Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, August 11, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

No events scheduled



Tomorrow

Boxing

American Samoa Flag Day Bouts: At Martinez Physical Fitness Center on Schofield Barracks, 7 p.m. Admission: $5 for military, $10 for civilians, children 10 and under free.

Golf

OCC Women's Invitational: First round, 7:45 a.m. shotgun start, Oahu Country Club.


BASEBALL

Big League World Series

Little League

(16-18 year olds)
At Tucson, Ariz.

Yesterday's result

Hawaii 7, Chicago 6

One out when winning run scored

Chicago	200 022 0--6  6 1
Hawaii	300 101 2--7 14 3
Hawaii battery: Kukui Lucas, Adrien Williams (6), Kyle Correa (7) and Jacob Flick.

Hawaii leading hitters--Jacob Flick, 3-4, 3b, 3 RBIs; Kellan Briones, 2-3, 2 2bs; Bryan Lee, 2-4; Kenji Takanishi, 2-4.

Monday's result

Florida 11, Hawaii 9

Florida	000 404 3--11 11 0
Hawaii	300 011 4-- 9 11 5
Hawaii battery: Brendon Fujimoto, Bryan Lee (4), Adrien Williams (6) and Jacob Flick.

Hawaii leading hitters--Paki Lum, 4-4, solo HR, 3 RBIs; B. Lee, 2-4, 2 RBIs; J. Flick, 2 RBIs.


BOX CAR RACING

ABCRI Mayor's Cup

At Tripler AMC front parking lot
Saturday's results
Listed by fastest time, won-loss

Celebrity challenge (6 heats)

1. Senator Cal Kawamoto, 47.77, 5-1. 2. Dale Payson, KPOI, 48.04, 3-3. 3. Ramsey Wharton, KRTR, 48.96, 3-3. 4. Representative Dennis Arakaki, 48.32, 1-5.

Youth Class (7 heats)

1. James Rickards, Kellogg's, 50.37, 6-1. 2. Jenna Wong, Fleming, 52.12, 4-2. 3. Chasidy Wright, Fleming, 52.53, 3-2. 4. Trevor Richards, Kellogg's. 5. Chase DeCoito, Kellogg's, 53.30.

Adult Class (6 heats)

1. Paul Miskow, RCM Construction, 48.65. 2. Winston Gample, Kahala Caterers, 48.20, 4-2. 3. Vel Kelly, RCM Construction, 48.75. 4. Richard Malmgren, RCM Construction, 49.26, 1-2. 5. Jim Kelly, RCM Construction, 50.79, 1-2.


LIFEGUARDS

Junior Championships

At Ala Moana Beach Park
Final results

Team standings

1. North Shore, 126 pts. 2. Kailua (Kai), 122. 3. Ala Moana, 103. 4. Leeward 34. 5. Molokai, 26.

1,000 Meter Beach Run

Boys 15-17--1. Nick Wicker (NS). 2. David Kanoa, (Kail). 3. Aaron Wong-Frank (Lee). 4. Indar Lange (Kail). 5. Nathaniel Naki (Molo). 6. Mike Chun (NS).

Girls 15-17--1. Megan Abubo (NS). 2. Natalie Krawciw (Kail). 3. Kanani Dilcher (NS). 4. Allegra Erisman (NS). 5. Liz Kurihara (NS). 6. Tiana Coleman (AM).

Boys 13-14--1. Kory Tabilangan (Molo). 2. Kamalani Ahue (NS). 3. Kyle Pao (NS). 4. Micah Dilcher (NS). 5. Nolan Esber (AM). 6. Asti Merino (AM).

Girls 13-14--1. Tara Rillamas (AM). 2. Tiana Ahue (NS). 3. Kendra Dilcher (NS). 4. Maria Krawciw (Kail). 5. Laura Lelahn (Kail). 6. Jasmine Slovak (AM).

Beach Flags

Boys 15-17--1. Waika Abraham (NS). 2. Aaron Wong-Frank (Lee). 3. Jansen Fukuda (AM). 4. John-Russel Phifer (Molo). 5. Chris Texeira (Kail). 6. Robert McDonald (NS).

Girls 15-17--1. Stephanie Murray (Lee). 2. Sarah Moore (Lee). 3. Leslie Texeira (Kail). 4. Candee Verdudura (AM). 5. Jaimee Wallenhorst (Lee). 6. Kathy Lundquist (Kail).

Boys 13-14--1. Kory Tabilangan (Molo). 2. Kyle Pao (NS). 3. Ekahi Sallas (NS). 4. Makana Kanoa (Kail). 5. Arnold Ramos (Lee). 6. Chevis Cannon (Molo).

Girls 13-14--1. Brianna Carson (Kail). 2. Tiana Ahue (NS). 3. Charis Bower (AM). 4. Tara Rillamas (AM). 5. Laura Melahn (Kail). 6. Raelayn Monces (AM).

Run-Swim-Run

Boys 15-17--1. Grant Haitsuka (Kail). 2. Daniel Quindica (AM). 3. Rusty Arneson (NS). 4. David Kanoa (Kail). 5. David Papst (Kail). 6. John Reid (AM).

Girls 15-17--1. Kimi Ono (AM). 2. Natalie Krawciw (Kail). 3. Kristin Simunovich (Kail). 4. Monica Paquette (Kail). 5. Kanani Dilcher (NS). 6. Allegra Erisman (NS).

Boys 13-14--1. Mark Eckart (AM). 2. Nathan Carroll (NS). 3. Matthew Kaainoni (Kail). 4. Austin Lutey (NS). 5. Nolan Esber (AM). 6. John Dubiel (NS).

Girls 13-14--1. Melissa Kaeo (Kail). 2. Maria Krawciw (Kail). 3. Alee Thompson (NS). 4. Sayaka Ogura (AM). 5. Kendra Dilcher (NS). 6. Candice Novak (NS).

200 Meter Swim

Boys 15-17--1. Grant Haitsuka (Kail). 2. Daniel Quindica (AM). 3. Ken Kakesako (AM). 4. Rusty Arneson (NS). 5. Richard Aoki (AM). 6. David Papst (Kail).

Girls 15-17--1. Kimi Ono (AM). 2. Kristin Simunovich (Kail). 3. Natalie Krawciw (Kail). 4. Kanani Dilcher (NS). 5. Jill Kumalani (AM). 6. Monica Paquette (Kail).

Boys 13-14--1. Mark Eckart (AM). 2. Nathan Carroll (NS). 3. Matthew Kaainoni (Kail). 4. Austin Lutey (NS). 5. John Dubiel (NS). 6. Matt Lutey (NS).

Girls 13-14--1. Melissa Kaeo (Kail). 2. Maria Krawciw (Kail). 3. Jasmine Slovak (AM). 4. Sayaka Ogura (AM). 5. Lacy Luehrs (NS). 6. Fawn Clarke (AM).

Paddleboard Relay

Boys 15-17--1. Kailua. 2. Ala Moana A. 3. North Shore. 4. Ala Moana B. 5. Molokai. 6. Leeward.

Girls 15-17--1. North Shore A. 2. Ala Moana. 3. North Shore B. 4. Kailua. 5. Molokai. 6. Leeward.

Boys 13-14--1. North Shore A. 2. Ala Moana. 3. North Shore B. 4. Kailua. 5. Leeward. 6. Molokai.

Girls 13-14--1. Ala Moana. 2. North Shore. 3. Kailua. 4. Leeward.


GOLF

Local aces

James Sakata: Honolulu, 114-yard No. 5 hole, pitching wedge, Honolulu Country Club, August 10.

Michael Grim, Wahiawa: 173-yard Hole A-5, 173 yards, 7-iron, Hawaii Prince Golf Course. Aug. 8.

Steve Lin, Taiwan: 172-yard No. 13 hole, 5-iron, Pearl Country Club, Aug. 9.

Dan Murai, Honolulu: 184-yard No. 3 hole, 5-wood, Pearl Country Club, Aug. 5.

Toru Takebayashi, Honolulu: 169-yard No. 2 hole, 5-wood, Waialae Country Club, Aug. 11.

Murdock MacIver, Tennessee: 130-yard No. 17 hole, 6 iron, Navy Marine Golf Course, Aug. 10

Ed Hew, Honolulu: 178-yard, No. 13 hole, 4-iron, Waialae Country Club, Aug. 4.


SOCCER

Ranger League

At Salt Lake District Park
Weekend results

First division

BottlKapark 5, Hurricanes 0

Architects 3, Team Fuj 1

Vaiete 3, Budweiser 0

Laie 4, Hooligans 0

Hawaii Keiki Gold 4, Team Fuj 1

Leading scorers--Two goals: Andy Wilmer (Bott), Walea Kalama (V), Reid Nakamura (HKG).

Makule division

Pearl City 1, Wahiawa 1

Hoaloha 3, Makule Red 1

America 4, Army Green 1

Vaiete OT 5, Kaneohe 4

Latin Hawaii 3, Aiea 0

Strikers 2, Kailua OTHG 0

Leading scorers--Two goals: Ricardo Flores (Am), Trong Son (Kan).


SOFTBALL

ASA National Tournament

14-and-under
At Garland, Tex.

Yesterday's pool-play results

Pearl City Pearls 2, Dallas Texans 0, 1st

Pearl City Pearls 5, Omaha Renegades 4, 2nd

First game

Pearl City	000 200 0--2 5 1
Dallas		000 000 0--0 3 2
Pearl City battery: Leo Sing Chow (10 strikeouts) and Natalie Watanabe.

Pearl City leading hitter: Lauren Kim, 2-2.

Second game

Omaha		200 000 20--4 10 2
Pearl City	000 013 01--5  8 1
Pearl City battery: Kehau Yamaguchi, Leo Sing Chow (7) and Natalie Fujimoto.

Pearl City leading hitters: Mei-Linn Park, 2-2, 2b; Tricia Arneson, 2-3; K. Yamaguchi, 2-4.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com