom -- 87-87-174
James Ukauka -- 95-93-188
Del Marc Fujita -- 75 ---- dq
Mike Liverette -- 78 - -- dq


SUMO

New Year Tournament

At Tokyo
Day 2

Kyokutenho (2-0) d. Kinkaiyama (1-1)
Oikari (1-1) d. Takanowaka (1-1)
Chiyotenzan (2-0) d. Ohinode (0-2)
Tokitsuumi (1-1) d. Takatoriki (0-2)
Kaiho (1-1) d. Otsukasa (0-2)
Minatofuji (2-0) d. Tamakasuga (1-1)
Asanosho (2-0) d. Terao (1-1)
Wakanoyama (1-1) d. Kyokushuzan (0-2)
Aogiyama (1-1) d. Shikishima (1-1)
Tochinonada (2-0) d. Hamanoshima (0-2)
Higonoumi (1-1) d. Akinoshima (1-1)
Kaio (1-1) d. Kotonishiki (0-2)
Takanonami (2-0) d. Asanowaka (0-2)
Musoyama (2-0) d. Tosanoumi (1-1)
Kotonowaka (1-1) d. Dejima (0-2)
Miyabiyama (2-0) d. Chiyotaikai (1-1)
Kotoryu (1-1) d. Musashimaru (1-1)
Akebono (2-0) d. Toki (0-2)
Takanohana (2-0) d. Tochiazuma (0-2)


SWIMMING

Kalani Invitational

At Kalani H.S. pool
Varsity girls
Team standings

1. Punahou, 399. 2. Iolani, 391. 3. Baldwin, 262. 4. Pac-5, 143. 5. Waiakea, 138. 6. Kaiser, 132. 7. (tie) Kalani and Kalaheo, 131. 9. Radford, 95. 10. (tie) Kamehameha and Kahuku, 74.
12. Mililani, 68. 13. Maui, 53. 14. Roosevelt, 39. 15. King Kekaulike, 33. 16. Leilehua, 32. 17. Mid-Pacific, 27. 18. Kaimuki, 24. 19. Moanalua, 20. 20. Castle, 11.
21. La Pietra/Priory, 10. 22. Campbell, 5. 23. Kailua, 4. 24. Waipahu, 3.

Girls finals

50 free: 1. Ashley Swart, Kais, 25.56. 2. Darcy Scott-Hosaka, Iol, 25.73. 3. Jennifer Toba, Bald, 25.74.
100 free: 1. Ashley Swart, Kais, 54.62. 2. Kristin Simunovich, Pun, 54.72. 3. Jennifer Toba, Bald, 55.47.
200 free: 1. Kristin Simunovich, Pun, 1:59.13. 2. Katie Flanagan, Pun, 2:00.81. 3. Carly Keller, Kalah, 2:03.52.
500 free: 1. Alison Wilson, Pun, 5:12.68. 2. Katie Flanagan, Pun, 5:25.11. 3. Carly Keller, Kalah, 5:28.28.
100 back: 1. Kim Ono, Iol, 59.83. 2. Noelle Heise, Iol, 1:05.15. 3. Bryn Powell, Pun, 1:05.73.
100 breast: 1. Cami Ichiki, Maui, 1:09.88. 2. Koko Jinbo-Doran, Iol, 1:10.26. 3. Carly Omizo, Iol, 1:10.89.
100 fly :1. Merceda Rivera, Waiak, 1:00.06. 2. Nicole Okuna, Waiak,1:00.55. 3. Kimberly Kaya, Bald, 1:01.26.
200 IM: 1. Kim Ono, Iol, 2:10.78. 2. Stella Brinich, Rad, 2:13.47. 3. Cami Ichiki. Maui, 2:14.56.
200 free relay: 1. Baldwin A (Jennifer Toba, Caley Chun, Whitney Kim, Kimberly Kaya), 1:44.00. 2. Punahou A, 1:44.35. 3. Waiakea, 1:46.77.
400 free relay: 1. Punahou A ( Kristin Simunovich, Emily Nakada, Alison Wilson, Katie Flanagan) , 3:47.87. 2. Iolani, 3:50.47 . 3. Pac-5 B, 3:57.32.
200 medley relay: 1. Iolani A (Noelle Heise, Carly Omizo, Kim Ono, Darcy Scott-Hosaka), 1:54.56. 2. Baldwin A, 1:55.44 . 3. Punahou A, 1:56.11.
1-meter diving: 1. Meredith Narrowe, KingK, 360.25. 2. Sarah Delara, Maui, 335.49. 3. Erin Tanaka, Bald, 290.75.

Varsity boys

1. Punahou, 419. 2. Iolani, 358. 3. Baldwin, 326. 4. Pac-5, 200. 5. Kamehameha, 163. 6. Roosevelt, 151. 7. Leilehua, 114. 8. Kahuku, 86. 9. Maui, 69. 10. Mid-Pacific. 63.
11. Mililani, 52. 12. Radford, 46. 13. Waiakea, 39. 14. Kaiser, 38. 15. Kalaheo, 26. 16. McKinley, 14. 17. (tie) Kaimuki and Kalani, 10. 19. Moanalua, 4. 20. Aiea, 2
21. (tie) Campbell and Waipahu, 1.

Boys finals

50 free: 1. Cheyne Bloch, Bald, 21.73. 2. Shun Okatomi, Pun, 22.72. 3. Chris Nary, Kam, 23.14.
100 free: 1. Rob McEntire, P5, 49.26. 2. Reyn Kurihara, Iol, 50.51. 3. Scott Haitsuka, Kam, 50.60.
200 free: 1. Nick Borreca, Pun, 1:45.33. 2. Reyn Kurihara, Iol,1:52.09. 3. Nicholas Cabebe, P5, 1:54.50.
500 free: 1. Nick Borreca, Pun, 4:47.77.. 2. Michael Holley, Bald, 5:00.34. 3. Kimo Yamashiro, Iol, 5:05.10.
100 back: 1. Hong Zhe Sun, Iol, 52.63. 2. Nicholas Cabebe, P5, 1:00.08. 3. Sean Peterson, Pun, 1:01.71.
100 back: 1. Cheyne Bloch, Bald, 56.80. 2. Caleb Rowe, Bald, 59.58. 3. Daniel Toba, Bald, 1:03.78.
100 fly: 1. Reece Kaya, Bald, 53.13. 2. Grant Chang, Pun, 54.44. 3 John Chock, Pun, 55.61.
200 IM: 1. Hong Zhe Sun, Iolani, 1:54.91. 2 Caleb Rowe, Bald, 1:56.30 17. 3. Grant Chang, Pun, 2:03.28.
200 free relay: 1. Punahou A (John Chock, Grant Chang, David Pietsch, Nick Borreca), 1:31.05. 2. Baldwin A, 1:34.69. 3. Kamehameha, A 1:34.77.
400 free relay: 1. Baldwin A (Reece Kaya, Cheyne Bloch, Michael Holley, Caleb Rowe), 3:18.00. 2. Iolani A, 3:22.06. 3. Punahou A, 3:26.86.
200 medley relay: 1. Baldwin A (Caleb Rowe, Daniel Toba, Reece Kaya, Cheyne Bloch), 1:39.54.. 2. Iolani A, 1:43.57.3. Punahou A, 1:45.96.
1-meter Diving: 1. Jason Tam, Pun, 313.00. 2. Joshua Tyau, Kam, 306.80. 3. Quincy Solano, Mil, 297.75.


RUNNING

Disney Marathon

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla,

Top 10 men

1. Jose Silva, Brazil, 2 hours, 25 minutes, 40 seconds.
2. Santiago de Araujo, Brazil, 2:30:03.
3. Aldo Virano, North Miami, Fla., 2:33:31.
4. Andrew Greenidge, Coconut Creek, Fla., 2:33:46.
5. Paul Marmaro, Delray Beach, Fla., 2:36:14.
6. Maurice Collins, England, 2:37:21.
7. Scott Colton, Palm Beach Shore, Fla., 2:37:30.
8. Mark Vilardo, Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 2:40:27.
9. David Collins, Boca Raton, Fla., 2:40:57.
10. John Reback, Juno Beach, Fla., 2:41:51.

Top 10 women

1. Jennifer Uwins, Stafford, Va., 2:54:51.
2. Marina Jones, Palm Desert, Calif., 2:56:19.
3. Laure Blume, Pinellas Park, Fla., 3:00:22.
4. Bethany Morse, Northport, Fla., 3:03:17.
5. Erica Sanders, Jupiter, Fla., 3:03:45.
6. Cherise Thieler, Clermont, Fla., 3:04:34.
7. Elizabeth Esser, Phoenix, 3:05:43.
8. Bridget Niland, Buffalo, N.Y., 3:08:07.
9. Mary Delie, Palm Harbor, Fla., 3:10:51.
10. Renee Idone, Roxbury, Conn., 3:12:13.


YACHT RACING

America's Cup

Challengers' semifinals
At Auckland, New Zealand

Today's results

AmericaOne (6-1) def. America True (1-5), 1:16
Prada (5-2) def. Stars and Stripes (4-2), 1:09
Nippon (3-4) def. Le Defi Francais (1-6), :52



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com