Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, December 6, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Surfing

Rip Curl Cup: At Sunset Beach, Oahu, men's 6 star WQS, if conditions permit.



Tomorrow

Surfing

Rip Curl Cup: At Sunset Beach, Oahu, men's 6 star WQS, if conditions permit.


BASKETBALL

Pearl City Invitational

Prep preseason
Varsity girls
At Pearl City H.S. Gym

Saturday's results

Farrington 57, Pearl City 48

Mount Edens 53, Kalani 34

Other weekend results

Aiea 62, Castle 51

Junior varsity girls

Castle 53, Aiea 39


SOFTBALL

ILH

Saturday's results

Sacred Hearts 10, University High 0

Winning pitcher--SH: Tina Gonsalves.

Leading hitters--SH: T. Gonsalves, 2-4, 2b; Pua Reyes, 2-4; Amber Juan, HR, 2 RBIs.


JUDO

State Invitational Tournament

At Salt Lake District Park Gym
Yesterday's results

Novice boys

5-years-old--40-lbs:
Cassiday Oshiro, Aiea. 54-lbs: Troy Esaki, Pearl City.

8--55-lbs: Bronson Oda, Pearl City. 75-lbs: Ikaika Waikoloa, Makiki Seidokan.

10--55-lbs: Jesse-Ray Yoshioka, Mililani Judo. 100-lbs: Bronson Koa, Pearl City. 100-lbs-and-over: Healani Matthews, Shobukan.

Novice girls

8--55-lbs: Breann Hataishi, Leeward.

10--75-lbs: Darcy Kagawa, Hodokan. 75-lbs-and-over: Desiree Memea, Tenri.

12--75-lbs: Tabitha Lum, Hodokan.

Boys

Bantam I--42-lbs: Brad Pena, Hodokan. 51-lbs: Anthony Kwon, Hodokan. 62-lbs: Marcus Yoshii, Mililani Seidokan. 62-lbs-and-over: Ian Akamine, Pearl City.

Bantam II--55-lbs: Brandon Oshiro, Aiea. 66-lbs: Adonis Rabago, Aiea. 66-lbs-and-over: Kekoa Biroan, Pearl City.

Bantam III--51-lbs: Shaun Miyashiro. 68-lbs: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 77-lbs: Donavan Rilling, Mililani Judo. 77-lbs-and-over: Sean Palambo, Hodokan.

Bantam IV--66-lbs: Davin Tashima, Pearl City. 75-lbs: Jordan Yokoyama, Pearl City. 84-lbs: Matthew Michihara, Pearl City. 95-lbs: Bryan Fujiwara, Wadokan. 95-lbs-and-over: Jordan Nakayama, Wadokan.

Intermediate--86-lbs: Jared Higashi, Pearl City. 97-lbs: Michael Fujiuchi, Hodokan. 120-lbs: Travis Barrett, Pearl City. 120-lbs-and-over: Shingo Katsura, Pearl City.

Youth A--119-lbs: Justin Galvez, Pearl City. 128-lbs: Eli Tsukayama, Pearl City. 150-lbs: Tristan Galvez, Pearl City.

Youth B--132-lbs: Aaron Raney, Shobukan. 156-lbs: Kainoa Tiffany, Tenri.

Senior--172-lbs: Chad Okuhara, Hodokan.

Girls

Bantam I--62-lbs: Christina Chow, Shobukan.

Bantam II--66-lbs: Taylor Ibera, Shobukan.

Bantam III--60-lbs: Keiko Akamine, Pearl City. 68-lbs: Tani Ader, Tenri. 77-lbs: Kathleen Nakata, Hodokan. 77-lbs-and-over: Sharyce Laroya, Hodokan.

Bantam IV--66-lbs: Nicole Nakata, Hodokan. 95-lbs: Corinne Miyashiro, Waipahu.

Intermediate--86-lbs: Blessing Drumeller, Pearl City. 97-lbs: Corey-Jo Tashima, Pearl City. 108-lbs-and-over: Lauren Primiano, Mililani Judo.

Youth A--134-lbs: Terri Maeda, Leeward.


FOOTBALL

College bowl games

Saturday, Dec. 18

Las Vegas Bowl
Utah (8-3) vs. Fresno State (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Heritage Bowl
At Atlanta
Hampton (7-4) vs. SWAC champion, 7:30 a.m. (NBC)

Wednesday, Dec. 22

Mobile Alabama Bowl
Texas Christian (7-4) vs. East Carolina (9-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Dec. 25

Blue-Gray Classic
At Montgomery, Ala.
Gray vs. Blue, 7 a.m. (ABC)
Aloha Bowl
At Honolulu
Arizona State (6-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-5), 10:30 a.m. (ABC)
Oahu Bowl
At Honolulu
Oregon State (7-4) vs. Hawaii (8-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 27

Motor City Bowl
At Pontiac, Mich.
Marshall (12-0) vs. Brigham Young (8-3), 8:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Texas A&M (8-3) vs. Penn State (9-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Kentucky (6-5) vs. Syracuse (6-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Kansas State (10-1) vs. Washington (7-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Boise State (9-3) vs. Louisville (7-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN2)
Micronpc.com Bowl
At Miami
Virginia (7-4) vs. Illinois (7-4), 2 p.m. (TBS)
Peach Bowl
At Atlanta
Mississippi State (9-2) vs. Clemson (6-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 31

Insight.com Bowl
At Tucson, Ariz.
Boston College (8-3) vs. Colorado (6-5), 8:30 a.m. (ESPN)
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Oregon (8-3) vs. Minnesota (8-3), 9:15 a.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Colorado State (8-3) vs. Southern Missisisippi (8-3), noon (ESPN)
Independence Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Mississippi (7-4) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 10:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Georgia (7-4) vs. Purdue (7-4), 6 a.m. (ESPN)
Cotton Bowl
At Dallas
Texas (9-4) vs. Arkansas (7-4), 6 a.m. (FOX)
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Georgia Tech (8-3) vs. Miami (8-4), 7:30 a.m. (NBC)
Citrus Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-2), 8 a.m. (ABC)
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Stanford (8-3) vs. Wisconsin (9-2), 11:30 a.m. (ABC)
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Michigan (9-2) vs. Alabama (10-2), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, Jan. 2

Fiesta Bowl
At Tempe Ariz.
Nebraska (11-1) vs. Tennessee (9-2), 3 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Florida State (11-0) vs. Virginia Tech (11-0), 3 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 15

East-West Shrine Classic
At Stanford, Calif.
11 a.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 22

Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
9:30 a.m. (TBS)
Hula Bowl
At Kahului, Maui
11 a.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 29

Gridiron Classic
At Orlando, Fla.
9 a.m. (ESPN2)


YACHT RACING

America's Cup

Louis Vuitton Challenger Series

At Auckland, New Zealand

AmericaOne def. Prada by 23 seconds.

Nippon def. Spanish challenge by 1 minute, 19 seconds.

America True def. Abracadabra by 1 minute, 35 seconds.

Young Australia def. Fast 2000 (default).

Standings:

Prada 73, AmericaOne 72, Nippon 65.5, America True 65, Stars and Stripes 45.5, Spanish Challenge 44, Young America 42, Le Defi Francais 32, Abracadabra 25, Young Australia 18, FAST 2000 8.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com