Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, November 11, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

College Men's Exhibition: Chaminade vs. Northwest All-Stars, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

Bowling

State Championship: Boys, 2:30 p.m.; Girls, 5:45 p.m., Lihue Lanes, Kauai.

Football

OIA playoffs: Championship, Kahuku vs. Kailua, 7:35 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

Volleyball

HHSAA Boys' State Championship: Pool play,Leilehua vs. Waiakea, 1 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Molokai, 2:15 p.m.; Punahou vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m., Molokai vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Punahou, 6:15 p.m.; Konawaena vs. Pearl City, 7:30 p.m., Waiakea H.S. Kalaheo vs. Kauai, 1 p.m.; Hilo vs. Roosevelt, 2:15 p.m.; Kauai vs. Seabury Hall, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Kalaheo, 6:15 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium, Hilo.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Drag Races: Street racing for all cars and bikes. Gates open at 6 p.m., racing until midnight, Hawaii Raceway Park.

Bowling

HHSAA State Championship: Boys, 8 a.m. Girls, 11:15 a.m., Lihue Lanes, Kauai.

Cross Country

HHSAA State Championship: Boys, 9 a.m. Girls, 9:45 a.m., Dunes at Maui Lani Golf Course, Kahului, Maui.

Football

ILH title playoff: St. Louis vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.; Aloha Stadium.

OIA playoffs: JV championship, Kahuku vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Third place varsity, Waianae vs. Farrington, 7:30 p.m., Waianae High School.

Golf

Lincoln-Mercury Challenge: Pro-Am tournament, first round , 6:40 a.m., Kapalua Bay Course.

Surfing

G-Shock Hawaiian Pro: At Haleiwa, men's 5 star WQS and women's 4 star WQS, if conditions permit.

Volleyball

HHSAA Boys' State Championship: Pool play, 3:30-7:15 p.m., Waiakea H.S., Hilo.


Golf

College women

Rainbow Wahine Fall Classic
At Kapolei Golf Course, par 72
Final round
Team standings

UCLA		301-310-312-923
Oregon		310-303-316-929
Arkansas	303-313-315-931
Brigham Young	309-313-319-941
Oregon St.	302-323-320-945
Hawaii		308-326-312-946
Nebraska	318-319-312-949
Memphis		318-315-321-954
San Diego St,	319-324-320-963
San Francisco	319-321-328-968
Long Beach St.	329-330-327-986
CS Northridge	332-325-330-987
No. Arizona	336-328-324-988
Portland St.	331-357-357-1045
Individual leaders

x-Laura Moffat, UCLA	78-74-74-226
A. Molte-Leth, UCLA	77-75-74-226
Melanie Matsumura, UH	72-78-76-226
Pam Sowden, Ore.	76-75-78-229
C. Summerhays, BYU	73-77-79-229
Angie Rizzo, Ore.	78-74-77-229
Kimberly Kelly, CSN	77-73-79-229
Sarah Sasse, Neb.	76-76-79-231
Anne Brooksby, Ore. St.	73-81-77-231
Jerilyn White, Ore.	78-75-78-231
Nicole Parry, BYU	75-78-78-231
Valerie Luehrs, Mem.	78-75-80-233
Kristy Kortuem, Ark.	74-75-84-233
Adrienne Mucci, Ark.	72-84-78-234
Leilani Bagby, UCLA	72-81-81-234
Other UH players

Kathy Cho (T-24)	78-84-77-239
Desiree Ting (T-24)	73-85-81-239
Linda Appelblad (T-33)	85-79-78-242
Angie Park (T69)	87-88-91-266


Local aces

Randall Tom: Honolulu, 149-yard No. C-3 hole, 7-iron, Hawaii Prince Golf Club, Nov. 8.

Tasuya Toriyama: Japan, 187-yard No. 8 hole, 5-iron, Hawaii Country Club, Nov. 8.

Kirby Fukunaga: Honolulu, 121-yard No. 2 hole, 9-iron, Coral Creek Course, Nov. 6.


Judo

State Tournament

At Salt Lake District Park
Sunday's results

Novice boys

5 years old--40-lbs: Grant Goin, Aiea Hongwanji. 45-lbs: Jordan Ogata, Leeward.
6--40-lbs: Avi Kaye, Aiea Hongwanji. 50-lbs: Dylan Torres, Leeward.
7--55-lbs: Jacob Lee, Pearl City Hongwanji. 60-lbs: Kainalu Matthews (Shobukan).
8--50-lbs: Bronson Oda, PC Hongwanji.
9--60-lbs: Jason Wong, Aiea Hongwanji. 80-lbs: Jeffrey Nam, Shobukan.
10--90-lbs: Bronson Koa, PC Hongwanji. 120-lbs: Healani Matthews, Shobukan.
13--120-lbs: Michael Yoshida, Wadokan.
15--150-lbs: Ryan Wong, Aiea Hongwanji.

Novice girls

6--45-lbs: Shannan McCready, Waipahu Hongwanji.
8--60-lbs: Erin Moriki, Wadokan.
10--75-lbs: Kelsey Pacpaco, PC Hongwanji.
12--75-lbs: Tabitha Lum, Hodokan.

Boys

Bantam I--51-lbs: Brady LaFortune, Salt Lake. 62-lbs: Ryan Bartlett, PC Hongwanji. 62-lbs-and-over: Holden Nakamura, Mililani Hongwanji.
Bantam II-55-lbs: Brandon Oshiro Aiea Hongwanji. 66-lbs: Ross Hartwell, Makiki Seidokan. 66-lbs-and-over: Kekoa Biroan, PC Hongwani.
Bantam III--60-lbs: Derron Maki, Salt Lake. 68-lbs: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 77-lbs: Tadd Fujikawa, Salt Lake. 77-lbs-and-over: Sean Palombo, Hodokan.
Bantam IV--66-lbs: Daniel Chow, Shobukan. 75-lbs: Jordan Yokoyama, PC Hongwanji. 84-lbs: Matthew Michihara, PC Hongwanji. 95-lbs: Duane Fukumoto, Newtown. 108-lbs: Justin Fukunaga, YBA. 108-lbs-and-over: Chad Kekauoha, Wadokan.
Intermediate--86-lbs: Jared Higashi, PC Hongwanji. 97-lbs: Michael Fujiuchi, Hodokan. 120-lbs: Kelsey Kokubun, YBA. 120-lbs-and-over: Shingo Katsura, PC Hongwanji.
Youth A--105-lbs: Kyle Hirakawa, Kaneohe Judo. 128-lbs: Justan Galvez, PC Hongwanji. 139-lbs: Triston Galvez, PC Hongwanji. 150-lbs: Joel Akimoto, Salt Lake. 163-lbs-and-over: Lane Saito, Mililani Hongwanji.
Youth B--143-lbs: Justin Odo, Hodokan. 172-lbs: Shane Caberto, PC Hongwanji.
Senior--156-lbs: Bryce Kimura, Waipahu Hongwanji. 209-lbs-and-over: Neal Takamoto, Leeward Judo.

Girls

Bantam I--62-lbs: Chrissy Chow, Shobukan.
Bantam II--66-lbs: Taylor Ibera, Shobukan. 66-lbs-and-over: Sharyce Laroya, Hodokan.
Bantam III--68-lbs: Keiko Akamine, PC Hongwanji.
Bantam IV--66-lbs: Kristie Watanabe, Salt Lake. 84-lbs: Rory Santos, PC Hongwanji.
Intermediate--86-lbs: Blessing Drumeller, PC. 80-lbs: Corey-Jo Tashima, PC Hongwanji. 108-lbs-and-over: Lauren Primiano, Mililani Judo.
Youth A--110-lbs: Melissa Orden, Shobukan. 134-lbs-and-over: Stephany Lee, Salt Lake


Kayaking

ILH

At Ala Wai Canal
Saturday's results

Boys

2000 meters--1. Ethan Creps (MPI), 11:22.64. 2. Jesse Mcarthy (MPI), 11:25.18. 3. Andrew Rocheleau (Pun), 11:45.26. 4. Nick Miller (Pac-5), 11:50.03. 5. Jonathan Elfalan (Pac-5), 11:50.20. 6. Grant Chang (Pun), 11:53.16. 7. Tim Waggener (Pun), 11:53.79. 8. Cutter Rolles (Pun), 11:55.66. 9. Bryan Ho (Iol), 12:02.25. 10. Casey Brown (Iol), 12:04.29. 11. Jordan Kandell (Iol), 12:11.68. 12. John Chock (Pun), 12:12.60. 13. Jesse Jones (Kam), 12:15.30. 14. Erik Anderson (Iol), 12:16.62. 15. Daniel Tsukayama (Iol), 12:25.47.

1000--1. Jon Plechaty (Pun), 5:33.54. 2. Bryce Word (Pun), 5:35.38. 3. Aaron Angotti (Pun), 5:37.20. 4. Peter Sidor (Iol), 5:42.44. 5. Sean Peterson (Pun), 5:51.27.

Girls

2000 meters--1. Stephanie Dean (Pun), 11:43.10. 2. Sarah Field (Pun), 12:13.18. 3. Megan Bussey (Pun), 12:30.15. 4. Cami Walsh (Pun), 13:00.56. 5. Marissa Luning (Kam), 13:05.36. 6. Jasmyn Hironaka (Kam), 13:10.25. 7. Anella Borges (Kam), 13:11.16. 8. Tricia Dang (Pun), 13:11.75. 9. Minei Carlbom (Kam), 13:12.37. 10. Crystal Thornburg (Pac-5), 13:22.94. 11. Margaret Gavigan (Pac-5), 13:23.84. 12. Lindsey Norcross (Iol),13:27.49. 13. Brooke Perry (Pun), 13:31.37. 14. Emily Robb (Pun), 13:32.84. 15. Aja LaGros (Kam), 13:33.14.

1000 meters--1. Kanani Dillsher (Pun), 5:57.71. 2. Jadyn Ikeda (Pun), 6:23.06. 3. Leah Peterson (Kam), 6:35.45. 4. Naomi Karlen (Pun), 6:36.50. 5. Shelly Wee (Pun), 6:38.34. 6. Tiana Koslowski (Kam), 6:40.37. 7. Anna Riegels (Pun), 6:41.24. 8. Shauna Iwanaka (Pun), 6:42.18. 9. Rachel Kippen (Kam), 6:51.28. 10. Jessica Kato (Iol), 6:53.24.


Yachting

America's Cup

At Auckland, New Zealand
Second round-robin of the Louis Vuitton Cup challenger series

Abracadabra def. Young Australia by 6 minutes, 19 seconds.
Fast 2000 def. Young America def. (defaulted).
AmericaOne def. Nippon (defaulted).
Stars and Stripes def. Prada by 1 minute, 51 seconds.
America True def. Le Defi Francais by 59 seconds.

Points standings:

Prada 22, AmericanOne 20, Young America 16, America True 14, Nippon 13.5, Stars and Stripes 12.5, Abracadabra 2000 12, Spanish Challenge 9, Fast 2000 8, Le Defi Francais 6, Young Australia 1.


Softball

Family Stone Alumni Tourney

Nov. 5-7 results

Top six teams (out of 52-team field): 1. St. Louis; 2. Campbell; 3. Kailua; 4. Kalani; 5. Kauai High; 6. Damien.
Championship game: St. Louis 13, Campbell 10
Individual awards
Most Valuable Player
: Kevin Fujioka, St. Louis.
Most home runs: Reed Young, Waipahu (9).
Most hits: Jeff Moad, Kalani (22).
Team sportsmanship: Kalani.
All-Tournament team: Joey Arakaki, St. Louis; Tommy Hefferman, St. Louis; Kevin Fujioka, St. Louis; Danny Stevens, Campbell; Kai Robinson, Campbell; Laramie DeSoto, Kailua; George Schuford, Kailua; Kelly Tonishi, Kalani; Jeff Moad, Kalani; Kaina Kealoha, Kauai High; Shawn Balliars, Kauai High.


Air riflery

All-State Team

Boys first team

Kenneth Tong, St. Louis; Ryan Tanoue, St. Louis; Ryan Kohatsu, Waiakea; Jeremy Young, St. Louis.

Girls first team

Jackie Cordeiro, Waianae; Tina Huang, Sacred Hearts; Chatess Baguio, Sacred Hearts; Tiana Alcoran, Konawaena.

Boys second team

James Fisher, St. Louis; Ron Takayama, Waiakea; Taylor Sumida, Waiakea; William Lum, Konawaena.

Girls second team

Telianne Ho, Sacred Hearts; Shana Takahashi, Sacred Hearts; Lacona Woltmon, Island School; Renee Ishishaka, Waiakea.


Basketball

College men's exhibition

At Cannon Activities Center

Brigham Young-Hawaii 77, Northwest All-Stars 73

Northwest All-Stars: Houston 0-2 0-0 0, Wright 4-16 6-7 17, Lewis 4-8 3-7 11, Lang 11-17 4-6 30, Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, DeCuire 2-8 3-6 7, Page 0-1 0-0 0, Hardy 1-4 0-0 2, Walker 2-2 0-0 4, Birge 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 16-26 73..

BYUH: Evans 8-15 3-3 20, Stilson 1-1 2-2 4, Turley 1-1 0-0 2, Barton 2-4 0-1 4. Joyce 10-19 4-5 27, Villa 1-5 2-2 4, Fripp 0-0 0-0 0, Lynn 1-2 0-0 2, Daley 1-5 0-0 3, Skinner 1-2 0-0 2, Isom 2-6 0-0 4, Eyre 0-1 2-2 2, Higby 1-2 1-2 3, Baldwin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-63 14-17 77.

Halftime-BYUH 45, Northwest All-Stars 29.

3-point goals-NAS: 7-16 (Lang 4-5), BYUH: 5-19 (Joyce 3-7). Total fouls-NAS: 19, BYUH 20. Rebounds-NAS: 34 (Lewis 9), BYUH: 38 (Turley 10). Assists-NAS: 12 (Wright 3, DeCuire 3, Hardy 3), BYUH: 20 (Barton 6). Steals-NAS: 11 ( Wright 2, Thomas 2, DeCuire 2), BYUH: 9 (Villa 2). Blocked shots-NAS: 1 (DeCuire 1), BYUH: 1 (Evans 1).



Kaneohe 45 and over

At Kaneohe Gym

Hawaiian Arrangements 62, Benco Hawks 56
Reds 52, Creative Industries 49

High scorers: HA: Glenn Martin 29, Dennis Chai 18. BH: Fred Benco 31. Reds: Kali Watson 12, Fred Mata 11. CI: Hank Riverio 14, Wayne Kihune 13.


Sumo

Kyushu Grand Tournament

At Fukuoka, Japan
Day 5

Daizen (3-2) d. Tokitsuumi (2-3)
Tochinonada (4-1) d. Otsukasa (3-2)
Ohinode (4-1) d. Kaiho (3-2)
Shikishima (3-2) d. Ganyu (0-5)
Hamanoshima (2-3) d. Kyokutenho (1-4)
Takanowaka (4-1) d. Higonoumi (3-2)
Asanowaka (1-4) d. Minatofuji (3-2)
Wakanosato (3-2) d. Wakanoyama (2-3)
Chiyotenzan (2-3) d. Kotonowaka (3-2)
Kotoryu (2-3) d. Aogiyama (1-4)
Toki (5-0) d. Terao (1-4)
Musoyama (3-2) d. Takatoriki (0-5)
Tosanoumi (5-0) d. Asanosho (1-4)
Miyabiyama (1-4) d. Akinoshima (2-3)
Tochiazuma (4-1) d. Chiyotaikai (3-2)
Takanonami (4-1) d. Kotonishiki (2-3)
Dejima (4-1) d. Tamakasuga (1-4)
Takanohana (4-1) d. Kyokushuzan (0-5)
Musashimaru (4-1) d. Kaio (2-3)



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com