Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, October 13, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational League: Reds vs. North Shore Men 6 p.m.; Bad Boy vs. All-Net 7 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. Kalakaua 8 p.m.; at Kaneohe District Park.



Tomorrow

Bowling

ILH girls: Varsity and junior varsity second round, 3:30 p.m. at Fort Shafter.

Golf

Waikoloa Open: Pro-Am, Waikoloa Village Course.

Riflery

ILH: Kamehameha at St. Louis, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

ILH Girls: La Pietra at Mid-Pacific, 4:30 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Sacred Hearts, 5:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.; St. Andrew's at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific Gym, 6 p.m.

PWC women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Western Washington, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes

Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

Hawaii Baptist 3, Damien 0

Iolani 3, University High 0

Maryknoll 2, Lutheran H.S. 1

Mid-Pacific 2, Punahou 1

St. Louis 3, Assets 0

High games--236: Cy Shimabukuro (HBA). 233: Blake Masaki (MPI), Aaron Muraki (MPI). 229: Tim Tso (Iol). 208: Elijah Arquette (Mrykl). 207: Ryan Allas (StL). 205: Keven Kapaona (UHS). 193: Stephen Babcock (A). 186: Jeremy Park (LHS). 185: Brendon Hayashi (Pun). 166: Ronnie Medina (Dam).

High series--588: Tso (Iol). 580: Ryan Ohisa (MPI), Allas (StL). 578: Jon Kato (HBA), Stuart Yamamoto (HBA). 557: Babcock (A). 544: Hayashi (Pun). 507: Cristofer Baptiste (Mrykl). 501: Park (LHS). 497: Kapaona (UHS). 460: Jon Siddall (Dam).



OIA West

At Aiea Bowl
Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

Aiea 2, Mililani 1

Campbell 2, Waipahu 1

Leilehua 2, Radford 1

Pearl City 3, Nanakuli 0

Waianae 2, Moanalua 1

High games--266: Isaac La'a (Nan). 256: Jason Kotani (Aiea), Aaron Teague (Camp). 235: Matthew Bull (Lei). 233: Blaine Endo (Waip). 228: David Ishihara (PC). 226: Orion Fox (Rad). 212: Kellen Inafuku (Mili). 186: Shane Kema (Moa). 167: David Tanimoto (Waian).

High series--676: La'a (Nan). 660: Teague (Camp). 612: Kotani (Aiea). 544: Randy Ubaldo (Rad). 539: Hoku Asato-Ganiron (PC). 532: Bull (Lei). 448: Kema (Moa).

Final standings--1. Aiea, 23-4. 2. Pearl City, 19-8. 3. Campbell, 18-9. 4. Leilehua, 16-11. 5. Mililani, 15-12. 6. Moanalua, 14-13. 7. Waipahu, 11-16. 8. Waianae, 5-22. 9. Nanakuli, 1-26.

Championship team members--Aiea: Kenneth Hiroshige, Nicholas Jimenez, Grayson Kealalio, Sloane Kealalio, Jason Kotani, Ivan Miyasato, Andrew Morris, Jerel Taketa.

Individual average leaders--219: Aaron Teague (Lei). 200: Isaac La'a (Nan). 198: Ivan Miyasato (Aiea). 197: Jason Kotani (Aiea). 194: Kenneth Hiroshige (Aiea). 191: Grayson Kealalio (Aiea). 190: Ryan Chang (PC). 187: Charles Soriano (Camp). 185: Hoku Asato-Ganiron (PC). 184: Jonathan Castillo (Lei), Chad Yasuda (Mili).

Varsity girls

Campbell 2, Waipahu 1

Leilehua 3, Radford 0

Mililani 3, Aiea 0

Moanalua 3, Waianae 0

Pearl City 3, Nanakuli 0

High games--220: Brittny Iha (PC). 216: Desiree Mariani (Nan). 193: Lori Lee (Lei), Linda Kelly (Mili). 167: Melanie Endo (Moa). 166: Cecilia Kelly (Waian). 161: Joy Hanohano (Aiea). 160: Liane Burchette (Waip). 158: Sheena Mangicap (Rad). 152: Tiffany Pugay (Camp).

High series--591: Sky Hieda (PC). 583: Mariani (Nan). 537: Lee (Lei). 466: Hanohano (Aiea). 442: Mangicap (Rad). 440: Kelly (Waian). 370: Chelsea Murakami (Mili). 276: Chastity Quengua (Moa).

Final team standings--1. Pearl City, 27-0. 2. Mililani, 23-4. 3. Moanalua, 16-11. 4. Leilehua, 15-12. 5. Nanakuli, 13-1/2-13-1/2. 6. Waipahu, 13-14. 7. Aiea, 12-1/2-14-1/2. 8. Campbell, 9-18. 9. Radford, 4-23. 10. Waianae, 2-25.

Championship team members--Pearl City: Sky Hieda, Brittny Iha, Mandi Ishihara, Jennifer Ishii, Erin Ito, Tara Lyn Miyamoto, Terrilyn Ono, Cori Shinkawa.

Individual average leaders--198: Terrilyn Ono (PC). 184: Sky Hieda (PC), Erin Ito (PC), Abigail Ubaldo (Waip). 180: Nicole Debebar (Waip). 178: Brittny Iha (PC). 176: Desiree Mariani (Nan). 171: Lori Lee (Lei). 168: Krystal Hangai (Mili), Leeann Manuel (Nan).


HARRAH'S ODDS

College football

Tomorrow's games

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
Fresno St. -- 14-1/2 -- at SMU
at Marshall -- 22-1/2 -- Toledo

Saturday

at Penn St. -- 11-1/2 -- Ohio St.
at N.C. State -- Pk -- Virginia
at Missouri -- 8-1/2 -- Iowa St.
Pittsburgh -- 3-1/2 -- at Boston Coll
at Rice -- 8 -- San Jose St.
at Wisconsin -- 14-1/2 -- Indiana
Minnesota -- 2-1/2 -- at Illinois
Georgia Tech -- 16-1/2 -- at Duke
at Northwestern -- 4-1/2 -- Iowa
at Air Force -- OFF -- Utah
at West Virginia -- 19-1/2 -- Rutgers
Clemson -- Pk -- at Maryland
at Cent. Michigan -- Pk -- N. Illinois
at North Carolina -- 7 -- Houston
at Akron -- 3-1/2 -- BowlingGr'n
at Texas A&M -- 32 -- Kansas
Georgia -- 8-1/2 -- at Vanderbilt
Miami, Ohio -- 25 -- at Kent
at Kansas St. -- 30 -- Utah St.
at Notre Dame -- 7-1/2 -- USC
at Colorado St. -- 6-1/2 -- San Diego St.
at Southern Miss. -- 24 -- Army
Florida -- 17 -- at Auburn
at UCLA -- 13 -- California
Michigan St. -- 2 -- at Purdue
Alabama -- 3 -- at Mississippi
at Tulane -- 27 -- La.-Lafayette
at Cincinnati -- 5-1/2 -- UAB
Boise St. -- 7 -- at No. Texas
at Miami -- 34-1/2 -- Temple
at Louisiana Tech -- 28-1/2 -- Middle Tenn.
at Stanford -- 8-1/2 -- Oregon St.
Idaho -- 8-1/2 -- at Ark. St.
at E. Michigan -- 1 -- Ohio
at W. Michigan -- 33 -- Buffalo
at Texas Tech -- OFF -- Colorado
at Washington -- OFF -- Arizona St.
at Florida St. -- 32-1/2 -- Wake Forest
at Arkansas-x -- 22 -- So. Carolina
at Kentucky -- 3-1/2 -- LSU
at TCU -- 17 -- Tulsa
at Virginia Tech -- 12 -- Syracuse
Wyoming -- 23-1/2 -- at La.-Monroe
Louisville -- 3 -- at Memphis
BYU -- 17 -- at New Mexico
at Arizona -- 22-1/2 -- UTEP
x-at Little Rock, Ark.



NFL

Sunday's games

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
Minnesota -- 3-1/2 -- at Detroit
at New England -- 2-1/2 -- Miami
at Buffalo -- 3-1/2 -- Oakland
Indianapolis -- 3 -- at N.Y. Jets
at Atlanta -- OFF -- St. Louis
at Jacksonville -- 16 -- Cleveland
Tennessee -- 4 -- at New Orleans
Pittsburgh -- 5 -- at Cincinnati
at Chicago -- 7 -- Philadelphia
Seattle -- 1-1/2 -- at San Diego
Green Bay -- 4 -- at Denver
at San Francisco -- 6 -- Carolina
Washington -- 3 -- at Arizona

Monday's game

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
Dallas -- 3 -- at N.Y. Giants


GOLF

Wolf Pack Classic

College men
At Carson City, Nev.
Final results, par-71

Team leaders

Fresno St. -- 282-295-278--855
Portland St. -- 291-288-282--861
Long Beach St. -- 291-291-284--866
Nevada -- 294-297-279--870
Boise St. -- 289-284-302--875
Washington St. -- 293-296-286--875

Also
Hawaii -- 297-300-287--884

Individual leaders

x-Ryan Nelson, PSU -- 69-69-72--210
Shawn Edwards, Utah -- 71-72-67--210
Brian Merrick, LBSU -- 70-72-70--212
Ryan Ellis, Utah -- 71-73-70--214
Danny Paniccia, FSU -- 69-71-74--214
Josh Watney, FSU -- 74-73-67--214
x-Won sudden death playoff

Hawaii participants

Jaime Matsumura (T-13) -- 74-73-70--217
Russ Nygard (T-39) -- 72-79-71--222
Joseph Matyas (T-39) -- 75-78-69--222
Scott Carlyle (T-48) -- 71-77-75--223
Louis Mexia (T-61) -- 80-76-71--227
Justin Kim (88th) -- 83-74-81--238



Strata Invitational

College men
At Somis, Calif.
Final results, par-72

Team leaders

Texas A&M -- 290-295-299--884
Oregon St. -- 306-293-288--887
UC-Santa Barbara -- 295-300-292--887
Pepperdine -- 292-296-302--890
Colorado St. -- 295-303-293--891
Oregon -- 296-299-296--891

Also
Hawaii-Hilo -- 320-305-332--957

Individual leaders

Scott Piercy, SDSU -- 74-68-72--214
Sean Gilliland, TA&M -- 69-73-72--214
John Pitt, Vanderbilt -- 74-68-73--215
Michael Beard, Pepp -- 73-72-71--216
Joe Affrunti, Minn. -- 71-74-72--217

Hawaii-Hilo participants

Shane Hoshino (T-38) -- 72-77-80--229
Clinton Begay (55th) -- 82-73-82--237
Billy Noon (59th) -- 83-77-86--246
Ken Nakano (60th) -- 83-78-87--248
John Howell (61st) -- 85-85-84--254



Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational

College Women
At Seattle, Wash.
Second round results, par-72

Team leaders

Southern Cal -- 293-291--584
Stanford -- 299-298--597
Pepperdine -- 298-300--598
New Mexico -- 309-309--618
Tulsa -- 312-306--618

Also
Hawaii -- 317-317--634

Individual leaders

Tamie Durdin, Pepp -- 69-71--140
Stephanie Keever, SU -- 72-69--141
Maikaela Parmlid, USC -- 75-69--144
Stacy Prammanasudh, UT -- 72-72--144
Candie Kung, USC -- 73-72--145

Hawaii participants

Laura DuLucia (14th) -- 78-75--153
Linda Appelblad (T-20) -- 78-78--156
Desiree Ting (T-46) -- 82-81--163
Kathy Cho (T-46) -- 80-83--163
Melanie Matsumura (T-54) -- 81-84--165



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com