Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Wednesday, July 7, 1999

CALENDAR

Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Castle vs. West Oahu, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Field.

Golf

Manoa Cup: Third round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: Mauna Kea Beach Course.


SAILING

Transpac

Day 8

Standings (in order of corrected handicap time):

Division 1 (started July 3): 1. Zephyrus IV, Bob McNeil/John Parrish, St. Francis/San Diego YCs, 1,403 miles to go; 2. Pyewacket, Roy E. Disney, Los Angeles YC, 1,415; 3. Magnitude, Doug Baker, Long Beach YC, 1,436; 4. Pegasus, Philippe Kahn, UC Santa Cruz Sailing Club, 1,449; 5. Front Runner, Lou Grasso/Craig Lyons, Newport Harbor YC, 1,499.

Division. 2 (started July 3): 1. Velos, Kjeld Hestehave, SDYC, 1,546; 2. Grand Illusion, James McDowell, Lahaina YC, 1,481; 3. Mongoose, Robert Saielli, SDYC, 1,511; 4. Medicine Man, Bob Lane, LBYC, 1,502; 5. Cheval, Steve Popovich, Cabrillo Beach YC, 1,520.

Division 3 (started July 3): 1. Gone With the Wind, Bill LeRoy/Jim Cascino, StFYC, 1,592; 2. Warpath, Fred Howe, Santa Cruz YC, 1,592; Stealth Chicken, Alamitos Bay Syndicate, Alamitos Bay YC, 1,588; 4. M-Project, Manouch Moshayedi, Bahia Corinthian YC, retired.

Division 4 (started July 2): 1. Tower, Don Clothier, Waikiki YC, 1,436; 2. Great Scot, Tom Garnier, LAYC, 1,563; 3. Glama!, Seth Radow, California YC, 1,484; 4. Prime Time, John Borkowski/Richard Sherlock, Channel Islands YC, 1,516; 5. Sweet Caroline, William Rawson, Royal YC, Australia, 1,572; 6. Uproarious, Robert Bussard, Silver Gate YC, 1,552; 7. Bolt, Craig Reynolds, Balboa YC, 1,607; 8. Apollo V, Ned Knight, Point Loma YC, 1,592.

Doublehanded (started June 29): 1. Two Guys On the Edge, Les Vasconcellos/Bruce Burgees, Waikiki YC, 1,085; 2. Vapor, Bill Boyd/Scott Atwood, Alamitos Bay YC, no report.

Cruising (started June 29): 1. Hurricane, Kim Stebbens, Sloop Tavern YC, 1,103; 2. Esprit, Bob Pace, Oceanside YC, 1,108; 3. Endeavor III, Randy Bell/Eleanor Clitheroe, Royal Canadian YC, 1,137; 4. Pacifica, Doug Jones, Southwestern YC, 1,132; 5. Willow Wind, Wendy Siegal, Cortez Racing Assn., 1,141; 6. Tango, Howard Raphael, Palo Alto, Calif., 1,238; 7. Goodnight Moon, Carlton Vanderbeek, Dana Point YC, 1,167; 8. Derivative, John Robert Misko, Seattle, Wash., 1,267.


SUMO

Nagoya Grand Tournament

At Nagoya, Japan

Day 4
Ohinode (1-3) d. Tokitsuumi (3-1)
Wakanoyama (4-0) d. Ganyu (1-3)
Kotoryu (3-1) d. Yotsukasa (2-2)
Kotonowaka (3-1) d. Daizen (0-4)
Terao (3-1) d. Hamanoshima (1-3)
Tochinowaka (1-3) d. Wakanojo (0-4)
Kyokutenho (3-1) d. Asanosho (3-1)
Kyokushuzan (3-1) d. Tamakasuga (2-2)
Shikishima (3-1) d. Aogiyama (2-2)
Musoyama (2-2) d. Kaiho (2-2)
Minatofuji (1-3) d. Takatoriki (1-3)
Tochiazuma (3-1) d. Akinoshima (1-3)
Kotonishiki (2-2) d. Dejima (3-1)
Kaio (2-2) d. Chiyotenzan (0-4)
Takanonami (3-1) d. Miyabiyama (1-3)
Chiyotaikai (3-1) d. Higonoumi (1-3)
Takanohana (3-1) d. Toki (0-4)
Musashimaru (3-1) d. Wakanosato (0-4)
Akebono (4-0) d. Tosanoumi (3-1)


BASEBALL

American Legion

Yesterday's result

Sabers 9, Waipahu 1



Little League
District 6 Tournaments

At Halawa Recreation Field

Senior division (15-16 year olds)

Qualifying game
Aiea 7, Halawa 2

Championship
Aiea 3, Halawa 2

Junior division (13-14)

Qualifying game
Aiea 16, Halawa 4

Championship
Aiea 17, Halawa 5


GOLF

Manoa Cup Qualifiers

At Oahu Country Club, par 71

Joey Tadeo, 33-33--66
Sean Doi, 34-35--69
Paul Kimura, 34-35--69
Joe Phengsavath, 32-37--69
Shane Hoshino, 36-35--71
Hank Tominaga, 35-36--71
Kendall Fukumoto, 36-36--72
Gundy Jones, 39-33--72
Darin Kurasaki, 33-39--72
Eric Molina, 35-37--72
Ryan Nakata, 37-35--72
Shawn Tanoue, 36-36--72
Shane Victorino, 36-36--72
Del-Marc Fujita, 35-38--73
Norman-Ganin Asao, 36-37--73
Tony Okano, 37-36--73
Dennis Sasai, 38-35--73
Tommy Kim, 39-35--74
Elmer Tadley, 36-38--74
Ken Watanabe, 38-36--74
Stuart Gilleres, 38-37--75
Kevin Goto, 34-41--75
Scott Kunimura, 40-35--75
Aki Matsumura, 36-39--75
Harry Abaya, 38-38--76
Christian Akau, 38-38--76
Charles Kozak, 38-38--76
Paul Loui, 38-38--76
Edson Nakanishi, 38-38--76
Sam Oishi, 36-40--76
Sean Olena, 37-39--76
Sean Sadaoka, 39-37--76
Darrell Yamagata, 36-40--76
Phil Anamizu, 36-41--77
Ralph DeWitt, 37-40--77
Doug Williams, 36-41--77
Eric Yasunaga, 41-36--77
Jarret Young, 38-39--77
Yusuke Aonuma, 39-39--78
Michael Goto, 40-38--78
Kimo Green, 37-41--78
Fred Hanamoto, 38-40--78
Michael Inoshita, 37-41--78
Blaine Kimura, 42-36--78
Dan Matsumura, 39-39--78
Jack Omuro, 40-38--78
Richard Teruya, 37-41--78
David Toyota, 36-42--78
Louie Freitas, 42-37--79
Jason Kage, 38-41--79
Todd Rego, 36-43--79
Raymond Tendo, 40-39--79
Jim Wiecking, 40-39--79
Tom Goodbody, 40-40--80
Roy Ige, 39-41--80
Phil Morton, 40-40--80
Wally Sahara, 41-39--80
David Uyehara, 40-40--80
Curtis Kono, 38-43--81
Steve Macdonald, 43-38--81
Dan Nomura, 43-38--81
Cyrus Okino, 42-39--81


SAILING

Dillingham Kalakaua Cup

Kaneohe Yacht Club
At Kaneohe Bay
Three day race Final results

1. Usual Suspects, Art Russo. 2. Urban renewal, Les Vasconcellos. 3. Bottle Rocket, Kevin Meechan.



Ocean Racing Fleet Triangle

Kaneohe Yacht Club
Sunday's results

1. Mariah, Ken Schmidt. 2. Fast Forward, Chuck Cotton-Bill Riddle. 3. Sack Lunch, Greg Gillette.


SPECIAL OLYMPICS

World Summer Games

At Chicago, Ill.
Final results of Hawaii participants

Aquatics
Mark Mahuiki, 2 gold, 1 fourth, 1 fifth; Krista Venegas, 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze; Brad Edayan, 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 fourth, 1 fifth; Jennifer Wong, 1 silver, 1 bronze, 1 fifth, 1 seventh.

Athletics
Amy Asato, 2 gold, 1 sixth; Eleanor Ibarra, 1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze; Bronson Nobriga, 1 gold, 2 silver; Christine Nakamura, 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 fourth; Daniel Winslow, 1 gold, 1 silver; Sean Hively, 2 silver; Barry Comilang, 1 silver, 1 bronze, 1 fourth; Ray Donager, 1 silver,1 bronze, 1 fourth, 1 eighth; Arthur Rivera, 1 bronze, 1 fourth, 1 fifth; Jocelyn Garcia, 2 fourth, 1 sixth.

Bowling
Henry Diamond, 1 gold; Gregory Lee, 1 bronze; Solidad Nacua, 1 bronze; Melaine Lucas, 6th place.

Football (Soccer)
10 Molokai athletes (1st).

Half marathon
Men's division 6--D. Winslow, 1:38:29 (2nd).
Men's division 1--S. Hively, 2:26:31 (2nd).

Powerlifting
Kenin Kaili, 3 gold, 1 silver; S. Hively, 1 gold, 3 silver; Dale Corpuz, 2 bronze; Tyson Pagat, 1 bronze, 2 fourth place ribbons.

200 meter dash
J. Garcia, 45.85, 6th.

10,000 meter
D. Winslow, time unavailable, 1st.


WEIGHTLIFTING

WABDL Bench Press and
Deadlift Invitational

At Ward Warehouse
Saturday's results
Listed by best lifts with all lifts in pounds

Bench Press

Teen-age men

13-15 year olds--97-lbs: Terry Hladky, 82.50. 114: Jonathan Auala-Ellis, 77. 132: Gary Remiticado, 203.75 (World record set at 209.25 on 4th attempt). 148: Daniel Kuba, 220.25 (World record). 165: Elijah Issac, 88. 181: Keoni Gomes, 121.25.

16-19--132: John Martinez, Jr., 225.75. 148: Beau Allan Martinez, 253.50. 181: Lono Manners, 374.75. 220: Arleigh Bumanglag, 325. 242: Shane Gomes, 352.50. 275: Chris Brown, 385.75.

Teen-age women

13-15--97: Sarah Keaweehu, 66 (World record). 148: Krystle Ventura, 88 (World record).

16-19--123: Jill Remiticado, 181.75 (World record set at 182.75 on 4th attempt). 132: Christi Hansen, 181.75. 148: Kelli Grantham, 126.75.

Men

Open--132: Kerwin Unten, 396.75. 148: Kimo Luna, 341.50. 165: Jason Yoshimura, 429.75. 181: Apache Keawe-Aiko, 363.75. 198: Buddah Kobayashi, 424.25. 220: Greg Arrell, 551. 242: Larry Birgado, 556.50. 275: Frank Wakakuwa, 633.75. 308: Michael Andres, 551. 309-and-over: Bill Duarte, 672.25 (World record).

Junior--165: Joe Luther, 424. 181: Apache Keawe-Aiko, 363.75. 242: Matt Raines, 352.50.

Class I--165: Lee Luther, 336.. 181: Anthony Wilson, 319.50. 220: Calvin Mock, Jr., 363.75. 242: Shane Ahlo, 518. 308: Shadrach Mahoe, 264.50.

Law enforcement/fire--220: Greg Arrell, 551. 242: Brett Arizumi, 473.75. 275: Frank Wakakuwa, 633.75 (National and World records). 308: Malcolm Ahlo, Jr., 507. 309-and-over: Bill Duarte, 672.25 (National and World records).

Submaster--181: Glenn Vilarmia, 424.25. 198: Wendall Omura, 446.25. 242: Mark Miller, 440.75. 308: M. Ahlo, Jr., 507. 309-and-over: Randy Shepard, 562 (National and World records).

Masters 40-46--148: Clyde Higa, 369.25 (National and World records set at 374.75 on 4th attempt). 198: Gary Ferstler, 341.50. 309-and-over: Keith Ward, 385.75.

Masters 47-53--198: Richard Kuba, 275.50. 220: Jim Brogley, 363.75.

Masters 54-60--165: Moses Timbal, 214.75. 242: Toe Preston, 418.75.

Masters 61-67--132: Carlos Tantog, 225.75 National and World records set at 242.50 on 4th attempt). 220: Wilbert Kaimikaua, 187.50.

Masters 75-and-over--165: Sonny Ronolo, 314 (National and World records set at 325 on 4th attempt). 198: George Escher, 99.

Women

Open--105: Carmela Baqui, 82.5. 123: J. Remiticado, 181.75. 132: Christi Hansen, 181.75. 148: K. Grantham, 126.75. 181: Julie Kimoto, 192.75.

Junior--198: Maylin Badiyo, 159.75 (National and World records).

Masters 40-46--165: Lyn Silbert, 248 (National and World records).

Masters 61-67--148: Marcia Turner, 99 (National and World records).

Masters 68-74--148: Margie Matsumura, 88 (National and World records).

Deadlift

Teen-age men

13-15--97: T. Hladky, 187.25 (World record set at 198.25 on 4th attempt). 114: J. Auala-Ellis, 176.25. 132: G. Remiticado, 336 (World record set at 343 on 4th attempt). 148: Aaron England, 264.50.165: E. Issac, 192.75. 181: K. Gomes, 242.50 (World record set at 248 on 4th attempt). 220: Jordan Wong, 303.

16-19--132: Edwin Manmano, 380.25. 148: B.A. Martinez, 380.25. 181: C. Pagdilao, 567.50. 220: Arleigh Bumanglag, 501.50. 275: Chris Brown, 534.50.

Teen-age women

13-15--97: S. Keaweehu, 165.25. 148: K. Ventura, 231.25 (World record).

16-19--123: J. Remiticado, 286.50. 132: C. Hansen, 231.25. 148: K. Grantham, 198.25.

Men

Open--148: Kimo Luna, 490.50 (National record). 165: Scott Lum, 540. 181: Kirk Nakamura, 490.50. 198: G. Ferstler, 683.25. 220: Tommy Heffernan, Jr., 606.25. 242: Patrick Han, 606.25. 275: James Ehlert, 556.50. 308: Greg Payne, 760.50 (National record). 309-and-over: K. Ward, 440.75.

Junior--242: Matt Raines, 470.75.

Class I--198: Jarius Aleka, 451.75. 220: Calvin Mock, Jr., 551. 242: S. Ahlo, 600.75.

Law enforcement/fire--220: C. Mock Jr., 551. 242: B. Arizumi, 727.50 (National and World records set at 744 on 4th attempt). 275: E. Chang, 562. 308: M. Ahlo, Jr., 562.

Submaster--242: M. Miller, 501.50. 308: M. Ahlo, Jr., 562.

Masters 40-46--148: Dean Kaneshiro, 457.25 (National and World records). 198: G. Ferstler, 683.25. 309-and-over: K. Ward, 440.75.

Masters 47-53--220: Craig DeSoto, 540.

Masters 54-60--165: Moses Timbal, 374.75 (National and World records). 181: Raymond Gandeza, Sr., 440.75 (National and World records set at 462.75 on 4th attempt). 220:D. Chinen, 303. 242: T. Preston, 611.75.

Masters 61-67--132: C. Tantog, 402.25 (National and World records set at 413.25 on 4th attempt). 220: W. Kaimikaua, 440.75.

Masters 75-and-over--198: George Escher, 45.

Women

Open--105: Carmela Baqui, 253.50 (World record). 123: J. Remiticado, 286.50 (World record). 148: Miranda Johnson, 225.75. 165: L. Silbert, 347 (World record). 181: Julie Kimoto, 325.

Junior--198: M. Badiyo, 264.50 (National and World records set at 281 on 4th attempt).

Masters 68-74--148: Margie Matsumura, 187.25 (National record set at 203.75 on 4th attempt).


AUTO RACING

NASCAR Winston Cup

Through July 4:

Points leaders

1. Dale Jarrett -- 2,674
2. Bobby Labonte -- 2,497
3. Mark Martin -- 2,440
4. Jeff Burton -- 2,419
5. Jeff Gordon -- 2,280
6. Tony Stewart -- 2,261
7. Dale Earnhardt -- 2,182
8. Rusty Wallace -- 2,053
9. Ward Burton -- 2,023
10. Jeremy Mayfield -- 2,018
11. Mike Skinner -- 2,003
12. Terry Labonte -- 1,968
13. John Andretti -- 1,916
14. Bobby Hamilton -- 1,830
15. Ken Schrader -- 1,804
16. Sterling Marlin -- 1,772
17. Bill Elliott -- 1,710
18. Kenny Irwin -- 1,693
19. Michael Waltrip -- 1,632
20. Chad Little -- 1,617

Money

1. Jeff Gordon -- $3,769,401
2. Jeff Burton -- $2,801,761
3. Dale Jarrett -- $1,764,844
4. Bobby Labonte -- $1,753,336
5. Dale Earnhardt -- $1,642,784
6. Terry Labonte -- $1,425,941
7. Mark Martin -- $1,422,271
8. Mike Skinner -- $1,292,951
9. Kenny Irwin -- $1,201,021
10. Rusty Wallace -- $1,185,214
11. Ward Burton -- $1,113,764
12. Tony Stewart -- $1,087,596
13. Jeremy Mayfield -- $1,071,564
14. Ken Schrader -- $1,032,549
15. Michael Waltrip -- $1,003,591
16. John Andretti -- $991,396
17. Bobby Hamilton -- $975,294
18. Sterling Marlin -- $895,451
19. Ernie Irvan -- $849,730
20. Chad Little -- $844,156



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com