Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, August 25, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational League: Bad Boy vs. North Shore Men 6 p.m.; All Net vs. Kalakaua 7 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. Reds 8 p.m.; at Kaneohe District Park.

Golf

Jaguar CEO Tour: 11:30 a.m., Ko Olina Golf Club.

Volleyball

College women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Regis (Colo.), 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.



Tomorrow

Volleyball

College women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Regis (Colo.), 7:30 p.m., St. Andrew's Priory.


Karate

Aloha State

Traditional Championships
At Aliamanu Military Reservation
Sunday's results
Weapons kata

Intermediate boys--7-and-under: Mason Alcover, BIWK. 8-9 color belts: Tyler Harakuni, KSK. 10-11 color belts: Artemio Bravo, KKF. 12-14 color belts: Maxx Mangosing, KKF. 18-over color belts: Eddie Hernandez, HOKK.
Intermediate girls--7-under: Kaeli Bunch-Patton, HOKK. 8-9 color belts: Chanel Namahoe, IKF. 10-11 color belts: Ashley Thompson, HOKK. 12-14 color belts: Aubrey Nakagawa, IKF. 15-17 color belts: Andrea Lanai, JIKC. 18-over color belts: Lesley Toyota, HOKK. 35-over color belts: Malia Chang, IKF.
Advanced boys--8-9 brown/black belt: Mark Porvaznik, HOKK. 10-11 brown/black belt: Zachary Pigott, HOKK. 12-14 brown/black belt: Evan Price, HOKK. 15-17 brown/black belt: Aaron Oandasan, JIKC. 18-over brown belt: Gilbert Mendiola, HOKK. 18-over black belt: George Kotaka, IKF. 35-over brown/black belt: Savili Bartley, HOKK.
Advanced girls--7-under brown/black belt: Brandi Asahara, JIKC. 8-9 brown/black belt: Nicole Navarro, JIKC. 10-11 brown/black belt: Millie-Ann Jovenal, JIKC. 12-14 brown/black belt: Alison Gadow, HOKK. 15-17 brown/black belt: Anastacia Gadow, HOKK. 18-over brown belt: Jen Kunishima, JIKC. 18-over black belt: Shawna Carino, KSK. 35-over brown/black belt: Elizabeth Bunch-Patton, HOKK.
Grand champion--G. Kotaka, IKF.

Novice kata

Boys--5-under: Kalei Sadaranga, IKF. 6-7: Oliver Lam, SKI. 8-9: Matthew Suzuki, JIKC. 10-11: Stacy Ronquillo, AKK. 12-14: Blane Mendoza, AKK. 15-17: Brandon Crawford, KSK. 18-over: Larry Tran, KSK.
Girls--5-under: Kayla Low, HOKK. 6-7: Blake Andrews,KSK. 8-9: Melissa Borjas, KKF. 10-11: Cherana Bajarin, KSK. 12-14: Maria Ocampo, JIKC. 15-17: Andrea Lanai, JIKC.
Intermediate kata
Boys color belts--6-7:
Robert Uemoto, SKI. 8-9: Travis Yamaguchi, IKF. 10-11: Artemio Bravo, KKF. 12-13: M. Mangosing, KKF. 14-15: Wendell Gambol, AKK. 16-17: Lolito Dela Cruz, AKK. 18-over: Jose Oliva, KKF.
Girls color belts--5-under: Jessica Fernandez, HOKK. 6-7: Manu Tsue, BIWK. 8-9: Chanel Namahoe, IKF. 10-11: A. Thompson, HOKK. 12-13: Aubrey Nakagawa, IKF. 14-15: Madeline Panida, AKK. 16-17: June-Ann Santos, AKK. 18-over: Cymvelene Umbao, HOKK. 35-over: M. Chang, IKF.

Advanced kata

Boys brown/black belt--8-9: S. Agsalda, JIKC. 10-11: Z. Pigott, HOKK. 12-13: Benjamin Ocenar, JIKC. 14-15: Keane Kitagawa, JIKC. 16-17: Ethan Buyuan, BIWK. 18-over brown belt: Shane Hamamoto, KSK.
Girls brown/black belt--6-7: Rebecca Takahashi, JIKC. 8-9: Nicole Navarro, JIKC. 10-11: M.A. Jovenal, JIKC. 12-13: A. Gadow, HOKK. 14-15: A. Gadow, HOKK. 16-17: Teresa Flores, KKF.
Boys black belt--Kata-nidan-over: G. Kotaka, IKF. Kata-shodan: Michael Bell, HOKK. 35-39: Randy Ganigan, HOKK. 40-over: Eugene Price, HOKK.
Girls black belt--Kata-nidan-over: E. Bunch-Patton, HOKK. Kata-shodan: S. Carino, KSK. 30-over: Grace Bautista, KKF. 40-over: Gina Green, IKF.
Kata grand champion--Joey Bunch, HOKK.

Novice kumite

Boys--5-under: Thomas LeBlanc, HOKK. 6: John Feliz, HOKK. 7: Tyler Cabanilua, KSK. 8: Kerry Bunch-Patton, HOKK. 9: Rodney Balais, KSK. 10-11: S. Ronquillo, AKK. 12-14: B. Mendoza, AKK. 15-17: Roel Bayudon, AKK. 18-over: L. Tran, KSK.
Girls--5-under: K. Low, HOKK. 6-7: Blake Andrews, KSK. 8-9: Melany Tamayo, KKF. 10-11: April Cordell, KSK. 12-14: Mary-Jane Mamuad, AKK.

Intermediate kumite

Boys color belts--6-7: Stevie Kelly, HOKK. 8-9: Niko Devilla, HOKK. 10-11: Jason Mikami, KSK. 12-13: Isamu Gaspar, KKF. 14-15: W. Gambol, AKK. 16-17: L. Delacruz. 18-over: Nathaniel Masbute, MASB.
Girls color belts--6-7: K. Bunch-Patton, HOKK. 8-9: C. Namahoe, IKF. 10-11: A. Thompson, HOKK. 12-13: A. Nakagawa, IKF. 14-15: M. Panida, AKK. 16-17: J.A. Santos, AKK. 18-over: L. Toyota, HOKK. 35-over: M. Chang, IKF.

Advanced kumite

Boys brown/black belt--8-9: M. Porvaznik, HOKK. 10-11: Kellen Ho, HOKK. 12-13: Harry Placido, JIKC. 14-15: Alejandro Diaz, KKF. 16-17: Hector Bravo, KKF. 18-over brown belt: S. Hamamoto, KSK.
Girls brown/black belt--6-7: B. Asahara, JIKC. 8-9: N. Navarro, JIKC. 10-11: Gabrielle L. Brown, HOKK. 12-13: Al. Gadow, HOKK. 14-15: An. Gadow, HOKK. 16-17: Rachel Udani, KSK. 18-over brown belt: Jen Kunishima, IKF.
Boys black belt--18-over: G. Kotaka, IKF. 35-39: S. Bartley, HOKK. 40-over: Eduardo Santos, KSK.
Girls black belt--18-over: S. Carino, KSK. 35-39: E. Bunch-Patton, HOKK.
Kumite grand champion--G. Kotaka, IKF.

Most outstanding awards

Novice: K. Low, HOKK. Color belt: M. Mangosing, KKF. Advanced: Al. Gadow, HOKK.


Pistol Shooting

Mid-Pacific League

At Koko Head Combat Range
Sunday's results

Open division

Top five--1. Randy Gavino, Class A. 2. Ken Kimitsuka, Class B. 3. Zumel Aguilar, Class B. 4. Brett Buchanan, Class B. 5. Chet Nierenberg, Class B.

Standard division

Top five--1. R. Gavino, Class A. 2. Heith Kaneshige, Class B. 3. Robert Rushforth, Class B. 4. Bernard Santos, Class C. 5. Eric Bell, Class A.


Swimming

Humu Masters Meet

All distances in meters
Final results

Men

50 free--1. Chris Rawlings, PSC, 26.50. 2. Tom Robinson, HKOC, 27.44. 3. James Budde, Kamuela, 28.49.
100 free--1.. J. Budde, Kamuela, 1:03.88. 2. T. Robinson, HKOC, 1:05.73. 3. Donald Koslowsky, KMSC, 1:06.63.
200 free--1. Hauoli Smith, HMST, 2:22.76. 2. David Jennings, Unat, 2:28.19. 3. J. Budde, Kamuela, 2:28.32.
400 free--1. H. Smith, HMST, 4:55.89. 2. D. Koslowsky, KMSC, 5:19.31. 3. David Wilson, Unat, 5:34.89.
800 free--1. H. Smith, HMST, 10:28.73. 2. D. Koslowsky, KMSC, 11:12.48. 3. Jim Howe, Unat, 11:33.43.
1500 free--1. H. Smith, HMST, 20:12.44. 2. Vernon Knight, UHM, 28:22.33.
50 back--1. C. Rawlings, PSC, 33.20. 2. T. Robinson, Unat, 36.01. 3. D. Wilson, Unat, 36.74.
100 back--1. John Nixon, New, 1:16.09. 2. David Jennings, Unat, 1:19.82. 3. V. Knight, UHM, 1:42.97.
200 back--1. H. Smith, HMST, 2:45.09. 2. V. Knight, UHM, 3:46.63.
50 breast--1. J. Nixon, New, 40.24. 2. Douglas Gainer, KMSC, 44.02. 3. Robert Molyneux, HMST, 1:09.14.
100 breast--1. Roger Cundall, OCMT, 1:35.11. 2. T. Robinson, HKOC, 1:37.62. 3. Robert Molyneux, HMST, 2:50.81.
200 breast--1. J. Nixon, New, 3:12.76. 2. Douglas Gainer, KMSC, 5:39.20. 3. R. Molyneux, HMST, 5:55.93.
200 fly--H. Smith, HMST, 2:58.46.
200 individual medley--C. Rawlings, PSC, 2:49.15.

Women

50 free--1. Jennie Campbell, KMSC, 32.69. 2. Jeaneen Heldt, Unat, 34.67. 3. Leilani Trinka, PSC, 35.90.
100 free--1. J. Campbell, KMSC, 1:18.03. 2. Anne Carroll, KMSC, 1:18.12. 3. Diane Stowell, Humu, 1:25.73.
200 free--1. J. Heldt, Unat, 2:52.64. 2. Barbara Morris, Unat, 2:52.66. 3. Kari Ann McDonald, KMSC, 2:53.12.
400 free--1. June Ford, HMST, 4:47.67. 2. Cheryl Henry, Humu, 5:34.67. 3. J. Heldt, Unat, 5:55.78.
800 free--1. J. Heldt, Unat, 2:52.64. 2. B. Morris, Unat, 2:52.66. 3. K.A. McDonald, KMSC, 2:53.12.
1500 free--1. J. Ford, HMST, 19:09.36. 2. C. Henry, Humu, 23:23.99. 3. J. Heldt, Unat, 23:49.56.
50 back--1. L. Trinka, PSC., 41.30. 2. J. Campbell, KMSC, 43.27.
100 back--1. K.A. McDonald, KMSC, 1:32.93. 2. J. Campbell, KMSC, 1:40.76. 3. D. Stowell, Humu, 1:47.20.
50 breast--1. B. Morris, Unat, 44.76. 2. C. Henry, Humu, 44.86. 3. Jeri Wade, KMSC, 44.90.
100 breast--1. Cheryl Henry, Humu, 1:38.49. 2. A. Carroll, KMSC, 1:39.26. 3. Jeri Wade, KMSC, 1:41.29.
200 breast--1. C. Henry, Humu, 3:30.66. 2. J. Wade, KMSC, 3:37.73. 3. D. Stowell, Humu, 3:43.20.
50 fly--1. B. Morris, Unat, 41.81. 2. Jennifer Wibb, RRSC, 57.41.
200 fly--J. Ford, HMST, 2:36.34.
200 individual medley--1. K.A. McDonald, KMSC, 3:11.81. 2. Jeri Wade, KMSC, 3:19.67.
400 individual medley--J. Ford, HMST, 5:45.15.


Kendo

Aiea Taiheiji

At Halawa Recreation Center gym
Sunday's results

Yonenbu division: 1. Karen Park. 2. Braxton Fukutomi. 3. Alan Morita.
Shonenby division: 1. Matthew Texeira. 2. Nicholas Muranaka. 3. Matthew Muranaka.
Seinenbu division: 1. Billy Kang. 2. Yumin Choi. 3. Palaina Chiba.
Yudansha 1-2 dan division: 1. Kan Sato. 2. Chris Goodin. 3. (tie) Sang Oh and Wesley Fujimoto.
Yudansha open division: 1. Mark Kawabata. 2. Grant Matsubayashi. 3. (tie) Curtis Nishioka and John Zalewski.
Junior team results: 1. Braxton Fukutomi, Alan Morita, Matthew Morita, Matthew Muranaka, Nicholas Muranaka. 2. Adam Reis, Kenton Chun, Ross Nishioka, Spencer Nagata, Matthew Texiera. 3. (tie) Stewart Doi, Elyce Takeshige, Andrew Doi, Alexis Oyama, Robert Doi; and Karen Park, Ryan Busher, Carl Goodin, Talon Tengan.
Open team championships: 1. Chris Goodin, David Sato, Grant Matsubayashi, Michael Kurosawa, Mark Kawabata. 2. Keith Hui, Billy Kang, Andy Fujimoto, Mark Miyamoto, Bert Shibuya. 3. (tie) Dennis Kitoshita, Wesley Fujimoto, Ken Sato, Terushi Ueno, Lawrence Chun; and Nicholas Texeira, Philemon Sakamoto, Kian Kadota, Roxine Kubo, Jonathan Texeira.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com