Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Thursday, September 9, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Bowling

ILH girls: Varsity and junior varsity: University vs. Iolani, Mid Pacific vs. Punahou, Sacred Hearts vs. Hawaii Baptist; Varsity: St. Francis vs. Iolani; Junior varsity: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, St. Andrew's Red vs. St. Andrews White; 3:30 p.m. at Fort Shafter.

Soccer

College women: Hawaii vs. Stanford, 4 p.m., UH Soccer Field.

Volleyball

Aston's Imua Challenge: Nevada vs. Southern California, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Tennessee, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.



Tomorrow

Bowling

ILH boys: Varsity and junior varsity: University vs. Hawaii Baptist, Mid Pacific vs. Iolani, Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha, Damien vs. Assets, St. Louis vs. Punahou; 3:30 p.m. at Fort Shafter.

Drag racing

Pacific Parts Street Racing: For all cars and bikes, gates open at 6 p.m., racing until midnight, Hawaii Raceway Park.

Football

ILH: Kamehameha vs. Damien, 5 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Punahou, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA: Campbell at Kahuku; Waianae at Castle; Kaimuki at Roosevelt; Waialua vs. Kalaheo at Kailua; Kalani at Nanakuli; Pearl City at Radford; Kaiser at Aiea, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

Outrigger Hotels No Ka Oi Tournament: Women,San Francisco vs. Weber State, 4 p.m., UH Soccer Field.

Volleyball

Aston's Imua Challenge: Tennessee vs. Nevada, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Southern California, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

College women's exhibition: Hawaii Pacific vs. Alumnae/Faculty, 7:30 p.m., St. Andrew's Priory.

ILH boys: Iolani at Damien; Lutheran at Mid-Pacific; Maryknoll/Academy of the Pacific at Punahou; Kamehameha at St. Louis, 5:30 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fox Fab 50 rankings

Through Sept. 4

National Top 10

-- Record --

1. Evangel Christian (La.) -- 1-0
2. Robert E. Lee (Texas) -- 1-0
3. St. Louis (Hawaii) -- 3-0
4. Central Bucks West (Pa.) -- 1-0
5. De La Salle (Calif.) -- 0-0
6. Hampton (Va.) -- 1-0
7. Jackson (Fla.) -- 1-0
8. Richmond Country (N.C.) -- 2-0
9. Desert Vista (Ariz.) -- 0-0
10. McKinley (Ohio) -- 2-0

West Region Top 5

-- Record

1. St. Louis (Hawaii) -- 3-0
2. De La Salle (Calif.) -- 0-0
3. Desert Vista (Ariz.) -- 0-0
4. Mater Dei (Calif.) -- 0-0
5. Bishop Amat (Calif.) -- 0-0


GOLF

AJA Women

State Tournament
At Hilo Municipal Course
Tuesday's scores

C flight

Low gross
--189: Jennis Kondo, Hawaii; 190: Mona Tsutahara, Hawaii; 191: Emiko Nakamura, Hawaii.
Low net--150: Lucille Araki, Hawaii; 151: Rita Lum, Oahu; 152: Jenny Nakamoto, Hawaii.

D flight

Low gross--207: Joyce Hirata, Hawaii; 213: Samiko Kushida, Hawaii; 217: Carol Suzawa, Kauai.
Low net: 149: Rachel Watari, Kauai; 159: Pauline Leong, Hawaii; 164: Amy Saito, Hawaii.



LPGA sectional qualifier

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Round 2

Debbie Williams -- 68-69--137
Jenny Rosales -- 68-69--137
Vicky Strada -- 68-71--139
Kellee Booth -- 70-70--140
Joellyn Erdmann -- 72-69--141
Michelle Fuller -- 69-72--141
Angela Buzminski -- 66-75--141
Kristen Putman -- 74-69--143
Lauren Mellen -- 71-72--143
Riko Higashio -- 71-72--143
Lesley Henderson -- 71-72--143

Also

Dawn Kaneshiro -- 68-78--146
Christel Tomori -- 74-74--148
Julie Miyagi -- 75-75--150
x-Midori Kakugawa -- 82-77--159
x-Fumi Koizumi -- 75-84--159 --

x-Missed cut



LPGA Tour earnings

-- Trn -- Money
1. Karrie Webb -- 20 -- $1,301,360
2. Juli Inkster -- 19 -- 1,122,703
3. Annika Sorenstam -- 16 -- 635,643
4. Lorie Kane -- 23 -- 632,883
5. Sherri Steinhauer -- 24 -- 587,527
6. Dottie Pepper -- 20 -- 577,875
7. Meg Mallon -- 19 -- 559,687
8. Se Ri Pak -- 20 -- 531,603
9. Rosie Jones -- 18 -- 480,687
10. Kelli Kuehne -- 18 -- 429,652
49. Cindy Flom -- 27 -- 163,752



Local aces

Arthur Furuta, Honolulu: 141-yard No. 2 hole, 5-iron, Ewa Villages Course, Sept. 8.

Colin Maclean, Belmont, Calif.: 180-yard No. 3 hole, 7-iron, Navy-Marine Course, Sept. 6.


HARRAH'S ODDS

College

Thursday

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
at BYU -- 4 -- Washington

Saturday

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
Wake Forest -- 2-1/2 -- at Army
at West Virginia -- 4-1/2 -- Miami, Ohio
at Penn St. -- 35 -- Pittsburgh
at Michigan -- 25 -- Rice
TCU -- 8 -- at Northwestern
at Wisconsin -- 37 -- Ball St.
at Oklahoma St. -- 10 -- Tulsa
at Alabama -- 14 -- Houston
at Michigan St. -- 32 -- E. Michigan
at Virginia Tech -- Off -- UAB
at Indiana -- 1 -- North Carolina
at Colorado St. -- 17 -- Nevada
at East Carolina -- 5 -- Duke
at Purdue -- 3-1/2 -- Notre Dame
Virginia -- 5-1/2 -- at Clemson
at Colorado -- 23 -- San Jose St.
San Diego St. -- 4-1/2 -- at Illinois
at Nebraska -- 30 -- California
at Oregon -- 20-1/2 -- UTEP
at Vanderbilt -- 17 -- N. Illinois
at Georgia -- 14-1/2 -- South Carolina
at Florida -- 36 -- Central Florida
Navy -- 18 -- at Kent
at Tulane -- Off -- SMU
Oregon St. -- 3 -- Fresno St.
at Auburn -- 11-1/2 -- Idaho
at Baylor -- 13 -- UNLV
Akron -- 18 -- at Buffalo
at Iowa St. -- 4 -- Iowa
at Mississippi -- 32 -- Arkansas St.
at Mississippi St. -- 14-1/2 -- Memphis
at Kansas St. -- 34 -- Temple
at Florida St. -- 17-1/2 -- Georgia Tech
at LSU -- 34 -- North Texas
at Minnesota -- 25 -- NE Louisiana
at Ohio St. -- 10 -- UCLA
Texas -- 20 -- at Rutgers
Texas Tech -- Off -- at SW Louisiana
at Syracuse -- 30 -- Cent. Michigan
at New Mexico -- 7-1/2 -- New Mexico St.
at Arizona -- 43 -- Middle Tenn.
at Stanford -- 6-1/2 -- Washington St.



NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
at N.Y. Jets -- 7 -- New England
at Green Bay -- 9 -- Oakland
at Washington -- 2-1/2 -- Dallas
Kansas City -- 3 -- at Chicago
Buffalo -- 3 -- at Indianapolis
at New Orleans -- 3-1/2 -- Carolina
Arizona -- 3-1/2 -- at Philadelphia
at St. Louis -- Pick -- Baltimore
at Tennessee -- 9 -- Cincinnati
Minnesota -- 4 -- at Atlanta
at Jacksonville -- 5-1/2 -- San Francisco
at Seattle -- 9-1/2 -- Detroit
at Tampa Bay -- 5-1/2 -- N.Y. Giants
Pittsburgh -- 6 -- at Cleveland

Monday

FAVORITE -- LINE -- UNDERDOG
at Denver -- 6 -- Miami


AUTO RACING

CART Championship Series

Remaining schedule

Sept. 12--Texaco-Havoline 300, Monterey, Calif.

Sept. 26--Texaco Grand Prix, Houston.

Oct. 17--Honda Indy, Surfers Paradise, Australia.

Oct. 31--Marlboro 500, Fontana, Calif.

Driver points leaders

1. Juan Montoya, 194; 2. Dario Franchitti, 171; 3. Michael Andretti, 124; 4. Paul Tracy, 122; 5. Christian Fittipaldi, 101; 6. Greg Moore, 97; 7. Gil de Ferran, 96; 8. Adrian Fernandez, 95; 9. Jimmy Vasser, 94; 10. Max Papis, 91.

11. Tony Kanaan, 68; 12. Patrick Carpentier, 57; 13. Helio Castro-Neves, 48; 14. Roberto Moreno, 42; 15. Bryan Herta, 40; 16. P.J. Jones, 37; 17. Cristiano da Matta, 30; 18. Mauricio Gugelmin, 26; 19. Richie Hearn, 21; 20. Al Unser Jr., 20.

21. Robby Gordon, 20; 22. Scott Pruett, 14; 23. Mark Blundell, 8; 24. Jan Magnussen, 6; 25. Michel Jourdain Jr., 6; 26. Alex Barron, 4; 27. Tarso Marques, 4; 28. Memo Gidley, 3; 29. Gualter Salles, 2; 30. Dennis Vitolo, 2.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com