Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, July 12, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Golf

OCC Seniors: 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Kalani vs. West Oahu, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.

Golf

AJA Senior Tournament: 10 a.m., West Loch Course.


Auto Racing

Havoline-Texaco 200

At Elkhart Lake, Wis.
With starting position in parentheses, driver, type of car, laps completed and reason out, if any:

1. (4) Christian Fittipaldi, Ford Swift, 55; 2. (1) Michael Andretti, Ford Swift, 55; 3. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Ford Reynard, 55; 4. (8) Greg Moore, Mercedes Reynard, 55; 5. (14) Max Papis, Ford Reynard, 55.

6. (10) Tony Kanaan, Honda Reynard, 55; 7. (18) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford Lola, 54; 8. (23) Robby Gordon, Toyota Swift, 54; 9. (19) Al Unser Jr., Mercedes Lola, 54; 10. (24) Richie Hearn, Toyota Reynard, 54.

11. (9) Paul Tracy, Honda Reynard, 54; 12. (13) Mauricio Gugelmin, Mercedes Reynard, 54; 13. (2) Juan Montoya, Honda Reynard, 49, transmission; 14. (3) Gil de Ferran, Honda Reynard, 41, engine; 15. (12) Bryan Herta, Ford Reynard, 41, suspension.

16. (20) Helio Castro-Neves, Mercedes Lola, 38, transmission; 17. (21) PJ Jones, Ford Swift, 36, crash; 18. (7) Dario Franchitti, Honda Reynard, 34, turbocharger; 19. (16) Roberto Moreno, Mercedes Reynard, 31, engine; 20. (25) Gualter Salles, Toyota Eagle, 31, engine.

21. (11) Cristiano da Matta, Toyota Reynard, 19, transmission; 22. (17) Patrick Carpentier, Mercedes Reynard, 17, lost power; 23. (6) Jimmy Vasser, Honda Reynard, 15, off course; 24. (26) Luiz Garcia Jr., Ford Reynard, 13, off course; 25. (22) Scott Pruett, Toyota Reynard, 6, engine; 26. (15) Memo Gidley, Honda Reynard, 3, engine.

Time of race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 0.799 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.06 seconds.
Winner's average speed 137.697 mph.
Lap leaders: Juan Montoya, 1-31; Greg Moore, 32-33; Montoya 34-48; Christian Fittipaldi, 49-55.
Series points leaders: Juan Montoya 113; Michael Andretti 95; Gil de Ferran 87; Dario Franchitti 85; Christian Fittipaldi 82; Greg Moore 81; Adrian Fernandez 79; Paul Tracy 60; Max Papis 51; tie. Jimmy Vasser and Tony Kanaan 34.


Track & Field

Masters Open Meet

At Cooke and Kaiser H.S. Fields
July 2-3 results
All running distances in meters
All field results in feet-inches

100--40-44: Kevin Kruszona, 13.3. 45-49: Bill Blair, 12.3. 50-54: Alan Ng, 13.3. 55-59: Jack Karbens, 15.0. 70-74: Bob Voege, 18.2.
200--40-44: Willes Lee, 26.2.
400--30-34: Farand Scott, 54.1. 40-44: Bob Gill, 57.8. 45-49: Derek Goudge, 1:10.2. 55-59: J. Karbens, 1:06.1.
800--40-44: Bob Johnson, 2:30.3. 45-49: W. Lee, 2:20.6. 50-54: Ron Pate, 2:34.2. 55-59: Sai Ching, 2:21.1.
1500--45-49: D. Goudge, 5:49.2. 55-59: J. Karbens, 6:08.2.
3000--35-39: Ken Leon-Guerrero, 11:39.6. 40-44: Jim Googe, 12:12.8. 50-54: R. Pate, 11:29.4.
110 high hurdles--30-34: Edwin Alfaro, 21.5. 45-49: D. Goudge, 24.3.
Long jump--40-44: K. Kruszona, 15-11. 45-49: D. Goudge, 12-5. 55-59: Lionel Low, 14-8. 70-74: B. Voege, 10-3.
Triple jump--55-59: L. Low, 32.2. 70-74: B. Voege, 20-1.
High jump--45-49: D. Goudge, 4-0. 55-59: J. Karbens, 3-7. 70-74: B. Voege, 3-10.
Pole vault--45-49: D. Goudge, 6-5.
Shot put--40-44: K. Kruszona, 32-2. 45-49: D. Goudge, 23-5. 55-59: J. Karbens, 31-4. 70-74: B. Voege, 27-7.
Discus--40-44: Bob DiBenedetto, 117-6. 45-49: D. Goudge, 67-8. 55-59: J. Karbens, 106-8. 60-64: Bob Molyneux, 88-7. 70-74: B. Voege, 84-10.
Javelin--40-44: K. Kruszona, 120-4. 45-49: D. Goudge, 87-9. 55-59: J. Karbens, 95-1. 70-74: B. Voege, 45-10.


Golf

Cindy Flom

Waikoloa Junior Invitational
At Waikoloa Beach Course
Saturday's results
Tournament leaders

Boys
15-17 year olds--79:
Sheldon Abril, Brett Furutani, Jarett Hamamoto. 82: Laine Matson. 83: Ryan Masuda, Russ Onizuka, Kyle Usui.
13-14--69: Gabriel Wilson. 74: Branden Kawazoe. 77: Matt Okuno. 78: Guysen Terai, Jacob Westrum.
11-12--62: Reid Nakamura. 70: Noren Irie. 72: Joshua Sakamaki. 75: Devan Aburamen, Kirk Usui.
10-and-under--27: Pono Calip. 28: David Kim, Stefan Tachibana. 30: Nainoa Calip, Sean Maekawa.

Girls
15-17--77:
Chaney Mitsutani. 78: Shayna Miyajima. 79: Andria Chatfield, Lauren Tachibana, Melissa Tachibana.
13-14--72: Leah Whiting. 76: Kristen Higa. 84: Kira-Ann Murashige. 86: Danielle Masuda. 91: Kellie Kawahara.
11-12--61: Kristen Atebara. 65: Amanda Wilson. 69: Christine Kim. 77: Cara Sumida, Whitney Ueno.
10-and-under--28: Joy Kim. 31: Kimberly Kim. 32: Nicole Aoki. 33: Megan Ueno. 34: Tami Park.

Putting contest

Boys
15-17
--1. Chase Augustin. 2. Travis Nakayama. 3. Ryan Masuda.
13-14--1. Branden Kawazoe. 2. Kyle Higuchi. 3. Brian Veriato.
11-12--1. Reyn Furutani. 2. Ryan Kusunoki.
10-and-under--1. David Kim. 2. Sean Maekawa. 3. Ross Murashige.

Girls
15-17
--1. Andria Chatfield. 2. Melissa Takahashi. 3. Tristilynn Tomono.
13-14--1. Danielle Masuda. 2. Leah Whiting. 3. Kellie Kawahara.
11-12--1. Kristen Atebara. 2. Cara Sumida.
10-and-under--1. Kimberly Kim. 2. Tami Park. 3. Megan Ueno.

Long drive contest

Boys
15-17--
1. R. Masuda. 2. Laine Matson. 3. Russ Onizuka.
13-14--1. Gabriel Wilson. 2. Derek Inaba. 3. B. Veriato.
11-12--1. Reid Nakamura. 2. Eddie Lee. 3. Noren Irie.
10-and-under--1. D. Kim. 2. Casey Mori. 3. Pono Calip.

Girls
15-17
--1. Dayna Park. 2. Shayna Miyajima. 3. M. Takahashi.
13-14--1. L. Whiting. 2. K. Kawahara. 3. Kira-Ann Murashige.
11-12--1. K. Atebara. 2. C. Sumida.
10-and-under--1. T. Park. 2. K. Kim. 3. Nicole Aoki.



Local aces

Tony Sordillo: Waipahu, 180-yard No. 3 hole, 6-iron, Navy-Marine Course, July 11.

Ed Mitchell: Honolulu, 180-yard No. 17 hole, club unavailable, Honolulu Country Club, June 27.


Baseball

American Legion

Yesterday's results

Sabers 11, Windward 0

West Oahu 10, Waipahu 5


Basketball

Summer League

Lady Mustang Prep Girls

At Kalaheo H.S. Gym

Saturday's results

McKinley 42, Nanakuli 34

Castle 25, Hawaii Baptist 10

Punahou 39, Mid-Pacific 28

Moanalua 35, Kaimuki 34


Sumo

Nagoya Grand

At Nagoya, Japan
Day 9

Kotoryu (6-3) d. Mainoumi (juryo) (4-5)
Otsukasa (juryo) (5-4) d. Ohinode (4-5)
Ganyu (6-3) d. Wakanojo (2-7)
Kyokutenho (5-4) d. Wakanoyama (6-3)
Tokitsuumi (6-3) d. Kotonowaka (6-3)
Yotsukasa (4-5) d. Tochinowaka (2-7)
Hamanoshima (4-5) d. Daizen (1-8)
Musoyama (7-2) d. Terao (4-5)
Kyokushuzan (5-4) d. Kaiho (4-5)
Minatofuji (6-3) d. Shikishima (5-4)
Miyabiyama (4-5) d. Asanosho (3-6)
Tamakasuga (5-4) d. Higonoumi (1-8)
Toki (2-7) d. Aogiyama (4-5)
Chiyotenzan (2-7) d. Wakanosato (1-8)
Tosanoumi (5-4) d. Akinoshima (4-5)
Tochiazuma (5-4) d. Kotonishiki (4-5)
Chiyotaikai (8-1) d. Takatoriki (2-7)
Kaio (3-6) d. Musashimaru (6-3)
Akebono (8-1) d. Takanonami (6-3)
Dejima (8-1) d. Takanohana (7-2)



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com