Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, July 5, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

Bronco State Tournament: Semifinal: KAC vs. Waipahu, 10 a.m., Championship: KAC-Waipahu winner vs. Mililani, 1 p.m., at Mililani District Park.

Golf

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: Mauna Kea Beach Course.



Tomorrow

Baseball

American Legion: Sabers vs. Waipahu, 4:30 p.m., Windward vs. Leilehua, to follow, Hans L'Orange Field.

Golf

Manoa Cup: Qualifying round, Oahu Country Club.

Mauna Kea Pro-Am: Mauna Kea Beach Course.


Sailing

Transpac

Day 6
Standings (according to corrected handicap time):

DIV. 1 (started July 3)
1. Zephyrus IV, Bob McNeil/John Parrish, St. Francis/San Diego YCs, 2,103 miles to go; 2. Pyewacket, Roy E. Disney, Los Angeles YC, 2,014; 3. Magnitude, Doug Baker, Long Beach YC, 2,023; 4. Pegasus, Philippe Kahn, UC Santa Cruz Sailing Club, 2,030; 5. Front Runner, Lou Grasso/Craig Lyons, Newport Harbor YC, 2,035.

DIV. 2 (started July 3)
1. Velos, Kjeld Hestehave, SDYC, 2,051; 2. Mongoose, Robert Saielli, SDYC, 2,037; 3. Grand Illusion, James McDowell, Lahaina YC, 2,038; 4. Cheval, Steve Popovich, Cabrillo Beach YC, 2,040; 5. Medicine Man, Bob Lane, LBYC, 2,048.

DIV. 3 (started July 3)
1. Gone With the Wind, Bill LeRoy/Jim Cascino, StFYC, 2,062; 2. Warpath, Fred Howe, Santa Cruz YC, 2,063; 3. Stealth Chicken, Alamitos Bay Syndicate, Alamitos Bay YC, 2,065; 4.
M-Project, Manouch Moshayedi, Bahia Corinthian YC, 2,077.

DIV. 4 (started July 2)
1. Tower, Don Clothier, Waikiki YC, 1,881; 2. Glama!, Seth Radow, California YC, 1,895; 3. Great Scot, Tom Garnier, LAYC, 1,940; 4. Prime Time, John Borkowski/Richard Sherlock, Channel
Islands YC, 1,917; 5. Sweet Caroline, William Rawson, Royal YC, Australia, 1,940; 6. Apollo V, Ned Knight, Point Loma YC, 1,954; 7. Uproarious, Robert
Bussard, Silver Gate YC, 1,943; 8. Bolt, Craig Reynolds, Balboa YC.

DOUBLEHANDED. (started June 29)
1. Two Guys On the Edge, Les Vasconcellos/Bruce Burgees, Waikiki YC, 1,447; 2. Vapor, Bill Boyd/Scott Atwood, Alamitos Bay YC, no report.

CRUISING DIV. (started June 29)
1. Hurricane, Kim Stebbens, Sloop Tavern YC, 1,435; 2. Esprit, Bob Pace, Oceanside YC, 1,435; 3. Pacifica, Doug Jones, Southwestern YC, 1,449; 4. Endeavor III, Randy Bell/Eleanor Clitheroe, Royal Canadian YC, 1,471; 5. Willow Wind, Wendy Siegal, Cortez Racing Assn., 1,457; 6. Tango, Howard Raphael, Palo Alto, Calif., 1,522; 7. Goodnight Moon, Carlton Vanderbeek, Dana Point YC, 1,472; 8. Derivative, John Robert Misko, Seattle, Wash., 1,573.


Baseball

Bronco State Tournament

At Mililani District Park
(11-12 years)

Waipahu 6, Hawaii Kai 3 (Hawaii Kai eliminated

Maui 5, Hilo 2 (Hilo eliminated)

Waipahu 13, Maui 5 (Maui eliminated)

Mililani 16, KAC 14



American Legion

Saturday's result

Leilehua 12, Waipahu 11



Little League

State Tournament

Minor division (9-10 year olds)
At War Memorial Stadium

Championship

Pearl City 9, Central Maui 1

Consolation

Ewa 9, Hilo 5



Pony League

State Tournament

Pinto division (7-8 year olds)
At Aina Haina Field

Championship

Hawaii Kai 7, Waianae 6

Consolation

Waialae-Kahala 3, Manoa 1

Homerun derby champion

Blaise Tom, Hawaii Kai, 6.


Golf

OJGA

Match Play Tournament

At Hawaii Kai Course

Yesterday's results

First round

Boys 11-12--Brandon Isobe def. Ryan Hirata, 2 and 1; Scott Seki def. Aaron Ouchi, 4 and 2; Alvin Okada def. Ryan Higashi, 1 up; Travis Toyama def. Derek Mukai, 7 and 6; Bronson Maluenda def. Scott Chulakote, 1 up; Cole Cheng def. Julian Thommes, 8 and 6; Arnold Sano def. Bain Mackintosh III, 5 and 4.
Girls 11-12--Megan Sakamoto def. Meagan Miyasaka, 6 and 5.
Boys 10-and-under--Alex Ching def. Jemuel Young, 2 and 1; Grant Narusawa def. Chase Moses, 7 and 6; Colton Knedler def. Ryan Hironaka, 4 and 3; Michael Jay Sato def. Ryan Yoshida, 9 and 8.

Second round

Boys 11-12--Corey Bartlett def. B. Isobe, 3 and 2; A. Okada def. S. Seki, 3 and 1; T. Toyama def. B. Maluenda, 2 and 1; A. Sano def. C. Cheng, 2 and 1.
Girls 11-12--Mari Chun def. M. Sakamoto, 7 and 5; Wendee Augustiro def. Sara Yamamoto; Ashley Yamaguchi def. Shari Horio, 7 and 6; Tiffany Takao def. Kayla Morinaga, 1 up after 20 holes.
Boys 10-and-under--Haku Maluenda def. A. Ching, 1 up after 20 holes; G. Narusawa def. Colin Imaoka, 3 and 1; Jonathan Kobayashi def. C.Knedler, 8 and 6; M.J. Sato def. Ryan Thommes, 8 and 7.



Twilight Tournament

At Mililani Course
Saturday's results

Boys 15-17

37--Landon Mizuguchi, Jeremy Smith. 42--Nathan Yamamoto. 43--Jesse Berman. 44--Eric Ching, Trevor Ozawa, Greg Takahashi. 45--Reid Ramos. 46--Kuakapu Hewett. 47--James Kuniyoshi. 48--Matthew Miyasaka. 50--Ryan Wong.

Girls 15-17

43--Kelli Otsuka. 46--Mika Okatomi.

Boys 13-14

37--Chris Souza. 39--Chris Kobayashi. 40--Sean Hamada, Jon Ozaki. 41--Koa Furtado. 43--Lenn Akamine. 44--Brandon Taketa. 45--Chase Chulakote; Andrew Kam. 49--Jason Wong.

Girls (13-14)

43--Jenna Seki. 46--Lindsay Hong; Stacie Nishimoto, Xyra Suyetsugu. 52--Melanie Lee. 56--Sheena Higa.


Soccer

AYSO

Rainbow Tournament
At Kapiolani Park
Yesterday's results

Boys Under-19
Pearl City 2, Leeward 1
Mililani 1, Aiea 0
Honolulu def. Hilo, by forfeit
North Hawaii 4, Kaneohe 1

Girls Under-19
Honolulu II 1, Diamond Head 0
Kailua 1, Mililani 1
Kaneohe 0, Santa Margarita 0
Leeward 3, Honolulu I 0
Pearl City 2, Chino 0

Boys Under 16
Pacific Palisades 1, Aiea 0
Kaneohe 6, Phoenix 0
Kailua 6, Davis 1
North Hawaii 6, Honolulu 1
Mission Viejo 3, Pearl City 2

Girls Under-16
Kaneohe 2, Culver City 0
Diamond Head 0, Honolulu 0

Boys Under-14
Kaneohe 3, West Oahu I 1
Corona 2, Pearl City 0
Aiea I 2, Cypress 0
Honolulu 3, Mililani 1
Leeward 2, Mission Viejo 1
Diamond Head 0, West Oahu II 0
Santa Barbara 2, Aiea II 0

Girls Under-14
Pearl City 4, Honolulu 2
Kaneohe 5, Redlands 1
Diamond Head 3, Corona Del Mar 1
Aiea 5, Moorpark 0
Honolulu 4, Palmdale 1
Hilo 1, Lakeside 0
Mission Viejo 3, Mililani 2

Boys Under-12
Mililani 1, No. Huntington Beach 1
Palos Verde 3, Aiea 0
Riverside 4, Pearl City 0
Diamond Head 1, Hilo 1
West Oahu 1, No. Huntington Beach 0
Kaneohe 2, Pacifica 0
Honolulu 2, Leeward 2

Girls Under-12
Palmdale 3, Jarupa 0
Aiea 5, Santa Barbara 1
Pearl City 2, Concord 0
Hilo 1, Granada Hills 0
Honolulu 3, Mission Viejo 0
Chino Hills 1, Kaneohe 1
Culver City 4, Mililani II 0
La Mesa 3, West Oahu 2
Palos Verde 2, Diamond Head 0
Mililani I 3, So. Redondo Beach 0


Sumo

Hau'ula Ho'olaulea

State Tournament
Final results

Children's division
Boys
--1. Justin Nishibata. 2. Simeon Vierra. 3. Jesse Huihui.
Girls--1. Amanda Keliiho'omalu. 2. Megan Vierra. 3. Qjana Heffernan.

Women's division
Heavyweight
--1. Maxine Vierra. 2. Mitzy Sequera. 3. Carlene Bradley. 4. Veronica Finestein.
Lightweight--1. Nice Tuisano. 2. Sweetheart Wa'a. 3. Auntie Fatima Tuisano.
Grand champion--M. Vierra.

Student division
Elementary--
1. Reggie Torres. 2. Richard Torres. 3. Jared Au. 4. Squeeks Kahele.
Junior--1. Jeremy Perry. 2. Ikaika Ernestberg. 3. Ikopa Ernestberg. 4. Konan Maiava.
Mid-students--1. Quintin Beaver. 2. George Perry. 3. Blaine Kahele. 4. Jeremy Perry.
Senior--1. Kawika Franco. 2. Bo Kaneakalau. 3. Tupu Taiele. 4. Tala Esera.
Junior men--1. Harrington Wa'a. 2. Harry Wa'a. 3. Nick Keitzer. 4. Vea Tupou.
Senior men--1. Wayne Vierra. 2. Harry Wa'a. 3. Kena Heffernan. 4. Harvey Wong.

Special awards
High school yokozuna
--Harrington Wa'a. Guts--Ikopa Ernestberg. Best new wrestler--George Perry. Fighting spirit--Harry Wa'a. Best technique--Maxine Vierra.



Nagoya Grand

At Nagoya, Japan
Day 2

Kotoryu (2-0) d. Ohinode (0-2)
Tokitsuumi (2-0) d. Ganyu (0-2)
Wakanoyama (2-0) d. Daizen (0-2)
Yotsukasa (2-0) d. Wakanojo (0-2)
Terao (1-1) d. Kyokutenho (1-1)
Hamanoshima (1-1) d. Kotonowaka (1-1)
Asanosho (2-0) d. Tochinowaka (0-2)
Kyokushuzan (2-0) d. Musoyama (0-2)
Shikishima (1-1) d. Tamakasuga (1-1)
Aogiyama (2-0) d. Miyabiyama (1-1)
Kaiho (1-1) d. Minatofuji (0-2)
Higonoumi (1-1) d. Kaio (1-1)
Tochiazuma (2-0) d. Takatoriki (0-2)
Dejima (2-0) d. Toki (0-2)
Takanonami (1-1) d. Wakanosato (0-2)
Tosanoumi (2-0) d. Chiyotaikai (1-1)
Akebono (2-0) d. Akinoshima (0-2)
Kotonishiki (1-1) d. Takanohana (1-1)
Musashimaru (2-0) d. Chiyotenzan (0-2)


Track & Field

Master Open

At Kaiser H.S. Field
June 26th results

Men
100 meters--30-34:
Hank Warrington, 10.50. 55-59: Jack Karbens, 14.07.
200--30-34: H. Warrington, 21.0. 55-59: Bob Taylor, 28.90.
400--40-44: Bob Gill, 59:07. 55-59: J. Karbens, 1:06.80.
800--40-44: Bob Johnson, 2:34.10. 45-49: Derek Goudge, 2:42.40. 55-59: Sai Ching, 2:23.30.
3000--50-54: Ron Pate, 11:31.20.
Shotput--40-44: Kevin Kruzsona, 34-3. 55-59: Bob Taylor, 31-3. 60-64: Bob Molyneux, 26-7. 70-74: Bob Voege, 26-9.
Discus--40-44: Bob DiBenedetto, 115-7. 45-49: D. Goudge, 74-8. 60-64: B. Molyneux, 107-11. 70-74: B. Voege, 77-6.
Long jump--55-59: Lionel Low, 15-0.
Triple jump--55-59: L. Low, 32-11.
Pole vault--45-49: D. Goudge, 6-0.


Triathlon

Mountainman

At Waimea Valley Adventure Park
.31 mile swim, 9.50 mile bike, 2.75 mile run

Men
Overall
--1. Chris Tang, 1:18:48. 2. Bryan Benitez-Nelson, 1:23:54. 3. Robert Myint, 1:24:48.
15-19--1. Paul Mullin, 1:56:35. 2. Matthew Moran, 2:05:48. 3. Ivan Cielo, 2:06:57.
20-24--1. Lloyd Gaddis, 1:50:12. 2. Mark Running, 1:50:17. 3. Keith Reed, 1:51:26.
25-29--1. Kirk Fritz, 1:25:58. 2. Michael French, 1:27:39. 3. Jonathan Chun, 1:32:18.
30-34--1. Jaco Van Delden, 1:27:41. 2. Carl Brooks, 1:28:38. 3. Mike Beason, 1:31:28.
35-39--1. Tony Lathrop, 1:27:34. 2. Joseph Zwack, 1:28:59. 3. Kent Taylor, 1:29:42.
40-44--1. Steve Cole, 1:28:10. 2. Mark Hesseltin, 1:34:58. 3. Marty Smith, 1:42:55.
45-49--1. Blake Marr, 1:59:52. 2. Elroy Fischer, 2:05:16. 3. Paul Putzulu, 2:12:47.
50-54--1. Wayne Reis, 1:53:27. 2. Tim Andreucci, 2:02:10. 3. Peter Meindertsma, 2:03:17.
55-59--1. Frank Smith, 1:50:21. 2. David Kerr, 2:05:31.

Women
Overall
--1. Lindsay Price, 1:30:19. 2. Michelle Foster, 1:35:38. 3. Catherine Phillips, 1:41:52.
15-19--1. Tulsi McCarthy, 1:50:59. 2. Allegra Erisman, 1:58:59.
20-24--1. Tesa Ho, 2:42:20. 2. Michelle Takayama, 2:55:38. 3. Iiyana Kuziemko, 3:19:30.
25-29--1. Tina Eakin, 1:44:09. 2. Rachel Lyon, 1:47:02. 3. Alison Lowen, 1:54:36.
30-34--1. Sara Clark, 1:44:44. 2. Susan Hughes, 1:49:02. 3. Kim Heck, 2:09:21.
35-39--1. Connie Abram, 1:48:12. 2. Kathleen Crompton, 1:54:01. 3. Janet Wendle, 2:11:35.
40-44--1. Janet Higa-Miller, 1:56:47. 2. Cindi White, 2:19:13. 3. Linda Moran, 2:27:36.
45-49--1. Lorenn Walker, 1:52:39. 2. Lorna Erisman, 2:06:14. 3. Catherine Chung, 2:11:39.
50-54--Sharon Meindertsma, 2:26:47.

Relay teams
Men
--1. Dieter Jobe-Dave Feten-Rick Schmidt, 1:31:42. 2. Stephen Wolfram-Tim Yates-S. Wolfram, 1:43:17.
Women--1. Marsha Durbin-M. Durbin-Lisa Reinke, 1:53:00. 2. Linda Lileikis-Jan Remillard-Christy Olinghouse, 1:53:35. 3. Erica Klohn-Zoe Norcross-Kay Yamaguchi, 1:57:18.
Mixed--1. Debbie Hornsby-Ray Brust-Brigitte Egbert, 1:18:22. 2. Michele Smith-Mark Johnson-Dan Brown, 1:38:43. 3. Trish Choo-Jason Printz-John Von Hagen, 1:45:18.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com