Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, October 9, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Drag racing

NAPA Street Racing: Gates open at 6 p.m., racing until midnight, admission $6, at Hawaii Raceway Park..

Football

ILH: Damien vs. Kamehameha at Iolani, 2 p.m.

WAC: Hawaii vs. Rice, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA: McKinley vs. Campbell at Roosevelt, Kalani vs. Radford at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.

Riflery

ILH: St. Louis vs. Punahou, 1 p.m., McKinley H.S.

Volleyball

ILH Boys: St. Louis at Iolani, 4 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Damien at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.; Lutheran H.S./Assets at Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m.

ILH Girls: St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Iolani at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.; University High at Sacred Hearts, 6: 30 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.



Tomorrow

Paddling

Molokai Hoe: Men, Hale O Lono, Molokai to Duke Kahanamoku Beach, Oahu.

Running

Opus 19: 4 miles, 7:30 a.m., Ft. Ruger Park.

Volleyball

PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii-Hilo, first match, noon, second match, 3 p.m.,McCabe Gym.


Air riflery

OIA

Boys

Waipahu 1,294, Waianae 1,231
Kaimuki 1,336, Roosevelt 1,272
High scorers--Waipahu: Rhomel De Los Santos 203. Waianae: Wilfredo Dinong 255. Kaimuki: Nghia Ngyuen 215. Roosevelt: J.D. Laney 195.

Girls

Waipahu 993, Waianae 638
Kaimuki 1,041, Roosevelt 912
Waipahu: Joy Kikuchi 231. Waianae: Jackie Cordeiro 242. Kaimuki: Amanda Hodge 218. Roosevelt: Tiffany Akiyama 218.


Golf

Callaway State Open

Qualifying
At Hapuna Golf Course, Big Island

Men (top 14 qualify)
1. Ryan Masuda 68; 2. Kevin Carli 71; 3. Rick Rarrick 73; 4. Kyle Shimokusu 75; 5. Scott Bridges 76; 6. Lee Hardy 79; Gabe Wilson 79; 8. Steve Perry 80; 9. Matt Hall 81; 10. Wade Nishimoto 81.
11. Troy Sato 83; 12. Nao Tamashiro 84; 13. Kip Fujimoto 85; 14. Vincent Licata 87; 15. Duane Otte 89; 16. Rory Keith 95.

Senior (top 2 qualify)
1. Barney Sheffield 73; 2. Rich Brklacich 76; 3. Galvin Fujii 84.

Women (winner qualifies)
1. Linda Brodbeck 81; 2. Emily Gail 82.

At Poipu Bay Rest, Kauai

Men (top seven qualify)
1. Casey Watabu 73; 2. Ron Kiaalna 75; 3. Steven Pleas 75; 4. Kirk Matsumoto 81; 5. Eric Wortmann 82; 6. Darin Kurasaki 89; 7. Jason Napoleon 89; 8. Garry Dobbs 94.

Senior
Art Fujita automatically qualifies

Women
Kellie Pleas and Malia Poae automatically qualify

At Makena Golf Club, Maui
Men (top 20)
1. Jeff Richardson 73; 2. Ryan Koshi 74; 3. Michael Rich 74; 4. Scott Smith 75; 5. Dayton Pacheco 75; 6. Rohn Stark 76; 7. Kamden Ganir 76; 8. Nick Crawford 76; 9. Jon Yokouchi 77; 10. Garrett Okamura 77.
11. Guy Hashiro 77; 12. Mark Hirshland 78; 13. Naoki Shimozaki 78; 14. Olivier Saquet 79; 15. Timothy Murphy 79; 16. Ryan Byers 79; 17. Lee Sakugawa 80; 18. Peter Rice 81; 19. Guy Joyo 82; 20. Rufino Robinion 82; 21. Lee Killett 84.

Senior
Bill Pigott automatically qualifies

Women
Shayna Miyajima, Brenda Rego and Renee Smith automatically qualify

At Hawaii Prince Golf Club, Oahu

Men
Terukazu Arai, Al Bello, Scott Carlyle, Simon Carpio, Brad Davis, Peter DeGuzman, Dean Dorothy, Jeff Ferry, Ron Huffman, Mark Kalilikane, Kevin Kashiwai, Tommy Kim, Keith Kollmeyer, Dave Kowalczyk, Adrian Lewis, Jonathan Mathias, Ricky Mendez, Ronn Miyashiro, Edson Nakanishi, Wonsuk Nam, Robert Ota, Song Kwan Pak, Aukusotino Pelefoti, Rocky Reed, Clyde Rego, Frank Sanchez, Darren Sano, Randy Shibuya, Faitala Sofa, Stan Souza, Tod Terada, Hank Tominaga, Keoki Velardo, Michael Whittier, Ryan Wong, Guy Yamamoto, Brady Yokooji and Howard Young automatically qualify

Senior (top 4)
1. Marc Rosen 71; 2. Don Wilburn 72; 3. Carl Matthews 73; 4. Sam Oishi 73; 5. John King 74; 6. Chuck Kozak 77; 7. George Hutchison 79; 8. Sho Nakajima 82; 9. Isao Miyamoto 83; 10. Norman Guenther 91.

Women
Merynn Ito, Loreen Kunisaki, Sally Soranaka and Marga Stubblefield automatically qualify



Local ace

George Shiyama, Kaneohe: 149-yard No. 7 hole, 6-iron, Pali Golf Course, Oct. 8.


Volleyball

College women

At Seattle Pacific
Hawaii Pacific def. Seattle Pacific, 17-15, 15-9, 15-9
Kills--HPU: Debbie Sant' Anna 13, Gisele Rocha 12, Hai Yan Wang 9, Flavia Gabinio 9, Dawn Penebacker 8. SPU: Leilani Kamahoahoa 15, Danielle Dettorre 13, Monica Abrahmson 11, Stephanie Huffman 10.
Assists--HPU: Nia Tuitele 49. SPU: Heather Carlsen 44.
Digs--HPU: Sant' Anna 18, Rocha 12. SPU: Huffman 13, Dettorre 13, Abrahmson 12.



ILH

Varsity boys
Maryknoll def. Mid Pacific, 15-6, 15-10

Varsity girls
Maryknoll def. Mid Pacific, 15-10, 15-5



OIA

Varsity boys
Waianae def. Waialua, 15-7, 15-8

Varsity girls
Waianae def. Waialua, 15-6, 15-12


BOWLING

ILH boys

At Ft. Shafter Lanes
Mid-Pacific 2, Maryknoll 1
Punahou 2, Damien 1
Kamehameha 3, University 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Lutheran 0
St. Louis 3, Iolani 0
High games-236: Samson Ho (StL). 226: Kaena Herring (Kam). 217: Jeffrey Soranaka (Univ). 212: Chad Uyehara (HBA). 210: Jon Siddall (Dam). 203: Darryl Garo (Mary). 196: Blake Masaki (MPI). 194: Elliott Oki (Iol). 190: Gregg Kuwahara (Pun) and Nicholas Sekiya (Pun). 159: Brandon Tamanaha (Luth).
High series-581: Cy Shimabukuru (HBA). 555: Aaron Chun (Kam). 552: Siddall (Dam). 551: Tim Tso (Iol). 549: Ho (StL). 548: Soranaka (Univ). 540: Ryan Ohisa (MPI). 526: Danny Cheng (Pun). 485: Sunya Boonyatera (Mary). 409: Jeremy Park (Luth).



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com