Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, October 5, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Bowling

ILH girls: Varsity and junior varsity: Iolani vs. Punahou, Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts; Varsity: Mid Pacific vs. Lutheran, Maryknoll vs. St. Francis; Junior varsity: Mid Pacific vs. St. Andrew's Red, Maryknoll vs. University, Hawaii Baptist vs. St. Andrews White; 3:30 p.m. at Fort Shafter.

OIA West: Mililani vs. Campbell, Leilehua vs. Waipahu, Radford vs. Waianae, Nanakuli vs. Aiea, Moanalua vs. Pearl City, 3:30 p.m., at Aiea Bowl.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational League: All-Net vs. Kalakaua 6 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. Reds 7 p.m.; Bad Boy vs. North Shore Men 8 p.m.; at Kaneohe District Park.

Bowling

OIA West: Aiea vs. Waipahu, Pearl City vs. Radford, Mililani vs. Nanakuli, Moanalua vs. Campbell, Leilehua vs. Waianae, 3:30 p.m., at Aiea Bowl.

Volleyball

ILH Girls: Hawaii Baptist at St. Andrew's, 6:30 p.m.


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes
Yesterday's results

Varsity boys

Assets 2, University High 1

Damien 2, Lutheran H.S. 1

Hawaii Baptist 2, Mid-Pacific 1

Kamehameha 3, Iolani 0

Maryknoll 2, Punahou 1

High games--225: Jon Kato (HBA). 223: Stephen Babcock (A). 218: Ronnie Medina (Dam). 215: Jacob Manutai (Kam). 214: Ryan Ohisa (MPI). 211: Billy Hull (Iol). 209: Kyle Thomas (Mrykl). 201: Brendon Hayashi (Pun), Jeremy Park (LHS). 159: Shane Masumura (UHS).

High series--605: Ohisa (MPI). 576: Chad Uyehara (HBA). 569: Aaron Chun (Kam). 545: Babcock (A). 537: Thomas (Mrykl). 534: Hull (Iol). 510: Park (LHS). 505: Matthew Shimabuku (Dam). 493: Nicholas Sekiya (Pun). 454: Jeffrey Soranaka (UHS).

Junior varsity boys

Kamehameha 3, Iolani 0

Mid-Pacific 3, Hawaii Baptist 0

Punahou 3, Maryknoll 0

University High 2, Assets 1

FOOTBALL

National High School Fox Fab 50 Rankings

Through October 2

Top ten--1. Evangel Christian (La.), 5-0. 2. Robert E. Lee (Tex.), 5-0. 3. St. Louis (Hi.), 7-0. 4. Central Bucks West (Pa.), 5-0. 5. De La Salle (Calif.), 4-0. 6. Hampton (Va.), 5-0. 7. Richmond County (N.C.), 5-0. 8. Desert Vista (Ariz.), 4-0. 9. Jackson (Fla.), 4-0. 10. Bergen Catholic (N.J.), 4-0.

West Regional Rankings

Top ten--1. St. Louis (Hi.), 7-0. 2. De La Salle (Calif.), 4-0. 3. Desert Vista (Ariz.), 4-0. 4. Bishop Amat (Calif.), 4-0. 5. Clovis West (Calif.), 4-0. 6. Skyline (Utah), 6-0. 7. Cherry Creek (Colo.), 5-0. 8. Poly (Calif.), 4-0. 9.Mullen Prep (Colo.), 4-0. 10. South Kitsap (Wash.), 4-0.

On the bubble--Kamehameha (Hi.), 6-1.


SOCCER

Hawaii Wahine statistics

Player	G	A	Pts
Veronica Flores	4	1	9
Jennifer Starsiak	4	0	8
Malia Beter	1	1	3
Dawn Dasher	1	1	3
Kelly Keohen	1	0	2
Wendy Miyashiro	0	2	2
Leila Wai	1	0	2
Liane Watanabe	0	2	2
K.C. Cornett	0	1	1
Camille Kalama	0	1	1


Hawaii Pacific men's statistics

Player	G	A	Pts
Tony Stephanov	6	2	14
Darren Juliano	5	0	10
Leonardo MacKnight	3	1	 7
Elie Sauma	1	3	 5
Cenan Senyuva	2	0	 4
Iovo Stefanov	1	0	 2
Walea Kalama	0	2	 2
Jordan Inoue	0	1	 1
Nick Paraskcvopoules	0	1	 1


Hawaii Pacific women's statistics

Player	G	A	Pts
Jannicke Snildal	2	0	 4
Yonie Espiritu	1	0	 2
Dawn Ifuku	1	0	 2
Hoku Ormellas	0	1	 1
Mandy Melendez	0	1	 1

VOLLEYBALL

Volleyball Magazine
Women's Division I Top 20 Poll

College Women

			W-L	Pvs
 1. Penn St.		14-1	 2
 2. Hawaii	12-0	 3
 3. Pacific		12-1	 1
 4. Stanford	11-1	 4
 5. Florida		13-2	 5
 6. Long Beach St.	10-2	 7
 7. UCSB		12-2	10
 8. UCLA		12-1	 8
 9. Texas	10-2	 9
10. Nebraska	10-4	 6
11. Pepperdine	11-1	11
12. Colorado St.	14-0	12
13. BYU			9-2	13
14. Clemson		14-0	14
15. Kansas St.	10-2	16
16. Texas A&M	12-2	18
17. Arizona		9-4	15
18. USC			8-3	19
19. No. Iowa		15-0	NR
20.Wisconsin	10-4	NR

TENNIS

Dillingham Grand Prix

At Punahou H.S. Courts
Sunday's results

Men's qualifying singles

Winners advance to main draw Oct. 9

Upper bracket--Francisco Brignole def. Frank Del Gaudio, 6-2, 6-2; Jakob Nygren def. Joel Maeshiro, 6-0, 6-1; Richard Sotelo def. Lance Tanouye, 7-5, 6-3; Richard Fried def. Howard Tacub, 2-6, 1-1 (retired); Dominic Modise def. Justin Iwase, 6-4, 7-5; Filip Meijer def. Anoulom Tesche, 6-1, 6-3; Reginaldo Moralejo def. Robert Lundgren, 6-2, 6-3; Chad Shibuya def. Bucky Jencks, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Lower bracket--Mathias Lundmark def. Mike Heisler, 6-1, 6-3; Wojtek Bratek def. Noah Parker, 6-2, 6-1; Kai Akea Ohuchi def. Marcelino Cayetano, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4; Michael Wojnarowicz def. Eduard Merc, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 7-5; Gregg Takata def. Charlie Panui, 6-2, 6-4; Marcus Lindstrup def. Eddie Acuna, 6-1, 6-2; Toshihide Matsui def. Amandeep Singh, 6-2, 6-4; Stephan Pampulov, 6-3, 6-1.

Women's qualifying singles

Winners advance to main draw Oct. 9

Kim Andersen def. Kimi Kaloi, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Janelle Kaloi def. Stacy Hakikawa, 7-5, 6-4; Bianca Barreto def. Georgina Sesto, 7-5, 6-3; Fluerette Miranti def. Polina Kravets, 6-3, 6-2; Silvia Ricote def. Sofia Hoglund, 6-3, 6-2; Jennifer Oshita def. Birgitte Brubakken, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; Noelle Lee def. Jafra DePontes, 6-0, 6-1; Miclynn Crail def. Mariana Lee, 7-5, 6-3.

Men's qualifying doubles

Winners advance to main draw Oct. 9

Chanon Alcon-Jason Oliver def. Joel Cucchiella-Arthur Turnbull, 6-1, 6-1; Stephan Pampulov-Erik Sandbloom, 6-1, 6-0; Francisco Brignole-Reginaldo Moralejo def. Justin Iwase-Chad Shibuya, 4-6, 6-2, 2-2 (retired); Ikaika Jobe-Jesse Paer def. CJ Colburn-Kieran McCarthy, 6-3, 6-1; Malino Oda-Kai Ohuchi def. Lee Couillard-Bernard Gusman, 6-3, 6-3; Lincoln Leeder-Amandeep Singh def. Noah Parker-Mike Wojnarowicz, 6-3, 6-3; Filip Meijer-Jakob Nygren def. Marcus Lindstrup-Mikio Watanabe, 6-2, 6-1; Mike Heisler-Richard Sotelo def. Eddie Acuna-Gregg Takata, 6-4, 6-1.

Women's qualifying doubles

Second round--Lezley Imai-Kari Luna def. Janelle Kaloi-Jafra DePontes, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Birgitte Brubakken-Jennifer Oshita def. Anna Debrach-Summer Terry, 6-0, 6-4.



ILH

Junior varsity girls

Mid-Pacific 3, Kamehameha 2

Punahou Gold 5, Hawaii Baptist 0

Iolani 3, Punahou Blue 2

La Pietra 3, Maryknoll 2


SHOOTING

Mid-Pacific League

At Koko Head Range

Sunday's results

Open division--
1. Ken Kimitsuka, Class B. 2. Randy Gavino, Class A. 3. Brett Buchanan, Class B. 4. Zumel Aguilar, Class B. 5. Ian Onaga, Class A.

Standard division--1. R. Gavino, Class A. 2. Robert Loui, Class B. 3. Robert Rushforth, Class B. 4. Keith Kawamoto, Class B. 5. Teofilo Duldulao, Class C.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com