Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, August 17, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Japan-Hawaii Goodwill Series: At Hans L'Orange Field, 3:20 p.m., free admission.

Sailing

Junior National Championships: At Kaneohe Yacht Club, Bemis-Smythe race.

Water polo

Hawaiian Invitational: 8 a.m.-8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex, UH.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Japan-Hawaii Goodwill Series: At Hans L'Orange Field, 3:20 p.m., free admission.

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational League: Reds vs. All Net 6 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. North Shore Men 7 p.m.; Bad Boy vs. Kalakaua 8 p.m.; at Kaneohe District Park.

Drag racing

Xtreme 104 Street races: Open for all cars, gates open 6 p.m., rookie runs 6-7 p.m., admission $6, at Hawaii Raceway Park in Campbell Industrial Park.

Golf

Callaway Hawaii State Junior Championship: Junior state championships, at the Coral Creek Golf Course.

Sailing

Junior National Championships: At Kaneohe Yacht Club, Bemis-Smythe race.

Volleyball

Iolani Girls Invitational: Pool play, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., Iolani School gyms.

Water polo

Hawaiian Invitational: 8 a.m.-8 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex, UH.


BASEBALL

Babe Ruth Bambino

At Mantoon, Illinois

Honolulu 5, Kennewick, Wash., 1

Kennewick	000 001 - 1 5 1
Honolulu	010 13x - 5 6 1
Honolulu battery: Nakata and Meneses.

Leading hitters: Ko 2-3,


GOLF

U.S. Amateur

At Pebble Beach, Calif.
Yesterday's results, par 72
First day leaders

Justin Bolli, Ga., 35-35--70
Ben Curtis, Ohio, 36-35--71
Gene Elliott, Iowa, 36-35--71
Jim Salinetti, Mass., 36-35--71
Hunter Haas, Okla., 37-35--72
Nicholas Loar, Texas, 35-37--72
Gary Mankulish Jr, Md., 36-36--72
Todd Miller, Calif., 37-35--72
Danny Paniccia, Calif., 37-35--72

Hawaii participant

Regan Lee, Pearl City, 37-44--81



Senior Championship

Aloha Section PGA

At Hickam Mamala Bay Course
First round results

Larry Ordonio, 36-33--69
Fran Cipro, 35-39--74
Allan Ano, 36-40--76
Ken Springer, 37-39--76
Rodney Acia, 37-39--76
Mike Iyoki, 37-40--77
Kerry Greenwood, 40-37--77
Lou Merkle, 39-41--80
Henry Yogi, 40-41--81
Walter Kawakami, 42-40--82
Larry Lee Sr., 39-43--82
Bill Schwallie, 42-41--83
Masa Kaya, 41-43--84
Ron Castillo Sr., 41-45--86
Bob Helmes, 45-50--95



Local ace

Francis C.T. Luke: Honolulu, 205-yard No. 4 hole, 3-wood, Pali Course, Aug. 16.


MOTORCYCLE RACING

Motocross

Hawaii Motorsports Assn.
Sunday's results

Pee Wee 50cc--1. John Smith. 2. Guyson Kawai. 3. Brittany Andres.

80 automatic--Ekolu Kaahu.

60cc--1. Christopher Butcher. 2. Rick Rodrigues. 3. Tristan Nagum.

80cc--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Wailana Keliihoomalu. 3. C. Butcher.

125 novice--1. Josh Ziemak. 2. Dwayne Moniz. 3. Keoni Smith.

250 novice--1. Danny Norr. 2. Keoki Lacro.

125 amateur--1. Jeremy Reveira. 2. Nick Pestana. 3. Francis Guerrero.

125 expert--1. RJ Carvalho. 2. Dustin Partika. 3. Bryan Ingram.

250 expert--1. Brian Guerrero. 2. D. Partika. 3. Sean McWhirr.

Vet A--1. Quinten Meheula. 2. Sam Bird. 3. Mike Zane.

Barkbusters--1. Tagi Pacleb. 2. Mike Sulastri. 3. KX Mike.

Masters--1. Allan Vasconcellos. 2. KX Mike Segura. 3. Raymond Carvalho.


SHOOTING

Admission Day 2700 Pistol Match

Fil-Am Sportsmen's Assn.
August 8 results

.45 ACP slow fire

Match winner: Edward Masaki, 184-2x. Expert: Joseph Godbout, 183-5x. Marksman: Warren Santoki, 172-1x.

.45 ACP National match course

Match winner: E. Masaki, 288-7x. Expert: Mark Wong, 288-6x. Marksman: Darrell Young, 265-1x.

.45 ACP timed fire

Match winner: E. Masaki, 195-8x. Expert: Henry Joseph, 195-8x. Marksman: W. Santoki, 186-3x.

.45 ACP rapid fire

Match winner: J. Godbout, 194-6x. Expert: Terry Ah-Tye, 191-5x. Marksman: Donald Hudson, 186-5x.

Center fire slow fire

Match winner: J. Godbout, 184-1x. Expert: Lester Higa, 182-4x. Marksman: D. Young, 166-3x.

Center fire National match course

Match winner: E. Masaki, 292-11x. Expert: J. Godbout, 286-7x. Marksman: W. Santoki, 259-2x.

Center fire timed fire

Match winner: M. Wong, 192-9x. Expert: J. Godbout, 195-9x. Marksman: D. Young, 187-7x.

Center fire rapid fire

Match winner: Joseph Henry, 196-5x. Expert: J. Godbout. 189-4x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 190-6x.

.22 rim fire slow fire

Match winner: E. Masaki, 189-6x. Expert: Mark Wong, 189-5x. Marksman: W. Santoki, 173-0x.

.22 rim fire National match course

Match winner: E. Masaki, 293-9x. Expert: J. Godbout. 290-9x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 270-4x.

.22 rim fire timed fire

Match winner: T. Ah-Tye, 197-8x. Expert: M. Wong, 197-6x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 189-3x.

.22 rim fire rapid fire

Match winner: M. Wong, 198-5x. Expert: J. Godbout, 196-7x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 187-1x.

.22 rim fire sub-aggregate

Match winner: E. Masaki, 874-31x. Expert: M. Wong, 866-24x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 796-8x.

Center fire sub-aggregate

Match winner: E. Masaki, 858-3x. Expert: J. Godbout, 854-21x. Marksman: D. Young, 770-14x.

.45 ACP sub-aggregate

Match winner: J. Godbout, 853-27x. Expert: L. Higa, 846-18x. Marksman: D. Young, 784-9x.

Overall

Match winner: E. Masaki, 2584-82x. Expert: J. Godbout, 2572-70x. Marksman: D. Hudson, 2306-29x.


SOFTBALL

Manoa Makule Park League

At Manoa Recreation Complex

Sunday's results

Kanai/Likelike/Tanabe 20, Dr. Sharon's 4

Manoa AC 19, First Hawaiian Bond 3

Sho's Team 12, Masa's Team 4

Senator Brian 3, Jayar 2

Hawaii PT 15, Varsity Motors 10

East Manoa Lions 10, Cheerleaders 4



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com