Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, November 22, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

Maui Invitational: Men. First round, Florida vs. Utah State, 11 a.m.; North Carolina vs. Southern California, 4 p.m.; Georgetown vs. Memphis, 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.

Surfing

G-Shock Hawaiian Pro: At Haleiwa, men's 5 star WQS and women's 4 star WQS, if conditions permit.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Maui Invitational: Men. Consolation bracket, Chaminade-Purdue loser vs. Florida-Utah State loser, 9 a.m.; North Carolina-Southern California loser vs. Georgetown-Memphis loser, 11 a.m.; Championship bracket, Chaminade-Purdue winner vs. Florida-Utah State winner, 2 p.m.; North Carolina-Southern California winner vs. Georgetown-Memphis winner, 4 p.m., Lahaina Civic Center.

College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. South Dakota State, Neal Blaisdell Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

College: Stan Sheriff Classic, final round, Ko'olau Golf Club.

PGA Grand Slam: Semifinal round, 10:30 a.m., Poipu Bay Resort Course.

Volleyball

WAC Women: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

Surfing

G-Shock Hawaiian Pro: At Haleiwa, men's 5 star WQS and women's 4 star WQS, if conditions permit.


Bowling

OIA All-Stars

Eastern Division
Boys

Player of the year--Kellen Sasano, Kaiser.
Coach of the year--Chris Sakoda, Roosevelt.
First team--Sasano, Kaiser; Scott Fuke, Kaimuki; Ryan Motohiro, Kalani; Brandon Remigio, Farrington; Scott Shiira, Roosevelt; Keola Matsushige, Roosevelt.
Second team--Michael Dostal, Kailua; Brandon Koga, Kaiser; Robert Fuke, Kalani; Arlen Miner-Ho, Kailua; Bronson Teramoto, Kailua; Jason Yoshitsugu, Kaimuki.

Girls

Player of the year--Kimberly Chu, Kaiser.
Coach of the year--Robin Hashimoto, Kaiser.
First team--Chu, Kaiser; Tiffany Gois, Roosevelt; Jenny Arakaki, Kailua; Paget Kapahea, McKinley; Cherie Chu, Kaiser; Gena Murillo, Castle.
Second team--Brandi Achong, Kalani; Kahea Kaawa, Farrington; Mari Sugimura, Kalani; Seanalynn Cullen, Roosevelt; Corrina Campos, McKinley.

Western Division

Boys

Player of the year--Aaron Teague, Campbell.
Coach of the year--Jason Theodorson, Aiea.
First team--Teague, Campbell; Isaac La'a, Nanakuli; Ivan Miyashiro, Aiea; Jason Kotani, Aiea; Kenneth Hiroshige, Aiea; Ryan Chang, Pearl City.
Second team--Charles Soriano, Campbell; Jonathan Castillo, Leilehua; Chad Yasuda, Mililani; Shaun Murakami, Moanalua; Grayson Kealalio, Aiea; Chauncey Asato-Ganiron, Pearl City.

Girls

Player of the year--Terrilyn Ono, Pearl City.
Coach of the year--Larry Rodrigues, Pearl City.
First team--Ono, Pearl City; Sky Hieda, Pearl City; Erin Ito, Pearl City; Abigail Ubaldo, Waipahu; Nicole Debebar, Waipahu; Lori Lee, Leilehua.
Second team--Brittany Iha, Pearl City; Leeann Manuel, Nanakuli; Desiree Mariani, Nanakuli; Krystal Hangai, Mililani; Tara Lyn Miyamoto, Pearl City; Rachelle Mashino, Moanalua.


Cross Country

College Women

Division II National Championships
At Joplin, Mo.
6,000 meter run

Individual leaders--1. Marjo Venalainen, Kennesaw St., 20:48.2. 2. Kim Bosen, Adams St., 20:51.2. 3. Molly Wedel, South Dakota, 20:52.9.
Hawaii participant--Nina Christensen, Hawaii Pacific, 21:00.8 (6th).


Flag Football

Outrigger Resorts

At Salt Lake District Park
Eight-on-eight division

Colts 7, Rookies 6
Colts 25, Sen. Dennis Nakasato-Carol's Bake Shop 6
Rookies 20, Sen. Dennis Nakasato-Carol's Bake Shop 14

Four-on-four division

Rookies 21, Darainbow.com/GTE Wireless 19
Colts 32, Dutro's Hurricanes 26
Rookies 14, Lions of Judah 13
Dutro's Hurricanes 28, Darainbow.com/GTE Wireless 6
Colts 28, Lions of Judah 12


Golf

Aloha Section PGA

Head Pro-Assistant Pro Championship
At Kaanapali North Course
Final round leaders, par-71

1. Kevin Hayashi-Lee Hardy, Hilo Municipal, 65-66--131.
2. Kitt Felte-Ben Hongo, Kapalua G.C., 64-69--133.
3. K. Felte-John Gatlin, Kapalua G.C., 64-71--135.
4. Rick Castillo-Eddie Lee, Wailea G.C., 67-68--135.
5. K. Felte-Nick Crawford, Kapalua G.C., 66-70--136.
6. Marty Keiter-John Lynch, Kapalua G.C., 67-69--136.
7. Rodney Acia-Lance Taketa, Hilo Municipal, 68-68--136.
8. David Chin-Simon Carpio, Navy-Marine G.C., 66-71--137.
9. K. Hayashi-Troy Sato, Hilo Municipal, 68-69--137.
10. Howard Kihune-Brian Sasada, Makena Resort, 70-67--137.
11. David Pritchett-Matt Takashima, Kapalua G.C., 69-69--138.
12. Gordon Tsujimura-Scotty Kaneko, Waikele G.C., 69-69--138.
13. Jerry Pang-Ching-Marc Orlowski, Kapalua G.C., 68-72--140.
14. J. Pang-Ching-Dan Romstead, Kapalua G.C., 68-73--141.
15. M. Keiter-Brett Fanning, Kapalua G.C., 68-73--141.
16. M. Keiter-Eron Derning, Kapalua G.C., 68-73--141.
17. D. Pritchett-Craig Sasada, Kapalua G.C., 69-72--141.
18. H. Kihune-Scott Henrich, Makena Resort, 70-71--141.
19. Ray DeMello-Roger Fredericks, Kaanapali Course, 71-70--141.
20. Andrew Feldmann-Kevin Kashiwai, Oahu CC, 71-70--141.
21. D. Pritchett-John Rose, Kapalua G.C., 72-69--141.
22. Wendell Paresa-Kaz Yamanoha, Makena Resort, 70-72--142.
23. H. Kihune-Kirk Nelson, Makena Resort, 72-70--142.
24. Rusty Hathaway-Mark Seki, Wailea G.C., 72-70--142.
25. Mike Iyoki-Kerry Greenwood, Leilehua Course, 71-72--143.



Local aces

Duane Miner: 170-yard, No. 6 hole, 2-iron, Kaneohe Klipper Course, Nov. 20.

Douglas Kim, Sunset Beach: 148-yard, No. 8, 8-iron, Turtle Bay Course at The Links at Kuilima, Nov. 21.


Running

Turkey Trot

At Kaneohe MCBH
Saturday's results
10 kilometers

Men

Open--1. Curt Rogers, 37:55. 2. Gary Brimmer, 40:35. 3. Louis Tomsic, 40:51.
29-and-under--1. Brian Pgeraghty, 42:44. 2. Joseph Galvin, 42:51. 3. Matthew Rogers, 44:30.
30-39--1. Eric Gilman, 41:49. 2. Patrick A. Beckett, 46:24. 3. Tim Pedersen, 46:42.
40-49--1. Gerard M. Stolar, 47:31. 2. Peter McCarthy, 48:37. 3. John Burns, 52:16.
50-and-over--1. Ray Adamiec, 54:31. 2. Herve St. Pierre, 1:00:59. 3. Michael Ward, 1:01:15.

Women

Open--1. Jackie Chee, 44:31. 2. Linda McCarthy, 49:17. 3. Deirdre Tennant, 50:47.
29-and-under--1. Chris Picardo, 57:32. 2. Lorien Gustafson, 58:28. 3. Emily Adamiel, 1:03:59.
30-39--1. Joanie Johnson, 54:19. 2. Thea Kendall-Osborne, 55:31. 3. Penny Benton, 1:00:47.
40-49--1. Pauline Knapp, 56:21. 2. Christine Rosario, 1:10:21. 3. Hedrun Bisanz, 1:13:41.
50-and-over--Joann Doleman, 1:28:46.


Swimming

Hawaiian World

International Openwater PreWorld
Off Waikiki Beach
Final results, 25 kilometers

Men

1. Danny Chocron, Venezuela, 5:33:43. 2. Mark Saliba, Australia, 5:35:40. 3. Andrew McConnell, USA, 5:37:41. 4. Fabio Fusi, Italy, 5:43:51. 5. Claudio Gargaro, Italy, 5:44:55. 6. Simone Menoni, Italy, 5:46:23. 7. William Schultz, USA, 5:47:14.
8. Stephane Gomez, France, 5:50:22. 9. George Wilkinson, USA, 5:52:12. 10. Alberto Frasson, Italy, 5:53:08. 11. Pavel Srb, Czech Republic, 5:58:57. 12. Aaron Lehr, USA, 6:08:46. 13. Joshua Szczudio, Australia, 6:22:46. 14. Javier Gutierrez-Becerril, Mexico, 6:49:43.

Women

1. Viola Valli, Italy, 5:58.25. 2. Valeria Casprini, Italy, 6:00:59. 3. Lydie Lecoustey, France, 6:18:42. 4. Maya Fichfach, Italy, 6:19:50. 5. Shelley Clark, Australia, 6:36:39. 6. Jennifer McLeod, USA, 6:37:29. 7. Lily Anzueto, Mexico, 6:55:56.


Volleyball

NCAA Division II women

Pacific Regional
At Cannon Activites Center
Saturday's championship

Brigham Young-Hawaii def. Cal State Bakersfield, 16-14, 18-16, 15-5

All-Tournament Team

OH: Amy Wade, Megan McMillan, CSU Bakersfield; Vanessa Valansi, BYU-Hawaii. MB: Arlete Silva, BYU-Hawaii; Lisa Wilson, CSU Bakersfield. S: Juliana Lima, BYU-Hawaii.



WAC women

Weekend results

Fresno State def. TCU, 15-12, 17-15, 15-12
San Jose State def. SMU, 8-15, 15-7, 15-4, 15-12
Tulsa def. Centenary, 15-6, 15-9, 16-14
San Jose State def. TCU, 15-3, 15-4, 15-9
Tulsa def. Grambling State, 15-11, 15-6, 15-1

Tomorrow's matches

San Jose State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Sacramento State at Fresno State



Prep girls

HHSAA State Tournament
At Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium
Saturday's results
Semifinals

Kamehameha def. Hilo, 15-3, 15-2
Punahou def. King Kekaulike, 15-12, 15-11

Championship

Kamehameha def. Punahou, 15-5, 15-7

Third place

Hilo def. King Kekaulike, 15-5, 12-15, 15-11.


SUMO

Kyushu Grand Tournament

At Fukuoka, Japan
Final day

Kinkaiyama (10-5) d. Tochinonada (10-5)
Daizen (7-8) d. Otsukasa (8-7)
Hayateumi (8-7) Kaiho d. (8-7)
Asanowaka (9-6) d. Takanowaka (9-6)
Higonoumi (8-7) d. Chiyotenzan (7-8)
Wakanoyama (7-8) d. Ohinode (8-7)
Aogiyama (6-9) d. Kyokutenho (6-9)
Hamanoshima (8-7) d. Terao (5-10)
Kotonishiki (7-8) d. Tokitsuumi (8-7)
Kyokushuzan (5-10) d. Takatoriki (2-13)
Miyabiyama (8-7) d. Shikishima (8-7)
Asanosho (4-11) d. Tamakasuga (3-12)
Tosanoumi (10-5) d. Kotoryu (9-6)
Kotonowaka (8-7) d. Akinoshima (3-12)
Musoyama (10-5) d. Minatofuji (7-8)
Tochiazuma (10-5) d. Toki (9-6)
Kaio (11-4) d. Takanonami (6-9)
Chiyotaikai (9-6) d. Dejima (10-5)
Musashimaru (12-3) d.Takanohana (11-4)



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com